Gordon Campbell | Parliament TV | Parliament Today | Video | Questions Of the Day | Search

 


Ministerial List - 14 August 2002

Ministerial List for Announcement

14 August 2002


Portfolios are listed first. Other responsibilities assigned by the Prime Minister also listed.


THE CABINET

Portfolios Other responsibilities

1 Rt Hon Helen Clark
Prime Minister
Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage

Ministerial Services
Minister in Charge of the NZ Security Intelligence Service

2 Hon Dr Michael Cullen
Deputy Prime Minister
Minister of Finance
Minister of Revenue
Leader of the House


3 Hon Jim Anderton
Minister for Economic Development
Minister for Industry and Regional Development
Minister Responsible for the Public Trust
Associate Minister of Health

4 Hon Steve Maharey
Minister of Social Services and Employment
Minister of Broadcasting
[Includes responsibility for Television New Zealand
Ltd, Radio New Zealand Ltd, and NZ on Air]
Associate Minister of Education (Tertiary Education)
Transition Tertiary Education Commission

5 Hon Phil Goff
Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade
Minister of Justice

6 Hon Annette King
Minister of Health
Minister for Food Safety

7 Hon Jim Sutton
Minister of Agriculture
Minister of Forestry
Minister for Biosecurity
Minister for Trade Negotiations
Minister for Rural Affairs

8 Hon Trevor Mallard
Minister of Education
Minister of State Services
Minister for Sport and Recreation
Minister for the America’s Cup
Associate Minister of Finance
Minister Responsible for the Education Review Office
Adult and Community Education

9 Hon Pete Hodgson
Minister of Energy
Minister of Fisheries
Minister of Research, Science and Technology
Minister for Crown Research Institutes

Associate Minister for Industry and Regional Development
Associate Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade
Convenor, Ministerial Group on Climate Change

10 Hon Margaret Wilson
Attorney-General
[Includes responsibility for Serious Fraud Office]
Minister of Labour
Minister in Charge of Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations
Minister for Courts
Associate Minister of Justice


11 Hon Parekura Horomia
Minister of Maori Affairs
Associate Minister of Social Services and Employment (Employment)
Associate Minister of Education
Associate Minister of Fisheries
Associate Minister of Forestry

12 Hon Lianne Dalziel
Minister of Commerce
Minister of Immigration
Minister for Senior Citizens
Associate Minister of Justice
Minister Responsible for the Law Commission
Associate Minister of Education (Special Education)

13 Hon George Hawkins
Minister of Police
Minister of Internal Affairs
Minister of Civil Defence
Minister of Veterans’ Affairs

14 Hon Mark Burton
Minister of Defence
Minister for State Owned Enterprises
[Responsible for all SOEs except TVNZ Ltd]
Minister of Tourism
Deputy Leader of the House

15 Hon Paul Swain
Minister of Transport
Minister for Information Technology
Minister of Communications
Associate Minister of Finance
Associate Minister of Revenue
Associate Minister for Economic Development
Minister for Small Business

16 Hon Marian Hobbs
Minister for the Environment
Minister for Disarmament and Arms Control
Associate Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade (Official Development Assistance)
Associate Minister for Biosecurity
Associate Minister of Education
Minister Responsible for the National Library
Minister Responsible for Archives New Zealand
Urban Affairs

17 Hon Mark Gosche
Minister of Corrections
Minister of Housing
Minister of Pacific Island Affairs
Minister for Racing

18 Hon Ruth Dyson
Minister for ACC
Minister of Women’s Affairs

Minister for Disability Issues
Associate Minister for Social Services and Employment
Associate Minister of Health

19 John Tamihere
Minister of Youth Affairs
Minister of Statistics
Minister for Land Information
Associate Minister of Maori Affairs
Associate Minister of Commerce
Associate Minister for Small Business

20 Chris Carter
Minister of Conservation
Minister of Local Government
Minister for Ethnic Affairs

MINISTERS OUTSIDE CABINET

21 Hon Judith Tizard
Minister of Consumer Affairs
Associate Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage
Associate Minister of Transport
Associate Minister of Commerce
Auckland Issues

22 Hon Tariana Turia
Minister for the Community and Voluntary Sector
Associate Minister of Maori Affairs (Social Development)
Associate Minister of Health
Associate Minister of Social Services and Employment (Social Services)
Associate Minister of Housing

23 Rick Barker
Minister of Customs
Associate Minister of Justice
Associate Minister of Social Services and Employment

24 Hon Dover Samuels
Minister of State
Associate Minister of Tourism
Associate Minister for Economic Development
Associate Minister for Industry and Regional Development

25 Damien O’Connor
Minister of State
Associate Minister of Agriculture
Associate Minister for Rural Affairs
Associate Minister of Racing
Associate Minister of Immigration
Associate Minister of Health

26 Harry Duynhoven
Minister of State
Associate Minister of Energy
Associate Minister of Transport (including Civil Aviation)


PARLIAMENTARY UNDER-SECRETARIES

Mr Phillip Field, MP
Parliamentary Under-Secretary to the
Minister of Pacific Island Affairs
Minister of Justice
Minister of Social Services and Employment

Mr Mita Ririnui, MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary to the
Minister of Corrections
Minister of Conservation
Minister in Charge of Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations


© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Parliament Headlines | Politics Headlines | Regional Headlines

 

Also, Loan Interest: Productivity Commission On Tertiary Education

Key recommendations include better quality control; making it easier for students to transfer between courses; abolishing University Entrance; enabling tertiary institutions to own and control their assets; making it easier for new providers to enter the system; and facilitating more and faster innovation by tertiary education providers... More>>

ALSO:

Higher Payments: Wellington Regional Council Becomes A Living Wage Employer

Councillor Sue Kedgley said she was delighted that the Wellington Regional Council unanimously adopted her motion to become a Living Wage employer, making it the first regional council in New Zealand to do so. More>>

ALSO:

Scoop Images:
Dame Patsy Reddy Sworn In As Governor-General

This morning Dame Patsy Reddy was sworn in as the New Zealand Realm’s 21st Governor-General. The ceremony began with a pōwhiri to welcome Dame Patsy and her husband Sir David Gascoigne to Parliament. More>>

ALSO:

Ruataniwha: DOC, Hawke's Bay Council Developer Take Supreme Court Appeal

The Department of Conservation and Hawke's Bay Regional Investment Company (HBRIC) are appealing to the Supreme Court over a conservation land swap which the Court of Appeal halted. More>>

ALSO:

With NZ's Marama Davidson: Women’s Flotilla Leaves Sicily – Heading For Gaza

Women representing 13 countries spanning five continents began their journey yesterday on Zaytouna-Oliva to the shores of Gaza, which has been under blockade since 2007. On board are a Nobel Peace Laureate, three parliamentarians, a decorated US diplomat, journalists, an Olympic athlete, and a physician. A list of the women with their background can be found here. More>>

Gordon Campbell: On The Key Style Of Crisis Management

At Monday’s post Cabinet press conference Key was in his finest wide- eyed “Problem? What problem?” mode. No, there wasn’t really a problem that top MPI officials had been at odds with each other over the meaning of the fisheries policy and how that policy should be pursued... More>>

ALSO:

Mt Roskill: Greens Will Not Stand In Likely Post-Goff By-Election

“The Green Party’s priority is changing the Government in 2017, and as part of that we’ve decided that we won’t stand a candidate in the probable Mt Roskill by-election... This decision shows the Memorandum of Understanding between Labour and the Green Party is working." More>>

ALSO:

Get More From Scoop

 

LATEST HEADLINES

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Parliament
Search Scoop  
 
 
Powered by Vodafone
NZ independent news