U19 and U23 NZ Age Group Championships - Day 2
U19 and U23 NZ Age Group Championships results
Day
Two
Tuesday 16
July
Quick access to results, draw, teams, info and moro
Day Two NZU23 Tournament Statistic
Day Two NZU23 Shooting Statistic
Day Two NZU19 Shooting Statistics
Daily Report
Back-to-back wins for Mainland
The Mainland Zone stamped their intent on the inaugural NZU23 Age Group Championships with two wins on the second day of competition in Wellington on Tuesday.
Mainland completed the double with a 66-43 win over Northern 2 after dispatching the talented Northern 1 side 61-44 in the morning round to remain unbeaten after three games.
The southerners started their day in style with a forceful outing against Northern 1 which did not live up to the close contest many expected.
Delighted coach Nic Kelly couldn’t have been happier with how Mainland executed their game plan.
``We knew it was going to be a really tough game and it was about doing the things we needed to do to not allow them into the game and we pretty much did that,’’ Kelly said.
``I’m really proud of them considering our limited time together.’’
Kelly is in full support of the new under-23 concept, the inclusion of ANZ Championship players in the Zone teams helping raise the standards of those around them. That was mirrored by young Tactix defender and Mainland captain Jane Watson, who was a standout figure against Northern 1.
``You could tell who has played in the ANZ Championship and that’s what won it for us really,’’ Kelly said of the inclusion of Watson, Sophia Fenwick and Kirsten Hurley.
The rangy goalkeeper picked off four rebounds, 11 intercepts and five deflections to keep Northern’s exciting shooter Malia Pedersen well contained.
Mainland shrugged off an evenly contested start to head to the first break with a 14-9 lead which they never relinquished as they continued to pull away throughout the game.
Midcourters Jess Drummond and Gemma Hazeldine provided a steady stream of ball to shooters Elizabeth Hayman and Fenwick who added the polish under the hoop, the team’s superior accuracy and fitness leaving the northerners struggling to make an impression.
Similarly, Waikato Bay of Plenty 1 kept their unbeaten record intact with an impressive 54-48 win over a strong South Zone team in the match of the day.
Very evenly matched, Waikato Bay of Plenty 1 broke the deadlock with a strong second half when improving their accuracy, finishing and ability to exert pressure to consign South to their first loss of the tournament.
The teams were all square after the first quarter and at halftime, momentum shifting back and forth in an exciting and free-flowing spectacle. The introduction of Harley Smith at goal attack, at the first break, and Katherine Coffin, wing defence, at halftime for Waikato Bay of Plenty 1 proved pivotal, the pair having a strong impact when called on.
Teenaged midcourters Nadia Loveday and Samantha Sinclair impressed with their energy and execution on both attack and defence for Waikato Bay of Plenty 1, who face a double-header tomorrow with the finish of the round robin and the start of post-section play.
A strong late quarter surge gave Waikato Bay of Plenty 1 a five-goal buffer at the last break, South tying the scores up with eight minutes to go before their opponents unleashed a powerful finish to seal the outcome.
``I’m really excited about that,’’ Waikato Bay of Plenty 1 coach Mary-Jane Araroa said.
``I’m very pleased with how things are tracking. We’d been building up to this particular game and it was going to be interesting to see how our young players matched up and they did really well.’’
Mainland, Waikato Bay of Plenty 1 and South all confirmed their places for tomorrow’s semi-finals while Northern needed a win against Central in the evening’s last game to cement their spot.
Rich in talent, the youthful northerners made hard work of it, trailing for much of the game against a plucky Central team. With the scores all tied up at three-quarter time, perseverance paid off with Northern making the most of their turnover opportunities and showing more accuracy under the post to ensure their place in the semi-finals.
Earlier in the day, Central notched their first success of the competition with a 56-46 win over the winless Waikato Bay of Plenty 2.
In the U19 competition, the top two teams from the four pools advanced to tomorrow’s top eight play-offs.
Manawatu and Otago finished on equal points at the top of Pool A, Manawatu winning the top seeding courtesy of goal average by the narrowest of margins. North Harbour went through unbeaten to top Pool B as did Auckland 1 in Pool C. In Pool D, Wellington went through unbeaten while Christchurch took out second after pipping Papakura on a count-back.
NZ U19 Netball Championships –
Results: ROUND
2: ROUND 3: ROUND 4: ROUND 5: ROUND 6: ROUND 7: ROUND 8:
ROUND 1:
Hamilton
City defeated Hutt Valley 42-33
Southland
defeated Whangarei 32-25
Auckland
(1) defeated East Waikato
50-25
North
Harbour defeated Wairarapa
44-16
Christchurch defeated Waitakere
37-18
Auckland (1)
defeated Whangarei
54-21
East
Waikato defeated Howick Pakuranga
48-26
Hamilton defeated Manawatu 36-33
Otago defeated Nelson
41-29
Auckland
(2) defeated Eastern BOP
53-24
U19
TEAMSHamilton City Netball
Centre
North Harbour Netball Centre
Auckland Netball
Centre 1
Auckland Netball Centre 2
Wellington
Netball Centre
Otago
Eastern Bay of Plenty Netball
Centre
Southland
Christchurch Netball
Centre
Nelson Netball Centre
Howick Pakuranga Netball
Centre
Waitakere Netball Centre
Netball
Manawatu
Netball Taranaki Centre
Whangarei Netball
Centre
Papakura Netball Centre
Hutt Valley Netball
Centre
Netball Wairarapa
Eastern Waikato Netball
Centre
NZ U23 Netball Championships – Results:
ROUND
1:
Central defeated Waikato
BOP Silver
56-46ROUND
2:
Mainland
defeated Northern (1) 61-64
ROUND
3:
Waikato
BOP Gold defeated South
54-48ROUND 4:
Mainland defeated Northern
(2)
66-43ROUND 5:
Northern
(1) defeated Central 56-54
U23
TEAMSNorthern Zone 1
Northern Zone
2
Waikato Bay of Plenty Zone Gold
Waikato Bay of
Plenty Zone Silver
Central Zone
Mainland
Zone
South
Zone
ENDS