Gordon Campbell | Parliament TV | Parliament Today | News Video | Crime | Employers | Housing | Immigration | Legal | Local Govt. | Maori | Welfare | Unions | Youth | Search

 


Queen's Birthday Honours 2014

Queen's Birthday Honours 2014
THE ORDER OF NEW ZEALAND
The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of Her Majesty's Birthday, to make the following appointment to The Order of New Zealand:
ONZ
To be a Member of the said Order:
Sir Ronald Powell Carter, KNZM, of Auckland.
For services to New Zealand.
Dated at Wellington this 2nd day of June 2014.
MICHAEL WEBSTER, Secretary and Registrar, The Order of New Zealand.
THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT
The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of Her Majesty's Birthday, to make the following appointments to The New Zealand Order of Merit:
DNZM
To be Dames Companion of the said Order:
The Honourable Susan Gwynfa Mary Glazebrook, of Wellington.
For services to the judiciary.
The Honourable Lowell Patria Goddard, QC, of Wellington.
For services to the law.
Ms Patricia Lee Reddy, of Wellington.
For services to the arts and business.
KNZM
To be Knights Companion of the said Order:
Mr Graeme Seton Avery, ONZM, of Hastings.
For services to business and sport.
Mr Richard John Hayes, MNZM, of Te Anau.
For services to Search and Rescue and the community.
Dr John Antony Hood, of Shipton Under Wychwood, United Kingdom.
For services to tertiary education.
Mr Robert John Stewart, ONZM, of Christchurch.
For services to manufacturing and the community.
CNZM
To be Companions of the said Order:
The Honourable Rodney Harold Hansen, QC, of Auckland.
For services to the judiciary.
Professor Graham Stephen Le Gros, of Wellington.
For services to science and medicine.
Professor Jonathan Ngarimu Mane-Wheoki, of Auckland.
For services to the arts.
Mr Peter Brendon Marshall, MNZM, of Auckland.
For services to the New Zealand Police and the community.
Distinguished Professor Graham Hingangaroa Smith, of Whakatane.
For services to Māori and education.
Dr Warren Henry Tucker, of Carterton.
For services to the State.
Dr Huirangi Eruera Waikerepuru, of New Plymouth.
For services to Māori.
Dr Paul Robert White, of Auckland.
For services to children's health and radiology.
ONZM
To be Officers of the said Order:
Mrs Norah Kathleen Barlow, of Wellington.
For services to business.
Mr Rodney Arthur Bell, of Auckland.
For services to youth.
Dr Francis Dion Boffa, of Waikanae.
For services to landscape architecture.
Mr Duncan Athol Butcher, of Cromwell.
For services to local government and the community.
Mr Paul Ashton Campbell, of Auckland.
For services to the New Zealand Customs Service.
Mr William Anthony Caughey, of Auckland.
For services to education and business.
Mr Alan Edgar Chester, of Auckland.
For services to sport.
Mr Roderick James Cooper, of Taupo.
For services to local government.
Adjunct Professor Kenneth Raymond Daniels, of Christchurch.
For services to health.
Ms Catherine Helen Fitzgerald, of Wellington.
For services to film.
Mr Cyril Edwin Hayes, of Milton.
For services to local government.
Mr Riki Herengitana-Cherrington, JP, of Invercargill.
For services to Māori and education.
Mr Ian Francis Kearney, of Nelson.
For services to business and the community.
Mr Rangitane Marsden, of Whangarei.
For services to Māori.
Ms Lynn Jean McKenzie, of Wellington.
For services to women.
Mr Donald John Miskell, of Christchurch.
For services to landscape architecture.
Ms Kataraina O'Brien, of Tauranga.
For services to Māori and the community.
Mr Samuel Phillips (Haami Piripi), of Kaitaia.
For services to Māori.
Professor Michael John Nigel Priestley, of Christchurch.
For services to structural engineering.
Mr Leslie Probert, of Hawke's Bay.
For services to local government and the community.
Mr Geoffrey Charles Robinson, of Lower Hutt.
For services to public broadcasting.
Distinguished Professor Viviane Marcelle Joan Robinson, of Auckland.
For services to education.
Mr Darren Shand, of Christchurch.
For services to rugby.
Ms Kathleen Heather Smith, of Auckland.
For services to people with arthritis.
Air Vice-Marshal Peter James Stockwell, AFC, RNZAF (Rtd.), of Hamilton.
For services to the New Zealand Defence Force.
Mr Andrew Te Awaitaia Thompson, of Morrinsville.
For services to Māori.
MNZM
To be Members of the said Order:
Ms Barbara Ala'alatoa, of Auckland.
For services to education.
Mr David O'Brien Baker, JP, of Masterton.
For services to agribusiness and the community.
Ms Amanda Jane Baragwanath, of Auckland.
For services to people with disabilities.
Mr Fergus Barrowman, of Wellington.
For services to publishing.
Ms Jennifer Margery Black, of Nelson.
For services to health.
Mr Dillon Matthew Boucher, of Auckland.
For services to basketball.
Mrs Melba Clare Brajkovich, of Auckland.
For services to the wine industry and the community.
Mrs Marie Therese Brown, of Wellington.
For services to music.
Mr Donald Murray Douglas Cleverley, of Timaru.
For services to business and the community.
Mrs Joanna Edwards, of Nelson.
For services to lawn bowls.
Mrs Vanessa Jonella Eparaima, of Rotorua.
For services to Māori.
Mrs Maliaga Toloaki Erick, of Auckland.
For services to the Pacific community and health.
Mrs Betty Gilderdale, of Auckland.
For services to children's literature.
Mrs Miri Amiria Hawiki, of Lower Hutt.
For services to Māori.
Dr Virginia Hope, of Wellington.
For services to health.
Mr Paul Richard Hudson, JP, of Port Chalmers.
For services to business and the community.
Mr Bryan John Jackson, JP, of Waikanae.
For services to the motor industry and the community.
Mr Edwin Kohlhase, of Auckland.
For services to softball.
Detective Senior Sergeant Gary Raymond Lendrum, of Papakura.
For services to the New Zealand Police and the community.
Ms Bridget Mary Liddell, of Auckland.
For services to business.
Mrs Colleen Marshall, of Nelson.
For services to the arts.
Mr Waihaere Mason, of Nelson.
For services to Māori.
Professor Donald Maurice, of Wellington.
For services to music.
Mr Peter John Wilson McClure, of Auckland.
For services to business and philanthropy.
Mr David William Meates, of Christchurch.
For services to health.
Mr Christopher Philip Mules, of Auckland.
For services to health.
Ms Rachel Noble, of Wellington.
For services to the deaf.
Mrs Helen Henrietta Pope, of Ashburton.
For services to harness racing.
Mrs Marie Bernadette Quinn, of Auckland.
For services to business and the community.
Dr Anthony Ansley Ruakere, of New Plymouth.
For services to Māori health.
Professor Elaine Carolyn Rush, of Auckland.
For services to health.
Mr James Alan Sadler, of Masterton.
For services to the community.
Mr David Stewart Scott, JP, of Gisborne.
For services to the community.
Ms Robyn Scott-Vincent, of Auckland.
For services to television and people with disabilities.
Mr Deryck Jonathan Shaw, of Rotorua.
For services to the community.
Mr Glenn Charles Smith, of Whakatane.
For services as a broadcaster.
Mr Murray James Spearman, of Auckland.
For services to business and the community.
Mr Francis McDonald Stark, of Wellington.
For services to film.
Dr Surinder Kumar Tandon, of Lincoln.
For services to the community and textile science.
Mr Bevan Maihi Taylor, of Hastings.
For services to Māori.
Mrs Gail Valmai Thomson, of Auckland.
For services to education.
Mr Ian Russell Tucker, of Nelson.
For services to Search and Rescue.
Mrs Te Iria Marama Whiu, of Tauranga.
For services to Māori and education.
Mrs Catriona Ruth Williams, of Masterton.
For services to spinal cord injury research.
Dr Grant Victor McLelland Williams, of Upper Hutt.
For services to science.
HONORARY
The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of Her Majesty's Birthday, to make the following Honorary appointment to The New Zealand Order of Merit:
MNZM
To be an Honorary Member of the said Order:
Dr Lesieli Pelesikoti Tongati'o, of Palmerston North.
For services to education and the Pacific community.
Dated at Wellington this 2nd day of June 2014.
MICHAEL WEBSTER, Secretary and Registrar, The New Zealand Order of Merit.
THE QUEEN'S SERVICE ORDER
The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of Her Majesty's Birthday, to make the following appointments to The Queen's Service Order:
QSO
To be Companions of the said Order:
Mr Roy Neil Ferguson, of Wellington.
For services to the State.
Judge Jeremy Philip Gittos, of Auckland.
For services to the judiciary.
Judge Shonagh Ellen Kenderdine, of Wellington.
For services to the judiciary.
Dr Kim McGregor, of Auckland.
For services to the prevention of sexual violence.
Judge David Fergus George Sheppard, of Melbourne, Australia.
For services to the judiciary.
Dr Graham Charles Stoop, of Paraparaumu.
For services to education.
THE QUEEN'S SERVICE MEDAL
The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of Her Majesty's Birthday, to make the following awards of The Queen's Service Medal:
QSM
Mr Douglas Terence Archbold, JP, of Christchurch.
For services to farming and the community.
Mr Clive Richard Asplin, of Feilding.
For services to justice and the community.
Mr Antony Backhouse, of Auckland.
For services to youth and education.
Mr D'Arcy Lewisham Bailey, of Whangarei.
For services to the community.
Mr Ronald Garth Ballantyne, of Dunedin.
For services to education.
Mrs Ann Elizabeth Barsby, of Dunedin.
For services to heritage preservation.
Mr Michael David Barton, of Turangi.
For services to farming and the environment.
Mrs Janice Barbara Beck, of Napier.
For services to music.
Mr Mark Andrew Benjamin, of Riwaka.
For services to people with disabilities.
Mr Alistair George Boyce, of Picton.
For services to education.
Mr Alistair Bruce Buchanan, of Paeroa.
For services to the community.
Mr Ian Charles Cameron, JP, of Marlborough.
For services to the community.
Mr Peter John Chambers, of Waipukurau.
For services to the Royal New Zealand Returned and Services Association.
Mr Weng Kei Chen, of Christchurch.
For services to ethnic communities.
Mr Michael David Christensen, JP, of Tauranga.
For services to business and the community.
Mr John Oliver Coffey, of Christchurch.
For services to sports journalism and history.
Mr John David Collings, of Taihape.
For services to the New Zealand Fire Service and the community.
Mr Tony Noel Collings, of Taihape.
For services to the New Zealand Fire Service and the community.
Mr Kevin John Conroy, of Carterton.
For services to justice.
Mrs Margaret Jane Coughlan, of Timaru.
For services to the community.
Mr Eugene James Charles Crosby, JP, of Wellington.
For services to the community.
Mrs Kathleen Deady, of Auckland.
For services to education.
Mrs Brenda Joyce Donovan, of Bluff.
For services to seafarers.
Mr Paul Ronald Downie, of Great Barrier Island.
For services to the community.
Mr Ian Donald Dymock, of Featherston.
For services to the Merchant Navy.
Miss Piripo Elisaia, of Auckland.
For services to the Pacific community.
Mrs Fereni Pepe Ete, of Wellington.
For services to the Pacific community and education.
Mrs Colleen Margaret Freitas, of Hokitika.
For services to senior citizens and the community.
Mr Philip Humphrey Garland, of Waikato.
For services to folk music.
Mr Christopher Russell Grace, of Hunterville.
For services to racing and the community.
Ms Corinne Hansell, of Auckland.
For services to education.
Mr John Michael Harman, of Eketahuna.
For services to the community.
Mr John Robert Lloyd Harwood, of Brightwater.
For services to the community.
Mr Donald Gordon Heslop, of Leeston.
For services to the community and photography.
Mr David Hughes, of Gisborne.
For services to Search and Rescue and Scouting.
Mr Ian Charles Hunter, of Gisborne.
For services to education.
Mr Sun-Ha Hwang, JP, of Auckland.
For services to the Korean community.
Mr Anthony Albert Israel, JP, of Taupo.
For services as a Justice of the Peace.
Mr Ronald Jack Jones, of Auckland.
For services to the rail industry.
Ms Ruth Miriama Jones, of Christchurch.
For services to people with disabilities.
Mr Alan Andrew Key, of Gore.
For services to recreational fishing.
Ms Choon-Sook Kye, of Auckland.
For services to the Korean community.
Mr Geoffrey Thomas Lovegrove, of Feilding.
For services to education.
Mr James Fredrick Lower, JP, of Waikanae.
For services to the community.
Mr James Lum, of Napier.
For services to the community.
Mrs Margaret Regine MacBean, of Auckland.
For services to education.
Mr John Welsford Markby, of Whangarei.
For services to the community and as a broadcaster.
Mr James Oliver Mathewson, of Auckland.
For services to education.
Mrs Jennifer Shirley Mayer, of Taupo.
For services to Girl Guiding and the community.
Mr Peter Boyd McPherson, of Tapanui.
For services to the community.
Mr Rex Frederick Noble, of Mangaweka.
For services to the New Zealand Fire Service.
Ms Rahera Ohia, of Papamoa.
For services to Māori.
Mr John David Orchard, of Blenheim.
For services to heritage preservation.
Ms Beatrice Ann Parsons, of Wellington.
For services to business and the arts.
Mr Julian Russell Parsons, of Wellington.
For services to business and the arts.
Mr William James Rackham, of Paeroa.
For services to the New Zealand Fire Service.
Mrs Shirley Roma Robertson, of Gisborne.
For services to the community.
Mr William Edward Rossiter, of Whangarei.
For services to the community.
Ms Frances Helen Russell, JP, of Wellington.
For services to the community.
Mr Walter Douglas Russell, JP, of Whitianga.
For services to the New Zealand Fire Service.
Mr Graeme William Sanders, of Otorohanga.
For services to senior citizens and the community.
Mrs Lealofisa Setefano, of Auckland.
For services to education and the Pacific community.
Mr Donald Robert Shanks, of Whakatane.
For services to the New Zealand Fire Service.
Mrs Antonia Joanne Sharp, of Taupo.
For services to the visually impaired.
Mrs Jennifer Robyn Shattock, JP, of Tokoroa.
For services to the community.
Ms Karen Annette Sherry, of Auckland.
For services to the electricity industry.
Dr Ian Christopher Smit, of Kaitaia.
For services to health.
Mr Alan Charles Spence, of Whakatane.
For services to brass bands.
Mrs Ailsa Mae Spicer, of Auckland.
For services to education and the community.
Mr Patrick James Sullivan, of Dunedin.
For services to broadcasting.
Mrs Sylvia Rina Taylor, of Auckland.
For services to the community.
Mrs Heather Te Au Skipworth, of Hastings.
For services to athletics and Māori.
Ms Charmeyne Te Nana-Williams, of Waitakere.
For services to people with disabilities.
Mr Bruce Leonard James True, of Opotiki.
For services to the community.
Mrs Eileen Harriet von Dadelszen, JP, of Hastings.
For services to the community.
Mr Kevin Warrick Wearne, of Mount Maunganui.
For services to the community.
Mr Colin Leslie Weatherall, of Dunedin.
For services to the community.
Mrs Mavis White, of Westport.
For services to hockey and the community.
Mr Paul Derbidge White, of Christchurch.
For services to mountain safety and pipe bands.
Miss Judith Rose Williams, of Auckland.
For services to the community.
Mrs Noreen Carol Wright, of Christchurch.
For services to senior citizens and the community.
Mrs Jane Amelia Yoong, of Waikanae.
For services to senior citizens.
HONORARY
The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of Her Majesty's Birthday, to make the following Honorary award of The Queen's Service Medal:
QSM
Ms Aufaga Faimai Tuimauga, of Auckland.
For services to the Pacific community and education.
Dated at Wellington this 2nd day of June 2014.
MICHAEL WEBSTER, Secretary and Registrar, The Queen’s Service Order.
THE NEW ZEALAND DISTINGUISHED SERVICE DECORATION
The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of Her Majesty's Birthday, to make the following awards of The New Zealand Distinguished Service Decoration:
NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE
DSD
Warrant Officer Richard Clive Henstock, of Auckland.
For services to the New Zealand Defence Force.
Lieutenant Colonel Richard John MacGregor Weston, MNZM, of Upper Hutt.
For services to the New Zealand Defence Force.
Captain Dominic Gareth Crosby Wylie, of Christchurch.
For services to the New Zealand Defence Force.
Dated at Wellington this 2nd day of June 2014.
MICHAEL WEBSTER, Clerk of the Executive Council.

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Parliament Headlines | Politics Headlines | Regional Headlines

Patience: Drive Safe

Be patient before passing is the AA's message for drivers this Labour weekend.

"People taking crazy risks to get past other vehicles is one of the most dangerous things on the road,” says AA spokesperson Dylan Thomsen.

“The weather is looking good for the long weekend so the roads will be busy. Unfortunately, that also increases the chances of people getting frustrated and trying a risky passing manoeuvre. When they get past, there will probably be more traffic up ahead anyway so it won’t get people there faster.” More>>

 
 

Parliament Today:

Employment Relations Bill: Govt Strains To Get Tea Break Law Through

The Government has been left with egg on its face - failing to get its much-vaunted, but hugely unpopular, meal break law passed in the first week of its new term, Labour spokesperson on Labour Issues Andrew Little says. More>>

ALSO:

Guns: Police Association Call To Arm Police Full Time

"The new minister gave his view, that Police do not need to be armed, while standing on the forecourt of parliament. The dark irony was that the interview followed immediately after breaking news of a gunman running amok in the Canadian parliament in Ottawa..." More>>

ALSO:

Gordon Campbell: On The Tokenism Of New Zealand's Role Against Islamic State

Our contribution against IS will be to send SAS forces to train the Iraqis? That’s like offering trainers to General Custer just as the 7th cavalry reached the Little Big Horn. More>>

ALSO:

Scoop Business: Shell And Todd Caught Drilling Without Approval

Multi-national oil company Shell’s New Zealand arm and local energy giant Todd Energy have breached the new law governing New Zealand’s Exclusive Economic Zone, the Environmental Protection Authority says in an Oct. 10 document released by the Green Party. More>>

ALSO:

Gordon Campbell: On Pharmac, Gough Whitlam And Sleater-Kinney

We’re not at the outset of these negotiations. The outset was six years ago, and negotiators were hoping to have some sort of ‘framework’ deal finished in time for the APEC meeting in a few weeks’ time. These ‘extreme’ positions are what we’ve reached near the intended end of the negotiations… More>>

ALSO:

PM Of Many Hats: Questions, No Answers On Whale Oil

Dr RUSSEL NORMAN (Co-Leader – Green) to the Prime Minister: How many times since November 2008 has he spoken with blogger Cameron Slater on the phone and how many times, if any, has he texted him?
Rt Hon JOHN KEY (Prime Minister): None in my capacity as Prime Minister. More>>

ALSO:

Aussie Investigation Dropped: Call On Minister McCully To Pursue The Case Of Balibo Five

West Papua Action is deeply concerned at the lack of any clear outcome from the Australian Federal Police inquiry into the 1975 deaths of the ‘Balibo Five’ including NZ journalist Gary Cunningham. More>>

ALSO:

'Feed The Kids' Bill: Metiria Turei To Lead Fight On Feeding Hungry Children

Green Party Co-leader Metiria Turei is urging all political parties to support the Feed the Kids Bill which she inherited today from Mana leader Hone Harawira. More>>

ALSO:

Parliament Today: State Opening Of Parliament

The House sat at 10.30am on Tuesday before MPs were summoned to hear the Speech from the Throne in the Legislative Council Chamber. More>>

ALSO:

Get More From Scoop

 

LATEST HEADLINES

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Politics
Search Scoop  
 
 
Powered by Vodafone
NZ independent news