Gordon Campbell | Parliament TV | Parliament Today | Video | Questions Of the Day | Search

 


New Year Honours 2012

New Year Honours 2012

The Order of New Zealand
Mr Hone Papita Raukura Hotere; For services to New Zealand
The New Zealand Order of Merit
DNZM
To be Dames Companion of the said Order:
Mrs Rosanne Philippa O'Loghlen Meo, OBE; For services to business
Ms Suzanne Elizabeth Moncrieff, ONZM; For services to the arts
KNZM
To be Knights Companion of the said Order:
Father Desmond John Britten; For services to the community
Mr Colin John Giltrap; For services to motorsport and philanthropy
Mr Graham William Henry; For services to rugby
Mr John Desmond Todd, CNZM; For services to business
CNZM
To be Companions of the said Order:
Ms Robyn Rangihuia Bargh; For services to the Maori language and publishing
Professor Margaret Anne Brimble, MNZM; For services to science
Mr Malcolm Saba Farry; For services to the community
Mrs Diane Foreman; For services to business
Dr Osmond Bruce Hadden; For services to ophthalmology
Professor Peter Stanley Hughes; For services to the State
Mr Richard William Vincent Izard, OBE; For services to business and the community
Dr James Wharehuia Milroy, QSO; For services to Maori language
Mr Martin Colin Snedden; For services to sporting administration
Mr Ian Lemuel Taylor; For services to television and business
Dr The Honourable Peter Stuart Watson, ONZM; For services to New Zealand - United States of America relations
The Honourable Frances Helen Wilde, QSO, JP; For services to local body affairs and the community
ONZM
To be Officers of the said Order:
Mr Uluomatootua Saulaulu Aiono; For services to business
Professor Anthony Hewton Angelo; For services to legal education
Professor Michael Warne Ardagh; For services to emergency medicine
Mrs Carol May Becker; For services to Plunket
Mr Paul Caffyn; For services to sea kayaking and water safety
Ms Grace Dorina Thearesa Dorset; For services to Maori
Mr Edward Byron Evans, MNZM, JP; For services to the community
Mr Russell Talbot Feist; For services to Maori
Ms Eseta Fifita Finau; For services to health and the Pacific community
Dr Arie Geursen; For services to science
Mrs Wendy Faye Hawkings, QSM, JP; For services to health
Mr John Revell Hynds; For services to business and philanthropy
Dr Alan Ross Jamieson; For services to radio spectrum management
Mr Christopher Patrick Kenny; For services to boxing;
Professor David Stephen Lamb; For services to health
Mr Ian Robert MacRae; For services to rugby
Mr Barry John Maister; For services to sport
Dr Donald Lindsay Mathieson, QC; For services to the law and legal education;
Mrs Sylvia Margarite Piera McArthur; For services to the arts;
Dr Ron Laurence McDowall; For services to science
Rear Admiral Anthony Jonathan Parr, MVO; For services to the State;
Mr Peter Joseph Radich; For services to the law;
Mr Richard Alan Waddel; For services to corporate governance;
Emeritus Professor Peter Gerard Walls; For services to music;
Mr James Harold Young; For services to boat building
MNZM
To be Members of the said Order:
Mr John Duncan Anderson; For services to tourism;
Dr John Hall Angus; For services to the State;
Ms Piatarihi Ngaku Beatrice Callaghan; For services to Maori
Ms Cheryl Leigh Cameron; For services to film;
Mrs Helen Margaret Campbell-O'Brien, QSM; For services to literacy:
Dr Timothy Kenred Carey-Smith; For services to palliative care;
Dr John Scott Carnachan; For services to medicine and the community;
Ms Mary Bernadette Chamberlain; For services to education;
Mr Jeremy Ormond Cooper; For services to medicine;
Mr David John Craven; For services to hockey administration;
Dr Sabine Rosemarie Fenton; For services to translation and interpreting;
Mr Roger Allan Gascoigne; For services to the media;
Mr Tim Caspar Haiselden; For services to acupuncture;
Mr Anthony Grant Herlihy; For services to harness racing;
Associate Professor Annette Diana Huntington; For services to nursing research:
Mr David Oliver Jones; For services to business and the economy;
Ms Margaret Anne Kawharu; For services to Maori;
Associate Professor Merata Kawharu; For services to Maori education;
Mr Graeme Frank Kendall; For services to sailing and philanthropy;
Mrs Yong Wook Kim; For services to the Asian community and business;
Mr Lua Kava Lepaio, JP; For services to the Tokelauan community;
Mr Brendan Jon Lindsay; For services to business;
Mr Bert Johnson Mackie, JP; For services to Maori;
Mr John Niko Maihi; For services to Maori;
Mrs Verna Mary McFelin; For services to the community;
Mr Brian John McGuinness; For services to the building industry;
Ms Kirsty Alsoon Murrell-McMillan; For services to nursing;
Mr William Leggett Noble; For services to education;
Ms Hinerangi Ada Raumati, For services to business and Maori;
Mr Timothy Scott Richardson; For services to rowing;
Dr John Stuart Simpson; For services to medicine;
Mr Terry Smith; For services to New Zealand - United Kingdom relations;
Mr Sydney Maxwell John Smith, QSM, JP; For services to rowing;
Mr Pio Keith Terei; For services to entertainment;
Mr Philip Wayne Wareing; For services to the community;
Mr Paul Douglas Woodgate; For services to transport;
Mr Howard Stanley Wright; For services to manufacturing;
Mrs Beatrice Tui Louise Yates, QSM, JP; For services to the community;
HONORARY
ONZM
To be Honorary Officers of the said Order:
Ms Constance Ellen Lawn; For services to New Zealand - United States of America relations
The Honourable Clayton Keith Yeutter; For services to New Zealand - United States of America relations
MNZM
To be Honorary Members of the said Order:
Mr Ali Partal; For services to New Zealand - Turkey relations
Mr Ryu Yano; For services to New Zealand - Japan relations
The Queen's Service Order
QSO
To be Companions of the said Order:
Judge Paul Franklin Barber; For services to the State
Dr Angus Campbell David Bayvel; For services to the State
The Honourable John McGregor Carter; For services as a Member of Parliament
The Honourable Harry James Duynhoven, JP; For services as a Member of Parliament
Mr Garry Leslie Evans; For services to the State
Mr Michael James Hall; For services to the State
Dr Andrew Ian McKenzie; For services to the State
Mr Stephen McKernan; For services to the State
Ms Karen Margaret Sewell; For services to the State
Mr John Plested Tristram; For services to Land Search and Rescue
Dr David Stuart Wratt; For services to science
The Queen's Service Medal
QSM
Mr Brian Leslie Aldridge; For services to cricket administration
Dr Ralph Bradley Allen; For services to conservation
Mr Howard Stewart Anderson; For services to the community
Mr William Arnott Arcus, JP; For services to the community
Ms Margaret Ann Armour; For services to the community
Mr George Arulanantham, JP; For services to the Tamil community
Ms Metuakore Bates-Faasisila; For services to the Cook Islands community
Mr Trevor Alan Beaton; For services to education
Mr Pieter Braun; For services to education
Mrs Gaynor Margaret Brown; For services to education
Mr Gregory Craig Brownless; For services to the community
Mr Raymond Clarence Bushell; For services to wetland conservation
Mr Laurence John Byers, JP; For services to local body affairs and the community
Chief Fire Officer Rodney John Caldow; For services to the New Zealand Fire Service
Mr Christopher Bryan George Carson; For services to the State
Mr Robert Raymond Cater; For services to the community
Mrs Audrey Bing Shum Chan; For services to the community
Mr Haami Tutu Chapman; For services to Maori
Mrs Kitty Shui Fung Chiu, JP; For services to the community
Mr Brian Anthony Coulter; For services to rugby
Mr Ronald Walter Craddock; For services to the Manukau Volunteer Coastguard
Mr Phillip Ngawhira Crown; For services to Maori
Mr David Alfred Culham; For services to business and the community
Mrs Clare Averil Derby; For services to music
Mr Ross Andrew Ditmer; For services to the New Zealand Fire Service
Ms Vera Ellen, RRC, JP; For services to the community
Mr Paul Leslie Ferris; For services to education
Mrs Anne Uma Devi George; For services to the community
Mrs Janet Dorothy Gow; For services to genealogical research
Mr Hugh Green;For services to philanthropy
Mr Simon George Gundry; For services to the community
Mr Michael Hannaway; For services to architectural conservation
Mrs Helen Kathleen Hay; For services to the community
Mr David Samuel Howan; For services to brass bands
Dr Nicolaas Cornelis Lambrechtsen; For services to the Indonesian community
Mr John Walter Linton; For services to the community
Mr Arthur Loo; For services to the Chinese community
Mrs Margaret Hazel Barcham MacMillan; For services to the community
Mr Neil MacMillan; For services to the community
Dr Selwyn Gerald Maister; For services to hockey
Mr Kerrin Rhyl Marshall; For services to pipe bands
Mr Craig Govan McGregor; For services to education
Mrs Kay Jennifer McIntyre; For services to netball
Mrs Winnifred Elizabeth McLelland, JP; For services to the Pacific community
Mrs Elizabeth Ann Mills; For services to children
Mr Graeme Ernest Mudge; For services to the arts
Mr Alan Roderick Munro; For services to the community
Mr Struan James Bennet Munro, JP; For services to local body affairs and the community
Mr Victor McKenzie Munro; For services to the community
Mr Henry Frederick Ngapo; For services to education
Ms Christine Yvonne Orchard; For services to medicine
Mr Kanubhai Patel; For services to the Indian community
Mrs Sharon Payne; For services to nursing
Mrs Tuihana Pook; For services to Maori education and the community
Mr Richard Riki Rakena; For services to Maori and the community
Mrs Katherina Ixia Rean, JP; For services to the community
Mr Walter John Rofe; For services to conservation and angling
Mrs Jean Louisa Rutherford; For services to the community
Mrs Moengaroa Rosalima Solomon, JP; For services to Maori and the community
Mrs Gladys Grace Stephens, JP; For services to the Filipino community
Mrs Marette June Taylor; For services to the community
Mrs Millie Amiria Te Kaawa; For services to Maori and the Presbyterian Church
Mr Robert Joseph Ting; For services to the Chinese community
Mr John Charles Towns, JP; For services to the community
Mr Pati Peni Umaga; For services to the Pacific community
Mr Thomas James Edmond Vernon; For services to the New Zealand Fire Service
Mrs Margaret Wensley Willcox; For services to literature
Mrs Margaret Lorraine Wilson; For services to animal welfare
Mr Seung-Jae Yu; For services to the Korean community
Ms Jung Mi Yu; For services to the Korean community
The New Zealand Distinguished Service Decoration
NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE
DSD
Squadron Leader Keith Murray Bartlett (L1005800); Royal New Zealand Air Force
Colonel John Raymond Boswell (Q52477); Colonel's List, New Zealand Army;
Lieutenant Commander Simon Campbell Griffiths (E993512); Royal New Zealand Navy
Squadron Leader Russell Mostyn Kennedy (A88596); Royal New Zealand Air Force

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Parliament Headlines | Politics Headlines | Regional Headlines

Half Empty: Dairy Prices Drop To Lowest Since August 2009

Dairy product prices fell to the lowest level in more than five years in the latest GlobalDairyTrade auction, led by declines in butter milk powder and whole milk powder.

”Stocks of dairy commodities are building across the globe due to Russia’s current ban on importing dairy products from many Western nations, and a lack of urgency from Chinese buyers, while at the same time global milk supplies are expanding,” AgriHQ dairy analyst Susan Kilsby said in a note. More>>

 

Slippage: NZ Universities Still In Top 3% Globally

This year the University of Auckland ranked 175 (down from 164 last year); the University of Otago ranked 251-275th (down from 226-250), both Victoria University of Wellington and the University of Canterbury held their ranks (at 276-300thand 301-350 respectively), while the University of Waikato dropped from 301-350 to 351-400. More>>

ALSO:

Gordon Campbell:
On The Last Rites For The TPP

The Trans Pacific Partnership trade deal is one of those litmus issues that has always had more to do with one’s place on the political spectrum than with any imminent reality... For the TPP’s friends and foes alike though, the end now seems nigh. More>>

Gordon Campbell: On The Farcical Elevation Of David Seymour

With the election won, it’s time to find jobs for the boy. David Seymour is the Act Party’s latest scrounger to be rewarded by the National Party, and not only with a seat in Parliament. More>>

ALSO:

As Key Mulls Joining ISIS Fighting: McCully Speech To UN Backs Security Council Bid

It is an honour to address you today on behalf of the Prime Minister and Government of New Zealand. Our General Election took place last week - our Prime Minister Rt Hon John Key is engaged in forming a government and that is why he is unable to be here in New York... More>>

ALSO:

Labour: Cunliffe Triggers Party Wide Leadership Contest

David Cunliffe has resigned as Labour Leader, but says he will seek re-election... If there is any contest the election will have to go through a process involving the party membership and union affiliates. More>>

ALSO:

Flyover Appeal: Progress And Certainty, Or Confusion And More Delays?

Lindsay Shelton: The Transport Agency, embarrassed by the rejection of its flyover alongside the Basin Reserve, says it’s appealing because the decision could “constrain progress.” Yet for most clear-sighted Wellingtonians a 300-metre-long concrete structure above Kent and Cambridge Terraces would in no way be seen as progress… More>>

ALSO:

Gordon Campbell: On Cunliffe’s Last Stand

Right now, embattled Labour leader David Cunliffe has three options. None of them are particularly attractive for him personally, or for the Labour Party... More>>

ALSO:

Key Seeking 'New Ideas': Look To Children’s Commissioner On Poverty - Greens

John Key should not reinvent the wheel when it comes to ideas for tackling child poverty, and instead look to the recommendations of the Children’s Commissioner’s Expert Group on Child Poverty, Green Party co-leader Metiria Turei says. More>>

ALSO:

Get More From Scoop

 

LATEST HEADLINES

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Parliament
Search Scoop  
 
 
Powered by Vodafone
NZ independent news