Gordon Campbell | Parliament TV | Parliament Today | News Video | Crime | Employers | Housing | Immigration | Legal | Local Govt. | Maori | Welfare | Unions | Youth | Search

 


Queen's Birthday Honours 2014

Queen's Birthday Honours 2014
THE ORDER OF NEW ZEALAND
The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of Her Majesty's Birthday, to make the following appointment to The Order of New Zealand:
ONZ
To be a Member of the said Order:
Sir Ronald Powell Carter, KNZM, of Auckland.
For services to New Zealand.
Dated at Wellington this 2nd day of June 2014.
MICHAEL WEBSTER, Secretary and Registrar, The Order of New Zealand.
THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT
The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of Her Majesty's Birthday, to make the following appointments to The New Zealand Order of Merit:
DNZM
To be Dames Companion of the said Order:
The Honourable Susan Gwynfa Mary Glazebrook, of Wellington.
For services to the judiciary.
The Honourable Lowell Patria Goddard, QC, of Wellington.
For services to the law.
Ms Patricia Lee Reddy, of Wellington.
For services to the arts and business.
KNZM
To be Knights Companion of the said Order:
Mr Graeme Seton Avery, ONZM, of Hastings.
For services to business and sport.
Mr Richard John Hayes, MNZM, of Te Anau.
For services to Search and Rescue and the community.
Dr John Antony Hood, of Shipton Under Wychwood, United Kingdom.
For services to tertiary education.
Mr Robert John Stewart, ONZM, of Christchurch.
For services to manufacturing and the community.
CNZM
To be Companions of the said Order:
The Honourable Rodney Harold Hansen, QC, of Auckland.
For services to the judiciary.
Professor Graham Stephen Le Gros, of Wellington.
For services to science and medicine.
Professor Jonathan Ngarimu Mane-Wheoki, of Auckland.
For services to the arts.
Mr Peter Brendon Marshall, MNZM, of Auckland.
For services to the New Zealand Police and the community.
Distinguished Professor Graham Hingangaroa Smith, of Whakatane.
For services to Māori and education.
Dr Warren Henry Tucker, of Carterton.
For services to the State.
Dr Huirangi Eruera Waikerepuru, of New Plymouth.
For services to Māori.
Dr Paul Robert White, of Auckland.
For services to children's health and radiology.
ONZM
To be Officers of the said Order:
Mrs Norah Kathleen Barlow, of Wellington.
For services to business.
Mr Rodney Arthur Bell, of Auckland.
For services to youth.
Dr Francis Dion Boffa, of Waikanae.
For services to landscape architecture.
Mr Duncan Athol Butcher, of Cromwell.
For services to local government and the community.
Mr Paul Ashton Campbell, of Auckland.
For services to the New Zealand Customs Service.
Mr William Anthony Caughey, of Auckland.
For services to education and business.
Mr Alan Edgar Chester, of Auckland.
For services to sport.
Mr Roderick James Cooper, of Taupo.
For services to local government.
Adjunct Professor Kenneth Raymond Daniels, of Christchurch.
For services to health.
Ms Catherine Helen Fitzgerald, of Wellington.
For services to film.
Mr Cyril Edwin Hayes, of Milton.
For services to local government.
Mr Riki Herengitana-Cherrington, JP, of Invercargill.
For services to Māori and education.
Mr Ian Francis Kearney, of Nelson.
For services to business and the community.
Mr Rangitane Marsden, of Whangarei.
For services to Māori.
Ms Lynn Jean McKenzie, of Wellington.
For services to women.
Mr Donald John Miskell, of Christchurch.
For services to landscape architecture.
Ms Kataraina O'Brien, of Tauranga.
For services to Māori and the community.
Mr Samuel Phillips (Haami Piripi), of Kaitaia.
For services to Māori.
Professor Michael John Nigel Priestley, of Christchurch.
For services to structural engineering.
Mr Leslie Probert, of Hawke's Bay.
For services to local government and the community.
Mr Geoffrey Charles Robinson, of Lower Hutt.
For services to public broadcasting.
Distinguished Professor Viviane Marcelle Joan Robinson, of Auckland.
For services to education.
Mr Darren Shand, of Christchurch.
For services to rugby.
Ms Kathleen Heather Smith, of Auckland.
For services to people with arthritis.
Air Vice-Marshal Peter James Stockwell, AFC, RNZAF (Rtd.), of Hamilton.
For services to the New Zealand Defence Force.
Mr Andrew Te Awaitaia Thompson, of Morrinsville.
For services to Māori.
MNZM
To be Members of the said Order:
Ms Barbara Ala'alatoa, of Auckland.
For services to education.
Mr David O'Brien Baker, JP, of Masterton.
For services to agribusiness and the community.
Ms Amanda Jane Baragwanath, of Auckland.
For services to people with disabilities.
Mr Fergus Barrowman, of Wellington.
For services to publishing.
Ms Jennifer Margery Black, of Nelson.
For services to health.
Mr Dillon Matthew Boucher, of Auckland.
For services to basketball.
Mrs Melba Clare Brajkovich, of Auckland.
For services to the wine industry and the community.
Mrs Marie Therese Brown, of Wellington.
For services to music.
Mr Donald Murray Douglas Cleverley, of Timaru.
For services to business and the community.
Mrs Joanna Edwards, of Nelson.
For services to lawn bowls.
Mrs Vanessa Jonella Eparaima, of Rotorua.
For services to Māori.
Mrs Maliaga Toloaki Erick, of Auckland.
For services to the Pacific community and health.
Mrs Betty Gilderdale, of Auckland.
For services to children's literature.
Mrs Miri Amiria Hawiki, of Lower Hutt.
For services to Māori.
Dr Virginia Hope, of Wellington.
For services to health.
Mr Paul Richard Hudson, JP, of Port Chalmers.
For services to business and the community.
Mr Bryan John Jackson, JP, of Waikanae.
For services to the motor industry and the community.
Mr Edwin Kohlhase, of Auckland.
For services to softball.
Detective Senior Sergeant Gary Raymond Lendrum, of Papakura.
For services to the New Zealand Police and the community.
Ms Bridget Mary Liddell, of Auckland.
For services to business.
Mrs Colleen Marshall, of Nelson.
For services to the arts.
Mr Waihaere Mason, of Nelson.
For services to Māori.
Professor Donald Maurice, of Wellington.
For services to music.
Mr Peter John Wilson McClure, of Auckland.
For services to business and philanthropy.
Mr David William Meates, of Christchurch.
For services to health.
Mr Christopher Philip Mules, of Auckland.
For services to health.
Ms Rachel Noble, of Wellington.
For services to the deaf.
Mrs Helen Henrietta Pope, of Ashburton.
For services to harness racing.
Mrs Marie Bernadette Quinn, of Auckland.
For services to business and the community.
Dr Anthony Ansley Ruakere, of New Plymouth.
For services to Māori health.
Professor Elaine Carolyn Rush, of Auckland.
For services to health.
Mr James Alan Sadler, of Masterton.
For services to the community.
Mr David Stewart Scott, JP, of Gisborne.
For services to the community.
Ms Robyn Scott-Vincent, of Auckland.
For services to television and people with disabilities.
Mr Deryck Jonathan Shaw, of Rotorua.
For services to the community.
Mr Glenn Charles Smith, of Whakatane.
For services as a broadcaster.
Mr Murray James Spearman, of Auckland.
For services to business and the community.
Mr Francis McDonald Stark, of Wellington.
For services to film.
Dr Surinder Kumar Tandon, of Lincoln.
For services to the community and textile science.
Mr Bevan Maihi Taylor, of Hastings.
For services to Māori.
Mrs Gail Valmai Thomson, of Auckland.
For services to education.
Mr Ian Russell Tucker, of Nelson.
For services to Search and Rescue.
Mrs Te Iria Marama Whiu, of Tauranga.
For services to Māori and education.
Mrs Catriona Ruth Williams, of Masterton.
For services to spinal cord injury research.
Dr Grant Victor McLelland Williams, of Upper Hutt.
For services to science.
HONORARY
The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of Her Majesty's Birthday, to make the following Honorary appointment to The New Zealand Order of Merit:
MNZM
To be an Honorary Member of the said Order:
Dr Lesieli Pelesikoti Tongati'o, of Palmerston North.
For services to education and the Pacific community.
Dated at Wellington this 2nd day of June 2014.
MICHAEL WEBSTER, Secretary and Registrar, The New Zealand Order of Merit.
THE QUEEN'S SERVICE ORDER
The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of Her Majesty's Birthday, to make the following appointments to The Queen's Service Order:
QSO
To be Companions of the said Order:
Mr Roy Neil Ferguson, of Wellington.
For services to the State.
Judge Jeremy Philip Gittos, of Auckland.
For services to the judiciary.
Judge Shonagh Ellen Kenderdine, of Wellington.
For services to the judiciary.
Dr Kim McGregor, of Auckland.
For services to the prevention of sexual violence.
Judge David Fergus George Sheppard, of Melbourne, Australia.
For services to the judiciary.
Dr Graham Charles Stoop, of Paraparaumu.
For services to education.
THE QUEEN'S SERVICE MEDAL
The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of Her Majesty's Birthday, to make the following awards of The Queen's Service Medal:
QSM
Mr Douglas Terence Archbold, JP, of Christchurch.
For services to farming and the community.
Mr Clive Richard Asplin, of Feilding.
For services to justice and the community.
Mr Antony Backhouse, of Auckland.
For services to youth and education.
Mr D'Arcy Lewisham Bailey, of Whangarei.
For services to the community.
Mr Ronald Garth Ballantyne, of Dunedin.
For services to education.
Mrs Ann Elizabeth Barsby, of Dunedin.
For services to heritage preservation.
Mr Michael David Barton, of Turangi.
For services to farming and the environment.
Mrs Janice Barbara Beck, of Napier.
For services to music.
Mr Mark Andrew Benjamin, of Riwaka.
For services to people with disabilities.
Mr Alistair George Boyce, of Picton.
For services to education.
Mr Alistair Bruce Buchanan, of Paeroa.
For services to the community.
Mr Ian Charles Cameron, JP, of Marlborough.
For services to the community.
Mr Peter John Chambers, of Waipukurau.
For services to the Royal New Zealand Returned and Services Association.
Mr Weng Kei Chen, of Christchurch.
For services to ethnic communities.
Mr Michael David Christensen, JP, of Tauranga.
For services to business and the community.
Mr John Oliver Coffey, of Christchurch.
For services to sports journalism and history.
Mr John David Collings, of Taihape.
For services to the New Zealand Fire Service and the community.
Mr Tony Noel Collings, of Taihape.
For services to the New Zealand Fire Service and the community.
Mr Kevin John Conroy, of Carterton.
For services to justice.
Mrs Margaret Jane Coughlan, of Timaru.
For services to the community.
Mr Eugene James Charles Crosby, JP, of Wellington.
For services to the community.
Mrs Kathleen Deady, of Auckland.
For services to education.
Mrs Brenda Joyce Donovan, of Bluff.
For services to seafarers.
Mr Paul Ronald Downie, of Great Barrier Island.
For services to the community.
Mr Ian Donald Dymock, of Featherston.
For services to the Merchant Navy.
Miss Piripo Elisaia, of Auckland.
For services to the Pacific community.
Mrs Fereni Pepe Ete, of Wellington.
For services to the Pacific community and education.
Mrs Colleen Margaret Freitas, of Hokitika.
For services to senior citizens and the community.
Mr Philip Humphrey Garland, of Waikato.
For services to folk music.
Mr Christopher Russell Grace, of Hunterville.
For services to racing and the community.
Ms Corinne Hansell, of Auckland.
For services to education.
Mr John Michael Harman, of Eketahuna.
For services to the community.
Mr John Robert Lloyd Harwood, of Brightwater.
For services to the community.
Mr Donald Gordon Heslop, of Leeston.
For services to the community and photography.
Mr David Hughes, of Gisborne.
For services to Search and Rescue and Scouting.
Mr Ian Charles Hunter, of Gisborne.
For services to education.
Mr Sun-Ha Hwang, JP, of Auckland.
For services to the Korean community.
Mr Anthony Albert Israel, JP, of Taupo.
For services as a Justice of the Peace.
Mr Ronald Jack Jones, of Auckland.
For services to the rail industry.
Ms Ruth Miriama Jones, of Christchurch.
For services to people with disabilities.
Mr Alan Andrew Key, of Gore.
For services to recreational fishing.
Ms Choon-Sook Kye, of Auckland.
For services to the Korean community.
Mr Geoffrey Thomas Lovegrove, of Feilding.
For services to education.
Mr James Fredrick Lower, JP, of Waikanae.
For services to the community.
Mr James Lum, of Napier.
For services to the community.
Mrs Margaret Regine MacBean, of Auckland.
For services to education.
Mr John Welsford Markby, of Whangarei.
For services to the community and as a broadcaster.
Mr James Oliver Mathewson, of Auckland.
For services to education.
Mrs Jennifer Shirley Mayer, of Taupo.
For services to Girl Guiding and the community.
Mr Peter Boyd McPherson, of Tapanui.
For services to the community.
Mr Rex Frederick Noble, of Mangaweka.
For services to the New Zealand Fire Service.
Ms Rahera Ohia, of Papamoa.
For services to Māori.
Mr John David Orchard, of Blenheim.
For services to heritage preservation.
Ms Beatrice Ann Parsons, of Wellington.
For services to business and the arts.
Mr Julian Russell Parsons, of Wellington.
For services to business and the arts.
Mr William James Rackham, of Paeroa.
For services to the New Zealand Fire Service.
Mrs Shirley Roma Robertson, of Gisborne.
For services to the community.
Mr William Edward Rossiter, of Whangarei.
For services to the community.
Ms Frances Helen Russell, JP, of Wellington.
For services to the community.
Mr Walter Douglas Russell, JP, of Whitianga.
For services to the New Zealand Fire Service.
Mr Graeme William Sanders, of Otorohanga.
For services to senior citizens and the community.
Mrs Lealofisa Setefano, of Auckland.
For services to education and the Pacific community.
Mr Donald Robert Shanks, of Whakatane.
For services to the New Zealand Fire Service.
Mrs Antonia Joanne Sharp, of Taupo.
For services to the visually impaired.
Mrs Jennifer Robyn Shattock, JP, of Tokoroa.
For services to the community.
Ms Karen Annette Sherry, of Auckland.
For services to the electricity industry.
Dr Ian Christopher Smit, of Kaitaia.
For services to health.
Mr Alan Charles Spence, of Whakatane.
For services to brass bands.
Mrs Ailsa Mae Spicer, of Auckland.
For services to education and the community.
Mr Patrick James Sullivan, of Dunedin.
For services to broadcasting.
Mrs Sylvia Rina Taylor, of Auckland.
For services to the community.
Mrs Heather Te Au Skipworth, of Hastings.
For services to athletics and Māori.
Ms Charmeyne Te Nana-Williams, of Waitakere.
For services to people with disabilities.
Mr Bruce Leonard James True, of Opotiki.
For services to the community.
Mrs Eileen Harriet von Dadelszen, JP, of Hastings.
For services to the community.
Mr Kevin Warrick Wearne, of Mount Maunganui.
For services to the community.
Mr Colin Leslie Weatherall, of Dunedin.
For services to the community.
Mrs Mavis White, of Westport.
For services to hockey and the community.
Mr Paul Derbidge White, of Christchurch.
For services to mountain safety and pipe bands.
Miss Judith Rose Williams, of Auckland.
For services to the community.
Mrs Noreen Carol Wright, of Christchurch.
For services to senior citizens and the community.
Mrs Jane Amelia Yoong, of Waikanae.
For services to senior citizens.
HONORARY
The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of Her Majesty's Birthday, to make the following Honorary award of The Queen's Service Medal:
QSM
Ms Aufaga Faimai Tuimauga, of Auckland.
For services to the Pacific community and education.
Dated at Wellington this 2nd day of June 2014.
MICHAEL WEBSTER, Secretary and Registrar, The Queen’s Service Order.
THE NEW ZEALAND DISTINGUISHED SERVICE DECORATION
The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of Her Majesty's Birthday, to make the following awards of The New Zealand Distinguished Service Decoration:
NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE
DSD
Warrant Officer Richard Clive Henstock, of Auckland.
For services to the New Zealand Defence Force.
Lieutenant Colonel Richard John MacGregor Weston, MNZM, of Upper Hutt.
For services to the New Zealand Defence Force.
Captain Dominic Gareth Crosby Wylie, of Christchurch.
For services to the New Zealand Defence Force.
Dated at Wellington this 2nd day of June 2014.
MICHAEL WEBSTER, Clerk of the Executive Council.

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Parliament Headlines | Politics Headlines | Regional Headlines

Gordon Campbell:
On The Last Rites For The TPP

The Trans Pacific Partnership trade deal is one of those litmus issues that has always had more to do with one’s place on the political spectrum than with any imminent reality.

To date, the Greens have opposed (a) a wide range of the leaked content of the TPP (b) the secretive way it has been negotiated and (c) the undemocratic way in which any final document would be ratified. Labour has shared some of those concerns, but while remaining generally supportive of the deal itself.

National has, for its part, been very enthusiastic about the TPP, while still giving assurances about Pharmac being protected... For the TPP’s friends and foes alike though, the end now seems nigh. More>>

 
 

Gordon Campbell: On The Farcical Elevation Of David Seymour

With the election won, it’s time to find jobs for the boy. David Seymour is the Act Party’s latest scrounger to be rewarded by the National Party, and not only with a seat in Parliament. More>>

ALSO:

As Key Mulls Joining ISIS Fighting: McCully Speech To UN Backs Security Council Bid

It is an honour to address you today on behalf of the Prime Minister and Government of New Zealand. Our General Election took place last week - our Prime Minister Rt Hon John Key is engaged in forming a government and that is why he is unable to be here in New York... More>>

ALSO:

Labour: Cunliffe Triggers Party Wide Leadership Contest

David Cunliffe has resigned as Labour Leader, but says he will seek re-election... If there is any contest the election will have to go through a process involving the party membership and union affiliates. More>>

ALSO:

Flyover Appeal: Progress And Certainty, Or Confusion And More Delays?

Lindsay Shelton: The Transport Agency, embarrassed by the rejection of its flyover alongside the Basin Reserve, says it’s appealing because the decision could “constrain progress.” Yet for most clear-sighted Wellingtonians a 300-metre-long concrete structure above Kent and Cambridge Terraces would in no way be seen as progress… More>>

ALSO:

Gordon Campbell: On Cunliffe’s Last Stand

Right now, embattled Labour leader David Cunliffe has three options. None of them are particularly attractive for him personally, or for the Labour Party... More>>

ALSO:

Key Seeking 'New Ideas': Look To Children’s Commissioner On Poverty - Greens

John Key should not reinvent the wheel when it comes to ideas for tackling child poverty, and instead look to the recommendations of the Children’s Commissioner’s Expert Group on Child Poverty, Green Party co-leader Metiria Turei says. More>>

ALSO:

'Safe To Re-Enter' - OIA Docs: Safety Is Absolute Priority At Pike River Mine

“We understand that the time it is taking to complete our evaluation of the risks is frustrating for the family members and we are trying to complete this work as quickly as we can,” Ms Dunphy says. “It is Solid Energy’s responsibility to make this decision and we will do so, once we have all the information required to make a fully-informed decision.” More>>

ALSO:

Get More From Scoop

 

LATEST HEADLINES

 
 
 
 
More RSS  RSS
 
 
 
 
Politics
Search Scoop  
 
 
Powered by Vodafone
NZ independent news