Parliament

Gordon Campbell | Parliament TV | Parliament Today | Video | Questions Of the Day | Search

 

Affordable housing needed so people can buy in Mt Roskill

2 November 2016

Affordable housing needed so young people can buy in Mt Roskill

Fewer than one in five adults under 40 in Mt Roskill own their own home according to new research, says Opposition Leader Andrew Little.

“Young people simply cannot afford to buy in Mt Roskill. As in much of New Zealand, prices are rising too fast while incomes are stagnant. The typical Mt Roskill house now costs $892,000, up $273,000 in the past two years.

“The median house price in Mt Roskill has been rising at $2,300 a week since June 2014. The median wage is up just $80 in the same time. Under National, the Kiwi dream of owning your own home is slipping away.

“Not a single affordable home has been built in Special Housing Areas in Mt Roskill, according to Auckland Council.

“I welcome Auckland Mayor Phil Goff’s call for central government to take the lead in fixing the housing crisis. Labour will build 100,000 affordable houses for first homebuyers to purchase and shut speculators out of the market.

“Labour’s comprehensive housing plan will stabilise house prices and give young people a fair shot at the Kiwi dream,” says Andrew Little.

Parliamentary Library research

Homeownership among people aged 20 to 39 years by area units mostly in the Mt Roskill electorate, 2013 Census
Area units mostly in Mt RoskillOwn or partly own usual residenceTotal people statedOwnership rate (%)
Sandringham East2611,14622.8
Maungawhau2461,22120.1
Mt Eden South3451,49123.1
Three Kings3421,84518.5
Royal Oak2851,42520.0
Hillsborough West4412,15420.5
Hillsborough East3181,18826.8
Walmsley991,1348.7
Wesley11488512.9
Akarana1351,6298.3
Lynfield South2851,15224.7
Waikowhai West2191,03521.2
Waikowhai East2221,36216.3
Onehunga North West2191,07420.4
Onehunga North East3421,09531.2
Total3,87319,83619.5
Note: Ownership includes people whose home is in a family trust.
Source: Statistics NZ, 2013 Census. Data extracted from NZ.Stat.
Dataset: Tenure holder by age group and sex, for the census usually resident population count aged 15 years and over, 2001, 2006 and 2013 Censuses (RC, TA, AU)
Ownership rate calculated by the Parliamentary Library.


ends

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
Parliament Headlines | Politics Headlines | Regional Headlines

Gordon Campbell: On Bridges’ ‘Meth Crooks’ Leadership Failure

Back in June, Bridges publicly accepted that Housing NZ had got it wrong, and that the National government had acted upon bad advice.

Now, you’d think this admission would create a broad bi-partisan basis for compensation to those families who had been unfairly evicted, at considerable cost and emotional distress. Some people had lost their possessions in trying to meet the expense of the upheaval.

Not everyone felt so compassionate. More>>

 

Multimedia & Transcript: Acting PM's Press Conference

Winston Peters, Acting Prime Minister while Jacinda Ardern is in New York for the UN Leaders' Week, held a short press conference Monday after chairing this week's cabinet meeting. More>>

General Assembly: Ardern Rejects Trump Call For War On Drugs

New Zealand will not be signing the United States' document calling for global action on the war on drugs, Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern says. Ms Ardern is in New York for the United Nations General Assembly this week, along with about 140 other world leaders. More>>

ALSO:

Pay Equity: Cabinet Funds Deal For Oranga Tamariki Social Workers

The Minister said that an agreement in principle has been reached between Oranga Tamariki and the PSA on a settlement worth $114.6m over five years. More>>

ALSO:

Hunting v Pest Control: Tahr Control Needed To Protect Alpine Habitats

A cull of introduced Himalayan tahr browsing conservation land in Kā Tiritiri o Te Moana/ the Southern Alps is needed to protect special alpine plants and their habitats, Conservation Minister, Eugenie Sage said. More>>

ALSO:

Protest At Sea: Judge Discharges Greenpeace Activists

The judge today discharged Norman and Howell without conviction, saying the cumulative consequences of a conviction would be out of proportion to what was “low level” offending off the Wairarapa coast in April 2017. More>>

ALSO:

No Reshuffle: Meka Whaitiri Removed As A Minister

Meka Whaitiri will be removed as a Minister with immediate effect... The decision was made after receiving a report into an incident that occurred on 27 August in Gisborne, involving Meka Whaitiri and one of her staff. More>>

ALSO:

 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • PARLIAMENT
  • POLITICS
  • REGIONAL
 
 

InfoPages News Channels