Parliament

Gordon Campbell | Parliament TV | Parliament Today | Video | Questions Of the Day | Search

 

THE NEW YEAR HONOURS 2006

THE NEW YEAR HONOURS 2006

THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT

The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of the New Year, to make the following appointments to The New Zealand Order of Merit:

P.C.N.Z.M.

To be a Principal Companion of the said Order:


Professor Paul Terence CALLAGHAN, of Wellington.
For services to science.

D.C.N.Z.M.

To be Distinguished Companions of the said Order:


Emeritus Professor Judith Mary Caroline BINNEY, C.N.Z.M., of Auckland.
For services to historical research.

Mr David Rendel Kingston GASGOIGNE, C.B.E., of Wellington.
For services to the arts and business.

Mr Ralph James NORRIS, of Sydney, Australia.
For services to business.

The Right Honourable Andrew Patrick Charles TIPPING, of Wellington.
For services as a Judge of the Supreme Court and Court of Appeal of New Zealand.

C.N.Z.M.

To be Companions of the said Order:


Professor Atholl John ANDERSON, of Picton.
For services to anthropology and archaeology.

Mr Michael Shane CAMPBELL, O.N.Z.M., of Porirua City.
For services to golf.

The Most Reverend Peter James CULLINANE, of Palmerston North.
For services to the community.

Mr Thomas George GODDARD, of Wellington.
For services to the Employment Court.

Dr Ruth Elizabeth HARLEY, O.B.E., of Wellington.
For services to the New Zealand film industry.

Mrs Mabel June Hinekahukura MARIU, Q.S.M., J.P., of Waitakere City.
For services to M⯲i and the community.

Mr Jonathan Irving MAYSON, of Mt Maunganui.
For services to the shipping industry and to export.

Ms Jennifer Ann MOREL, of Wellington.
For services to business.

Mr Bruce Craig MUNRO, of North Shore City.
For services to the wool industry and science innovation.

Professor Edward David PENNY, of Palmerston North.
For services to science.

Mr Robert James ROBINSON, of Wellington.
Lately Commissioner of Police. For services to the New Zealand Police.

Mr Melwyn Purefoy SMITH, of Raumati Beach.
For public services, lately as an Ombudsman.

Associate Professor Clifford TASMAN-JONES, of Auckland.
For services to public health.

O.N.Z.M.

To be Officers of the said Order:


Dr Christopher John BAKER, of Fielding.
For services to agriculture.

Dr Robert BEAGLEHOLE, of Vesancy, France.
For services to medicine.

Dr Ruth BONITA BEAGLEHOLE, of Vesancy, France.
For services to medicine.

Emeritus Professor Arthur Neil BRUERE, of Palmerston North.
For services to veterinary science.

Mr Bruce George CAMERON, of North Shore City.
For services to sport.

Dr Roger David John COLLINS, of Dunedin.
For services to art history.

Dr Carrick Erskine DEVINE, of Hamilton.
For services to meat science.

Emeritus Professor Robin FRASER, of Christchurch.
For services to medical research.

Mr Clive Andre JERMY, of Otago.
For services to the deer industry.

Mr Stacey William JONES, of Auckland.
For services to rugby league.

Dr Anne KOLBE, of Auckland.
For services to medicine.

Dr Matthew Balmano MARSHALL, of Whangarei.
For services to sports medicine.

Mr Alan Douglas MARTIN, of Wellington.
For services to business.

Dr Pamela Susan MELDING, of North Shore City.
For services to the psychiatry profession.

Professor Anthony Christopher Bernard MOLTENO, of Dunedin.
For services to ophthalmology and people with glaucoma.

Mr James Harray RICHARDS, D.S.C., of North Shore City.
For services to publishing.

Ms Elspeth Somerville SANDYS, of Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom.
For services to literature.

Mr Thomas Joseph SCOTT, of Wellington.
For services as a writer, journalist and illustrator.

The Reverend Harry Ivan SHAW, of Hamilton.
For services to the Boys' Brigade of New Zealand and the community.

Ellen Adrienne, Lady STEWART, Q.S.M., of Christchurch.
For services to the community.

Professor Joyce Mary WATERS (Lady Waters), of Auckland.
For services to chemistry.

M.N.Z.M .

To be Members of the said Order:


Mr Neil Carmichael ANDERSON, of Fairlie.
For services to local body affairs and the community.

Emeritus Professor Josu ARRILLAGA, of Christchurch.
For services to electrical engineering.

Mr Mohammed Daud AZIMULLAH, of Auckland.
For services to the Muslim community.

Mr Walter Francis BAYLISS, of Te Puke.
For services to the kiwifruit industry.

Mr Grant Richard BECK, of North Shore City.
For services to yachting and board sailing.

Mrs Judith Lesley BERRYMAN, of Wellington.
For services to choral music.

Miss Barbara Whirimako BLACK, of North Shore City.
For services to M⯲i music.

Mr Ian Bell BLAIR, of Otago.
For services to ploughing.

Mr Kenneth John BOWEN, of Palmerston North.
For services to the environment.

Ms Gael Patricia BROOKS, of Auckland.
For services to child safety.

Mr Patrick Gerard BROSNAN, J.P., of Lower Hutt.
For services to local body and community affairs.

Mr Raymond Wilton BURRELL, of Wellington.
For services to mountain safety.

Roger George CARSON, of North Shore City.
Superintendent, New Zealand Police. For services to the New Zealand Police.

Mr Gordon Dennis CHESTERMAN, of Hamilton.
For services to the community.

Dr Grant Watson CHRISTIE, of Auckland.
For services to astronomy.

Miss Beverley Janice COOPER, of Papakura.
For services to rollerskating.

Mr Matthew James Andrew COOPER, of Hamilton.
For services to rugby and sports administration.

Mrs Audrey Frances COX, of Wanganui.
For services to the community.

Miss Emily Cecilia DRUMM, of Auckland.
For services to women's cricket.

Dr Roderick Boyd ELLIS-PEGLER, of Auckland.
For services to medicine.

Mrs Helen Elizabeth ESKETT, of Christchurch.
For services to family planning.

Mrs Joan Elizabeth FEAR, of Hamilton.
For services to the arts.

Mr Leslie Arthur GILMORE, of the West Coast.
For services to the community.

Mrs Jennifer Ann HAIR, of Blenheim.
For services to hockey.

Mrs Judith Rangimarie HAWKINS, of Hastings.
For services to horticulture and the community.

Mrs Patricia Rongomaitara (Ramai) HAYWARD, of Auckland.
For services to film and television.

Ms Carole HICKS, of Porirua City.
For services to archery.

Mr John David JORDAN, of Inglewood.
For services to search and rescue.

Mrs Meri Eileen LEASK, of Bluff.
For services to the fishing industry.

Mrs Barbara Louisa Isabel LIM, of Te Awamutu.
For services to the Chinese community.

Mr Keith Douglas (Midge) MARSDEN, of Auckland.
For services to music.

Mr Peter Alexander McNEILL, of Te Horo.
For services to civil aviation.

Mr Andrew Philip MEHRTENS, of Richmond, United Kingdom (lately of Christchurch).
For services to rugby.

Ms Annabel Claire NORMAN, of Nelson.
For services to the arts and tourism.

Mr Rangitane Will (Tane) NORTON, of Christchurch.
For services to rugby.

Ms Briolette Kah Bic RUNGA, of Auckland.
For services to music.

Mr Eric John Tupai RURU, of Gisborne.
For services to forestry.

Ms Marilyn Claire SAINTY, of Auckland.
For services to the fashion industry.

Mrs Raylene Pamela SOMMERVILE, of Tokoroa.
For services to international student exchange and the community.

Mr Matthew John TE POU, M.B.E., B.E.M., of Whakatane.
For services to rugby.

Mr Graeme William THOMSON, of Eastbourne.
For services to broadcasting.

Mr Rodney James TITCOMBE, J.P., of Fielding.
For services to local body affairs.

Mr Paul John Van Den MUNCKHOF, of Auckland.
For services to sport.

Robert Geoffrey VEALE, of Wellington.
Inspector, New Zealand Police. For services to the New Zealand Police.

Mr Peter Northe WELLS, of Auckland.
For services to literature and film.

Mr Colin WILLIS, of Christchurch.
For services to sport.

NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE

Lieutenant Commander John William BUTCHER (A25921), of North Shore City.
Royal New Zealand Navy.

Lieutenant Colonel Terry John KINLOCH (M746430), of Upper Hutt.
Royal New Zealand Armoured Corps.

Lieutenant Colonel Robert William Bradford MACKIE (L761678), of Eastbourne.
Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment.

Wing Commander Andrew Jack WOODS (E90739), of Wellington.
Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Dated at Wellington this 31st day of December 2005.
DIANE MORCOM, Secretary and Registrar, The New Zealand Order of Merit.

THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT

The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of the New Year, to make the following Additional appointments, for military operational service, to The New Zealand Order of Merit:

O.N.Z.M.

NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE

To be an Additional Officer of the said Order:


Lieutenant Colonel Philip John MORRISON (C54558), of Palmerston North.
The Corps of Royal New Zealand Engineers.

M.N.Z.M.

NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE

To be Additional Members of the said Order:


Lieutenant Colonel Gregory Carl ALLNUTT (N54085), of Christchurch.
Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment.

Major David Michael BOYD (A55982), of Upper Hutt.
Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment.

Major Roger EARP (Q54616), of Tauranga.
Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment (Territorial Force).

Captain Andrew James FORTUNE (W1000819), of Palmerston North.
Royal Regiment of New Zealand Artillery.

Major Jeremy David HOLMES (G993445), of Upper Hutt.
New Zealand Intelligence Corps.

Private Kueni (Sole) MATAUTIA (N995222), of Christchurch.
Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment.

Major Mark William TAYLOR (P54684), of Christchurch.
Royal New Zealand Corps of Signals.

Dated at Wellington this 31st day of December 2005.
DIANE MORCOM, Secretary and Registrar, The New Zealand Order of Merit.

THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT

The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of the New Year, to make the following Honorary appointments, to The New Zealand Order of Merit:

M.N.Z.M.

To be Honorary Members of the said Order:


Ms Sonia Sooknyu HONG, of Seoul, the Republic of Korea.
For services to tourism.

Mr Seiichi KINOSHITA, of Kakogawa-shi, Japan.
For services to New Zealand - Japan relations.

Dated at Wellington this 31st day of December 2005.
DIANE MORCOM, Secretary and Registrar, The New Zealand Order of Merit.

THE QUEEN'S SERVICE ORDER

The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of the New Year, to make the following appointments to The Queen's Service Order and awards of The Queen's Service Medal:


Q.S.O.

To be Companions of the said Order for Community Service:


Mr Harish Kumar BAJAJ, J.P., of Auckland.

Miss Rosemary Ann CARRUTHERS, of Timaru.

Dr Joan CHAPPELL-MATHIAS, of Tauranga.

Mrs Diana Ramsay FENWICK, of Auckland.

Dr John Maxwell RAEBURN, of North Shore City.

Q.S.O.

To be Companions of the said Order for Public Services:


Mr John Duncan Andrew HERCUS, of Christchurch.

Dr Lance Cordner JENNINGS, of Christchurch.

Mr Dail Michael John JONES, of North Shore City.

Mr Peter William Ernest NICHOLL, of Sarajevo , Bosnia & Herzegovina.

Colonel Andrew Peter RENTON-GREEN, of Wellington.

Mr Stuart Rothwell STRACHAN, of Dunedin.

Mr Ian TULLOCH, J.P., of Southland.

Ms Catherine Ceinwen WALLACE, of Wellington.

Mr Ian Andrew WILSON, of Palmerston North.

THE QUEEN'S SERVICE MEDAL FOR COMMUNITY SERVICE

Q.S.M.


Mr Ashley Kingsford BOOTH, of Hamilton.

Mr Charles Stanley BUTCHER, of Lower Hutt.

Mrs Rewa Yolande CRAWLEY, of Blenheim.

Mrs Alwynne Irene CROWSEN, of Waitakere City.

Mr Eric GILBERT, of Waihi.

Mr Leslie John HALL, of Wellington.

Sabina HARDIMAN (Sister Mary Chanel), of Dunedin.

Mr Lindsay Rangi Makawe HENARE, of Wellington.

Mr Anthony James HUGHES, of Waitakere City.

Mr Vivian HUTCHINSON, of New Plymouth.

Mr Ian William JONES, of Canterbury.

Mrs Patricia Joan LECKIE, of Levin.

Mr Douglas John LOVELL, of Dunedin.

Miss Katherine Faith ( Willow ) MACKY, of Auckland.

Mr Dean Joe MARSTERS, J.P., of Manukau City.

Mr Francis Joseph MARTIN, of Wairoa.

Mrs Therese Monica MAXWELL, J.P., of Waitakere City.

Mrs Violet Jessie McCOWATT, of Papakura.

Mrs Elizabeth Clayton MORGAN, J.P., of Whangarei.

Mr Roy Lloyd MUNN, of Greymouth.

Mr Barry John O'NEILL, J.P., of South Canterbury.

Mr William Gerald OVERTON, of Dunedin.

Mrs Tai Woon (Lynda) PARK, of Auckland.

Mrs Josephine PARSONS, of Christchurch.

The Reverend M⫥re Rangitere PAUL-HOETAWA, of Napier.

Mr James Craig PETERSON, of Dunedin.

Mr Robert John POLLOCK, of Cambridge.

Mr Wallace Craig POLLOCK, of Cambridge.

Mr Michael Bernard POPE, of Ashburton.

Mr Gerald Ernest Robert RANGI, of Motueka.

Mrs Maxine Waiti RENNIE, of Rotorua.

Mrs Josephine Thora ROBERTS, J.P., of Auckland.

Mrs Marion Eleanor SMITH, of Paeroa.

Mrs Sylvia STEWART, of Hamilton.

Mrs Susau Etika Jane STRICKLAND, of Auckland.

Mrs Bernice Irene TAINUI, J.P., of Christchurch.

Mr Joseph Hilton TAYLOR, of Masterton.

Mr Rakauoteora Donald TE MAIPI, of Raumati South.

Mrs Jane Ngarupa TOPI-BURKE, of Christchurch.

Mrs Dorothy Ann TORTELL, of Paekakariki.

Mr Robin Dale WAGHORN, of Akaroa.

The Reverend Kura Kakerangi WALKER, of Gisborne.

Mr Howard Walter WILLIAMS, of Westport.

THE QUEEN'S SERVICE MEDAL FOR PUBLIC SERVICES

Q.S.M.


Mr Epafala AUIMATAGI, J.P., of Waitakere City.

Mr Allen BRUFORD, of Washington, D.C. , United States of America.

Mr Gordon Prothero Talbot COOKSLEY, of Raumati.

Mr Erle Fraser DALE, of Invercargill.

Mr Roy William DENCH, of Ohaupo.

Mrs Jacqueline Ellen DROMGOOL, of Wellington.

Mr Gilbert Alexander GLAUSIUSS, of Christchurch.

Mr Paul Montague GREEN, of Turangi.

Mr Richmond James HARDING, of Wanganui.

Mr David Clark HARRE, of Waitakere City.

Mr Murray James HAXTON, of Te Puke.

Huia Mere Arihi HENERE, J.P., of Wanganui.

Mr Terence HOUGHTON, of Kaitai. Chief Fire Officer, Kaitaia Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.

Mr Brian Leslie HUNTER, of Matamata. Chief Fire Officer, Matamata Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.

Mr David John HYDE, of Greymouth. Volunteer Support Officer, New Zealand Fire Service.

Mr Alan Lester JERMAINE, E.D., of North Shore City.

Mr David Rhydderch JONES, of Ruakaka.

Ms Song LAM, of Auckland.

Mrs Mary LEAN, of Rotorua.

Mr Norman Malcolm McKELVEY, of Waitakere City.

Mr Richard Noel McMILLAN, J.P., of Huntly.

Mr John Douglas MURDOCH, of Christchurch.

Mrs Eileen O'CALLAGHAN, of Wainuiomata.

Ms Norma Te Aohau ORDISH, of New Plymouth.

Mr Allen Ernest PIDWELL, of New Plymouth. Lately Chief Fire Officer, New Plymouth Fire District , New Zealand Fire Service.

Dr Shane Raymond RETI, of Whangarei.

Mrs Anne-Marie REYNOLDS, of Christchurch.

Mr Aorere (Awi) RIDDELL, J.P., of Auckland.

Mrs Margaret Gwendoline ROBINS, of Levin.

Mr William Don ROSS, of Christchurch.

Mr Graham George SAMPSON, of North Shore City.

Mr Owen Francis SPOTSWOOD, of Waipukurau. Deputy Chief Fire Officer, Waipukurau Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.

Mr Leo James STEEL, of Christchurch.

Squadron Leader Sandra Lee STONELL, of Rotorua.

Mr Donald Ford WAUGH, of Balclutha.

Mr Peter Francis WILLIAMS, of Napier.

Mr Colin Thomas McCord WINTER, J.P., of Invercargill.

Mr Brian Elvin WRIGHT, of Tauranga.

Dated at Wellington this 31st day of December 2005.
DIANE MORCOM, Secretary and Registrar, The Queen's Service Order.

THE QUEEN'S SERVICE MEDAL FOR COMMUNITY SERVICE

The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of the New Year, to make the following Honorary award of The Queen's Service Medal:

Q.S.M.


Mr Eelco BOSWIJK, of Nelson.

THE QUEEN'S SERVICE MEDAL FOR PUBLIC SERVICES

The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of the New Year, to make the following Honorary award of The Queen's Service Medal:

Q.S.M.

Mr Robert Lateef KHAN, of Palmerston North.

Dated at Wellington this 31st day of December 2005.
DIANE MORCOM, Secretary and Registrar, The Queen's Service Order.

ASIAN TSUNAMI RELIEF OPERATIONS

THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT

The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of the New Year, to make the following Additional appointments to The New Zealand Order of Merit:

O.N.Z.M.

To be an Additional Officer of the said Order:


THE NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE

Major Charmaine Puteruha PENE (R53260), Royal New Zealand Army Medical Corps, of Palmerston North.

M.N.Z.M.

To be Additional Members of the said Order:


NEW ZEALAND POLICE

Michael Dennis BUSH, Detective Inspector, New Zealand Police, of Bangkok, Thailand.

Michael James WRIGHT, Senior Sergeant , New Zealand Police, of Napier.


NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE

Warrant Officer Mark MacDonald HARWOOD (F86968), B.E.M., Royal New Zealand Air Force, of Waitakere City.

Corporal Gabrielle Anne KNIGHT (B1010000), Royal New Zealand Air Force, of Waitakere City.

Captain Georgina Rangiauraki Angela PARATA-TURVEY (F55964), Royal New Zealand Nursing Corps, of Palmerston North.

Major Richard John WESTON (W55979). Royal New Zealand Army Logistic Regiment, of Palmerston North.

Dated at Wellington this 31st day of December 2005.
DIANE MORCOM, Secretary and Registrar, The New Zealand Order of Merit.

THE QUEEN'S SERVICE MEDAL FOR PUBLIC SERVICES

The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of the New Year, to make the following awards of The Queen's Service Medal:

Q.S.M.


Douglas Fua ALO, New Zealand Customs Service, of Bangkok, Thailand.

Peter Gregory SUMMERFIELD, Sergeant , New Zealand Police, of Christchurch.

Dated at Wellington this 31st day of December 2005.
DIANE MORCOM, Secretary and Registrar, The Queen's Service Order.

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
Parliament Headlines | Politics Headlines | Regional Headlines

Gordon Campbell: On The Peters/Ardern Triumph

There are a lot of good reasons to feel joyful about this outcome. It is what so many young voters – the best hope for the country’s future – wanted.

Far more important than the implications for the Economy Gods ( is the dollar up or down? ) last night’s outcome will also mean many, many vulnerable New Zealanders will have a better life over the next three years at least.

Yet the desire for change was in the majority, across the country..>>>More


Reaction

Labour on its agreement |Peters: Post-Election Announcement Speech | Greenpeace “cautiously hopeful” about new Government | ACT - Madman on the loose | E tū ecstatic | Chamber welcomes the outcome | Greens on their joining Govt | EDS welcomes new govt | Immigrant groups worry | Feds ready to engage new coalition government | Labour Ministers of the Crown announced

 

Climate: Increasing Greenhouse Emissions Hit NZ

New Zealand is seeing impacts of excess greenhouse gas emissions in our climate and oceans, according to the latest national report from the Ministry for the Environment and Stats NZ about the state of the atmosphere and climate…More>>

ALSO:


Wellington.Scoop: Arrests At Blockade Of "Weapons Expo"

“We encourage people in Wellington to get down to the Westpac Stadium now for a day of awesome peace action. There will be plenty of food, music and activities to keep us sustained through the day.” More>>

ALSO:

Rorschach Restructuring: PSA Taking Inland Revenue To Court Over Psychometrics

The Public Service Association will be seeing Inland Revenue in Employment Court over its intention to psychometrically test employees reapplying for their roles at the department as part of its controversial Business Transformation restructuring plan. More>>

ALSO:

Nuclear Disarmament: Nobel Peace Prize 2017 Awarded To ICAN

Congratulations from iCAN Aotearoa New Zealand to international iCAN, the other iCAN national campaigns and partner organisations, and the countless organisations and individuals who have worked so hard for a nuclear weapons-free world since 1945. More>>

ALSO:

Expenses: Waikato DHB CEO Resigns

An independent inquiry has identified that Dr Murray had spent more than the agreed $25K allocated for relocation costs, and other unauthorized expenses involving potential financial breaches of the chief executive’s obligations. More>>

ALSO:

Wellington.Scoop: Sad About The Trolley Buses?

The Regional Council’s MetLink is today spending money to tell us that it really loves Wellington’s trolley buses, even though they’re all being taken off our roads by the end of this month. More>>

ALSO:

Post-Election: Preliminary Coalition Talks Begin

New Zealand First will hold post-election preliminary discussions in Wellington with the National Party tomorrow morning and the Labour Party tomorrow afternoon. More>>

 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • PARLIAMENT
  • POLITICS
  • REGIONAL
 
 

Featured InfoPages

Opening the Election