Parliament

Gordon Campbell | Parliament TV | Parliament Today | Video | Questions Of the Day | Search

 

NEW YEAR HONOURS 2009

NEW YEAR HONOURS 2009


THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT

The Queen has been pleased on the occasion of the celebration of the New Year, to make the following appointments to The New Zealand Order of Merit.

P.C.N.Z.M.

To be a Principal Companion of the said Order:

Professor Ralph Herberley Ngatata LOVE, Q.S.O., J.P., of Porirua.
For services to Māori.

D.C.N.Z.M.

To be Distinguished Companions of the said Order:

Dr Claudia Josepha ORANGE, O.B.E., of Wellington.
For services to historical research.

Professor David Christopher Graham SKEGG, O.B.E., of Dunedin.
For services to medicine.

Mr Murray John WELLS, of Auckland.
For services business and sport.

The Honourable Margaret Anne WILSON, of Tauranga. For services as a Member of Parliament and as Speaker of the House of Representatives.

C.N.Z.M.

To be Companions of the said Order:

Mr Brian Phillip Najib CORBAN, Q.S.O., of Auckland.
For services to the community.

Mr David Finlay CURRIE, of Raglan.
For services to sports administration.

Professor Roberta Lee FARRELL, of Hamilton.
For services to biochemical research.

Mr Anthony Ian GIBBS, of Auckland.
For services to business.

Dr Ronald John GOODEY, of Auckland.
For services to otolaryngology.

Emeritus Professor Jocelyn Margaret HARRIS, of Dunedin.
For services to education.

Mrs Meredith Jane HUNTER, O.B.E., of Renwick.
For services the viticulture industry.

Professor Ronald William JONES, of Auckland.
For services women's health.


The Honourable John Arthur LAURENSON, Q.C., of Auckland.
For services as a Judge of the High Court of New Zealand.

The Honourable Steven MAHAREY, of Palmerston North.
For services as a Member of Parliament.

Dr Mark PREBBLE, of Lower Hutt.
For public services, lately as State Services Commissioner.

The Honourable Michael David RANN, M.P., of Adelaide, South Australia, Australia.
For services to New Zealand–Australia relations.

Professor John Scott WERRY, of Auckland.
For services to child and adolescent psychiatry.

O.N.Z.M.

To be Officers of the said Order:

Mr Thomas John Mitchell ASHLEY, of North Shore.
For services to board sailing.

Mr Neil Cornelius Adrian COLLINS, Q.S.M., of Dunedin.
For services to broadcasting, local body affairs and the community.

Mr John Stanley EDGAR, of Waitakere.
For services to art, in particular sculpture.

Mr Peter GORDON, of London, United Kingdom.
For services to the food industry.

Associate Professor William Dean HALFORD, of Palmerston North.
For services to education.

Professor Vada Harlene HAYNE, of Mosgiel.
For services to scientific and medical research.

Professor Michael Donald HENDY, of Palmerston North.
For services to mathematical biology.

Professor Graham Lancelot HILL, of Wanaka.
For services to medicine.

Diana, Lady ISAAC, Q.S.M., of Christchurch.
For services to business, conservation and the community.

Dr John Peter LANGLEY, J.P., of Auckland.
For services to education.

Professor Alan Forbes MERRY, of Auckland.
For services to medicine, in particular anaesthesia.

Lieutenant Colonel Christopher Bernard Marie MULLANE, M.B.E. (Retired) of North Shore.
For services to Vietnam veterans.

Professor Gareth J PARRY, of Hopkins, Minnesota, the United States of America.
For services to neurology.


Ms Katharine Margaret Felicity PRICE, of Christchurch.
For services to the arts and business.

Dr William Alexander ROBERTSON, of Porirua.
For services to surveying.

Associate Professor Bridget Anne ROBINSON, of Lyttelton.
For services to medicine.

Mr Thomas Louis ROGERSON, of Auckland.
For services to the visually impaired.

Professor Caroline Mary SAUNDERS, of Christchurch.
For services to agricultural research.

Mr Michael Stephen SERESIN, of London, United Kingdom.
For services to the film and wine industries.

Professor David Christopher THORNS, of Christchurch.
For services to urban sociology.

Mrs Valerie Kasanita VILI, of Manukau.
For services to athletics.

Emeritus Professor Alan Dudley WARD, of Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia.
For services to New Zealand history.

Dr Robert Arthur Sandel WELCH, of Hamilton.
For services to biotechnology.

Mr Richard Frank WELLS, of Lower Hutt.
For services to business.

Professor Kenneth Geoffrey WHITE, of Dunedin.
For services to science, in particular psychology.

M.N.Z.M.

To be Members of the said Order:

Mrs Elizabeth Mavis ARMSTRONG, of Wellington.
For services to early childhood education.

Mr Robin Henry Eden BECKETT, of Auckland.
For services to the design industry.

Mr Albert Lloyd BEECH, of Napier.
For services to the environment and the community.

Mr George Spencer BRIDGEWATER, of Oxford, United Kingdom.
For services to rowing.

Mr Gregory Alexander (Elgregoe) BRITT, of Christchurch.
For services to education.

Mrs Toesulu Maea BROWN, of Auckland.
For services to the Pacific Islands community.


Mrs Jan Christine COLL, J.P., of Westport.
For services to the community.

Mr John Michael CRONIN, J.P., of Tauranga.
For services to local body affairs and the community.

Dr Jeanette Rosemary CROSSLEY, of Auckland.
For services to science, in particular Addison's Disease.

Mrs Colyn Kathleen DEVEREUX-KAY, of Auckland.
For services to business.

Mr Scott Ronald DIXON, of Indianapolis, Indiana, the United States of America.
For services to motorsport.

Ms Susan Jane DRIVER, of Wellington.
For services to the community.

Mr Alexander Mahe Owens DRYSDALE, of Cambridge.
For services to rowing.

Brett Alexander ENGLAND, of North Shore. Superintendent, New Zealand Police.
For services to the New Zealand Police.

Mr Amosa FA'AFOI, of Christchurch.
For services to the Pacific Islands community.

Mrs Christine Ellen HENDERSON, of Lumsden.
For services to conservation.

Mr Graeme John HORSLEY, of Mount Maunganui South.
For services to the valuation profession.

Mr Oscar KIGHTLEY, of Taupō.
For services to television and the theatre.

Associate Professor Michele Joy LEGGOTT, of North Shore.
For services to poetry.

Mr Cameron LESLIE, of Waiwera.
For services to swimming.

Mrs Heather Lynette Thelma MALONEY, J.P., of Pukehoke.
For services to the community.

Dr Diane Lysette MARA, of Napier.
For services to the Pacific Islands community.

Commissioner Garth Hugh McKENZIE, of Wellington.
For services to The Salvation Army.

Mr Peter MINTURN, of Auckland.
For services to jewellery manufacturing.

Dr Johan Hendrik MORREAU, of Rotorua.
For services to community health.

Mr Thomas Eruera Whanaupani MULLIGAN, of Hastings.
For services to Māori.

Mrs Wendy Grace NEILSON, J.P., of Tauranga.
For services to people with disabilities.

Miss Sophie Frances PASCOE, of Christchurch.
For services to swimming.


Mr David John Murray PEART, J.P., of Hamilton.
For services to local body affairs and the community.

Mr John Reuelu PENISULA, of Invercargill.
For services to art, in particular sculpture.

Nicholas Graeme PERRY, of London, United Kingdom.
Detective Superintendent, New Zealand Police.
For services to the New Zealand Police.

Mr Hugh Charles Llewellyn PRICE, of Wellington.
For services to publishing.

Dr Lesley Claire ROTHWELL, of Wellington.
For services to medicine.

Mr Hayden ROULSTON, of Ashburton.
For services to cycling.

Mrs Nola Leith STUART, J.P., of Riverton.
For services to the community.

Mrs Julie Ann STUFKENS, of Christchurch.
For services to dietetics and paediatric nutrition.

Professor Janis Elizabeth SWAN, of Hamilton.
For services to engineering.

Ms Paula Margaret TESORIERO, of Wellington.
For services to cycling.

Miss Lois Myra THOMPSON, of Wellington.
For services to education.

Ms Evelyn Maria TOBIN, J.P., of Waitakere.
For services to te reo.

Mrs Anihira Te Waihanea TUROA-HENRY, J.P., of Taumarunui.
For services to Māori.

Mr Robert Nathan TWADDLE, of Cambridge.
For services to rowing.

Mr Garry Ralph WARD, of Waikanae.
For services to broadcasting.

Mrs Mabel WHAREKAWA-BURT, J.P., of Katikati.
For services to the performing arts and the community.

Mr Nicholas Ian WILLIS, of Lower Hutt.
For services to athletics.

Mr Stephen Ernest WILSON, of Christchurch.
For services to business.

Mrs Elizabeth WOOD, of Lower Hutt.
For services to children and young people.

Professor Georgina Elsie ZELLAN-SMITH, of Red Beach.
For services to music.

NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE

Warrant Officer Class One David Leslie ARMSTRONG (K776995)
Royal New Zealand Army Medical Corps (Territorial Force).

Dated at Wellington this 31st day of December 2008.
REBECCA KITTERIDGE, Secretary and Registrar, The New Zealand Order of Merit.


THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT

The Queen has been pleased on the occasion of the celebration of the New Year, to make the following Additional appointment to The New Zealand Order of Merit.

ADDITIONAL

NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE

M.N.Z.M.

To be an Additional Member of the said Order:

Colonel Brendon Lee FRAHER (A30958) Colonel's List, New Zealand Army.

Dated at Wellington this 31st day of December 2008.
REBECCA KITTERIDGE, Secretary and Registrar, The New Zealand Order of Merit.

THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT

The Queen has been pleased on the occasion of the celebration of the New Year, to make the following Honorary appointments to The New Zealand Order of Merit.

HONORARY

O.N.Z.M.

To be an Honorary Officer of the said Order:

Mrs Mayumi MORIYAMA, of Tokyo, Japan.
For services to New Zealand–Japan relations.

M.N.Z.M.

To be Honorary Members of the said Order:

Mr Pier Luigi LORO PIANA, of Vercelli, Italy.
For services to New Zealand merino trade.

Mr Kenji NISHI, of Beppu City, Oita Perfecture, Japan.
For services to New Zealand–Japan relations.

Dated at Wellington this 31st day of December 2008.
REBECCA KITTERIDGE, Secretary and Registrar, The New Zealand Order of Merit.

THE QUEEN’S SERVICE ORDER

The Queen has been pleased on the occasion of the celebration of the New Year, to make the following appointments to The Queen’s Service Order.


Q.S.O.

To be Companions of the said Order:

Mrs Jennifer Marion BROOM, of Auckland.
For services to the refugee community.

Mr Thomas Edward (Ward) CLARKE, of Christchurch.
For services to education.

Ms Jessie Muriel Mary GUNN, M.B.E., of Wellington.
For services to veterans' affairs.

Ms Barbara HOLLAND, of Greymouth.
For services to health.

Mr Murray Roger HOSKING, of Lower Hutt.
For services to conservation.

Professor Philippa Lynne HOWDEN-CHAPMAN, of Wellington.
For services public health.

Mrs Elspeth Cantlie KENNEDY, M.B.E., of Nelson.
For services the community.

Mr Gavin Alistair McFADYEN, of Wellington.
Lately Assistant Commissioner, New Zealand Police.
For services to the New Zealand Police.

Ms Kay Therese McKELVIE, of Auckland.
For services to business and health.

Mrs Gwendolyn Anne NAGEL, of Kaukapakapa.
For services to special education.

The Honourable Clement Rudolph SIMICH, of Auckland.
For services as a Member of Parliament.

The Honourable Paul Desmond SWAIN, of Upper Hutt.
For services as a Member of Parliament.

Mr Lester Gordon TAYLOR, J.P., of Lower Hutt.
For services to education.

Major Hone Hikitia Te Rangi WAITITI (Retired), J.P., of Opotiki.
For services to the community.

The Reverend Charles Tansey WALDEGRAVE, of Lower Hutt.
For services to social policy.

THE QUEEN’S SERVICE MEDAL

The Queen has been pleased on the occasion of the celebration of the New Year, to make the following awards of The Queen’s Service Medal.

Q.S.M.

Mr Teina AKAVI, of Waitakere.
For services to the Cook Islands community.


Mr Allan Royce ANDERSON, J.P., of Wanganui.
For services to conservation and the community.

Mrs Christine Ann ANDERSON, of Otaki.
For services to the community.

Mr Stephen William BAGGS, of Waitakere.
For services to the New Zealand Customs Service.

Ms Wikitoria Suvia BAKER, of Temuka.
For services to Māori, music and the community.

Mr Robert Ames BETTISON, of Waiuki.
For services to the community.

Ms Jeanette Lesley BLACKADDER, J.P., of Christchurch.
For services to country music.

Mr Donald Gilmour BRASH, of Oakura.
For services to the community.

Mrs Ereti Taetuha BROWN, of Waitakere.
For services to Māori and youth.

Mrs Judith Anne BRUCE, of Christchurch.
For services to the community.

Squadron Leader Wayne Leslie BUCKINGHAM, of Paekakariki. New Zealand Cadet Forces.
For services to the New Zealand Cadet Forces.

Ms Laurel Beatrice BURDETT, E.D., of Taupō.
For services to the community.

Mrs Monica Teresa BURNS, of Invercargill.
For services to netball.

Ms Mary Elizabeth BUSCH, J.P., of Wellington.
For services to education and the community.

Dr Eleanor Margaret CARMICHAEL, of Hamilton.
For services to the community.

Mr Dennis Paul CLARKE, of New Plymouth.
For services to the community.

Mr Joseph COCHRANE, of Upper Hutt.
For services to the community.

Mr Glenn William COCKBURN, of Rolleston. Chief Fire Officer, Rolleston Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.
For services to the New Zealand Fire Service.

The Reverend David Allan CONNOR, of Auckland.
For services to prisoner welfare.

Mr Ashley Ralph DAY, J.P., of Dunedin.
For services to education.

Mr Irwin Lloyd ESLER, of Invercargill.
For services to the community.

Dr Michael John Seaborn FLOATE, of Cromwell.
For services to conservation and mountaineering.

Mrs Patricia Ellen FLYNN, of Featherston.
For services to the community.


Mr Robin John Frederick FRAHM, J.P., of Oxford.
For services to the community.

Mrs Gina GARCIA, of Kerikeri.
For services to music.

Professor Russell GARCIA, of Kerikeri.
For services to music.

Mr Kalwant Singh GILL, of Palmerston North.
For services to ethnic communities.

Mr Benjamin Wallace GODDARD, of Ohakune. Chief Fire Officer, Ohakune Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.
For services to the New Zealand Fire Service.

Bruce Leonard GOOD, of Auckland. Detective Inspector, New Zealand Police.
For services to the New Zealand Police.

Mrs Bridget Margaret GRAHAM, of Auckland.
For services to the community.

Mr Anthony James HAGGERTY, J.P., of Waitakere.
For services to the New Zealand Fire Service.

Ms Malia Toa Filimoe'unga HAMANI, of Auckland.
For services to the Pacific Islands community and senior citizens.

Mr Frederick Robert HAMER, of Wellington.
For services to the railways.

Dr Brahmavar Ramanna Sadananda HEGDE, of Lower Hutt.
For services to community medicine.

Mr Athol John HERBERT, J.P., of Papamoa.
For services to the community.

Mrs Susan Sui Wei HOU, of Dunedin.
For services to the Chinese community.

The Reverend Dorothy HOWARD, of Lower Hutt.
For services to the community.

Mrs Marie Elizabeth May HULL-BROWN, of North Shore.
For services to the Mental Health Foundation.

Mr James Brian HULTON, of Kaiapoi.
For services to soccer.

Mr Noel Alfred JONES, of Whakatane.
For services to sport.

Mr Brian Desmond JOYCE, J.P., of Papakura.
For services to Māori and the community.

Dr Frank Yet Keong LIAW, of Turangi.
For services to community medicine and the community.

Ms Heather Elizabeth LINDAUER, J.P., of Russell.
For services to the community.

Mrs Thangaratnam MAHASIVAM, of Auckland.
For services to the Tamil community.


Mr Lindsay Mitchell MALCOLM, of Oamaru.
For services to the community.

Mrs Anna MARSHALL, of Whangārei.
For services to the Pacific Islands community and the community.

Mrs Pamela Yvonne Marama MARSHALL, J.P., of Palmerston North.
For services to the community.

The Reverend Albert MARTIN, of New Plymouth.
For services to Māori.

Mrs Lyneve Constance MAXWELL, of Paeroa.
For services to music.

Mr Gordon Douglas McDOWELL, of Taupō.
For services to returned services personnel.

Mr Samuel Peter MOEKE, of Hastings.
For services to Māori.

Mr Kevin Ronald MOSELEY, of Blenheim.
For services to brass bands.

Mrs Janet Patricia PAKU, of Napier.
For services to the Department of Corrections.

Mrs Nellie Waimatatini PARATENE, of Masterton.
For services to the community.

Dr Kantilal Naranji PATEL, of Manukau.
For services to community medicine and the Indian community.

Mrs Ranjna PATEL, J.P., of Manukau.
For services to the Indian community.

Ms Lynne RENWICK, of Te Aroha.
For services to theatre and youth.

Mr Fraser Bell ROSS, of Timaru.
For services to conservation.

Mr Ernest Thomas ROUSE, of Napier.
For services to entertainment.

Mr John Richard Edward RYAN, J.P., of Cambridge.
For services to Māori and the community.

Mrs Taime Pareanga SAMUEL, of Hastings.
For services to the Pacific Islands community.

Mrs Mary Ann SELWYN, of Manukau.
For services to Māori and the community.

Mr Gary Ross SEVERINSEN, J.P., of Napier.
For services to the community.

Mr Granby Ray SIAKIMOTU, of Manukau.
For services to the Pacific Islands community.

Mrs Maureen SMITH, of Motueka.
For services to the community.

Dr Margaret Rose SOUTHWICK, of Porirua.
For services to the Pacific Islands community.

Kevin James STEWART, of Napier. Sergeant, New Zealand Police.
For services to the New Zealand Police.

Mr Homer Geoffrey STUBBS, J.P., of Waihi.
For services to the community.

Mr Graeme Stuart TAIT, of Huntly.
For services to the community.

Mrs Tupou Here TAMATA-MANAPORI, of Manukau.
For services to the Pacific Islands community.

Archdeacon Richard Rangi WALLACE, of Hokitika.
For services to Māori.

John Howard WARD, B.E.M., of Porirua. Constable, New Zealand Police.
For services to the New Zealand Police.

Mr Rodney Dean WATERHOUSE, of Te Puke. Senior Firefighter, Maketu Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.
For services to the New Zealand Fire Services.

Mr Kenneth Ivan WILLIAMSON, J.P., of Hamilton.
For services to the community.

Mr Gerald Joe WONG, of Palmerston North.
For services to the Chinese community.

Mrs Mary WOODS, of Christchurch.
For services to volunteering.

Mrs Susan Valerie WRIGHT, of Coromandel.
For services to the community.

Dated at Wellington this 31st day of December 2008.
REBECCA KITTERIDGE, Secretary and Registrar, The Queen’s Service Order.

THE NEW ZEALAND DISTINGUISHED SERVICE DECORATION

The Queen has been pleased on the occasion of the celebration of the New Year, to make the following awards of the New Zealand Distinguished Service Decoration.

D.S.D.

NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE

Gunner Phillip John MANNING (B1018763) Royal Regiment of New Zealand Artillery.

Warrant Officer Stores Accountant Neil Andrew ROBERTS (X21434) Royal New Zealand Navy.

Colonel George Sean TRENGROVE, M.V.O. (T47259) Colonel’s List, New Zealand Army (Territorial Force).

Warrant Officer Class Two John Francis WEEL (J55553) Royal Regiment of New Zealand Artillery.

Dated at Wellington this 31st day of December 2008.
REBECCA KITTERIDGE, Clerk of the Executive Council.


© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Parliament Headlines | Politics Headlines | Regional Headlines

Back Again: Government Approves TPP11 Mandate

The Government has approved a negotiating mandate for Trans-Pacific Partnership 11 (TPP11), which will ensure New Zealand businesses remain competitive in overseas markets.

Trade Minister Todd McClay says New Zealand will be pushing for the minimal number of changes possible to the original TPP agreement, something that the remaining TPP11 countries have agreed on. More>>

ALSO:

.

 
 

Gordon Campbell: On Why Labour Isn’t Responsible For Barnaby Joyce

As a desperate Turnbull government tries to treat the Barnaby Joyce affair as a Pauline Hanson fever dream – blame it on the foreigners! We’re the victims of the dastardly New Zealand Labour Party! – our own government has chosen to further that narrative, and make itself an accomplice. More>>

ALSO:

Rail: Greens Back Tauranga – Hamilton – Auckland Service

The Green Party today announced that it will trial a passenger rail service between Auckland, Hamilton and Tauranga starting in 2019, when it is in government. More>>

ALSO:

Housing: Voluntary Rental Warrant Of Fitness For Wellington

Wellington City Council is partnering with the University of Otago, Wellington, to launch a voluntary Rental Warrant of Fitness for minimum housing standards in Wellington, Mayor Justin Lester has announced. More>>

ALSO:

Treaty: Agreement In Principle Signed With Moriori

“The Crown acknowledges Moriori was left virtually landless from 1870, hindering its cultural, social and economic development. The Crown also acknowledges its contribution to the myths that the people of Moriori were racially inferior and became extinct." More>>

ALSO:

Susan Devoy: Call For Inquiry Into State Abuse Reaches UN

Race Relations Commissioner Dame Susan Devoy is in Geneva and has asked a United Nations committee to urge the New Zealand government to initiate an inquiry into the physical and sexual abuse of children and disabled people held in state institutions. More>>

ALSO:

(Not National): Cross-Party Agreement On Pike River Re-Entry

The commitment was signed this afternoon by the leaders of Labour, United Future, The Maori Party, and the Green Party and, together with the earlier commitment by New Zealand First, means that there is now a Parliamentary majority behind the families’ fight for truth and justice. More>>

ALSO:

Earlier:

 
 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • PARLIAMENT
  • POLITICS
  • REGIONAL
 
 

Featured InfoPages

Opening the Election