National completes 2017 candidate selection
National completes 2017 candidate
selection
National has
finished selecting its candidates for the 2017 General
Election with the list ranking process now underway, Party
President Peter Goodfellow says.
“National has had great success refreshing its caucus over the last few years, meaning our team is now one of the strongest I can remember,” Mr Goodfellow says.
“As we head into the 2017 campaign, we have selected 20 exciting new candidates who will be fighting hard for the Party Vote and their electorate, ready to contribute to a strong and stable National Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Bill English.
“The new group are from incredibly diverse backgrounds, including farmers, scientists, military officers, pilots, businesspeople, lawyers, police officers, and community advocates.
“We have new candidates who are mothers, fathers, grandparents, Maori, Filipino, Indian, Samoan, Canadian, and European – all proud New Zealanders, and committed to serving their communities as strong advocates in a National Government that gets results.”
The list ranking process is now underway, with all 64 candidates meeting local National Party members across the country. It is expected the final list will be released in early August.
“This National-led Government has been working hard to grow the economy, build for future growth, and help people most pressured by change,” Mr Goodfellow says.
“New Zealand will not achieve a brighter future by accident and under an unstable Labour-Greens Government with a weak leader we risk going backwards, and losing all we have fought so hard to achieve.
“Bill English, and his
united team, will build on the successes of the last few
years, with a clear and strong plan to make Kiwis better off
at work and at home, with the means to achieve
it.”
National’s new 2017 candidates:
Seat Candidate
Northland Matt King
East Coast
Bays Erica Stanford
Maungakiekie Denise
Lee
Kelston Bala Beeram
New Lynn Paulo
Garcia
Helensville Chris Penk
Mangere Agnes
Loheni
Manurewa Katrina Bungard
Pakuranga Simeon
Brown
Waikato Tim van de Molen
Napier David
Elliott
Tukituki Lawrence Yule
Palmerston
North Adrienne Pierce
Whanganui Harete
Hipango
Rimutaka Carolyn O'Fallon
Mana Euon
Murrell
Wellington Central Nicola Willis
Wigram David
Hiatt
Rangitata Andrew Falloon
Dunedin South Matt
Gregory