Gordon Campbell | Parliament TV | Parliament Today | Video | Questions Of the Day | Search

 


New Year Honours 2012

New Year Honours 2012

The Order of New Zealand
Mr Hone Papita Raukura Hotere; For services to New Zealand
The New Zealand Order of Merit
DNZM
To be Dames Companion of the said Order:
Mrs Rosanne Philippa O'Loghlen Meo, OBE; For services to business
Ms Suzanne Elizabeth Moncrieff, ONZM; For services to the arts
KNZM
To be Knights Companion of the said Order:
Father Desmond John Britten; For services to the community
Mr Colin John Giltrap; For services to motorsport and philanthropy
Mr Graham William Henry; For services to rugby
Mr John Desmond Todd, CNZM; For services to business
CNZM
To be Companions of the said Order:
Ms Robyn Rangihuia Bargh; For services to the Maori language and publishing
Professor Margaret Anne Brimble, MNZM; For services to science
Mr Malcolm Saba Farry; For services to the community
Mrs Diane Foreman; For services to business
Dr Osmond Bruce Hadden; For services to ophthalmology
Professor Peter Stanley Hughes; For services to the State
Mr Richard William Vincent Izard, OBE; For services to business and the community
Dr James Wharehuia Milroy, QSO; For services to Maori language
Mr Martin Colin Snedden; For services to sporting administration
Mr Ian Lemuel Taylor; For services to television and business
Dr The Honourable Peter Stuart Watson, ONZM; For services to New Zealand - United States of America relations
The Honourable Frances Helen Wilde, QSO, JP; For services to local body affairs and the community
ONZM
To be Officers of the said Order:
Mr Uluomatootua Saulaulu Aiono; For services to business
Professor Anthony Hewton Angelo; For services to legal education
Professor Michael Warne Ardagh; For services to emergency medicine
Mrs Carol May Becker; For services to Plunket
Mr Paul Caffyn; For services to sea kayaking and water safety
Ms Grace Dorina Thearesa Dorset; For services to Maori
Mr Edward Byron Evans, MNZM, JP; For services to the community
Mr Russell Talbot Feist; For services to Maori
Ms Eseta Fifita Finau; For services to health and the Pacific community
Dr Arie Geursen; For services to science
Mrs Wendy Faye Hawkings, QSM, JP; For services to health
Mr John Revell Hynds; For services to business and philanthropy
Dr Alan Ross Jamieson; For services to radio spectrum management
Mr Christopher Patrick Kenny; For services to boxing;
Professor David Stephen Lamb; For services to health
Mr Ian Robert MacRae; For services to rugby
Mr Barry John Maister; For services to sport
Dr Donald Lindsay Mathieson, QC; For services to the law and legal education;
Mrs Sylvia Margarite Piera McArthur; For services to the arts;
Dr Ron Laurence McDowall; For services to science
Rear Admiral Anthony Jonathan Parr, MVO; For services to the State;
Mr Peter Joseph Radich; For services to the law;
Mr Richard Alan Waddel; For services to corporate governance;
Emeritus Professor Peter Gerard Walls; For services to music;
Mr James Harold Young; For services to boat building
MNZM
To be Members of the said Order:
Mr John Duncan Anderson; For services to tourism;
Dr John Hall Angus; For services to the State;
Ms Piatarihi Ngaku Beatrice Callaghan; For services to Maori
Ms Cheryl Leigh Cameron; For services to film;
Mrs Helen Margaret Campbell-O'Brien, QSM; For services to literacy:
Dr Timothy Kenred Carey-Smith; For services to palliative care;
Dr John Scott Carnachan; For services to medicine and the community;
Ms Mary Bernadette Chamberlain; For services to education;
Mr Jeremy Ormond Cooper; For services to medicine;
Mr David John Craven; For services to hockey administration;
Dr Sabine Rosemarie Fenton; For services to translation and interpreting;
Mr Roger Allan Gascoigne; For services to the media;
Mr Tim Caspar Haiselden; For services to acupuncture;
Mr Anthony Grant Herlihy; For services to harness racing;
Associate Professor Annette Diana Huntington; For services to nursing research:
Mr David Oliver Jones; For services to business and the economy;
Ms Margaret Anne Kawharu; For services to Maori;
Associate Professor Merata Kawharu; For services to Maori education;
Mr Graeme Frank Kendall; For services to sailing and philanthropy;
Mrs Yong Wook Kim; For services to the Asian community and business;
Mr Lua Kava Lepaio, JP; For services to the Tokelauan community;
Mr Brendan Jon Lindsay; For services to business;
Mr Bert Johnson Mackie, JP; For services to Maori;
Mr John Niko Maihi; For services to Maori;
Mrs Verna Mary McFelin; For services to the community;
Mr Brian John McGuinness; For services to the building industry;
Ms Kirsty Alsoon Murrell-McMillan; For services to nursing;
Mr William Leggett Noble; For services to education;
Ms Hinerangi Ada Raumati, For services to business and Maori;
Mr Timothy Scott Richardson; For services to rowing;
Dr John Stuart Simpson; For services to medicine;
Mr Terry Smith; For services to New Zealand - United Kingdom relations;
Mr Sydney Maxwell John Smith, QSM, JP; For services to rowing;
Mr Pio Keith Terei; For services to entertainment;
Mr Philip Wayne Wareing; For services to the community;
Mr Paul Douglas Woodgate; For services to transport;
Mr Howard Stanley Wright; For services to manufacturing;
Mrs Beatrice Tui Louise Yates, QSM, JP; For services to the community;
HONORARY
ONZM
To be Honorary Officers of the said Order:
Ms Constance Ellen Lawn; For services to New Zealand - United States of America relations
The Honourable Clayton Keith Yeutter; For services to New Zealand - United States of America relations
MNZM
To be Honorary Members of the said Order:
Mr Ali Partal; For services to New Zealand - Turkey relations
Mr Ryu Yano; For services to New Zealand - Japan relations
The Queen's Service Order
QSO
To be Companions of the said Order:
Judge Paul Franklin Barber; For services to the State
Dr Angus Campbell David Bayvel; For services to the State
The Honourable John McGregor Carter; For services as a Member of Parliament
The Honourable Harry James Duynhoven, JP; For services as a Member of Parliament
Mr Garry Leslie Evans; For services to the State
Mr Michael James Hall; For services to the State
Dr Andrew Ian McKenzie; For services to the State
Mr Stephen McKernan; For services to the State
Ms Karen Margaret Sewell; For services to the State
Mr John Plested Tristram; For services to Land Search and Rescue
Dr David Stuart Wratt; For services to science
The Queen's Service Medal
QSM
Mr Brian Leslie Aldridge; For services to cricket administration
Dr Ralph Bradley Allen; For services to conservation
Mr Howard Stewart Anderson; For services to the community
Mr William Arnott Arcus, JP; For services to the community
Ms Margaret Ann Armour; For services to the community
Mr George Arulanantham, JP; For services to the Tamil community
Ms Metuakore Bates-Faasisila; For services to the Cook Islands community
Mr Trevor Alan Beaton; For services to education
Mr Pieter Braun; For services to education
Mrs Gaynor Margaret Brown; For services to education
Mr Gregory Craig Brownless; For services to the community
Mr Raymond Clarence Bushell; For services to wetland conservation
Mr Laurence John Byers, JP; For services to local body affairs and the community
Chief Fire Officer Rodney John Caldow; For services to the New Zealand Fire Service
Mr Christopher Bryan George Carson; For services to the State
Mr Robert Raymond Cater; For services to the community
Mrs Audrey Bing Shum Chan; For services to the community
Mr Haami Tutu Chapman; For services to Maori
Mrs Kitty Shui Fung Chiu, JP; For services to the community
Mr Brian Anthony Coulter; For services to rugby
Mr Ronald Walter Craddock; For services to the Manukau Volunteer Coastguard
Mr Phillip Ngawhira Crown; For services to Maori
Mr David Alfred Culham; For services to business and the community
Mrs Clare Averil Derby; For services to music
Mr Ross Andrew Ditmer; For services to the New Zealand Fire Service
Ms Vera Ellen, RRC, JP; For services to the community
Mr Paul Leslie Ferris; For services to education
Mrs Anne Uma Devi George; For services to the community
Mrs Janet Dorothy Gow; For services to genealogical research
Mr Hugh Green;For services to philanthropy
Mr Simon George Gundry; For services to the community
Mr Michael Hannaway; For services to architectural conservation
Mrs Helen Kathleen Hay; For services to the community
Mr David Samuel Howan; For services to brass bands
Dr Nicolaas Cornelis Lambrechtsen; For services to the Indonesian community
Mr John Walter Linton; For services to the community
Mr Arthur Loo; For services to the Chinese community
Mrs Margaret Hazel Barcham MacMillan; For services to the community
Mr Neil MacMillan; For services to the community
Dr Selwyn Gerald Maister; For services to hockey
Mr Kerrin Rhyl Marshall; For services to pipe bands
Mr Craig Govan McGregor; For services to education
Mrs Kay Jennifer McIntyre; For services to netball
Mrs Winnifred Elizabeth McLelland, JP; For services to the Pacific community
Mrs Elizabeth Ann Mills; For services to children
Mr Graeme Ernest Mudge; For services to the arts
Mr Alan Roderick Munro; For services to the community
Mr Struan James Bennet Munro, JP; For services to local body affairs and the community
Mr Victor McKenzie Munro; For services to the community
Mr Henry Frederick Ngapo; For services to education
Ms Christine Yvonne Orchard; For services to medicine
Mr Kanubhai Patel; For services to the Indian community
Mrs Sharon Payne; For services to nursing
Mrs Tuihana Pook; For services to Maori education and the community
Mr Richard Riki Rakena; For services to Maori and the community
Mrs Katherina Ixia Rean, JP; For services to the community
Mr Walter John Rofe; For services to conservation and angling
Mrs Jean Louisa Rutherford; For services to the community
Mrs Moengaroa Rosalima Solomon, JP; For services to Maori and the community
Mrs Gladys Grace Stephens, JP; For services to the Filipino community
Mrs Marette June Taylor; For services to the community
Mrs Millie Amiria Te Kaawa; For services to Maori and the Presbyterian Church
Mr Robert Joseph Ting; For services to the Chinese community
Mr John Charles Towns, JP; For services to the community
Mr Pati Peni Umaga; For services to the Pacific community
Mr Thomas James Edmond Vernon; For services to the New Zealand Fire Service
Mrs Margaret Wensley Willcox; For services to literature
Mrs Margaret Lorraine Wilson; For services to animal welfare
Mr Seung-Jae Yu; For services to the Korean community
Ms Jung Mi Yu; For services to the Korean community
The New Zealand Distinguished Service Decoration
NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE
DSD
Squadron Leader Keith Murray Bartlett (L1005800); Royal New Zealand Air Force
Colonel John Raymond Boswell (Q52477); Colonel's List, New Zealand Army;
Lieutenant Commander Simon Campbell Griffiths (E993512); Royal New Zealand Navy
Squadron Leader Russell Mostyn Kennedy (A88596); Royal New Zealand Air Force

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Parliament Headlines | Politics Headlines | Regional Headlines

Gordon Campbell:
On Gaza And Burning The Israeli Flag

One of the selling points in New Zealand’s campaign for a temporary seat on the Security Council is that we have a pluckily independent voice to offer on international conflicts.

This image is not entirely self-delusional. When we did occupy a temporary UN Security Council seat in the 1990s, New Zealand was forthright about the need for the international community to actively respond to the Rwanda genocide. On April 14, 1994, New Zealand, Nigeria and the Czech Republic were the only nations to call for a forceful UN intervention to halt the killings. It was a proud moment in the diplomatic record of the Bolger government.

What then, is the current National government doing with respect to the slaughter in Gaza? More>>

 

Parliament Today:

Red Tape: Local Regulations Go Under Microscope

The Government says it is accepting nearly all of the recommendations the Productivity Commission has made on ways to improve local regulations. More>>

ALSO:

Spending Questions: Claudette Hauiti To Step Aside At Election

National Party President Peter Goodfellow confirms that he has received notification from List MP Claudette Hauiti that she plans to step aside at the 20 September election. More>>

ALSO:

EPA: Board Of Inquiry Rejects Basin Flyover By Majority Of 3 To 1

The independent Board of Inquiry delegated to decide on the Basin Bridge Proposal has, by a majority decision (3 to 1), cancelled the Transport Agency’s Notice of Requirement and declined its resource consent applications for the construction, operation and maintenance of a flyover on State Highway 1 in Wellington City... More>>

ALSO:

Gordon Campbell: On The Non-Apology To Tania Billingsley

The refusal by Prime Minister John Key to issue a personal apology to Tania Billingsley has been accompanied by an array of excuses... Yesterday though, Key’s choice of words indicated that an apology was the last thing on his mind. More>>

ALSO:

Conventions: Winston Peters On The Nation

Winston Peters opens door to standing in East Coast Bays electorate, says it's an "exciting point" and he's thinking about it. "I’ve had a whole lot of people writing to me and calling up and saying ‘why don’t you have a go in East Coast Bays’." More>>

ALSO:

Waitangi Tribunal: Report On The MV Rena

In its interim report, the Waitangi Tribunal has found that the Crown’s conduct in response to the grounding of the MV Rena on Otaiti (Astrolabe) reef breached the principles of the Treaty of Waitangi. More>>

ALSO:

Gaza: Wellington Protest For Palestine Calls For End To Bombing

Around 300 people gathered outside the Israeli Embassy in Wellington on Friday to protest Israel’s occupation of Palestine. More>>

ALSO:

Gordon Campbell: On The Failure To Prosecute The GCSB

So one hand of the state – the Independent Police Conduct Authority – has now washed the hands of its brother agencies, and declared that all hands are clean. Case closed. More>>

ALSO:

Get More From Scoop

 

LATEST HEADLINES

 
 
 
 
 
 
Parliament
Search Scoop  
 
 
Powered by Vodafone
NZ independent news