Gordon Campbell | Parliament TV | Parliament Today | News Video | Crime | Employers | Housing | Immigration | Legal | Local Govt. | Maori | Welfare | Unions | Youth | Search

 


Brief Notes on Recipients at NZOSM Presentation

Brief Notes on Recipients at New Zealand Operational Service Medal Presentation, Thursday 27 November 2003


1. Flight Lieutenant Cecil William Nevill Wright

Flight Lieutenant Wright (Royal New Zealand Air Force) died in Japan on 20 April 1946. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his sister Mrs Margaret Anderson of Whangarei.

2. Gunner John Matthew O’Brien

Gunner O’Brien (Royal New Zealand Artillery) died in Japan on 9 August 1946. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his sister Mrs Kathleen Kennedy of Auckland.

3. Lieutenant Colonel Alan Frederick McCook

Lieutenant Colonel McCook (Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force) died in Japan on 1 January 1947. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his brother Mr Keith McCook of Auckland.

4. Private John Williams

Private Williams (Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force) died in Japan on 22 March 1948. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his sister Mrs Hoha Hine Pupuri Rangi Sutherland of Paeroa.

5. Gunner Ronald Macdonald

Gunner Macdonald (Royal New Zealand Artillery) was killed in action in Korea on 13 January 1951. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his brother Mr Bernard Macdonald of Putaruru.

6. Gunner Wallace Bruce Dickson

Gunner Dickson (Royal New Zealand Artillery) was killed in action in Korea on 4 October 1951. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his sister Mrs Pam Jamieson of Huntly.

7. Gunner Leslie John Cooper

Gunner Cooper (Royal New Zealand Artillery) was killed in action in Korea on 13 October 1951. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his nephew Mr Ross Nicol of Tauranga.

8. Gunner James Martin Conrad Scahill

Gunner Scahill (Royal New Zealand Artillery) was killed in action in Korea on 18 November 1951. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his niece Mrs Lesley Verity of Te Awamutu.

9. Gunner Thomas Mervyn O’Neil

Gunner O’Neil (Royal New Zealand Artillery) was killed in action in Korea on 13 September 1952. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his sister Mrs Colleen Forgesson of Auckland.

10. Gunner Ray McDonald

Gunner McDonald (Royal New Zealand Artillery) died in Korea on 15 November 1952. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his nephew Mr Lawton Hakaraia of Auckland.

11. Lieutenant Robert James Unsworth

Lieutenant Unsworth (New Zealand Regiment) died of wounds received in Korea on 12 January 1953. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his sister Mrs Lynette Bell Graham of Taradale.

12. Signalman Dickson Ngatai

Signalman Ngatai (Royal New Zealand Corps of Signals) died in Korea on 28 January 1953. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his niece Mrs Puharangi Ngatai of Tauranga.

13. Gunner Peter Rex Berry

Gunner Berry (Royal New Zealand Artillery) was killed in action in Korea on 17 February 1953. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his brother Mr Christopher Berry of Whiritoa Beach.

14. Gunner Eric James Griffiths

Gunner Griffiths (Royal New Zealand Artillery) was killed in action in Korea on 17 February 1953. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his sister Mrs Marion Leeney of Auckland.

15. Gunner John McRae

Gunner McRae (Royal New Zealand Artillery) was killed in action in Korea on 3 May 1953. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his sister Mrs Witarina MacKenzie of Whangamata.

16. Sergeant Edward Michael Noel McLaughlin

Sergeant McLaughlin (Royal New Zealand Artillery) died in Korea on 30 November 1954. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his son Mr Murray Manson of Greymouth.

17. Able Seaman Thomas Te Hau Taiatini

Able Seaman Taiatini (Royal New Zealand Navy) died in Korea on 23 August 1955. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his nephew Mr Te Keho Thomas Taiatini of Auckland.

18. Able Seaman Dennis Waitapu

Able Seaman Waitapu (Royal New Zealand Navy) died in Korea on 25 November 1955. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his sister-in-law Mrs Patricia Waitapu of Auckland.

19. Telegraphist Peter James Mollison

Telegraphist Mollison (Royal New Zealand Navy) died in Korea on 29 October 1957. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his sister Mrs Judith Corby of Hamilton.

20. Flying Officer William Anthony Devescovi

Flying Officer Devescovi (Royal New Zealand Air Force) died in a Bristol Freighter plane crash while on an operational mission in Malaya on 10 December 1956. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his brother Mr John Devescovi of Blenheim.

21. Private Robert Malcolm Breitmeyer

Private Breitmeyer (the 1st Battalion, New Zealand Regiment) died in Malaya on 16 August 1958. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his cousin Mr Allan Breitmeyer of Rangiora.

22. Lance Corporal Percy Brown (aka Iwihora)

Lance Corporal Brown (aka Iwihora) (the 1st Battalion, New Zealand Regiment) was killed in action in Malaya on 22 August 1958. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his niece Mrs Sharron Ross of Pukekohe.

23. Sergeant Isaac Leonard King

Sergeant King (Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment) died in Malaysia on 18 August 1964. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his widow Mrs Polly King of Auckland.

24. Flight Lieutenant James William Southgate

Flight Lieutenant Southgate (Royal New Zealand Air Force) died in Malaysia on 30 November 1964. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his mother Mrs Irene Southgate of Auckland.

25. Flying Officer Russell Bennett Thomson

Flying Officer Thomson (Royal New Zealand Air Force) died in Malaysia on 30 November 1964. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his sister Miss Alison Thomson of Havelock North.

26. Sergeant Richard Edward Fry

Sergeant Fry (Royal New Zealand Army Service Corps) died in Malaysia on 6 June 1965. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his widow Mrs Elizabeth Dickie of Auckland.

27. Bombardier Robert White

Bombardier White (Royal New Zealand Artillery) was killed in action in Vietnam on 14 September 1965. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his widow Mrs Poko White of Auckland.

28. Charge Sister Lesley Estelle Cowper

Charge Sister Cowper (New Zealand Surgical Team) died in Vietnam on 2 May 1966. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on her behalf by her great-niece Mrs Lesley Dragovich of Papakura.

29. Captain Peter Williams

Captain Williams (Royal New Zealand Artillery) was killed in action in Vietnam on 14 February 1967. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his widow Mrs Colleen Brooker of Auckland.

30. Private Haere Desmond Hirini

Private Hirini (Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment) was killed in action in Vietnam on 1 February 1968. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his brothers Mr Leslie Hirini of Hamilton and Mr Patrick Hirini of Tauranga.

31. Private John Stewart Williams

Private Williams (Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment) was killed in action in Vietnam on 17 June 1969. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his mother Mrs June Williams of North Shore.

32. Private Murray John Turnbull

Private Turnbull (Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment) was killed in action in Vietnam on 2 August 1969. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his brother Mr Raymond Turnbull of Dunedin.

33. Private Arthur Vicary Bermingham

Private Bermingham (Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment) died of wounds received in Vietnam on 20 November 1969. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his brother Mr Bill Bermingham of Auckland.

34. Sapper Jerry Tauri Barrett

Sapper Barrett (Royal New Zealand Engineers) was killed in action in Vietnam on 24 November 1969. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his nephew Mr Maurice Davis of Auckland.

35. Sergeant Gordon Sutherland Watt

Sergeant Watt (Royal New Zealand Air Force) died of wounds received in Vietnam on 1 March 1970. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his widow Mrs Gael Keighley of New Plymouth.

36. Private Te Wamoana Paenga

Private Paenga (Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment) was killed in action in Vietnam on 19 March 1970. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his father Mr Ahipene Rangi Paenga of Gisborne.

37. Private David Nelson Wright

Private Wright (Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment) died of wounds received in Vietnam on 19 March 1970. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his mother Mrs Evelyn Kendall of Auckland.

38. Lieutenant Stanley James Kidd

Lieutenant Kidd (Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment) was killed in action in Vietnam on 17 April 1970. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his father Mr Henry Beehre of Waiuku.

39. Private John Louis Gurnick

Private Gurnick (Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment) was killed in action in Vietnam on 29 May 1970. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his brother Mr Earl Gurnick of Papatoetoe.

40. Private Thomas Cooper

Private Cooper (Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment) died of wounds received in Vietnam on 11 October 1970. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his brother Mr Martin Cooper of Auckland.

41. Private Kenneth Horomai Harding

Private Harding (Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment) died of wounds received in Vietnam on 24 June 1971. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his mother Mrs Annie Harding of Waima and his sister Mrs Susan Mokaraka of Kaikohe.

42. Mr Malcolm Riding

Mr Riding (New Zealand Red Cross) died in Vietnam on 12 March 1975. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his brother Mr Jules Riding of Warkworth.

43. Corporal Hoani John Hapeta

Corporal Hapeta (Royal New Zealand Electrical and Mechanical Engineers) died in Thailand on 13 May 1969. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his daughter Mrs Angela Hayden of Tauranga.

44. Warrant Officer Class Two Tony Michael Walser

Warrant Officer Class Two Walser (Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment) died in East Timor on 30 November 1999. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his father Mr Michael Walser of Pukekohe.

45. Private Leonard William Manning

Private Manning (Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment) was killed in action in East Timor on 24 July 2000. The New Zealand Operational Service Medal is received on his behalf by his parents Mrs Linda Manning and Mr Charlie Manning of Putaruru.

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Parliament Headlines | Politics Headlines | Regional Headlines

 

Also, Loan Interest: Productivity Commission On Tertiary Education

Key recommendations include better quality control; making it easier for students to transfer between courses; abolishing University Entrance; enabling tertiary institutions to own and control their assets; making it easier for new providers to enter the system; and facilitating more and faster innovation by tertiary education providers... More>>

ALSO:

Higher Payments: Wellington Regional Council Becomes A Living Wage Employer

Councillor Sue Kedgley said she was delighted that the Wellington Regional Council unanimously adopted her motion to become a Living Wage employer, making it the first regional council in New Zealand to do so. More>>

ALSO:

Scoop Images:
Dame Patsy Reddy Sworn In As Governor-General

This morning Dame Patsy Reddy was sworn in as the New Zealand Realm’s 21st Governor-General. The ceremony began with a pōwhiri to welcome Dame Patsy and her husband Sir David Gascoigne to Parliament. More>>

ALSO:

Ruataniwha: DOC, Hawke's Bay Council Developer Take Supreme Court Appeal

The Department of Conservation and Hawke's Bay Regional Investment Company (HBRIC) are appealing to the Supreme Court over a conservation land swap which the Court of Appeal halted. More>>

ALSO:

With NZ's Marama Davidson: Women’s Flotilla Leaves Sicily – Heading For Gaza

Women representing 13 countries spanning five continents began their journey yesterday on Zaytouna-Oliva to the shores of Gaza, which has been under blockade since 2007. On board are a Nobel Peace Laureate, three parliamentarians, a decorated US diplomat, journalists, an Olympic athlete, and a physician. A list of the women with their background can be found here. More>>

Gordon Campbell: On The Key Style Of Crisis Management

At Monday’s post Cabinet press conference Key was in his finest wide- eyed “Problem? What problem?” mode. No, there wasn’t really a problem that top MPI officials had been at odds with each other over the meaning of the fisheries policy and how that policy should be pursued... More>>

ALSO:

Mt Roskill: Greens Will Not Stand In Likely Post-Goff By-Election

“The Green Party’s priority is changing the Government in 2017, and as part of that we’ve decided that we won’t stand a candidate in the probable Mt Roskill by-election... This decision shows the Memorandum of Understanding between Labour and the Green Party is working." More>>

ALSO:

Get More From Scoop

 

LATEST HEADLINES

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Politics
Search Scoop  
 
 
Powered by Vodafone
NZ independent news