Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 

Top Seeds Imperious in Round One of Wisden Cup

TOP SEEDS IMPERIOUS IN ROUND ONE OF WISDEN CUP

12 August 2014

The top three seeds all came through their opening round ties with ease at the Wisden Cup at the North Harbour Badminton Centre in Forrest Hill today, dropping a total of just four games across the three ties.

Home town side North Harbour cleaned out Southland 15-1 with James Eunson the only player to get on the board for Southland. A former New Zeaalnd representative now living in Melbourne and training with the Australian national squad, Eunson defeated Dylan Soedjasa.

Barfoot & Thompson Waitakere laid claim to early favouritism with an even more emphatic display, shutting out the inexperienced Waikato combination 16-0 in a result that sets the defending champions away to the best possible start, while Waikato will look to learn from the opening day clash and improve on day two, the goal surely to avoid relegation in the absence of their leading players overseas preparing for the World Championships in Denmark.

The final tie of the opening round saw Auckland 1 prove too strong for Waitakere 2, as expected winning with ease 13-3 to also carry their hopes of a first Wisden Cup for Auckland since 2008 and their 41st in total throughout the 81 year history of this prestigious competition.

Wisden Cup, Round Two – Wednesday 13th August, from 5pm
North Harbour 1 v NZBA Waitakere 2; Auckland 1 v Waikato 1; Barfoot & Thompson Waitakere 1 v Ascot Park Hotel Southland


WELLINGTON DERBY LIGHTS UP ROUND ONE OF SLAZENGER CUP

The Slazenger Cup (second division) competition began with clear cut wins to North Harbour 2 over Auckland 2, Canterbury over Bay of Plenty and Wellington North edging Wellington in the Capital city derby.

For North Harbour 2 it was the women leading the way with a perfect record in singles and women’s doubles while the men shared the singles and lost both doubles to their Auckland 2 opponents in an 11-5 victory.

Canterbury’s win over Bay of Plenty was not as comfortable as the 13-3 score would suggest, with 3 of those wins going to the third game as the Bay side battled for every point in a valiant but ultimately vain effort against the Mainlanders.

The match between the two Wellington region teams was all square after singles play and was still in the balance heading into the four mixed doubles games, Wellington North only easing away courtesy of wins in the final three games of the tie. This tie was a thriller with eight of the 16 games going the full distance, including three of those critical mixed doubles games.

Slazenger Cup Round two, Wednesday 13th August, from 10am
Canterbury v Wellington; Wellington North North v Harbour 2; Auckland 2 v Bay of Plenty

Wisden Cup, round one Results

North Harbour 1 def Ascot Park Hotel Southland 15-1
(North Harbour names first)
MENS SINGLES
Kerwyn Lee def Nic Raines 21-15, 21-13; Brock Matheson def Joseph Timms 21-13, 21-10; Nicco Tagle def Luke White 21-8, 21-18; Dylan Soedjasa lost to James Eunson 18-21, 9-21
WOMENS SINGLES
Angie Leung def Tayo Dobias 21-8, 21-7; Jessica Jonggowisastro def Philipa Buzzard 21-5, 21-8; Jin-Ah Kim def Rachel Shaw 21-9, 21-7; Vicki Copeland def Juneer Pontana 21-7, 21-12
MENS DOUBLES
Nicco Tagle/Brock Matheson def Nic Raines/Joseph Timms 19-21, 21-13, 21-6; Dylan Soedjasa/Kerwyn Lee def james Eunson/Croyden Rutherford 21-19, 16-21, 21-19
WOMENS DOUBLES
Angie Leung/Aviva Pak def Rachel Shaw/Hannah Wilson 21-14, 21-18; Vicki Copeland/Jessica Jonggowisastro def Juneer Pontana/Philipa Buzzard 21-13, 21-12
MIXED DOUBLES
Nicco Tagle/Angie Leung def Joseph Timms/Rachel Shaw 21-6, 21-10; Dylan Soedjasa/Jessica Jonggowiasatro def Luke White/Tayo Dobias 21-6, 21-15; Maika Phillips/Jin-Ah Kim def James Eunson/Juneer Pontana 21-12, 21-14; Brock Matheson/Aviva Pak def Croydon Rutherford/Hannah Wilson 21-16, 17-21, 21-7

Auckland 1 def NZBA Waitakere 2 13-3
(Auckland names first)
MENS SINGLES
Riga Oud def Sean Carruthers 21-12, 21-9; Samuel Ho def Simon Koo 21-19, 21-11; Robert Batty def Thomas Ellis 21-8, 21-10; Dylan Henton lost to Hu He Maoni 10-21, 13-21
WOMENS SINGLES
Lilian Shih def Aishwarya Nair 221-14, 21-8; Rowena Devathasan lost to Christine Zhang 21-10, 17-21, 15-21; Jasmin Ng lost to Danielle Tahuri 20-22, 18-21; Mei Hui Chiang def Ashleigh Karl 21-4, 21-6
MENS DOUBLES
Brent Miller/Samuel Ho def Simon Koo/Sean Carruthers 21-11, 21-11; Henry Tam/Riga Oud def Thomas Ellis/Wayne Newman 19-21, 21-10, 21-11
WOMENS DOUBLES
Kylie Luo/Stephanie Cheng def Ashleigh Karl/Hayley Thompson 21-10, 21-9; Mei Hui Chiang/Lilian Shih def Danielle Tahuri/Belinda Taurua-Hill 21-18, 23-21
MIXED DOUBLES
Samuel Ho/Stephanie Cheng def Hu He Maoni/Christine Zhang 21-10, 22-20; Riga Oud/Mei Hui Chiang def Simon Koo/Belinda Taurua-Hill 21-5, 21-11; Brent Miller/Kylie Luo def Nick Hall/Danielle Tahuri 21-15, 21-13; Henry Tam/Lilian Shih def Wayne Newman/Hayley Thompson 21-17, 21-10

Barfoot and Thompson Waitakere 1 def Waikato 1 16-0
(Waitakere names first)
MENS SINGLES
Chance Cheng def Chris Steeghs 21-6, 21-8; Luke Charlesworth def Vinny Harris 21-11, 21-13; Kent Palmer def Matthew Graham 22-20, 17-21, 21-14; Joe Wu def Asher Richardson 21-14, 21-19
WOMENS SINGLES
Rebecca Bellingham def Jahvaya Wheki 21-5, 21-8; Ji-Hyun Marr def Erena Calder-Hawkins 21-4, 21-4; Hsian Huan Chen def Alice Wu 21-10, 21-7; Soomi Lina Lee def Felicity Leydon-Davis 15-21, 21-18, 21-18
MENS DOUBLES
Daniel Shirley/Luke Charlesworth def Chris Steeghs/Matthew Graham 21-11, 21-7; Joe Wu/Chance Cheng def Asher Richardson/Vinny Harris 22-10, 21-8
WOMENS DOUBLES
Hsian Huan Chen/Ji-Hyun Marr def Alice Wu/Felicity Leydon-Davis 21-6, 21-7; Kritteka Gregory/Soomi Lina Lee def Erena Calder-Hawkins 21-10, 21-14
MIXED DOUBLES
Kent Palmer/Charlotte Rashleigh def Matthew Graham/Jahvaya Wheki 21-8, 21-17; Luke Charlesworth/Kritteka Gregory def Chris Steeghs/Erena Calder-Hawkins 21-19, 21-15; Chance Cheng/Ji-Hyun Marr def Vinny Harria/Felicity Leydon-Davis 21-10, 21-6; Daniel Shirley/Rebecca Bellingham def Asher Richardson/Alice Wu 21-17, 21-19


Slazenger Cup, round one results

North Harbour 2 def Auckland 2 11-5
(North Harbour names first)
MENS SINGLES
Edwin Lau lost to Daaxon Vong 18-21,19-21; Oscar Guo def Jonathan Curtin 21-17 21-15;
Sascha Gaudlitz lost to Ben Hillier 21-19, 16-21, 11-21; Callum Harfield def Dhanny Oud 21-14,8-21,21-18
WOMENS SINGLES
Rebecca Goddard def Sally Fu 21-16 21-19; Deborah Yin def Rebecca Jury 21-12 21-17;
Selena Wu def Samantha Zhang 22-24, 21-12, 21-14; Gaea Galvez def Celine Shao 21-12, 29-27
MENS DOUBLES
Edwin Lau/Callum Harfield lost to Dhanny Oud/Jonathan Curtin 13-21 10-21;
Sascha Gaudlitz/Zheran Li lost to Ben Hillier/Sunil Dahiya 17-21,21-23
WOMENS DOUBLES
Deborah Yin/Jenny Matthews def Sally Fu/Melissa Chai 16-21, 21-16, 21-9
Rebecca Goddard/Kati Turver def Rebecca Jury/Jolly Ng 21-19 21-10
MIXED DOUBLES
Callum Harfield/Deborah Yin lost to Dhanny Oud/Rebecca Jury 9-21,9-21
Edwin Lau/Jenny Matthews def Sunil Dahiya/Sally Fu 15-21,21-16,21-12
Oscar Guo/Selena Wu def Jonathan Curtin/Celine Shao 21-19,25-23
Steve Milliken/Kati Turver def Ben Hillier/Melissa Chai 21-8,18-21,21-15

Canterbury def Bay of Plenty 13-3
(Canterbury names first)
MENS SINGLES
Mani Abhinav Def Mark Hood 21-10, 21-10; William Chen def Ricky Clement 21-15, 15-21, 21-11;
Alfred Wong def Shane Espitalier 21-10, 21-14; Matt Foster Lost to Daniel Cleminson 19-21, 10-21
WOMENS SINGLES
Anuradha Shrikhande def Courtney Trillo 26-24, 21-15; Tegan Weston def Emma Chapple 21-12, 17-21, 21-16; Justine Villegas lost to Alex Lubransky 21-19, 19-21, 16-21; Kirsty Rademaker def Renee Ainsley 21-19, 21-13
MENS DOUBLES
William Chen /Alfred Wong def Mark Hood/Ricky Clement 21-11, 21-12;
Mani Abhinav /Matthew Sercombe def Daniel Cleminson /Kelvin Ngim 21-12, 21-9
WOMENS DOUBLES
Anuradha Shrikhande /Ella Vuleta-Dick lost to Courtney Trillo/Emma Chapple 25-27, 16-21;
Tegan Weston /Justine Villegas def Alex Lubransky /Renee Ainsley 14-21, 21-13, 22-20
MIXED DOUBLES
Mani Abhinav /Ella Vuleta-Dick def Mark Hood/Emma Chapple 21-16, 21-14
William Chen /Tegan Weston def Ricky Clement /Courtney Trillo 21-15, 21-13
Alfred Wong /Anuradha Shrikhande def Shane Espitalier /Alex Lubransky 21-15, 21-15
Matt Foster /Kirsty Rademaker def Kelvin Ngim /Delwyn Cooper 17-21, 23-21, 21-12

Wellington North def Wellington 10-6
(Wellington North names first)

MENS SINGLES
Pun Tepkunhanimit lost to Karl Dowland 18-21, 14-21; Eliot Pike lost to Joshua Lee 16-21, 21-17, 17-21; Jacob Morgon def Rhys Hopkin 18-21, 21-7, 21-7; Leck Sheng Tham def Yosef Sutrisna 21-14, 22-20

WOMENS SINGLES
Alyse Derby lost to Carol Wu 14-21, 10-21; Emily Beard lost to Ann Heimbrodt 18-21, 8-21;
Tanya Roberts def Bronwyn Hopkin 21-16, 10-21, 21-19; Caragh Alley def Christine Dowler 17-21, 21-18, 21-18

MENS DOUBLES
Eliot Pike/Jacob Morgon def Karl Dowland/Joshua Lee 21-14, 21-14;
Chris Lee/Leck Chuan Tham def Aidan Karati/Yosef Sutrisna 21-17, 21-9
WOMENS DOUBLES
Alyse Derby/Emily Beard lost to Carol Wu/Ann Heimbrodt 12-21, 21-17, 16-21;
Caragh Alley/Pingkan Polak def Emma Garnham/Christine Dowler 21-9, 21-7
MIXED DOUBLES
Jacob Morgon/Pingkan Polak lost to Karl Dowland /Carol Wu 26-28, 21-10, 19-21;
Eliot Pike/Emily Beard def Joshua Lee/Ann Heimbrodt 15-21, 21-10, 21-17
Pun Tepkunhanimit /Caragh Alley def Aidan Karati/Bronwyn Hopkin 21-10, 14-21, 21-11;
Leck Chuan Tham/Tanya Roberts def Rhys Hopkin/Christine Dowler 21-18, 21-16

Wisden Cup History
•First played for in 1934
•73 competitions in that time
•Titles: Auckland 40, North Harbour (also as North Shore) 11, Waitakere 6, Wellington 6, Otago 6, Waikato 4, Southland 1
•Last five years in chronological order: Waitakere, Waikato, Waikato, Waikato, Waitakere
*Otago and Wellington shared the 1948 title


ENDS

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 

Reuben Moss' Property is Theft! & Kaitani at The Physics Room

Property is Theft! continues Moss’ interest in the contemporary urban environment as a space controlled by pulsing and unequal flows of capital and labour. Kaitani features work by the University of Canterbury Fijian Students Association and Kulimoe’anga Stone Maka. More>>


Handcrafted Form: Rare Treasures From Japan

This unique exhibition at Expressions Whirinaki represents 90 everyday objects made by contemporary Japanese artisans who employ various traditional craft techniques made in regional workshops. The works used in daily life are crafted from raw materials with techniques appropriate to bringing out the best of its medium, balancing ease of use with aesthetic appeal. More>>

Howard Davis Article: A Musical Axis - Brahms, Wagner, Sibelius

Brahms' warm and exquisitely subtle Symphony No. 3 in F major, Wagner's irrepressibly sentimental symphonic poem Siegfried Idyll, and Sibelius' chilling and immensely challenging Violin Concerto in D minor exemplify distinct stages of development in a tangled and convoluted series of skirmishes that came to define subsequent disputes about the nature of post-Romantic orchestral writing well into the following century. More>>

Scoop Review Of Books: A Pale Ghost Writer

Reviewed by Ruth Brassington, Richard Flanagan's new novel is about a novelist hastily ghost-writing the biography of a crook about to go to trial. The reader is kept on a cliff-edge, as the narrator tries to get blood out of his stone man. More>>

New Zealand Wars Commemoration: Witi Ihimaera's Sleeps Standing Moetū

The second of several articles to mark Rā Maumahara, remembering the New Zealand Land Wars. The first was a Q&A with Vincent O’Malley, author of The Great War for New Zealand: Waikato 1800–2000. More>>

ALSO:

 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • CULTURE
  • HEALTH
  • EDUCATION
 
 
  • Wellington
  • Christchurch
  • Auckland