Search

 

Cablegate: Visas Viper for September 2007 Reporting Period

VZCZCXYZ0000
OO RUEHWEB

DE RUEHCL #0228 3241047
ZNR UUUUU ZZH
O 201047Z NOV 07
FM AMCONSUL CASABLANCA
TO RUEHC/SECSTATE WASHDC IMMEDIATE 7893
RUEAIIA/CIA WASH DC//CTC//
RHMCSUU/FBI WASHINGTON DC//INTD/CTD/CT WATCH//
RUEAHLC/HOMELAND SECURITY CENTER WASHINGTON DC
RUEILB/NCTC WASH DC//TIG//
INFO RUEHRB/AMEMBASSY RABAT 8144

UNCLAS CASABLANCA 000228

SIPDIS

SENSITIVE

VISAS VIPER
SIPDIS

DEPARTMENT FOR INR/TIPOFF AND CA/VO/L/C

E.O. 12958: N/A
TAGS: KVPR CVIS CMGT PINR PTER ASEC MO
SUBJECT: VISAS VIPER FOR SEPTEMBER 2007 REPORTING PERIOD

REF: CASABLANCA 000200

1. (U) Members of the Embassy Rabat and Consulate General Casablanca
joint Visas Viper Committee met November 5th, 2007. The meeting was
chaired by the DCM and was attended by CONS, RAO, LEGATT, DAO, POL,
RSO and CG. The Committee submits no new names, but updates
follow.

2. (SBU) Per reftel paragraph #4, the following additional
identifying information is provided, in the same order as listed per
reftel:

R'ha, Mohamed
AKA: Raha, Mohamed
AKA: Reha, Mohamed (as reported in reftel)
DOB: 03/10/1987

Zemmouri, Ahmed
AKA: Zemmouri, Mohamed (reported as such in reftel)
DOB: 11/04/1980

Azig, Khalid
DOB: 08/09/1980 or 08/19/1981

Aalouane, Hassan
AKA: Alouan, Hassan (reported as such in reftel)
DOB: 12/21/1973 or 12/20/1973

Benchakroun, Brahim
AKA: Benchekroun, Brahim (reported as such in reftel)
DOB: 08/04/1979

Bouchta, Boujemaa
AKA: Boujemaa, Bouchta (reported as such in reftel)
DOB: 09/06/1981 or 09/06/1980

Ibnouzahir, Mohamed
AKA: Benzouhair, Mohamed (reported as such in reftel)
DOB: 11/06/1976

Takhssaoui, Omar El Mehdi
AKA: Takhtaoui, Omar Mahdi
AKA: Mahdi Takhtaoui, Omar (as reported in reftel)
DOB: 04/28/1982

Aliouine, Yassine
AKA: Alioua, Yassine (reported as such in reftel)
DOB: 09/01/1984

Aalilech, Ahmed
AKA: Alilouch, Ahmed (reported as such in reftel)
DOB: 04/27/1982

El Jabri, Anouar
DOB: 1979

Ezzejli, Abderrahim
AKA: Zajli, Abderrahim (reported as such in reftel)
DOB: 09/08/1984 or 09/08/1980

Bouker, Ahmed
AKA: Boukir, Ahmed (reported as such in reftel)
DOB: 11/03/1981 or 11/03/1980

Outmani, Yassir
AKA: Al Otmani, Yasser (reported as such in reftel)
DOB: 07/23/1980

Mazouz, Mohamed
DOB: 12/31/1973 or 09/03/1973

Benlaakoul, Driss
DOB: 12/26/1964

Chelh, Abdelbir
AKA: Chlieh, Abdelkabir (reported as such in reftel)
DOB: 1948

3. (U) Updates will be sent as details become available.

4. (U) The Mission's Visas Viper Coordinator is Miguel Ordonez. No
additional Visas Viper telegrams were transmitted for October 2007.

GREENE

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
World Headlines

 

COP24: Rapid Action Urged At Climate Change Conference

Following a year of devastating climate disasters around the globe, from California to Kerala, and Tonga to Japan, the annual UN Climate Change Conference opens with the goal of finalising the implementation guidelines for the Paris Climate Change Agreement. More>>

ALSO:

New Report: Refugees In PNG Being Pushed To The Brink

Refugee Council of Australia and Amnesty International paint a stark picture of a traumatised refugee population hit hard by Australia's recent healthcare and counselling service cuts, as well as continued threats to their safety. More>>

ALSO:

Jamal Khashoggi: UK, France, Germany Join Calls For Credible Investigation

Germany, the United Kingdom and France share the grave concern expressed by others including HRVP Mogherini and UNSG Guterres, and are treating this incident with the utmost seriousness. More>>

ALSO:

MSF Not Wanted: Nauru Government Shows Continued Callousness

The Nauruan Government’s decision to ask Doctors Without Borders to immediately leave shows continued callousness towards asylum seekers desperately seeking a safe place to call home, Green MP Golriz Ghahraman said today. More>>

ALSO: