Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 

Top Junior Trio Seal Goldstar Kart Series

Top Junior Trio Seal Goldstar Kart Series/GP Doubles at Final Round

Top New Zealand Junior karters Louis Sharp, Isaak Fletcher and William Exton sealed rare class/GP doubles at the final round of the 2018/19 Manawatu & TRC Toyota WPKA Goldstar KartSport Series round in Wellington last weekend.

Not only did each of the three claim series wins in their respective classes over the three-round 2018/19 series, they also topped their classes in the separate GP classification, based on how they performed across the stand-alone class Grand Prix races held at each round.

It’s hard enough winning your class over three different rounds at three different circuits, let also winning or claiming a podium place in a standalone Grand Prix race at each round in order to be in with a chance to also claim the series’ GP crown, hence the celebrations in the Sharp, Fletcher and Exton camps at KartSport Wellington’s George Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Raceway on Sunday afternoon.

Other series’ class winners crowned at the meeting were;

• Open - Nelson Hartley
• Rotax Max Light – James Higgins
• Rotax Max Heavy – Adam Bell
• Vortex ROK DVS Snr – Brad Still
• ClubSport 120 – Tim Allen & Cliff Walsh
• Briggs LO26 – Brent Melhop
• Vortex ROK DVS Jnr – Ben Stewart

The other series’ GP titles went to;

• Senior GP – John Wallace
• Club Class GP – Steve Muggeridge

As well as Isaak Fletcher (Cadet ROK) and Louis Sharp (Vortex Mini ROK) class winners on the day at the final round were;



• Open – Brendon Jury
• Rotax Max Light – James Higgins
• Rotax Max Heavy – Adam Bell
• Vortex ROK DVS Snr – Brad Still
• ClubSport 120 – Matthew Couch
• Briggs LO206 – Michael Love
• Rotax Max Junior – Liam Sceats
• Vortex ROK DVS Jnr – Ben Stewart

That wrapped up the three-round Manawatu & TRC Toyota WPKA Goldstar Series for another season though most regulars will be back for the separate and stand-alone, 2018/19 season ending Championships meeting at the KartSport Manawatu club’s Manawatu Toyota Raceway on Sunday June 02.

Ends

2018/19 Manawatu & TRC Toyota WPKA Goldstar Series
Final Series points
CADET ROK
1. Isaak Fletcher 158 points; 2, Arthur Broughan 155; 3. Logan Dowdall 151; 4. Ethan Sayer 144; 5. Grayson Stowe 138; 6. Ryann Windley 136.

CADET ROK GPs
1. Isaak Fletcher 98 points; 2. Arthur Broughan 96; 3. Logan Dowdall 95; 4, Ethan Sayer 92; 5, Grayson Stow 90; 6. Ryann Windley 87.

VORTEX MINI ROK
1. Louis Sharp 157 points; 2. Tom Bewley 153; 3=. Kiahn Burt & Blake Dowdall 149; 5. Judd Christiansen 141; 6. Ollie Workman 128.

VORTEX MINI ROK GPs
1. Louis Sharp 143 points; 2=. Tom Bewley & Kiahn Burt 140; 4. Blake Dowdall 137; 5. Ollie Workman 127; 6=. Judd Christiansen & Kerr Botha 126

ROTAX MAX JUNIOR
1. William Exton 154 points; 2. Riley Spargo 148; 3, Jamie Van den Berk 146; 4. Liam Sceats 143; 5, Logan Manson 140; 6. Jack Neill 137.

ROTAX MAX GPs
1. Willian Exton 145 points; 2. Ben Stewart 143; 3. Zac Christensen 131; 4=. Bo Hill & Riley Spargo 126; 6. Jamie Van den Berk 126.

VORTEX ROK DVS JUNIOR
1. Ben Stewart 160 points; 2. William Chronis 150; 3. Ayrton Williams 106; 4. Leo Scott 104; 5. Ben Isaac 45.

ROTAX MAX LIGHT
1. James Higgins 154; 2=. Christian Hermansen + Fletcher Russell 141; 4. Ian Smith 112; 5. Dylan Anderson 101; 6. Nathan Dahm 97.

ROTAX MAX HEAVY
1. Adam Bell 156 points; 2. Ashley Higgins 155; 3. Alex Chronis 146; 4. Brendon Hart 57; 5. Matt Fox 55; 6. Zach Zaloum 50.

VORTEX ROK DVS SNR
1. Brad Still 150 points

OPEN
1. Nelson Hartley 154 points; 2. John Wallace 152; 3. Riley Jack 147; 4. Daniel Hall 141; 5. Clint Beaumont 101; 6. Brendon Jury 94.

CLUBSPORT 120
1=. Tim Allen & Cliff Walsh 148 points; 3=. Steve Muggeridge & Scott Dalley 147; 5. Matthew Couch 145; 6. Brent Robinson 143

BRIGGS LO206
1. Brent Melhop 158 points; 2=. David Sharp & Shaun Croskery 151; 4. Corrie McGuigan 144; 5. Glen Dodd 142; 6. Reid Soloman 98.

CLUB CLASS GPs
1. Steve Muggeridge 143 points; 2. Tim Allen 139; 3. Cliff Walsh 138; 4. Matthew Couch 131; 5. Scott Dalley 130; 6. Brent Melhop 129.

SENIOR GPs
1. John Wallace 146 points; 2. Nelson Hartley 142; 3. Daniel Hall 132; 4. Ashley Higgins 115; 5. Adam Bell 112; 6. Christian Hermansen 111.

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 

Don't Miss The 2019 Jazz Gala Tour

Featuring renowned US rock drummer Gregg Bissonette, vocalist Glenn Walters, and UK trumpet Star Louis Dowdeswell in concert with the Rodger Fox Big Band. More>>

Tuia - Encounters 250: Te Papa Acquires Rare Painting Of Cook's Voyage

Te Papa announced today it has purchased William Hodges’ Waterfall in Dusky Bay with Maori Canoe for New Zealand’s national art collection. More>>

Resene Eighth Annual Architecture & Design Film Festival

This year’s line-up will showcase the most acclaimed and current films in architecture and design, including documentaries on this century’s finest architects, super stars in the design field and movements for environmental change. More>>

Ockhams: ‘Urgently Relevant’ Novel Wins NZ’s Richest Literary Award

Dame Fiona Kidman has won this year’s $53,000 Acorn Foundation Fiction Prize at the Ockham New Zealand Book Awards for her novel, This Mortal Boy, a work described by the judges as ‘moving, memorable, authentic and urgently relevant to our times.’ More>>

ALSO:

Comedy Festival: The Comedy Festival Is On

Binge on almost a full month of comedic delights, as the NZ International Comedy Festival runs from 2-26/5 in Auckland and Wellington. More>>

ALSO:

 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • CULTURE
  • HEALTH
  • EDUCATION
 
 
  • Wellington
  • Christchurch
  • Auckland