World Video | Defence | Foreign Affairs | Natural Events | Trade | NZ in World News | NZ National News Video | NZ Regional News | Search

 

UK: Queens Birthday Honours List 2008

Cabinet Office (UK)

[STRICTLY EMBARGOED UNTIL 0001 BST SATURDAY JUNE 14 2008]

Overview: Birthday honours list 2008

The Queen's Birthday Honours list 2008 is published today, paying tribute to outstanding achievement and service across the entire community.

Many of those honoured today have been involved in charitable or voluntary work, or undertaken extra-curricular activities linked to their professions. This is in keeping with the Prime Minister's intention that the significant majority of honours should go to local heroes who give up their time in service to their community. In addition, the proportion of previously under-represented groups, including women and people from minority ethnic communities, has increased since the last list, in keeping with an overall improving trend.

In total, 959 people have been recommended to the Prime Minister for an award by the Specialist Honours Committees:

* 87% are at OBE and MBE level;

* Of these people at MBE and OBE level, some 76% were involved in charitable or voluntary work, or undertaking extra - curricular activities linked to or in addition to their professions;

* There are 393 successful women candidates in this list, including 10 Dames, 15 CBEs and 2 CBs. This represents 41% of the total, a record high;

* The number of successful candidates from minority communities is 8.2%, up from 6% in the last list;

* 7.3% of the candidates indicated that they were disabled under the Disability Discrimination Act.

In the fields of Community Voluntary and Local Services (which make up 42% of the awards), including law and order, there are DBEs for Barbara Stocking, the Chief Executive of Oxfam GB who has played a key leadership role across the international development sector and Hilary Blume, who established the Charities Trust and Card Aid and went on to launch the Association of Charity Shops.

And Knighthoods for Dr James Anderson, the chairman of the foot and mouth inquiry in 2001 and the 2007 review and an advisor to the Government on a range of complex IT and other matters and Paul Stephenson, Deputy Commissioner at the Metropolitan Police who has led the way in creating a performance culture where expectations are high.

And there are Knighthoods for MPs Alan Beith and Peter Viggers, in recognition of their services to Parliament.

At CBE there is Lloyd Dorfman, Chair of the Travelex Group and a major donor to the arts and other charities including the Travelex scheme at the National Theatre; Edward Fitzgerald, one of the leading human rights lawyers of his generation and a driving force behind the development of the law relating to prisoners and Roy Morris, Chair of the Mersey Partnership using his position to act as an affective spokesman for Merseyside, particularly for Liverpool.

And there are OBEs for Iqbal Bhana, an independent member of the Lawrence Steering Group set up to take forward the recommendations of the inquiry into the death of Stephen Lawrence and the first Muslim to be appointed a Deputy Lieutenant and Timothy Brain, the Chief Constable of Gloucestershire who led the response to the floods, the largest peacetime emergency to have affected the county in terms of complexity, duration and affects.

Education makes up about 10% of the total.

There is a Damehood (DBE) for Professor Janet Finch, Vice-Chancellor of Keele University, a ground-breaking sociologist who has also contributed to higher education in an extraordinary series of achievements.

And there are Knighthoods for William Atkinson, Head of Phoenix High School, Hammersmith, who has galvanised the wider community, in the most challenging of circumstances, to become pro-active in the education of its children; James Bone, Professor of English literature at the University of Liverpool and internationally known for his work in romantic studies; William Moorcroft, who merged two establishments into the new Trafford College and has transformed it through inspirational leadership to become the first FE College to be assessed outstanding; Dr Philip Hunter, the Chief Schools Adjudicator who has led his team to establish a national reputation for clear-sighted and impartial decisions.

There are CBEs for Martin Tune, Headteacher of Bonner Primary School, Tower Hamlets a vanguard for the drive to improve standards in primary schools nationally and Philip Silvester, Head of Westfield Technology College, Dorset whose inspirational leadership has resulted in OFSTED describing his school as outstanding.

Health makes up 8%. The wide range of awards include a Damehood (DBE) for Mrs Donna Kinnair, Director of Clinical Leadership at Southwark Primary Care Trust and the first nurse to co-chair the Health Care for London Children's Workstream setting an example to others to follow.

There are Knighthoods for Leonard Fenwick, Chief Executive of Newcastle-upon-Tyne Hospital NHS Foundation Trust which has been described as the best of its category in England; Nicholas Wald, Professor of Environment and Preventive Medicine at Queen Mary, University of London who has delivered major advances in Epidemiology and Preventive Medicine that has changed practice worldwide.

There are CBEs for Rosemary Cook, a Practice Nurse who has made a major impact on the profession, through clear and inspirational leadership of the Queen's Nursing Institute insuring that community nursing is at the forefront of patient care; William George, until recently Professor of Surgery at Western Infirmary, Glasgow where he led the team to achieve excellent results in breast cancer treatment; Anthony Goldstone, Consultant Haematologist at University College London Hospital who has made major contributions in clinical, academic and management roles and has an international reputation in Bone Marrow Transplantation and Mrs Theresa Green, Chairman of the Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust which has raised £30m for world class facilities for cancer patients.

Industry and the Economy, Science and Technology makes up 17% of the awards.

There is a DBE for Mrs Clara Furse, the first woman head of the London Stock Exchange. Her success in defending the Exchange against a string of unwanted approaches has won unanimous plaudits from many users.

And there are Knighthoods for Moir Lockhead, who turned First Group, a Scottish regional bus company into an international transport group; Michael Snyder who has made a towering contribution to the City of London Corporation ensuring that it is the world's leading international financial and business centre and William Sargent, co-founder of Framestore who spends half his working week in public service including running the Better Regulation Executive.

Arts and Media makes up 7% of the total.

There is a CH for Lord Richard Rogers, one of the most influential British architects of our time, responsible for such high-profile projects as the Pompidou Centre, Lloyds of London, the Millennium Dome and the Welsh National Assembly. And he has been chosen as the architect of Tower 3 to replace one of the World Trade Centre towers.

And Damehoods (DBEs) for Margaret Drabble, one of the UK's foremost writers recognised internationally as being an important figure at the centre of the UK's literacy culture; Monica Mason, who has been responsible for the reinvention of the Royal Ballet protecting its unique heritage and Joan Bakewell, one of the great pioneers of TV journalism and a highly respected figure in the world of media and the arts.

And there is Knighthood for Mark Elder, the distinguished international operatic and orchestral conductor.

There are CBEs for Des O'Connor, one of only a handful of British entertainers to be acclaimed internationally on stage and television; Lynda Le Plante, a significant force in TV drama who has enjoyed success throughout the world with shows such as Fox, Minder and The Sweeney; Gerald Scarfe, the caricaturist best known for his savagely grotesque portraits of politicians and other public figures; Richard Shepherd, one of the most celebrated wildlife artists in the world donating proceeds from sales to charities involved with conservation of wildlife; Maria Thorpe, regarded as one of the most outstanding piano teachers of our time; Marina Warner, the renowned novelist, historian and cultural critic and Victoria Wood, one of the best known and most accomplished sitcom writers and performers in Britain.

Among the OBEs are Stephen Davies, one of the foremost screenwriters for TV whose work includes Dr Who and Torchwood; Chiwetel Ejiofor, the award winning film and stage actor; Don Paterson, the most influential poet of his generation; Eve Pollard, one of the country's most significant figures in the media world who led the way in promoting women in journalism; Janet McTeer, the TV, film and stage actress who starred in Mary Stuart, Sense and Sensibility and Churchill at War and Roy Williams, the playwright, one of the outstanding new voices in contemporary British theatre.

At MBE the list also includes June Brown, the actress behind the iconic character of Dot Cotton in Eastenders; Justin Fletcher, children's TV presenter and patron of children's charities and Paul O'Grady, one of the nation's best loved entertainers

Awards for Sport make up 3% of the total.

There is a CBE for Bill Beaumont, who has played a major part in developing Rugby Union around the globe and Joe Calzaghe, one of the greatest British boxers of all time and the unbeaten world champion for 11 years.

And there are OBEs for Lawrence Dallaglio, recognised as one of the world's best back-row rugby players and John Surtees who has made a major contribution to motor racing over many years.

There are MBEs for David Healey, the leading goal scorer for the Northern Ireland football team and Andy Priaulx, World Touring Car Champion for the third consecutive year.

Awards in the State Sector make up 13% of the total.

There is a Damehood (DCB) Helen Ghosh, Permanent Secretary, Department for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and a DBE for Professor Christine Beasley, Chief Nursing Officer at the Department of Health.

NOTES

1. The full list of Birthday Honours 2008 can be found at http://www.cabinetoffice.gov.uk or http://www.honours.gov.uk.

2. The publication of the New Year Honours list 2008 was accompanied by a new regional campaign designed to raise awareness of the honours system and to inform people how to nominate.

3. Following the advertising campaign, the Cabinet Office has recorded a marked increase in enquiries about the honours system, as well as noticeable increase in nominations themselves.


***

COMPLETE LIST

Queens Birthday Honours List

KNIGHTS BACHELOR

Dr James Iain Walker Anderson, CBE. For public and voluntary service. (Aberfeldy, Perth and Kinross)

William Samuel Atkinson. Headteacher, Phoenix High School, Hammersmith and Fulham, London. For services to Education and to Community Relations. (London, N14)

The Rt Hon Alan James Beith, MP. Member of Parliament for Berwick-upon-Tweed. For services to Parliament. (Berwick-on-Tweed, Northumberland)

Professor James Drummond Bone, FRSE. Vice-Chancellor, University of Liverpool. For services to Higher Education and to Regeneration in the North West. (Cuper, Fife)

Professor Christopher Richard Watkin Edwards. For services to Higher Education Medical Science and to Regeneration in the North East. (Hythe, Kent)

Mark Philip Elder, CBE. Conductor and Music director, Halle Orchestra. For services to Music. (London, N6)

Leonard Raymond Fenwick, CBE. Chief executive, Newcastle-upon-Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. For services to Healthcare and to the community in Tyne and Wear.

Dr Philip John Hunter, CBE. Chief Schools Adjudicator. For services to Education. (Stafford, Staffordshire)

Moir Lockhead, OBE. Chief executive, First Group. For services to Transport. (Banchory, Aberdeen)

Professor Andrew James McMichael, FRS. Professor of Molecular Medicine and director, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, University of Oxford. For services to Medical Science. (Oxford, Oxfordshire)

William Moorcroft. Principal, Trafford College. For services to local and national Further Education. (Southport, Merseyside)

William Desmond Sargent, CBE. Executive Chair, Better Regulation Executive, Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform. For services to Business. (London)

Michael John Snyder. For services to Business and to the City of London Corporation. (Hertfordshire)

Paul Robert Stephenson, QPM. Deputy commissioner, Metropolitan Police Service. For services to the Police. (London)

Professor Anthony John Newman Taylor, CBE. Formerly Chair, Industrial Injuries Advisory Council. For public service. (Kent)

Peter John Viggers, MP. Member of Parliament for Gosport. For services to Parliament. (London, SW1P)

Professor Nicholas John Wald. Professor of Environmental and Preventive Medicine, Wolfson Institute of Preventive Medicine, Queen Mary, University of London. For services to Preventive Medicine. (London, W1W)

ORDER OF THE BATH

DCB

Mrs Helen Frances Ghosh. Permanent secretary, Department for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs. (London)

CB

Timothy John Burr. Comptroller and Auditor-General, National Audit Office. (West Sussex)

Ms Louise Casey. For public service. (London)

Jeremy Carl Groombridge. Director of Transformation and Product Management, Jobcentre Plus. For public and voluntary service. (Surrey)

Mrs Lin Homer. Chief executive, Border and Immigration Agency. For public and voluntary service. (Suffolk)

William Roy Junkin. Deputy director of Public Prosecutions for Northern Ireland. (Antrim)

Stephen Quinn. Permanent secretary, Department of Enterprise, Trade and Investment, Northern Ireland Executive. (Down)

ROYAL VICTORIAN ORDER

DCVO

Miss Julia Charity Cleverdon, CVO, CBE. Formerly chief executive, Business in the Community.

KCVO

Hugo Laurence Joseph Brunner, JP. Lord-Lieutenant of Oxfordshire. Charles Michael Henderson The Lord Faringdon. Lord in Waiting to The Queen.

Commodore Robert Cameron Hastie, CBE, RD, JP. Formerly Lord-Lieutenant of West Glamorgan.

CVO

Nicolas Clark Adamson, LVO, OBE. Private secretary to The Duke of Kent.

Robin Orr Blair, LVO. Formerly Lord Lyon King of Arms and secretary of the Order of the Thistle.

William Edward Chapman. Formerly Prime Minister's secretary for Appointments.

Robert George Clinton. Formerly Senior Partner, Farrer & Co LLP.

Professor John Cunningham. Head of the Medical Household and Physician to The Queen.

Brig Donald Graeme Hardie, TD, JP. Formerly Lord-Lieutenant of Dunbartonshire.

Miss Diane Elizabeth Morcom. Formerly secretary of the Cabinet and Clerk of the Executive Council in New Zealand.
Miss Rachel Anne Wells, LVO. Assistant secretary, Central Chancery of the Orders of Knighthood.

LVO

Nigel Joseph Arch. Director, Kensington Palace, Historic Royal Palaces.

Allan Bridgewater, CBE. For services to The Duke of Edinburgh's Commonwealth Study Conferences.

Miss Pamela Margaret Clark, MVO. Registrar, Royal Archives.

Mrs Veronica Anne (Polly) Courtice. Co-director and chief executive, The Prince of Wales's Business in the Environment Programme.

Philip Brian Everett. Deputy Ranger, Windsor Great Park Crown Estate.

Miss Angela Christine Mary (Mrs. Minzly) Heylin, OBE. Formerly Trustee, Historic Royal Palaces.

Nicholas Altham Kidd. Training Captain/Aircraft Captain, The Queen's Helicopter Flight.

Martin Ronald Watson. Partner, Forest House Veterinary Group.

Dr David Anthony Zideman. Honorary Physician (Civilian) to The Queen.

MVO

Mrs Jennifer Margaret Cannon. Legal Executive, Farrer & Co LLP.

Sqn Ldr Jayne Susan Casebury. Royal Air Force; Equerry to The Prince of Wales and The Duchess of Cornwall.

Mrs Frances Amelia Eason. Senior secretary, The Princess Royal's Household.

Mrs Diane Eddy. Administration secretary, Balmoral Estate.

Miss Angela Michele (Mrs. Clark) Edwards. Information Officer, Press Office, Royal Household.

Sgt Christopher John Gislingham. Metropolitan Police. For services to Royalty Protection.

Terence Dennis Gough. Head of Gardens and Estates, Historic Royal Palaces.

Mrs Jill Patricia Hurdman. Formerly Administrator, The Royal Warrant Holders Association.

Roderick Andrew Lane. Head Book Conservator, Royal Library, Windsor Castle.

Christopher Paul Matthews. Deputy Land Steward, Western District, Duchy of Cornwall.

Miss Moira McDougall. Secretary to the Resident Factor, Balmoral Estate. Superintendent Timothy Andrew Marriott Nash. Metropolitan Police. For services to Royalty Protection.

Miss Caroline Lucy Whitaker. Assistant Surveyor of The Queen's Pictures, Royal Collection.

ROYAL VICTORIAN MEDAL

Bar to RVM

David Cartledge, RVM. Senior Stallion Handler, Royal Studs.

RVM

Charles Thomas Bouch. Formerly Yeoman Bed Goer, The Queen's Body Guard of the Yeomen of the Guard.

Paul Lawrence Burch. Gamekeeper, Sandringham Estate.

Mrs Bernadette Therese Darbin. Telephone Operator, Royal Household.

Cpl Brian Diggle. Orderly to The Duke of Edinburgh.

John Paul Fallis. Warden, The Great Park, Windsor Crown Estate.

Peter Ivor Jeffery. Estate Foreman, Eastern District, Duchy of Cornwall.

Mrs Margaret Susan Mattocks. Telephone Operator, Royal Household.

Paul David Murray. Senior Storeman, Master of the Household's Department, Royal Household.

Mrs Maria Sizaltine (Tina) Peti. Housekeeper to Princess Alexandra, the Honourable Lady Ogilvy.

Paul Eric Southwell. House Foreman, Sandringham Estate.

ORDER OF THE COMPANIONS OF HONOUR

CH

Richard George The Lord Rogers Of Riverside. For public service and for services to Architecture. (London, W6)

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE, CIVIL

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

DBE Ms Joan Dawson Bakewell, CBE. Broadcaster and Writer. For services to Journalism and to the Arts. (London, NW1)

Professor Christine Joan Beasley, CBE. Chief Nursing Officer, Department of Health. For public and voluntary service. (London, W13)

Ms Hilary Sharon Braverman Blume. For services to the Voluntary Sector. (London, NW3)

Professor Janet Valerie Finch, CBE, DL. Vice-Chancellor, Keele University. For services to Social Science and to Higher Education. (Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire)

Mrs Clara Hedwig Frances Furse. Chief executive, London Stock Exchange. For services to the Financial Services Industry. (London, EC4M) Lady Margaret (Mrs. Drabble) Holroyd, CBE. Author. For services to Literature. (London, WC2B)

Mrs Donna Kinnair. Director of Clinical Leadership, Southwark Primary Care Trust. For services to Nursing in London. (London, E5)

Ms Monica Margaret Mason, OBE. Director of the Royal Ballet. For services to Dance. (London, WC2E)

Ms Barbara Mary Stocking, CBE. Chief executive, Oxfam GB. For services to Humanitarian work. (Oxford, Oxfordshire)

CBE

Dr Khurshid Ahmed. Chair, British Muslim Forum. For services to Community Relations in Birmingham. (Dudley, West Midlands)

Lady Janet Bruce Balfour Of Burleigh. For public and voluntary service in Scotland. (Clackmannanshire)

Michael William Bateman. Non-Executive director, Dollond and Aitchison. For services to the Optical Profession and to Charity. (Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire)

William Blackledge Beaumont, OBE. For services to Rugby and to Charity. (Lytham St Annes, Lancashire)

Charles Stuart Bell. Chief executive, South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust. For services to Healthcare. (London, SE5)

Archibald Anderson Bethel, OBE. Formerly Chair, Scottish Enterprise Lanarkshire. For services to Business and to Economic Development in Lanarkshire. (East Kilbride, Lanarkshire)

Ms Mary Black. For services to Healthcare and to the community in Northern Ireland. (Ballymena, Antrim)

Bernard Borland. Principal, St. Francis Xavier Sixth Form College, Clapham. For services to Further Education in London. (London, SE9)

Thomas Sebastian Brooman. Co-founder and lately Artistic director, World of Music, Arts and Dance Festival. For services to Music and to Charity. (Corsham, Wiltshire)

Richard Calvocoressi. Director, Henry Moore Foundation. For services to the Arts, particularly in Scotland. (Edinburgh)

Joseph William Calzaghe, MBE. Boxer. For services to Sport and for voluntary service in Wales. (Gwent)

Graham Stanley Cartledge. Chair, Benoy. For services to Architecture and to Charity. (Newark, Nottinghamshire)

Professor John Cleland. F.B.A., Professor of Medical Demography, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine. For services to Social Science. (London, W3)

Professor Anthony Cohen, FRSE. Principal and vice-Chancellor, Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh. For services to Higher Education in Scotland. (Edinburgh)

Professor Paul Collier. Professor of Economics and director, Centre for the Study of African Economies, University of Oxford. For services to Scholarship and Development. (Manor Road Oxford, Oxfordshire)

Ms Rosemary Cook. Director, Queen's Nursing Institute. For services to Healthcare. (Macclesfield, Cheshire)

Andrew Maxwell Coppel. Chair, Tourism Ireland Limited. For services to the Tourism Industry. (Esher, Surrey)

David Darling. Co-founder, Codemasters. For services to the Computer Games Industry. (Warwick, Warwickshire)

Richard Darling. Co-founder, Codemasters. For services to the Computer Industry. (Malvern, Worcestershire)

Christopher Kenneth Davidson. National Business director, HM Revenue and Customs. (Chelmsford, Essex)

Lloyd Dorfman. Chair, Travelex Group. For services to Business and to Charity. (London, NW3)

Professor Brian Ion Duerden. Professor of Medical Microbiology, Cardiff University School of Medicine. For services to Medicine and to Charity. (Chepstow, Gwent)

Professor Christopher Charles Dyer. F.B.A., Professor of Local and Regional History and director, Centre for English Local History, University of Leicester. For services to Scholarship. (Leicester, Leicestershire)

John Edwards. Formerly chief executive, Advantage West Midlands. For services to the Rural Economy. (Market Drayton, Shropshire)

Nigel Robert Elwes. Chairman, Racing Welfare and chairman, British Racing School. For services to the Horse Racing Industry. (Dorset)

Edward Hamilton Fitzgerald, QC. Lawyer. For services to Human Rights. (London, W6)

Edmond Charles Paul Fivet. Formerly Principal, Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama. For services to the Arts and to Higher Education in Wales. (Aldeburgh, Suffolk)
John Edward Foster. Formerly chief executive, Wakefield Metropolitan District Council. For services to Local Government. (Wakefield, West Yorkshire)

Professor William David George. Formerly Regius Professor of Surgery, Western Infirmary, Glasgow. For services to Medicine. (Glasgow)

Richard Gillingwater. Chair, Shareholder Executive. For services to the Financial Services Industry. (Richmond, Surrey)

Professor Anthony Howard Goldstone. Consultant Haematologist, University College London Hospital Trust and director, North London Cancer Network. For services to Medicine. (Hertfordshire)

Mrs Theresa Mary Green. Chairman, Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust. For services to Healthcare. (London, W1K)

Guy Rhodri Griffiths. Managing director, BAE Systems Integrated Technologies. For services to the Defence Industry. (Surrey)

John Grimshaw, MBE. Founder and chief executive of Sustrans. For services to the Development of the National Cycle Network. (Bristol)

Antony Hales. Chair, Navy, Army and Air Force Institutes. For services to the Armed Forces. (Henley-in-Arden, Warwickshire)

Joe Harley. IT Director-General and chief Information Officer, Department for Work and Pensions. (Greenock, Renfrewshire)

Professor Paul Harvey, FRS. Head of the Department of Zoology, University of Oxford. For services to Science. (Oxford, Oxfordshire)

Michael George Hayes. Chief executive, West Northamptonshire Development Corporation. For services to Local Government and to the Voluntary Sector. (London, SW12)

Mark Haysom. Chief executive, Learning and Skills Council for England. For services to Education and to Training. (London, E14)

Peter John Hewitt. Formerly chief executive, Arts Council England. For services to the Arts. (London, N8)

Professor Charles Adrian Hobbs. For services to Road Safety. (Finchampstead, Berkshire)

Dr Graham Aubrey Honeyman. Chief executive Officer, Sheffield Forgemasters International Ltd. For services to Industry. (Barnsley, South Yorkshire)

Dr Aileen Margaret Keel. Deputy chief Medical Officer, Scottish Executive. (Edinburgh)

Michael Gerard Kennedy. Chief Operating Officer, Crown Prosecution Service; lately president and UK National Member of Eurojust. (West Sussex)

Councillor Mohammed Afzal Khan. For services to Community and Inter-Faith Relations and to Local Government in Manchester. (Manchester, Greater Manchester)

Frederick John Landeg. Formerly Acting chief Veterinary Officer and director, Veterinary Policy, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs. (Reading, Berkshire)

Mrs Lynda La Plante. Writer and Producer. For services to Literature, Drama and to Charity. (London, W1F)

Dr Paul Leinster. Director of Operations, Environment Agency. For public and voluntary service. (Oakley, Bedfordshire)

Professor Peter Simon Liss. Professor, School of Environmental Sciences, University of East Anglia. For services to Science. (Norwich, Norfolk)

Dr John Menzies Low. Chief executive, Charities Aid Foundation. For services to the Voluntary Sector and to Deaf People. (West Malling, Kent)

Michael Francis Lynch, AM. Chief executive, Southbank Centre. For services to the Arts. (London, WC1N)

Brian Magenis. Senior Civil Servant, Ministry of Defence. For public and voluntary service. (London)

Howard Leslie Mathers. Senior Civil Servant, Ministry of Defence. For public and voluntary service. (Bath, Somerset)

Brian Edward McHenry. Formerly General-Counsel, Office of Fair Trading. For public and voluntary service. (London, SE5)

Professor Hugh McKenna. Dean, Faculty of Life and Health Sciences, University of Ulster. For services to Healthcare and to the community in Northern Ireland. (Newtownabbey, Antrim)

William Robert McQueen. Formerly Deputy chief executive, Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service, Scottish Executive. (Edinburgh)

Ms Janet Meacham. Deputy director, Emergency Preparedness Division, Department of Health. (Oxford, Oxfordshire)

Robin Ernest Vincent Middleton. Formerly secretary of State's Representative for Salvage and Intervention, Department for Transport. For public and voluntary service. (Ampfield, Hampshire)

Colin McLeod Milne. President, Employment Tribunal, Scotland. For services to the Administration of Justice. (Aviemore, Inverness-shire)

Duncan Mitchell. Senior vice president, Cisco Systems UK and Ireland. For services to Business. (Warwickshire)

Dr Michael John More. Formerly chief executive, Suffolk County Council. For services to Local Government. (Cambridge, Cambridgeshire)

Roy Alfred Morris, DL. For services to Economic Development and to the community in Merseyside. (Liverpool, Merseyside)

Paul Newdick. Chair of LawWorks. For services to Pro Bono Legal Services. (London, N10)

Professor Peter Raymond Noyce. Professor of Pharmacy Practice, University of Manchester. For services to Healthcare. (Lymm, Cheshire)

Michael Laurence Nyman. Composer, Musician and Music Critic. For services to Music. (London, N1)

Mrs Fionnuala Mary Jay-O'Boyle, MBE. For services to Heritage in Northern Ireland. (Belfast)

Desmond Bernard O'Connor. For services to Entertainment and to Broadcasting. (London, WC2R)

Alan Parker. Chief executive Officer, Whitbread Group. For services to the Hospitality Industry. (Virginia Water, Surrey)

Graham Parker. Head of Public Sector Finance Team, HM Treasury. (Brentwood, Essex)

Professor Ian Philp. Formerly national director for Older People's Services and Neurological Conditions. For services to Healthcare. (Sheffield, South Yorkshire)

Professor Michael John Pilling. Formerly director, Natural Environment Research Council Distributed Institute for Atmospheric Composition, University of Leeds. For services to Chemistry. (Leeds, West Yorkshire)

Andrew William Reid. Formerly divisional manager, Institutional Inspections and Frameworks Division, Ofsted, Department for Children, Schools and Families. (Stafford, Staffordshire)

Professor Randolph Richards. Professor in Aquatic Veterinary Studies, University of Stirling and director, Institute of Aquaculture. For services to Veterinary Science. (Alloa, Clackmannanshire)

Duncan Robinson, DL. Formerly director, Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge. For services to the Heritage of Art. (Cambridge, Cambridgeshire)

Richard Willis Rogers. Formerly chief executive, Environment and Heritage Service, Department of the Environment, Northern Ireland Executive. (Newtownards, Down)

Denis Rooney, MBE. Chair, International Fund for Ireland. For services to Economic Development and to the community in Northern Ireland. (Belfast)

Anthony Paul Rossi. For services to Heritage and to Conservation. (Norfolk)

Gerald Anthony Scarfe. Cartoonist and Caricaturist. For services to the Arts. (London, SW3)

Mrs Heather Schroeder. Director of Children, Schools and Families, London Borough of Camden. For services to Social Care. (Staines, Surrey)

Peter Denys John Scott, QC. Chair, Panel on Takeovers and Mergers. For services to Business, the Legal Profession and to the Arts. (London, W8)

Francis John Sheehan, QFSM. Chief Fire Officer, West Midlands Fire and Rescue Service. For service to Local Government. (Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands)

Richard David Shepherd, OBE. Artist. For services to Charity and to Wildlife Conservation. (East Grinstead, West Sussex)

Philip Douglas Silvester. Headteacher, Westfield Technology College, Dorset. For services to local and national Special Needs Education. (Dorchester, Dorset)

Councillor Nicholas William Skellett. Leader, Surrey County Council. For services to Local Government. (Kingston upon Thames, Surrey)

David Thomas Smith. Director, Business Relations, Special Projects, Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform. (London, SE19)

Peter David Smith, QC. Chairman, Life Sentence Review Commissioners. For services to the Criminal Justice System in Northern Ireland. (Belfast)

Dr Graham Nigel Spittle. Director, IBM Hursley Laboratory and Chair, Technology Strategy Board and vice president, Software, UKISA (UK, Ireland and South Africa) IBM. For services to Industry. (Soberton, Hampshire)

Henry Leonard Tee. Chair, Electronics Leadership Council. For services to the Electronics Industry. (Much Hadham, Hertfordshire)

Mrs Maria Donata Nanette Pauline Erwina Wilhelmina Gustava Thorpe. Co-Founder, Leeds International Pianoforte Competition. For services to Music. (London, W2)

Stewart Ronald Towe. Managing director, Hadley Industries and Chair, Black Country Consortium. For services to Business in the West Midlands. (Stourport on Severn, Worcestershire)

Martin Peter Tune. Headteacher, Bonner Primary School, Tower Hamlets, London. For services to local and national Education. (London, E12)

Professor Marina Sarah Warner, FBA. Writer. For services to Literature. (London, NW5)

Ms Mela Lesley Jane Watts. Principal private secretary, Department for Children, Schools and Families. (London, SW19)

Ms Lindsay Diane Wilkinson. Head of Cancer and End of Life Care Policy, Department of Health. (London, N16)

Professor Dianne Marie Willcocks. Vice-Chancellor, York St John University. For services to Higher Education and to the community in Yorkshire. (York, North Yorkshire)

Derek Maurice Wise. Headteacher, Cramlington Community High School, Northumberland. For services to local and national Education. (Morpeth, Northumberland)

Miss Victoria Wood, OBE. Comedian and Writer. For services to Entertainment. (London, N6)

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE, CIVIL

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

OBE

Alexandra The Duchess of Abercorn. For voluntary service to the community in Northern Ireland through the Pushkin Trust. (Omagh, Tyrone)

Richard Charles Abnett. For services to Intellectual Property Rights. (Sevenoaks, Kent)

Mrs Jennifer Adams, LVO. Director of Open Spaces, City of London Corporation. For services to the Environment and to Local Government. (Hampshire)

Fayyaz Afzal. Barrister. For services to the Judiciary and to voluntary service to Disabled People. (Leicester, Leicestershire)

Riaz Ahmad, JP. For services to Local Government, the Administration of Justice and to the community in Oldham. (Oldham, Greater Manchester)

Mervyn John Ainsworth. Formerly chief executive, Institute of Chartered Secretaries and Administrators. For services to Business. (London, SE9)

Professor Jim Al-Khalili. Professor of Physics and Professor of Public Engagement in Science, University of Surrey. For services to Physics. (Southsea, Hampshire)

Sayyid Yousif Al-Khoei. Director, al-Khoei Foundation. For services to Community Relations. (London, NW9)

Professor Dennis Anderson. For services to the Energy Industry. (Deceased: to be dated 18 April 2008). (Oxford, Oxfordshire)

Mrs Cynthia Atwell. Chair, Royal College of Nursing Society Occupational Health Nursing. For services to Healthcare. (Burton upon Trent, Staffordshire)

Anthony John James Bailey. For services to Inter-Faith Relations and to Charity. (London, W2)

Michael Balfour. Co-founder and Co-chair, Fitness First Health Clubs. For services to Business. (Poole, Dorset)

Professor Frances Rosemary Balkwill. Professor of Cancer Biology, Queen Mary, University of London. For services to Science Communication to Children. (London, EC1Y)

Tunde Banjoko. Chief executive, Local Employment Access Projects. For services to Employment and to Training in London. (London, NW10)

Mrs Christine Frances Bantock. Section head, Industry Sponsorship, Medical Devices, Department of Health. (Loughton, Essex)

Dr Jennifer Lucy Bate. Concert Organist. For services to Music. (London, N10)

The Reverend Peter Martyn Beacham. Heritage Protection director, English Heritage. For services to the Historic Environment. (Exeter, Devon)

Dr Catherine Susan Minshull-Beech. Chief executive, Aitua Limited. For services to Technology and Innovation. (Dullingham, Cambridgeshire)

Mrs Susan Elizabeth Berry. Chair, British Children's Ski Team Selection Panel. For voluntary service to Sport. (Thame, Oxfordshire)

Dr Simon Best, FRSE. Chair, UK BioIndustry Association (BIA). For services to the Pharmaceutical Industry. (Edinburgh)

Iqbal Bhana, DL. For services to Community Relations in West Yorkshire. (Batley, West Yorkshire)

Giles Bird. Headteacher, Kingsmead School, Enfield, Middlesex. For services to Education. (London, N7)

Ms Malorie Blackman. Writer. For services to Children's Literature. (Beckenham, Kent)

Peter Scott-Blackman. Chief executive Officer, Afiya Trust. For voluntary services to Black and Minority Ethnic Healthcare. (London, NW6)

Dr Roger Ferrant Bland. Head, Department of Portable Antiquities and Treasure, British Museum. For services to Heritage. (Cambridge, Cambridgeshire)

Ms Virginia Bovell. For voluntary service to Autistic Children. (London, N4)

Richard Sheridan Bowling. Painter and Writer. For services to Art. (London, SW1P)

Dr Henry John Bragg. For voluntary service to the community in East Kent. (Sandwich, Kent)

Dr Timothy John Brain, QPM. Chief Constable, Gloucestershire Constabulary. For services to the Police and to the community in Gloucestershire. (Gloucestershire)

Richard Trevor Broadhurst. Formerly Recreation Officer, Forestry Commission. For public and voluntary service. (Lasswade, Midlothian)

Air Commodore Jack Broughton, DL. R.A.F. (Retd.) For voluntary service to the Aircrew Association. (Southport, Merseyside)

William Alan Brown. Senior manager A, HM Prison Liverpool. (Liverpool, Merseyside)

Raymond Alfred Browne. Business Continuity manager, Technology Strategy Board, Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills. (Ashford, Surrey)

Professor Frederick Michael Burdekin, FRS. Emeritus Professor, University of Manchester. For services to Nuclear Safety. (Macclesfield, Cheshire)

Robin Burgess, DL. Chief executive, CN Group Ltd. For services to the Newspaper Industry and to the community in Cumbria. (Carlisle, Cumbria)

Dr Yvonne Ann Burne. Formerly Headteacher, City of London School for Girls. For services to Education in London. (Northwood, Middlesex)

Mrs Janet Callender. Chief executive, Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council. For services to Local Government. (Knutsford, Cheshire)

Mrs Brigid Campbell. Member, Social Security Advisory Committee. For services to Social Security Law and to Charity. (Basingstoke, Hampshire)

John Donington Campbell. Chair, Scottish Financial Enterprise. For services to the Financial Services Industry. (Kelso, Roxburgh, Ettrick and Lauderdale)

Ms Rosamond Isobel Cassy. Chair, Local Strategic Partnership. For services to the community in Southampton. (Southampton, Hampshire)

Henry Greville Cator, DL. Chairman, Norwich Cathedral Campaign. For voluntary service to the community in Norfolk. (Norwich, Norfolk)

Ms Lorraine Cavanagh. For services to the community in East London. (London, E14)

Derek Anthony Chadbon. Formerly General-secretary, Retained Firefighters' Union. For services to the Fire and Rescue Service. (Attleborough, Norfolk)

Charles Ting Yim Chan. For voluntary service to the Chinese community in Greater Manchester. (Manchester, Greater Manchester)

William John Yendell Chapple. Deputy-Leader, Buckinghamshire County Council. For services to Local Government and to the community in Aylesbury and Buckinghamshire. (Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire)
Jashvant Chauhan. Inspector of Taxes, Leicester, HM Revenue and Customs. For public and voluntary service. (Leicester, Leicestershire)

Tim Clark. For voluntary service to UNICEF UK. (Twickenham, Middlesex)

David Guy Clarke, TD, DL. For voluntary service to the community in Wales. (Cardiff, South Glamorgan)

Professor John Richard Coggins, FRSE. Vice-Principal, Faculties of Biomedical and Life Sciences, Clinical Medicine and Veterinary Medicine, University of Glasgow. For services to Science. (Glasgow)

Dr David John Comley. Formerly director of Housing and Social Work, Glasgow City Council. For services to Local Government. (Glasgow)

John Dinsmore Cooke. Head of Near-Market Research and Development, Innovation, Research and Technology Division, Invest Northern Ireland, Northern Ireland Executive. (Lisburn, Antrim)

Ms Dinah Cox. Chief executive, Race on the Agenda. For services to Community Relations in London. (London, SW2)

Dr Harriet Mary Crabtree. Director, Inter Faith Network for the UK. For services to Community Relations. (London, N19)

John Denis Crawforth. Chief Probation Officer, Greater Manchester. For public and voluntary service. (Bolton, Greater Manchester)

Professor John Cummings. Professor of Experimental Gastroenterology, University of Dundee. For services to Medicine and to Nutrition. (Dundee)

Professor Candace Currie. Director, Child and Adolescent Health, University of Edinburgh. For services to Healthcare. (Edinburgh)

Ms Bronwyn Curtis. For services to Business Economics. (London, W14)

Ms Sally Daghlian. Formerly chief executive, Scottish Refugee Council. For services to Human Rights. (Glasgow)

John Victor Dalby. Headteacher, St. Philip's Church of England Primary School, Hulme. For services to Education in Manchester. (Stockport, Greater Manchester)

Lawrence Bruno Nero Dallaglio, MBE. England Rugby Union Player and Captain, London Wasps Rugby Team. For services to Rugby and to Charity. (Richmond, Surrey)

Colin Robert Davies. Head, Complex Case Work Unit, Merseyside and Cheshire Crown Prosecution Service. (Liverpool, Merseyside)

Stephen Russell Davies. Television Screenwriter. For services to Drama. (Manchester, Greater Manchester)

Professor Wendy Davies. F.B.A., Professor of History and lately Pro-Provost-Europe, University College London. For services to Research in the Humanities and to Higher Education. (Farringdon, Oxfordshire)

Malcolm Edward Dawson. Formerly Pay and Grading director, Ministry of Justice. (Sutton, Surrey)

Mrs Lois Elizabeth Devey. Team Leader, Commercial and Procurement Services, Department for Children, Schools and Families. For public and voluntary services. (Darlington, Durham)

Col Charles George Dickie, TD. For voluntary service to the Soldiers', Sailors' and Airmen's Families Association in the West Midlands. (Hexham, Northumberland)

Maurice Djanogly. For services to Business and to the Arts. (London, N2)

Mrs Susan Donovan. Headteacher, Holmewood Nursery School, Lambeth, London. For services to Early Years Education. (Beckenham, Kent)

Antonia Elizabeth Brigid Luise The Marchioness of Douro. President, Guinness Trust. For voluntary service to Social Housing. (London, W1J)

Mrs Glynis Dowling. Grade A, Northern Ireland Office. For public and voluntary service. (Dundonald, Down)

Anthony Duggan. Councillor and Chair, Bedfordshire and Luton Combined Fire Authority. For services to the Fire and Rescue Service and to Local Government. (Eversholt, Bedfordshire)

Professor John Harry Dunning. For services to International Business Scholarship. (Oxfordshire)

Chiwetel Ejiofor. Actor. For services to Drama. (London, W1T)

Mrs Patricia Ellison. Business Change manager, Barnardo's. For services to Children and to the community in Stockton-on-Tees. (Stockton-on-Tees, Durham)

Ms Vivienne Evans. Chief executive, AdFam. For services to Families and Carers in Drug Education and Prevention. (Coalville, Leicestershire)

Kevin Bruce Eveleigh. Headteacher, Barnby Road Primary and Nursery School. For services to Education and to Sport in Nottinghamshire. (Newark, Nottinghamshire)

Professor Richard Fawcett. Principal Inspector, Historic Scotland. For public and voluntary service. (Kirkcaldy, Fife)

Ms Deborah Kim Fern. For charitable services. (Matlock, Derbyshire)

Mrs Susannah Kate Fish. Assistant chief Constable, Nottinghamshire Police. For services to the Police. (West Midlands)

Chris Freegard. Managing director, Newport City Council. For services to Local Government in South Wales. (Newport, Gwent)

Andy Gale. Formerly Specialist Adviser, Housing Needs Team, Department for Communities and Local Government. (Cardiff, South Glamorgan)

David Gardiner. Tenant Member, Estate Board, St. Martin's Community Partnership. For voluntary service to Social Housing in South London. (London, SW2)

Malcolm Grenville Gasking. Formerly Grade B1, Ministry of Defence.

John Brian Gillow. Chairman, Shropshire County Council. For services to Local Government and to the Voluntary Sector. (Market Drayton, Shropshire)

Godfrey Harold Glyn. Principal, Barton Peveril Sixth Form College, Eastleigh, Hampshire and Council Representative, Sixth Form Colleges Forum. For services to Further Education. (Eastleigh, Hampshire)

Ian Ogilvie Gordon. For services to the community and to the Edinburgh Military Tattoo. (Edinburgh)

Robert Edward Green. Head of Forensic Science, Police Standards Unit, Home Office. (Westgate on Sea, Kent)

Professor Russel Griggs. For services to Business in Scotland. (Sanquhar, Dumfries)

Daniel Edward Gunn. Governor, HM Prison Glenochil. For public and voluntary service. (Dunblane, Perth and Kinross)

Professor Romesh Chand Gupta. Consultant Physician and Hospital Lead for Stroke Services, Lancashire Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust. For services to Medicine and to the community in Lancashire. (Chorley, Lancashire)

Professor Muhammad Abdel Haleem. King Fahd Professor of Islamic Studies, School of Oriental and African Studies. For services to Arabic Culture and Literature and to Inter-Faith understanding. (London, N14)

Brian John Harbord. Head of Intelligent Transport Systems Development, Department for Transport. (Nailsea, Somerset)

Mrs Catherine Haugh. Deputy director, Human Resources Recruitment and Redeployment Unit, Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform. (London, W4)

Mrs Susan Louise Henderson. Team Leader, Skills for Life Strategy Unit, Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills. (Daventry, Northamptonshire)

Professor Irene Higginson. Professor of Palliative Care and Policy, Guy's, King's and St. Thomas' School of Medicine, King's College London. For services to Medicine. (London, N1)

Matthew MacDonald Hillin. Client Services manager (Northern Area), Child Support Agency. For public and voluntary service. (Paisley, Renfrewshire)

Ms Elizabeth Hogarth. Head of Women's Policy Team, Criminal Justice Group, Ministry of Justice. (London, N4)

Dr Paul Andrew Hollinshead. Formerly director of Science and Technology, Ministry of Defence. (Woking, Surrey)

Jeremy Thomas Hopkinson. For charitable services. (Harrogate, North Yorkshire)

Professor Pamela Howard. Theatre Designer. For services to Drama. (Nr Chichester, West Sussex)

Graham Hoyle. Chief executive, Association of Learning Providers. For services to Skills Training. (Bristol)

Mrs Uzoamaka Linda Iwobi. For services to Community Relations and to the community in South Wales. (Killay, Swansea)

Vincent Jack. Headteacher, Willowbank School, North Lanarkshire. For services to Education. (Uddingston, Lanarkshire)

Ken James. Formerly chief executive Officer, Chartered Institute of Purchasing and Supply. For public service. (Loughborough, Leicestershire)

Dr Susan Ann Jebb. Head of Nutrition and Health, Medical Research Council Human Nutrition Research Unit, Cambridge. For services to Public Health. (Cambridge, Cambridgeshire)

Dr Anthony Michael Jenner. Deputy chief Dental Officer, Department of Health. (Mold, Flintshire)

James Johnson. Deputy head of Banking Operations, HM Revenue and Customs. (South Shields, Tyne and Wear)

Arthur Anthony Joiner, JP. Formerly Chair, Bristol Magistrates' Bench. For services to the Administration of Justice. (Frenchay, Bristol)

Andrew Vincent Kelly. Formerly Grade B1, Ministry of Defence. (Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire)

Professor Richard Donovan Kenway, FRSE. Vice-Principal, High Performance Computing and e-Science and Tait Professor of Mathematical Physics, University of Edinburgh. For services to Science. (Edinburgh)

Peter Kershaw. Head of Upstream Infrastructure and Median Line Fields, Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform. (Kent)

Raymond Kiddell. Vice-president, Football Association and Founder of Football in the Community. For services to Sport and to the community in Norfolk. (Norwich, Norfolk)

Dr James Kerr Kirkwood. For services to Animal Welfare. (Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire)

Miss Margaret Elizabeth Knights. Policy and External Communications PAYE, HM Revenue and Customs. (London, E9)

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE, CIVIL

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

OBE

Ms Joyce Laing. For services to the Arts in Fife. (Pittenweem, Fife)

Mrs Elaine Laken. Justices Clerk for Bath, North Avon and Mendip, Her Majesty's Courts Service. (Bristol)

Michael Phillip Large. For services to Business and to the community in the East of England. (Brentwood, Essex)

Professor Gloria Laycock. Director, Jill Dando Institute of Crime Science, University College London. For services to Crime Policy. (Brighton, East Sussex)

Mrs Deborah Leary. Founder, Forensic Pathways Ltd. For services to Entrepreneurship and to the community in Staffordshire. (Staffordshire)

Mrs Elizabeth Jane Lewington. Chief executive, North East Lincolnshire Care Trust Plus. For services to Social Care. (Lincolnshire)

Mrs Elizabeth Mary Margaret Liddell. Chief executive, Aparna Charitable Trust (UK). For services to Social Care in India. (London, NW8)

Anthony William Lilley. Chief Creative Officer, Magic Lantern Productions. For services to Media and Creative Industries. (East Sussex)

Brian Lister. Principal, Cumbernauld College. For services to Further Education and to the communities in Lanarkshire and Dunbartonshire. (Saline, Fife)

David John Livermore. For services to People with Hearing Difficulties and to the Newbury Spring Festival in Berkshire. (Stockbridge, Hampshire)

David James Duncan Livingstone. Chairman, The Clyde Group. For services to Maritime Training, Shipping Industry and to the community in Glasgow. (Glasgow)

Lady Evelyn Lloyd. (Eve Pollard). For services to Journalism and to Broadcasting. (London, NW6)

Peter Lobban. Chief executive, CITB-ConstructionSkills. For services to Further Education, Skills and Training. (Wendover, Buckinghamshire)

Professor George Gordon Lunt. Deputy vice-Chancellor, University of Bath. For services to Higher Education. (Bradford on Avon, Wiltshire)

Christopher John MacGowan. Formerly chief executive, Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders. For services to the Automotive Industry. (Essex)

Patrick John MacHray. Chair, Scottish Enterprise Grampian. For services to the Economy and to Charity in North East Scotland. (Aberdeen)

Ms Mary MacLeod. Chief executive, Family and Parenting Institute. For voluntary and public service. (London, N10)

Dr Edward Major. Formerly Clinical director, Intensive Therapy Unit, Swansea. For services to the NHS. (Swansea, West Glamorgan)

Mrs Rosemary Manning. For voluntary service to the community in Knowle West, Bristol. (Bristol)

Geoffrey Conway Marks. For services to Golf. (Newcastle-Under-Lyme, Staffordshire)

Keith McCosh Marshall. Chief executive, SummitSkills. For services to Skills Training in the Building Services Industry. (Bedford, Bedfordshire)

Gordon Grier Thomson Masterton. Vice-president, Environment Business Centre, Jacobs Engineering Group Inc. For services to Civil Engineering in Scotland. (Bridge of Weir, Renfrewshire)

Ms Carolyn McCall. Chief executive, Guardian Media Group plc. For services to Women in Business. (London, EC1R)

Professor Robert John McClelland. Consultant Psychiatrist, Belfast City Hospital and Emeritus Professor of Mental Health, Queen's University Belfast. For services to Medicine. (Belfast)

Alan Moore McCulla. Chief executive, Anglo-North Irish Fish Producers' Organisation. For services to the Fishing Industry and to the community in Northern Ireland. (Newry, Down)

Hamish George McDonald. For public and voluntary service to Maritime Safety. (Laurencekirk, Kincardineshire)

Ciaran Michael McGuigan. Head of Examinations and Assessment, National Policing Improvement Agency. (Knaresborough, North Yorkshire)

Mrs Catherine McKeever. Quality director, Bombardier Aerospace, Belfast. For services to Industry in Northern Ireland. (Craigavon, Armagh)

Miss Carmel McKinney. Principal, Vere Foster Primary School. For services to Education in Northern Ireland. (Belfast)

Ms Janet McTeer. Actor. For services to Drama. (London, W1T)

Dr Azra Meadows. For services to UK and International Community Relations. (Dowanhill, Glasgow)

Trevor John Millington. Senior Lawyer, Revenue and Customs Prosecutions Office. (London)

Mrs Merron Mitchell. Director of Offender Learning, City College Manchester. For services to Education and Skills. (Warrington, Cheshire)

Dr Abdalla Yassin Mohamed. For services to Community Relations in Wales. (Newport, Gwent)

Dr Julia Kay Moore. Consultant Anaesthetist, Wirral Hospital Trust and Senior Medical Officer, Strategic Medical Workforce Issues. For services to Medicine and to the community in Merseyside. (Wirral, Merseyside)

Ms Judith Helen Moorhouse. Chair, General Teaching Council for England. For services to Education. (Richmond, North Yorkshire)

Professor Anne Moran. Dean, Faculty of Social Sciences, University of Ulster. For services to Higher Education in Northern Ireland. (Belfast)

Colin Steel Morgan. Managing director, Ethicon. For services to the Medical Devices Industry. (Edinburgh)

Frederick David Morgan. Formerly Chair, England and Wales Cricket Board. For services to Cricket. (Newport, Gwent)

Mrs Hilary Alexandra Morrell. Headteacher, Dounby Community School. For services to Education and to the community in Orkney. (Orkney)

Peter John Morris. Chief executive Officer, University Hospital of South Manchester NHS Foundation Trust. For services to Healthcare. (Stockport, Greater Manchester)

Karl Albert Napieralla. Director of Education, Leisure and Lifelong Learning, Neath Port Talbot Council. For services to Education in Wales. (Clydach, Swansea)

Ms Sara Catherine Nathan. Formerly Chair, Ofcom Fairness Committee. For services to Broadcasting and to the Communications Industry. (London, W3)

Anthony Arthur Nichols. Secretary to the Advisory Committee on Business Appointments, Cabinet Office. (Croydon, Surrey)

Ms Patricia Niner. Senior Lecturer, Centre for Urban and Regional Studies, University of Birmingham. For public and voluntary service to Social Issues. (Birmingham, West Midlands)

Ms Mutale Rose Nyoni. Chair, Care Council for Wales. For services to Social Care and to the Voluntary Sector in Wales. (Cardiff, South Glamorgan)

Maurice O'Neill. Editor, Ballymena Guardian. For services to Journalism in Northern Ireland. (Ballymena, Antrim)

Professor Magdalene Anyango Namakhiya Odundo. Ceramicist. For services to Art. (Alton, Hampshire)

Richard Charles Orrin. Senior Policy Adviser, Aviation Security, Department for Transport. (London, SW1E)

Professor Michael David Osbaldeston. Director, Cranfield School of Management. For services to national and international Higher Education. (Stow-on-the-Wold, Gloucestershire)

John Nicholas Page. Formerly Chair, Home Grown Cereals Authority. For services to the Cereals and Oilseeds Industry and to the Voluntary Sector. (East Grimstead, West Sussex)

Mrs Eileen Margaret Patching. Grade 7, HM Revenue and Customs. For public and voluntary service. (Basildon, Essex)

Don Paterson. Poet. For services to Literature. (St Andrews, Fife)

Dr Michael Charles Paterson. Consultant Clinical Psychologist. For services to Healthcare in Northern Ireland. (Belfast)

Ms Jane Scott Paul. Chief executive, Association of Accounting Technicians. For services to the Accountancy Profession. (London, EC1A)

Mrs Margaret Ann Peggie. Chair, British Sports Trust and vice-president, Central Council of Physical Recreation. For services to Fitness, Dance and Sport. (Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire)

Dr James Michael Penman. Head of Response Strategies Branch, Climate, Energy and Ozone Science and Analysis Division, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs. (Dorking, Surrey)

The Reverend Sybil Theodora Phoenix, MBE. For services to the community in Lewisham, South London. (London, SE4)

Ms Maureen Piggot. Director, MENCAP (Northern Ireland). For services to People with Learning Disabilities. (Belfast)

Mrs Rachel Pinter. Headteacher, Yesodey Hatorah Senior Girls' School, Hackney. For services to Education in London. (London, N15)

David Thomas Prest. County Adviser for Design and Technology, Cornwall County Council. For services to local and national Design and Technology Education. (St Ives, Cornwall)

Dr Colin Price. For public service and for services to Business. (London, SW19)

David John Price. For services to Music Education. (Leeds, West Yorkshire)

Mrs Dorothy Rose Purdew. Chair, Champneys. For services to the Health Spa Industry and to Charity. (Henlow, Bedfordshire)

Mark Radcliffe, DL. Chair, Youth Options. For services to Young People and to the community in Hampshire. (Andover, Hampshire)

James Blair Raeburn. For services to the Scottish Newspaper Industry. (Edinburgh)

Dr Katherine Rake. Director, Fawcett Society. For services to Equal Opportunities. (London, SW2)

Ms Gladys Rhodes. Deputy director for Children's Services, Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council. For services to Social Care. (Blackburn, Lancashire)

Councillor George Edward Richards. For services to Local Government and to the community in Solihull West Midlands. (Birmingham, West Midlands)

Steve Riley. Information Technology Strand manager, The Pension Service. For public and voluntary service. (Lytham St Annes, Lancashire)

Ms Lesley Christine Rimmer. Chief executive, United Kingdom Homecare Association. For services to Older People and to Social Care. (Sutton, Surrey)

Paul Roberts. Chair, Creative and Cultural Education Advisory Board. For services to Education and to the Creative Industries. (Nottinghamshire)

Professor Brian Turnbull Robson. Director, Centre for Urban Policy Studies, University of Manchester. For services to Urban Regeneration. (Manchester, Greater Manchester)

Mrs Elizabeth Robson. Managing director, Robson Builders (Hexham) Ltd. For services to the Construction Industry, to Women in Business and to the community in the North East. (Hexham, Northumberland)

Dr Susan Rowlands. Formerly General-secretary, Immigration Law Practitioners' Association. For services to Human Rights. (London)

Martin Frank Rudduck. Formerly head, UK Chemical Weapons Convention National Authority, Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform. (Worcester Park, Surrey)

Anthony Norman Salter. For public and voluntary service to Older People and to the community in the West Midlands. (Wednesbury, West Midlands)

Alfred Charles Shedden. For services to the Voluntary Sector in Scotland. (Glasgow)

Brian Sibbald. For services to Local Government and to the community in Edinburgh. (Edinburgh)

Mrs Sarah Sillars. Chief executive, Institute of the Motor Industry. For services to Skills Training and to the Automotive Retail Industry. (Codicote, Hertfordshire)

Edward Sirr. Formerly Principal, Bristol Old Vic Theatre School. For services to Drama and to the community in the South West. (Stroud, Gloucestershire)

Professor Julia Mary Slingo. Director of Climate Research, National Centre for Atmospheric Science, University of Reading. For services to Environmental and Climate Science. (Reading, Berkshire)

Roger John Gladstone Smith. Director, JUSTICE. For services to Human Rights. (London, N7)

Alan Sommerville. Formerly chief executive, British Gymnastics. For voluntary service to Sport. (Derbyshire)

Barry Neil Speker, DL. For services to Business and to the community in Newcastle-upon-Tyne. (Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear)

Professor John Spence. Research Professor, Department of Mechancial Engineering, Strathclyde University. For services to Engineering. (Airdrie, Lanarkshire)

Professor Kenneth Maurice Spencer. For services to Education and to the voluntary sector in Birmingham. (Solihull, West Midlands)

Mrs Bridget Rosita Stephens, JP. Formerly Deputy chief executive and chief Nurse, Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. For services to Healthcare. (Leeds, West Yorkshire)

Hugh Stewart. Executive Chair, Caledonian Alloys Ltd. For services to Industry. (Carluke, Lanarkshire)

Robert William Hardy Strange. Chief executive, Institution of Occupational Safety and Health. For services to Health and Safety. (Market Harborough, Leicestershire)

John Surtees, MBE. For services to Motorsport and to Charity. (Surrey)

Dr Per Olof Svanberg. Consultant Clinical Psychologist, Sure Start, Sunderland. For services to Infants and their Families. (Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear)

Mrs Maire Gabrielle Patricia Symons. Headteacher, Bishop Challoner Catholic School, King's Heath, Birmingham. For services to local and regional Education. (Solihull, West Midlands)

Mrs Frances Mary Targett. For voluntary service to the Citizens' Advice Service in Wales. (Anglesey, Gwynedd)

Ms Linda Joan Taylor. Career Guidance Practitioner and chief executive, Connexions South London. For voluntary and public service to Young People. (London, SW19)

Paul Noel Thornton. For services to the Actuarial Profession. (Dorking, Surrey)

Alan Claude Tolhurst. For voluntary service to the community in South Yorkshire. (Worksop, Nottinghamshire)

Nigel John Turner. Director of Human Resources, Royal Free Hampstead NHS Trust. For services to the NHS and to the community in London. (London, E18)

Dr Walter Harold William Tuttlebee. Chief executive, Mobile VCE. For services to the Telecommunications Industry. (Romsey, Hampshire)

Mrs Sandra Anne Verkuyten. Chief executive and Registrar, Hearing Aid Council. For services to Healthcare and to the community in London and Essex. (Brentwood, Essex)

Professor Sylvia Walby. Professor of Sociology, Lancaster University. For services to Equal Opportunities and to Diversity. (Lancaster, Lancashire)

Mrs Rhiannon Ellis Walker. President, Special Educational Needs Tribunal for Wales. For services to Education and to the community in North Wales. (Tattenhall, Cheshire)

Reginald Watson. County Councillor and Chair, Cumbria Police Authority. For services to the Police and to the community in Cumbria. (Carlisle, Cumbria)

John Arthur Webster. Traffic and Road Safety manager, London Borough of Hillingdon. For services to Local Government. (Ruislip, Middlesex)

Mrs Amelia Lindsey Wharmby. Education consultant, Association of School and College Leaders. For services to Education. (Ilkley, West Yorkshire)

David John Whiting. Chartered Tax Adviser. For public service. (Hertfordshire)

Hugh Richard Vaughan Morgan-Williams. Chair, Canford Group plc. For services to Business in the North East. (Thirsk, North Yorkshire)

John Valentine Williams. Formerly director Qualifications and Curriculum Group, Welsh Assembly Government. For public and voluntary service. (Newport, Gwent)

Roy Samuel Williams. Playwright. For services to Drama. (London, W10)

Professor Louise Janet Wilson. For services to Education and to the Fashion Industry. (London, N16)

Julian Woolfson. Chair of Governors, Ravensbourne College of Design and Communication, London. For voluntary service to Higher Education. (London, SE3)

Mark Worrall. Leader, Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council. For public and voluntary service to Local Government. (Kent)

Dr Timothy Wreghitt. Regional Microbiologist, Health Protection Agency, East of England. For services to National Health Virology Service Provision. (Cambridge, Cambridgeshire)

David John Yeandle. Deputy director of Employment Policy, EEF. For services to Engineering and Manufacturing Employers. (Eastleigh, Hampshire)

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE, CIVIL

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

MBE

Mrs Sonia Coode-Adams. For services to the Contemporary Arts and to the community in Essex. (Colchester, Essex)

Mrs Marilyn Lesley Addis. For voluntary service to the community in Long Ashton, Bristol. (Bristol)

Wale Adeyemi. Designer. For services to the Fashion Industry. (London, N3)

Shaukat Ahmed. Chair, Action for Business (Bradford) Ltd. For services to the community of Bradford, West Yorkshire. (Bradford, West Yorkshire)

Mrs Catherine Ann Aiken. For voluntary service to Oxfam in Ballymena, Northern Ireland. (Ballymena, Antrim)

James Akers. For voluntary service to Tulip Horticulture. (Wakefield, West Yorkshire)

Dr Angela Mary Alexander. Governor, College of Pharmacy Practice. For services to Pharmacy Practice, Education and to the Voluntary Sector. (Maidenhead, Berkshire)

Stephen John Allen. Governor Dogs, Security Group, HM Prison Service. (Stourbridge, West Midlands)

Victor Grant Allison. Deputy managing director, Wychavon District Council. For services to Local Government and to the community in Worcestershire. (Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire)

Mrs Janet Christine Anderson. For voluntary service to Oxfam GB in Wallingford, Oxfordshire. (Wallingford, Oxfordshire)

Mrs Margaret Anne Anderson. Pension Centre manager, Stockport, The Pension Service, Department for Work and Pensions. (Warrington, Cheshire)

Michael Frederick Andrews. For voluntary service to the community in Twyford Hampshire. (Winchester, Hampshire)

Mrs Christine Anthony. For services to Music in Guernsey. (Guernsey, Channel Islands)

Eleanor Countess of Arran, DL. For voluntary service to the community in Devon. (Barnstaple, Devon)

Geoffrey Paul Arrowsmith. Formerly HM Specialist Inspector of Health and Safety (Fire Inspector), Health and Safety Executive. (Stockport, Cheshire)

Mrs Joan Mary Ashton, JP, DL. Formerly Deputy Leader, Boston Borough Council. For services to Local Government and to the community in the East Midlands. (Boston, Lincolnshire)

Parveiz Aslam. For services to the community in Chesham Buckinghamshire. (Chesham, Buckinghamshire)

Peter Atkinson. For services to the community in Doncaster South Yorkshire. (Doncaster, South Yorkshire)

Mrs Michele Elise Attfield. Director, Freed of London Ltd. For services to the Manufacturing Industry and to Dance. (Ilford, Essex)

Mrs Phyllis May Avery. President, England Netball. For voluntary service to Netball. (Maidenhead, Berkshire)

Ken Avis. Inspector, Special Movement, British Transport Police. For services to the Police. (Paris, France)

Mrs Gillian Aylott. For voluntary service to the communities of Upper Dean and Shelton, Cambridgeshire. (Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire)

Peter Desmond Backhouse. For voluntary service to the Cubs and Scouts in Cardiff. (Cardiff, South Glamorgan)

Richard Baggaley. Grade C1, Ministry of Defence. (London)

William George Baillie. For voluntary service to Brass Band Music in Scotland. (Prestonpans, East Lothian)

Christopher James Baker. Chair, Audit Committee, Training and Development Agency for Schools. For services to Education and Business. (Wilmslow, Cheshire)

Mrs Patricia Ann Baker. Executive Officer, Child Support Agency. For public and voluntary service. (Barnsley, South Yorkshire)

Martyn Thomas Noel Barnsley. Principal Officer, HM Prison Hull. (Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire)

John Charles Barwick. For services to Banking and to Charity. (Alton, Hampshire)

Ms Sherma Batson. Member, Stevenage Borough Council. For services to Local Government and to the community in Hertfordshire. (Stevenage, Hertfordshire)

Mrs Maureen Roberta Batty. For services to the Licensed Trade Charity. (Angmering, West Sussex)

The Reverend Peter Ward Beaman. For voluntary service to the community in Merseyside. (Wirral, Merseyside)

Dr Robert Bearman. Archivist, Shakespeare Birthplace Trust. For services to Heritage. (Butlers Marston, Warwickshire)

Mrs Barbara Beauchamp. Governor, Wray Common Primary School, Reigate. For voluntary service to Education and to the community in Redhill, Surrey. (Redhill, Surrey)

Keith Beaumont. Chair, Braunstone Community Association. For services to the Regeneration of Leicester. (Leicester, Leicestershire)

Mrs Erinma Bell. Chair, Community Alliance for Renewal, Inner South Manchester Area. For voluntary service to the community in Manchester. (Manchester, Greater Manchester)

Mrs Jane Meta Bell. For services to Music and to the community in Cookstown, Northern Ireland. (Cookstown, Tyrone)

Mrs Margery Megan Bennett. For services to the Voluntary Sector in Herefordshire and Worcestershire. (Ledbury, Herefordshire)

Mrs Gwendolene Berry. For services to Animal Welfare and to the community in Sheffield. (Sheffield, South Yorkshire)

Robert Frank Berry. Footpath Work Officer, Ramblers' Association. For voluntary service to Footpath Access in the Mendip Hills. (Shepton Mallet, Somerset)

Philip Anthony Andrew Bianco. Leader, Rugby Gateway Club. For voluntary service to People with Learning Disabilities. (Rugby, Warwickshire)

Colin Biggs. For voluntary service to the community in Barrow-in-Furness Cumbria. (Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria)

Melvyn John Birch. For services to the NHS in Shropshire. (Shrewsbury, Shropshire)

Ian David Bithell. Retained Duty System Watch manager. For services to Local Government and to the community in Wrexham. (Wrexham)

Mrs Catherine Black. For services to Nursing and to the community in Coatbridge, Lanarkshire. (Coatbridge, Lanarkshire)

Robert John Blackman. National secretary for Construction, T & G Section of Unite the Union. For services to improving Occupational Health and Safety. (Stanford-le-Hope, Essex)

Mrs Marigold Deirdre Blackwell. For voluntary service to Malvern Theatres in Worcestershire. (Malvern, Worcestershire)

Mrs Susan Blake. Chair, Essex Children's Fund. For services to Children and Families. (Ipswich, Suffolk)

Miss Jean Emilie Bland. For voluntary service to the community in Tyersal West Yorkshire. (Bradford, West Yorkshire)

Ms Yvonne Bobb. Policy Analyst, Workforce Pay and Pensions Team, HM Treasury. (London, SE26)

Robert Boustead. Leader, Cleveland Hall Community Association, Gateshead. For voluntary service to Young People in Tyne and Wear. (Gateshead, Tyne and Wear)

Henry Bradley. Chair and Coach, Belfry Youth Football Team. For voluntary service to Young People and to Sport in Liverpool. (Bootle, Merseyside)

Ms Hilary Bradt. Chair Bradt Travel Guides Ltd. For services to the Tourist Industry and to Charity. (Chalfont St Peter, Buckinghamshire)

Ms Sandra Breen. For services to Mary Ward Adult Education Centre and to the community in Holborn London. (London, WC1N)

Andrew Brettle. For voluntary service to the community in Thornton Leicestershire. (Coalville, Leicestershire)

Ms Sharon Breward. Infant Feeding Specialist, North West Wales NHS Trust. For services to Infant Feeding. (Bangor, Gwynedd)

Richard John Briers. Detective Sergeant, South Yorkshire Police. For services to the Police and to Charity. (Rotherham, South Yorkshire)

Ms Jackie Brierton. For services to Women's Enterprise. (Ardler, Perth and Kinross)

Mrs Angela Mary Briggs. For voluntary service to the community in Puttenham, Surrey. (Guildford, Surrey)

Miss Patricia Doris Brittain. For voluntary service to the community in Deddington Oxfordshire. (Banbury, Oxfordshire)

Mrs Daphne Sylvia Bromley. For services to the British Red Cross Society in Buckinghamshire. (Amersham, Buckinghamshire)

Maj Raymond George Brooks. Grade C2, Ministry of Defence. (Bicester, Oxfordshire)

Andrew Brown. For charitable services. (Lytham St Annes, Lancashire)

Mrs Audrey Brown. For voluntary service to the Royal British Legion in the Isle of Man. (Glen Vine, Isle of Man)

Austin Guy Morse-Brown. Founder, Wombourne School of Millinery. For services to the Millinery Industry and to Skills Training. (Wombourne, Staffordshire)

James William Brown. For services to Scottish Heritage the Highland Games and to Charity. (Fettercairn, Kincardineshire)

Miss June Muriel Brown. Actor. For services to Drama and to Charity. (Surrey)

Mrs Margaret Lonsdale Brown. For charitable services to the community in Burgh-by-Sands, Cumbria. (Carlisle, Cumbria)

Mrs Alexandra Buchan. Neighbourhood Renewal Officer, Greater West Team Belfast Regeneration Office, Department for Social Development, Northern Ireland Executive. (Belfast)

Kevin Buck. For voluntary service to WaterAid. (Shoreham by Sea, West Sussex)

Mrs Gloria Eleanor Buckley. Member, Norfolk Gypsy and Traveller Liaison Group. For services to Community Relations. (Beck Row, Suffolk)

Mrs Marie Ann Buckley. Executive Officer, Jobcentre Plus, Department for Work and Pensions. (Hornchurch, Essex)

Mrs Dorothy Bulled. For services to the community in Maesgeirchen, Bangor, Gwynedd. (Bangor, Gwynedd)

Mrs Mary Burd. Formerly director of Therapies, East London and City Mental Health Trust and head of Psychology, Tower Hamlets. For services to Healthcare in East London. (London, NW1)

Alfred Peter Paul Burden. For voluntary service to the Malaya and Borneo Veterans' Association. (Chelmsford, Essex)

Mrs Margaret Burke. Officer, Dundee Contact Centre, HM Revenue and Customs. For public and voluntary service. (Dundee, Tayside)

Mrs Molly Margaret Burkett. Author. For services to Animal Welfare in Lincolnshire. (Grantham, Lincolnshire)

Mrs Ann MacDonald Burn. Chair, Moredun Community Association. For voluntary service to the community in Moredun, Fernieside and Craigour, South Edinburgh. (Moredun, Edinburgh)

Ms Celia Burn. Formerly Parental Involvement Co-ordinator for Scotland. For services to Education. (Alexandria, Dunbartonshire)

Professor Alan Kenneth Burnett. Head of The Department of Haematology, Cardiff University School of Medicine. For services to Medicine. (Cardiff, South Glamorgan)

Miss Doreen Burns. Staff Officer, Personnel Division, Department for Regional Development, Northern Ireland Executive. For public and voluntary service. (Lisburn, Antrim)

Kenneth Cyril Butcher. For voluntary service to Sport in Hampshire. (Southampton, Hampshire)

Brian William Butler. Director, Resource and Operations, Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, Natural Environment Research Council. For services to Environmental Science. (Swindon, Wiltshire)

Thomas John Butler, JP. Technical and Information Specialist, Cabinet Office. For public and voluntary service. (Longfield, Kent)

Mrs Linda Cairncross. Administrative Officer, Child Support Agency. For public and voluntary service. (Polmont, Stirling and Falkirk)

Miss Penelope Ritchie Calder. For services to Museums and to the Voluntary Sector. (London, SE11)

Ian Campbell. For services to the Pig Industry and to the Voluntary Sector. (Bury St Edmonds, Suffolk)

Roy Canham. For services to Heritage in Wiltshire. (Bradford on Avon, Wiltshire)

Mrs Paula Carpenter. For services to Disabled People in Carmarthenshire. (Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire)

Mrs Janet Carter. For services to the Carter School of Dance and to the community in Hertford. (Hertford, Hertfordshire)

Michael Cashin. Operations manager, PAYE and Processing Office, Rochdale, HM Revenue and Customs. (Rochdale, Greater Manchester)

Edward Cassidy. Formerly Chair, East Midlands Regional Cultural Consortium, Culture East Midlands. For services to the Arts. (Leicester, Leicestershire)

Mrs Dorothy May Charles. For voluntary service to the community in Leicestershire. (Hinckley, Leicestershire)

Robert Chicken. Founder, R. J. Chicken and Sons. For services to the Cycle Industry. (Kensworth, Bedfordshire)

Mrs Margaret Curtis Chorlton. For services to Young People through the Woodmansterne Operatic and Dramatic Society in Surrey. (Banstead, Surrey)

Mrs Angela Christopher. Manager E, HM Prison Wormwood Scrubs. For public and voluntary service. (London, NW10)

Peter William Clare. Foundation Governor, The New Rosary Catholic Primary School, Hounslow, Middlesex. For voluntary service to Education. (Isleworth, Middlesex)

Alan Macdonald Clark. Member, Dartford Community Fundraising Committee, Cancer Research UK. For charitable services. (Dartford, Kent)

Ernest Clark. For services to Hopefield Animal Sanctuary Brentwood, Essex. (Brentwood, Essex)

Mrs Paula Clark. For services to Hopefield Animal Sanctuary, Brentwood, Essex. (Brentwood, Essex)

Councillor George Kenneth Cleary. Chair, National Association of Local Councils. For services to Local Government and to the community in Merseyside. (Wigan, Lancashire)

Ms Sheila Coates. For services to Women's Issues and to the community in South Essex. (Grays, Essex)

Dr Sarah Elizabeth Cohen. For voluntary service to Older People in Angus. (Forfar, Angus)

Mrs Marcelle Anita Cook. Headteacher, Bedwas High School. For services to Education in Caerphilly. (Caerphilly, West Glamorgan)

Mrs Jill Cooper. Head Occupational Therapist, Royal Marsden Hospital. For services to the Allied Health Professions in the South East. (London, SW20)

Keith Copeland. Improvement Engineer, One NorthEast Regional Development Agency. For services to Skills Training. (Sunderland, Tyne and Wear)

Peter Cousins. For services to People with Disabilities in West Lancashire. (Ormskirk, Lancashire)

David Stephen Cox. Formerly chief executive, Surrey Council for Voluntary Youth Services. For voluntary services to Young People. (Camberley, Surrey)

Mrs Susan Yvonne Elise Coyne. For services to Children and Young People in Bridgnorth, Shropshire. (Bridgnorth, Shropshire)

Mrs Andrea Craig. Group Leader, Sunny Days Playgroup, Redcar. For services to Children and Families. (Redcar, North Yorkshire)

Mrs Carole Cressey. Director, Contact Services at Families Forward, Leeds. For services to Children and Families. (Knaresborough, North Yorkshire)

Robert Martin Crooks. For voluntary service to the community in Guildford Surrey. (Godalming, Surrey)

Raymond Grant Cumin. For voluntary service to People with Learning Disabilities in Cheshire. (Chester, Cheshire)

James Currie, JP. Chair, Northern Ireland Guardian Ad Litem. For services to Disadvantaged Young People in Northern Ireland. (Carrickfergus, Antrim)

Laurence Joseph Curry. For voluntary service to the Cheshire Yeomanry Association. (Chester, Cheshire)

David Curtis. Executive director of Nursing and Organisational Development, Pennine Care NHS Trust. For services to Healthcare in Greater Manchester. (Stockport, Cheshire)

Derek George Curtis. For voluntary service to Community Transport in Plymouth. (Plymouth, Devon)

Michael Charles Damms. Chief executive, East Lancashire Chamber of Commerce. For services to Business in the North West. (Darwen, Lancashire)

Miss Sharon Nicola Daniels. For charitable services in Warwickshire. (Nr Coventry, Warwickshire)

Dr James Hunter Danskin. Sustainable Energy Policy Analyst, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs. For public and voluntary service. (London, SW1P)

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE, CIVIL

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

MBE

Ms Jane Darby. For voluntary service to the community in Sheffield South Yorkshire. (Sheffield, South Yorkshire)

Mrs Naghma Darr. For public service. (Greenford, Middlesex)

Miss Elaine Margaret Davey. For voluntary service to the Girl Guides in Nottinghamshire. (Nottingham, Nottinghamshire)

Lt Col Eric William Davidson, DL. For voluntary service to the community in Lancashire. (Bury, Lancashire)

Dr Sarah Davidson. For services to the British Red Cross Society. (London, SE1)

Miss Celia Davies. Artistic director, Peckelton Arts. For services to Music in Leicestershire. (Leicestershire)

Godfrey William Davis. Chair of Hereford and Worcester Fire and Rescue Authority. For services to Local Government. (Hereford, Herefordshire)

Mark James Davison. For services to the community in Gloucestershire. (Gloucestershire)

Ms Sandra Dawe. Director, Strategy and Communications, VisitBritain. For services to the Tourist Industry. (London, SW1V)

George Steven Dawes. For voluntary service to Abbeyfield Irvine and District Society and to the community in Dundonald, Ayrshire. (Kilmarnock, Ayrshire and Arran)

John Dawson. For voluntary service to the community in Lemington Newcastle-upon-Tyne. (Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear)

Ms Esther Deans. Chair, Management Committee, Support Against Racist Incidents. For voluntary service to Community Relations. (Bristol)

Mrs Pamela Dennis. For services to Visually Impaired People in South East Wales. (Chepstow, Monmouthshire)

Mrs Samatiben Desai. Link Worker, Royal Bolton Hospital. For services to Social Care. (Bolton, Lancashire)

Mrs Eileen Mary Devenish. For voluntary service to the community in Burbage, Marlborough, Wiltshire. (Marlborough, Wiltshire)

Balraj Singh Dhesi. For services to the NHS and to the community in Warwickshire. (Royal Leamington Spa, Warwickshire)

Brian Dickens. Director of Lambeth and Southwark Sport Action Zone. For services to Community Sport in London. (London, SE1)

George Hickman Digweed. Clay Pigeon Target Shooter. For services to Sport and to Charity. (East Sussex)

Mark Alexander Albert Dilliway. Constable, City of London Police. For services to the Police. (Bradwell on Sea, Essex)

Edward Dillon. Commissionaire, Clatterbridge Centre for Oncology NHS Foundation Trust. For services to Healthcare in Merseyside and Cheshire. (Wirral, Merseyside)

Mrs Maureen Denise Rusk Disson. Administrator, Health and Safety Executive. (London, SW15)

Norman John Richard Dixon. Inspector, Lothian and Borders Police. For services to the Police. (Balerno, Midlothian)

Miss Madge Esme Mary Dobinson. For services to the British Red Cross Society in London. (Hounslow, Middlesex)

Mrs Barbara Ruby Doherty. For voluntary service to Isabel Hospice, Hertfordshire. (Much Haddam, Hertfordshire)

Philip Dolan. For voluntary service to Haemophiliacs in Scotland. (Glasgow)

Dr Christine Hazel Douglas. Head of Child Psychology Department, Solihull NHS Care Trust. For services to Children and Families. (Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands)

Keith Downing. Grade C2, Ministry of Defence. (London)

Dr Leslie Ernest Drain. For voluntary service to the Environment in South Oxfordshire. (Reading, Berkshire)

Mrs Eleanor Draper. For services to the Voluntary Sector in Wallasey, Cheshire. (Wallasey, Merseyside)

Mrs Eunice Dunkley. Formerly head, National Association of Probation and Bail Hostels. For services to Disadvantaged People. (Abbotskerswell, Devon)

Gary Hugh Dutton. Chair, Synseal Holdings Ltd and Synseal Extrusions Ltd. For services to the Manufacturing Industry in Nottingham. (Nottingham, Nottinghamshire)

Mrs Marjorie Catherine Chrissie East. For voluntary service to HM Prison and Young Offenders' Institution Reading. (Reading, Berkshire)

Mrs Gillian Edwards. For voluntary service to the community in Overseal, Derbyshire. (Swadlincote, Derbyshire)

Simon Barrington William Edwards, JP. For voluntary service to the Administration of Justice and to the community in Leicester. (Leicester, Leicestershire)

Stanley Edward Eldon. Chair, English Federation of Disability Sport in the South East. For voluntary service to Athletics. (Didcot, Oxfordshire)

Christopher William Elliott. Higher Officer, Processing, South Directorate, HM Revenue and Customs. (Thame, Oxfordshire)

Dr Peter Richard Elliott. Formerly General Medical Practitioner. For services to Healthcare and to the community in Suffolk. (Suffolk)

Bryan John Emery. For voluntary service to the Royal British Legion in Essex. (Southend-on-Sea, Essex)

John Emsley. Executive Officer, Disability and Carers' Service, Department for Work and Pensions. For public and voluntary service. (South Milford, North Yorkshire)

Anthony Eustance. For services to Education and to Young People in Liverpool and Cheshire. (Holmfirth, West Yorkshire)

David William Evans. Chair, Grass Roots Group plc. For services to Corporate Social Responsibility. (Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire)

Ms Dee Evans. Chair, a:gender Civil Service Diversity Network, Home Office. (Broadstairs, Kent)

Mrs Gillian Evans. For voluntary service to the community in Dorset. (Dorchester, Dorset)

Ms Jillian Evans. Producer, National Video Archive of Performance, Victoria and Albert Museum Theatre Collections. For services to Arts Heritage. (London, NW6)

Richard Evans. For services to the community in Gloucestershire. (Gloucester, Gloucestershire)

The Reverend Canon Robert Arthur Evans. For voluntary service to the Maritime Industry in Merseyside. (Liverpool, Merseyside)

Mrs Susan Ann Evans. Head of Development, Central Scotland Forest Trust. For services to Forestry. (Glasgow)

Charles John Fairbrass. Leader, London Borough of Barking and Dagenham. For services to Local Government. (Dagenham, Essex)

Dr Kieran Fallon. General Dental Practitioner. For services to the NHS and to the community in Glasgow. (Glasgow)

Miss Zahida Fazaley. Witness Care Officer, Bury, Crown Prosecution Service. (Bury, Lancashire)

Ms Marianne Fellowes. For services to Domestic Violence issues in Suffolk. (Aldeburgh, Suffolk)

Mrs Christine Ann Fergusson. For voluntary service to Sport and to the community in Newark, Nottinghamshire. (Newark, Nottinghamshire)

Andrew Thomas Festing. President, Royal Society of Portrait Painters. For services to Art. (Hexham, Northumberland)

John Fiddy. Chair, Norfolk Zipper Club. For charitable services to Cardiac Patients. (Norwich, Norfolk)

Dr Sheila Ernestine Filshie, JP. For services to the Administration of Justice in Nottinghamshire. (Nottingham, Nottinghamshire)

Michael David Finn. Chair, Building Regulations Advisory Committee. For services to Building Standards. (Dorset)

Mrs Bridget Mary Fitzgibbon. Deputy Court manager, Birkenhead County Court, HM Courts Service. For public and voluntary service. (Birkenhead, Merseyside)

Ms Julie Fleeting. For services to Women's Football. (Ayrshire and Arran)

Mrs Anne Pearson Fleming. For services to the British Red Cross in Lothian. (Edinburgh)

Justin Fletcher. Television Presenter. For services to Children's Broadcasting and to the Voluntary Sector. (Reading, Berkshire)

John Owen Foulkes. Deputy head Teacher, St. Margaret's Church of England High School, Liverpool. For services to Education and to the community in Tuebrook. (Liverpool, Merseyside)

Robert Martyn Richmond Fox. For voluntary service to the community in Norfolk. (Norwich, Norfolk)

Mrs Alison Frankland. For voluntary service to Swimming in Guernsey. (Guernsey, Channel Islands)

Miss Christine Elizabeth Fretten. Librarian, House of Commons. (Hove, East Sussex)

Mrs Alexandra Frith. For services to the Performing Arts, Young People and to Charity in Swansea. (Swansea)

Neil Froggett. Day Centre Officer, Langdale Centre, Blackpool Borough Council. For services to Local Government and to the Voluntary Sector. (Blackpool, Lancashire)

Sister Christine Frost. For voluntary service to Children Older Adults and to the community in Poplar, East London. (London, E14)

Timothy William Frost. Solicitor. For services to the Criminal Justice System in Cumbria. (Cumbria)

Ms Ena Fry. Young People's Project manager, Fostering Network. For services to Children in Care. (London, E8)

Mrs Ethel Joan Fry. For voluntary service to the community in Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk. (Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk)

Mrs Jane Fry. Manager of Salisbury Tourist Information Centre. For services to Tourism in the South West. (Salisbury, Wiltshire)

Mrs Christine Fulton. President, Care of Police Survivors. For voluntary service to the Families of Police Officers who have lost their lives in the line of duty. (Kilmarnock, Ayrshire and Arran)

Mrs Kate Sandra Fyfe. For services to the Kiltmaking Industry in Scotland. (Kilmarnock, Ayrshire and Arran)

Mrs Pamela Bridget Galliers. For services to Foster Care and to the community in the London Borough of Merton. (West Ewell, Surrey)

Jonathan Edwin Gamble. Director for Adults and Lifelong Learning, Learning and Skills Council. For services to Further Education. (Worcester, Worcestershire)

Stephen Geoffrey Gamgee. Chief Excutive, The Wallich, Cardiff. For services to Homeless People. (Penarth, Vale of Glamorgan)

Mahamad Gardi. Interpreter and Translator, Ministry of Defence. (Wallington, Surrey)

Mrs Anne Bernice Abdy Gardner. For services to Mental Health through the Crumbs Project in Bournemouth, Dorset. (Bournemouth, Dorset)

Mrs Patricia Elaine Gates. Personal secretary, Health and Safety Executive. (Beckenham, Kent)

David Gee. For services to the Police and to the Voluntary Sector. (Newton Solney, Derbyshire)

Mrs Dorothy Olive Gee. For voluntary service to the community in Nottingham. (Nottingham, Nottinghamshire)

Michael Gee. For voluntary service to the community in Nottingham. (Nottingham, Nottinghamshire)

Dr Brian Albert Gennery. Formerly Chair, Medical and Healthcare Products Regulation Agency, Independent Scientific Advisory Committee. For services to Public Health and to the Voluntary Sector. (Bracknell, Berkshire)

Satbir Singh Giany. Special Constable, Hampshire Constabulary. For voluntary service to the Police. (Eastleigh, Hampshire)

Mrs Margaret Gibbings. Manager, St. Kilda Residential Home NHS Care Trust, Brixham, Devon. For services to Social Care in Torbay. (Torquay, Devon)

Matthew Gill. For services to NHS Dentistry. (Sunderland, Tyne and Wear)

David Owen Gillard. Arts and Music Journalist. For services to Journalism and to Charity. (Dorset)

Mrs Gudrun Gilson. Higher Executive Officer, Higher Education Governance Team, Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills. (Birchington, Kent)

Boyd Jamieson Glen. For services to the Lanthorn Community Complex Livingston, West Lothian. (West Calder, West Lothian)

Mrs Shaista Gohir. Director, Muslim Voice UK and director, Muslim Women's Network UK. For services to Muslim People and to Community Relations. (Birmingham, West Midlands)

Ms Karin Goodburn. Secretary-General, Chilled Food Association. For services to the Food Industry. (Kettering, Northamptonshire)

Donald Gordon. For services to the Trimontium Trust and to the community in Melrose Scottish Borders. (Melrose, Roxburgh, Ettrick and Lauderdale)

Maj Alan George Gower. For services to the Army Benevolent Fund in Berkshire. (Winchester, Hampshire)

Baldev Krishan Goyal. For voluntary services to the community in the London Borough of Havering. (Hornchurch, Essex)

Ms Lorraine Gradwell. Chief executive, Breakthrough UK Ltd. For services to Disabled People in Greater Manchester. (Sale, Greater Manchester)

Lt Cdr Robert Graham. Royal Naval Reserve (Retd.) For voluntary service to the Sea Cadet Corps in Musselburgh. (Tranent, East Lothian)

Edward Lawrance Graves. For services to Gamekeeping. (Cheltenham, Gloucestershire)

Mrs Margaret Gray. Formerly Higher Executive Officer, The Pension Service. For public and voluntary service. (Basingstoke, Hampshire)

Peter Leonard Griffiths. Director, Salon Culinaire in London and Birmingham. For services to the Hospitality Industry. (Solihull, West Midlands)

Mrs Janice Ann Grigg. For voluntary service to Disabled People in the London Borough of Havering. (Brentwood, Essex)

David Alan Grisenthwaite. For voluntary service to the Soldiers' Sailors' and Airmen's Families Association and to the community in Fife. (Kirkcaldy, Fife)

Joel Merrien Grunnill. Chair, Lifeboat Management Group, Royal National Lifeboat Institution, Skegness. For voluntary service to Maritime Safety. (Skegness, Lincolnshire)

Ms Tanika Gupta. Playwright. For services to Drama. (London, NW7)

Patrick Kevin Hagan. Neighbourhood manager, Toll Bar, Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council. For services to Local Government and to the community in Doncaster, South Yorkshire. (Doncaster, South Yorkshire)

Mrs Daisy May Hall. For voluntary service to the community in Abingdon, Oxfordshire. (Abingdon, Oxfordshire)

Ms Melanie Hall. Regional director (South West) National Farmers' Union. For services to Animal Welfare and to the community in Gloucestershire. (Exeter, Devon)

Mrs Sheila Hamill. For services to the Probation Board for Northern Ireland and to the Voluntary Sector. (Larne, Antrim)

Eric Mansell Hammonds. For charitable services in South Wales. (Cardiff, South Glamorgan)

Ms Winifred Eileen Hanna. Personnel manager, Northern Ireland Office. (Carryduff, Down)

Mrs Alice Mary Harbey. For voluntary service to the community in Starkholmes, Derbyshire. (Matlock, Derbyshire)

Ms Yvonne Susan Harding. Head of Nursing, North East Wales NHS Trust. For services to Healthcare and to the community in North East Wales. (Chester, Cheshire)

Michael James Henry Hardwick. Chair and chief executive, Bristol Children's Help Society. For voluntary service to Children and Families. (Bristol)

Barry Hardy. For voluntary services to Lifelong Learning and to the Open University in Inverness. (Inverness, Inverness-shire)

Mrs Bridget Harrington. Caretaker and Lunchtime Welfare Supervisor, Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School. For services to Education and to the community in Blackburn. (Blackburn, Lancashire)

John Shannon Harrison. For services to Photography in Northern Ireland. (Lisburn, Antrim)

Mrs Catherine Ann Hart. For voluntary service to Physically Disabled People in Leeds. (Leeds, West Yorkshire)

Mrs Sheila Maureen Harvey. Librarian, Landscape Institute. For services to Landscape Architecture. (Pinner, Middlesex)

Dr Meraj Uddin Hasan. Director, South Wales Managed Clinical Network in Child Adolescent Psychiatry, Pontypridd and Rhondda NHS Trust. For services to Medicine and to the community in South Wales. (Cardiff, South Glamorgan)

John Howey Hassan. For voluntary service to Young People in Cleveland through the Duke of Edinburgh Award Scheme. (Guisborough, North Yorkshire)

Desmond David Hasson. Principal, Ballysally Primary School, Coleraine. For services to Education in Northern Ireland. (Portrush, Antrim)

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE, CIVIL

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

MBE

Mrs Elizabeth Joyce Ann Havard. For services to the community in Neath Port Talbot. (Neath, Neath Port Talbot)

Mrs Gloria Hawkes. Housekeeper, House of Commons. (London, SW1P)

John Alexander Hay. Senior Lecturer, Deaf Studies, Wolverhampton University. For services to Higher Education and to Deaf People. (Wolverhampton, West Midlands)

Robert John Haycock. Senior Reserves manager, Countryside Council for Wales. For services to Nature Conservation in Pembrokeshire. (Harberth, Pembrokeshire)

David Jonathan Healy. For services to Football and to the community in Northern Ireland. (Esher, Surrey)

Andrew Somervell Henson. Director, International Projects, National Physical Laboratory. For services to Measurement Science. (Newbury, Berkshire)

Mrs Angela Hesketh. Executive Officer, Jobcentre Plus. For public and voluntary service. (Fleetwood, Lancashire)

Mrs Jacqueline Edith Heslop. For services to the community in Spennymoor, County Durham. (Spennymoor, Durham)

Alexander Highlands. For services to the Voluntary Sector in Greater Manchester. (Manchester, Greater Manchester)

Mrs Sharon Hilditch. Founder, Crystal Clear Beauty. For services to Business. (Liverpool, Merseyside)

Miss Elizabeth Hill. For voluntary service to the community in Northern Ireland. (Lisburn, Antrim)

Frank Smyth Hill. Human Resources manager. For services to the Probation Board for Northern Ireland. (Carrickfergus, Antrim)

Mrs Frances Betty Hinde. Formerly Deputy Headteacher, Swanley Technology College, Kent. For services to Education and to Vulnerable People. (London, SE3)

Geoffrey Roger Hinde. Teacher, Wirral Grammar School for Boys. For services to Education and to the Performing Arts in Merseyside. (Wirral, Merseyside)

Christopher Ian Hines. For services to the Environment. (Cornwall)

David Hirst. Group Station manager, Embankment, London Underground. For services to Public Transport. (London, SW9)

Christopher Neville Hobson. For voluntary service to the community in the East Riding of Yorkshire. (Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire)

Mrs Maria Hodgkinson. Formerly Constable, Greater Manchester Police. For services to the Police and to the community in Stalybridge. (Tameside, Cheshire)

Philip Hodgson. Corporate director of Community Services, Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council. For services to Local Government. (Abergavenny, Monmouthshire)

Mrs Susan Jean Holden. For voluntary service to the community in Oxford. (Oxford, Oxfordshire)

Denis Edwin Holliday. For voluntary service to the community in Dorchester Dorset. (Dorchester, Dorset)

David Hollingshead. Formerly Executive Officer, Disability and Carers' Service, Department for Work and Pensions. For public and voluntary service. (Bath, Somerset)

Dr Margaret Holmes. Chair, North Belfast Senior Citizen's Forum. For voluntary service to the community in Northern Ireland. (Belfast)

Peter William Holmes. For services to Sport in the West Midlands and to the community in Wolverhampton. (Wolverhampton, West Midlands)

Mrs Christine Alison Holvey. Chief executive and Project director, Opportunity Wales. For services to eCommerce for Small Businesses. (Cardiff, South Glamorgan)

Lee Martin David Hopgood. For services to Animal Welfare in Gloucestershire. (Worcester, Worcestershire)

Mrs Lynda Hoskins. Senior Development Worker of FRIEND. For services to Mental Healthcare in North Somerset. (Weston-super-Mare, Somerset)

William Peter Howard. Vice-Chair, Abbeyfield UK (Northern Ireland). For voluntary service to the community in Carrickfergus, Northern Ireland. (Carrickfergus, Antrim)

Dennis Hughes. For voluntary service to the community in Blaenau Gwent. (Blaenau, Gwent)

John Woodward Frederick Hughes. For voluntary service to the community in Chelmsford Essex. (Chelmsford, Essex)

Mrs Mary Collette Hughes. Formerly Surgical Ward manager, Western Health and Social Care Trust, Erne Hospital. For services to Healthcare in Northern Ireland. (Enniskillen, Fermanagh)

Mrs Patricia Pauline Hughes. For services to the Water Industry in the West Midlands. (Birmingham, West Midlands)

Peter Hamish Humphries. Formerly Interpretation manager, Cadw, Welsh Assembly Government. (Cardiff, South Glamorgan)

Peter David Hunt. Senior Water Sanitation consultant Engineer, Mott MacDonald. For public service. (London, SW7)

Roderick James Hunt. For services to Education particularly Children's Literacy. (Abingdon, Oxfordshire)

Zulfiqar Hussain. Chief executive, Global Synergy Solutions. For services to Business and to Charity in Yorkshire and the Humber. (Leeds, West Yorkshire)

Peter Hutchinson. For services to the Insurance Industry and to Charity. (Stanstead Mountfitchet, Essex)

Charles Hutton. Senior Steward, Edinburgh Castle. For public and voluntary service. (Leith, Edinburgh)

Mrs Mary Huxham. For voluntary service to the community in Princes Park, Liverpool. (Liverpool, Merseyside)

Ms Janette Hynes. Founder and director, Positive Mental Attitude Football League. For services to Disability. (London, SE8)

Alfred Coutts Ingram. For voluntary service to Mountain Rescue in Scotland. (Dundee)

Miss Mabel Irving. For services to the Arts in Scotland. (Greenock, Renfrewshire)

Mrs Huedel Morgan-Isaac. Clinical Lead, Midwifery Led Unit, Llandough Hospital, Cardiff and Vale NHS Trust. For services to Healthcare. (Cardiff, South Glamorgan)

Mrs Gillian Jackson. Director, Dyscover. For voluntary service to People with Speech and Language Disabilities. (Leatherhead, Surrey)

Norman George Jacobs. Founder and managing director, Jacobs Theatre and Leisure Group Ltd. For services to Business and to Charity in East Anglia. (Wisbech, Cambridgeshire)

Stephen Jagger. Assistant director (Strategic Housing), Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council. For services to Local Government and to the community in Barnsley, South Yorkshire. (Barnsley, South Yorkshire)

Hugh Richard James. Distinguished Specialist and Research Leader, Material Modelling Group, AWE. For services to the Defence Industry. (Whitchurch, Hampshire)

Raymond Jeffery. For voluntary service to the Thrapston Town Band and to the community in Thrapston Northamptonshire. (Kettering, Northamptonshire)

Alfred Edward Jenkins. For services to Heritage and to the community in Clee Hill South Shropshire. (Ludlow, Shropshire)

Mrs Myra Gillian Jennings. Chairperson, The Blenheim Project (Bradford and West Yorkshire Methodist Housing Ltd). For voluntary service to the community in Bradford, West Yorkshire. (Bradford, West Yorkshire)

Mrs Linda Jerman. Administration Officer, The Butts Primary School, Alton, Hampshire. For services to Education. (Alton, Hampshire)

Mrs Pamela Jervis. Headteacher, Brookfield High Sports College and Chair, Knowsley Community Sports Network. For services to Sports Education. (Liverpool, Merseyside)

Alan Johnson. For services to Vintage and Veteran Vehicle Restoration and Heritage. (Southport, Merseyside)

Brian Patrick Johnson. Senior Operational manager, HM Revenue and Customs. (Staines, Middlesex)

Mrs Judith Amy Waterlow Jones. For services to Healthcare and to the community in Taunton, Somerset. (Taunton, Somerset)

Mrs Loretta Janet Jones. Ward Sister, Belfast Health and Social Care Trust, Musgrave Park Hospital and Branch secretary, Royal College of Nursing. For services to Healthcare. (Belfast)

Malcolm Brian Jones. For voluntary service to Pen Trade Heritage in Birmingham. (Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands)

Peter Thomas Josephs. Outpatient Clerk, Barts and The London NHS Trust. For services to Healthcare and to the community in East London. (London, SE22)

Dr Prakash Chandra Kakoty. General Medical Practitioner, Barnsley. For services to Healthcare and to the community in South Yorkshire. (Barnsley, South Yorkshire)

Mrs Kulwant Kaur. General Catering assistant, University of Birmingham. For services to Higher Education and to the community in Birmingham. (Birmingham, West Midlands)

Mrs Denise Frances Keenan. For services to the community through the St. Augustine's Centre in Halifax, West Yorkshire. (Halifax, West Yorkshire)

George Kelley. For services to Apethorpe Hall Northamptonshire. (Apethorpe, Northamptonshire)

Mrs Aileen Probert Kells. For voluntary service to the Girls' Brigade in Scotland. (Edinburgh)

Miss Lynne Marie Kemp. For services to Buckenham Horse Riding for the Disabled Group in Norfolk. (Norwich, Norfolk)

The Reverend David James Kerr. Chaplain, East Belfast Mission and lately president, Methodist Church in Ireland. For services to the community in Northern Ireland. (Belfast)

Robin Timothy Kiel. Higher Executive Officer, Music and Dance Scheme Team, Department for Children, Schools and Families. (Darlington, Durham)

Miss Maureen Kiernan. For voluntary service to the community in Catrine Ayrshire. (Mauchline, Ayrshire and Arran)

Mrs Hilary King. President, World Indoor Bowls Council. For services to Bowls in Wales. (Rhondda Cynon Taff)

Alexander Kirk. Deputy Principal, John Wheatley College. For services to Further Education and to the community in Glasgow. (Glasgow)

Capt David Martin Kirkland. For services to the Aviation Industry in the Orkney Islands. (Skenness, Orkney)

The Reverend Desmond Robert Kitto, JP. For voluntary service to the community in South Wales. (Cardiff, South Glamorgan)

Carl Klemm. Deputy managing director, Toyota (UK), Deeside. For services to the Automotive Industry and to the community in North Wales. (Alton, Staffordshire)

Mrs Edna Margaret Knight. Founder, Unique Rare Chromosome Disorder Support Group. For voluntary services to People with a Chromosome Disorder and their Families. (Harrow Weald, Middlesex)

Ms Elizabeth Knowles. Formerly director, Newlyn Art Gallery, Cornwall. For services to Art and to Charity. (Worcestershire)

Stanley Keith Knowles. For services to the City of London Corporation. (London, SW13)

Alvin Kofi. Examiner, Identity and Passport Service and Chair, Disability Support Network, Home Office. For public and voluntary service. (Liverpool, Merseyside)

Dr Kumar Jayant Shamrao Kotegaonkar. General Medical Practitioner, Bury. For services to Healthcare and to Education. (Bury, Greater Manchester)

Mrs Yuet-Wah Emily Lam-Kwok. Centre manager, Learndirect Chinese Centre (North of England), Newcastle-upon-Tyne. For services to Learning and Skills and to the Chinese community in the North East. (Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear)

Mrs Anthea Vivienne Lacey. For services to Pharmacy and to the community in Ashford, Middlesex. (Ashford, Middlesex)

Mrs Lilian Mary Ladle. For services to Archaeology in Wareham, Dorset. (Wareham, Dorset)

Robert Lambert. Formerly Detective Inspector, Metropolitan Police Service. For services to the Police. (Hertfordshire)

Joseph Ernest Lambton. Estates manager, St. Vincent's School for Blind and Partially Sighted Children, Liverpool. For services to Education. (Liverpool, Merseyside)

Colin Lang. Formerly Police Constable, Norfolk Constabulary. For services to the Police and to Young People in Norwich. (Norwich, Norfolk)

William Lankester. For voluntary service to the community in Sidmouth Devon. (Sidmouth, Devon)

Gordon William Lawrence. Assistant Project manager, HMS Victory Project, Fleet Support Ltd. For services to Naval Heritage. (Portsmouth, Hampshire)

Mrs Phyllis Lilian Lawrence. For charitable services. (Stourbridge, West Midlands)

Dr Michael Kenneth Lee. Formerly director of Geology and Resources, British Geological Survey. For services to Science. (Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire)

Mrs Gillian Mary Lewis. Formerly manager E, HM Prison Bedford. (Aspley Guise, Bedfordshire)

Mrs Ajibha Linney. Director of Public Health & president, Twins and Multiple Births Association and vice-president, Woking Community Relations Forum. For services to Healthcare. (Addlestone, Surrey)

Michael Anthony Linton. Manufacturing director, NP Aerospace Ltd. For services to the Armed Forces. (Coventry, West Midlands)

Thomas George Linton. Reserve Constable, Police Service of Northern Ireland. For services to the Police. (Belfast)

Bernard Mathias Llewellyn. For services to Rural Affairs and to the Tourist Industry in Wales. (Nr Llandeilo, Carmarthenshire)

Miss Sally Elizabeth Lloyd. Customer Care manager, Tribunals Service, Ministry of Justice. For public and voluntary service. (Leicester, Leicestershire)

Mrs Hilary Anne Loftus. Formerly Cook, Framework Housing Association. For services to Homeless People in Nottingham. (Nottingham, Nottinghamshire)

Mrs Margaret Joyce Long. For voluntary service to the community in Ley Hill, Buckinghamshire. (Chesham, Buckinghamshire)

Mrs Paula Lovitt. Head of Enquiry Unit and Night Duty Office, Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform. (London, SW1H)

Raymond Charles Lucas. Gardener, Newman College of Higher Education, Birmingham. For services to Higher Education and to Shire Horses. (Birmingham, West Midlands)

Mrs Esther Malvina Ludlam. For voluntary services to Elderly People in Sheffield, South Yorkshire. (Sheffield, South Yorkshire)

Mrs Evelyn Olive Lynn. Formerly Mealtime assistant, Stokenham Area Primary School, Devon. For services to Education. (Kingsbridge, Devon)

Mrs Nicola Jayne Lyons. For voluntary service to the Search and Rescue Dog Association for England and to Mountain Rescue. (Callington, Cornwall)

Scott MacArthur. Office manager, Baghdad, Department for International Development. (East Kilbride, Glasgow)

James Stewart MacKay. For services to the Environment in South East Wales. (Cardiff, South Glamorgan)

Phillip Reginald Maggs. For voluntary service to Sport and to the community in Llanhilleth and Brynithel Blaenau. (Blaenau, Gwent)

Iqubalhusein Ismail Makati. Returns Liason Officer, Home Office. (Wokingham, Berkshire)

Neil Mantle. Conductor. For services to Music in Scotland. (Edinburgh)

Mrs Maureen Susie Maplesden. Chair, Buckland Park Play Centre, Portsmouth. For voluntary service to Young People. (Portsmouth, Hampshire)

Dr Michael Francis Marks. For voluntary service to Healthcare in the Third World. (Jersey, Channel Islands)

Mrs Violet Joan Marshall. For services to Foster Care in Northern Ireland. (Bangor, Down)

Mrs Kathleen Mary Martin. Private secretary, The Health and Safety Executive, Department for Work and Pensions. (Orpington, Kent)

John Shane Wellings Massey. For charitable services in the West Midlands. (Kingswinford, West Midlands)

Richard Matchett. For services to Dance and to the Heritage of Black Dance. (London, W6)

Mrs Sheila Anne Matthews. For voluntary service to the community in Henfield, West Sussex. (Henfield, West Sussex)

Mrs Elaine Mary Mawson. Formerly General manager, Harrogate Hospital. For service to the NHS and to the community in West and North Yorkshire. (Wetherby, West Yorkshire)

Frank Mayo. For voluntary service to the Boys' Brigade in Cannock Staffordshire. (Cannock, Staffordshire)

The Reverend Theophilus Augustus McCalla. Chair, Nehemiah Housing Association. For services to the community in the West Midlands. (Wolverhampton, West Midlands)

Miss Mary Louise McCordick. For voluntary service to the community in Fermanagh Northern Ireland. (Enniskillen, Fermanagh)

Ms Mukami Irene Ndegwa McCrum. For services to Community Relations and Human Rights in Scotland. (Linlithgow, West Lothian)

Pascal McDonald. Chair, Development Committee, Foyle University of the Third Age. For services to Older People in Northern Ireland. (Londonderry)

Ms Allegra Sarah Bazzett McEvedy. Chef, Restaurateur and Cookery Writer. For services to the Hospitality Industry. (London, W6)

Mrs Hazel Elizabeth McGahey. For voluntary service to Youth Football in South Birmingham. (Birmingham, West Midlands)

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE, CIVIL

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

MBE

Michael Charles McGinnity. For voluntary service to Disadvantaged People in the West Midlands. (Birmingham, West Midlands)

Robert Keith McGowan. Head Waiter, Lloyd's. For services to the Financial Services Industry in London. (Newark, Nottinghamshire)

Michael Joseph McGuckin. Chief executive, Cookstown District Council. For services to Local Government and to the community in Northern Ireland. (Dungannon, Tyrone)

Mrs Elizabeth McGurk. For voluntary service to HM Prison and Young Offenders' Institution, Low Newton, Durham. (Durham)

John McKechnie. Executive Officer, The Pension Service. For public and voluntary service. (Motherwell, Lanarkshire)

Mrs Ann Scott McLean. For services to People with Disabilities and to the community in Swale, Kent. (Sittingbourne, Kent)

Mrs Joan McLoughlin. School Crossing Warden, Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council. For services to Education in Huyton, Knowsley. (Liverpool, Merseyside)

Dr Alexander McMinn. For services to the community in Ormskirk Lancashire. (Ormskirk, Lancashire)

Mrs Mona McNee. Teacher of Reading and Writing. For voluntary service to Education. (Prescot, Merseyside)

Gordon McQuilton. Managing director, Specialised Orthotic Services Ltd. For services to Business. (Nr Tutbury, Staffordshire)

Mrs Yvonne Annette McVie. Grade D, Ministry of Defence. (Lincoln, Lincolnshire)

Gerald Rudyard Struan Mee. For voluntary service to Heritage in Leek Staffordshire. (Leek, Staffordshire)

Ms Felicity Mendelson. Learning Council Project manager, Newcastle-upon-Tyne City Council. For services to Skills Training in Local Government. (Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear)

John Russell Metcalfe. For voluntary service to Dorchester Abbey in Oxfordshire. (Wallingford, Oxfordshire)

Mrs Sheila Edith Millard. Vice-president and Archivist, Odiham Society. For voluntary service to the community in Hampshire. (Hook, Hampshire)

Ian Kenneth Miller. Commandant, City of London Special Constabulary. For services to the Police in London and Tayside, Scotland. (Angus)

Mrs Valerie Ann Miller. Subject Librarian, University of Kent. For services to Higher Education. (Whitstable, Kent)

Mrs Irene Milson. For voluntary service to the community in Princes Park, Liverpool. (Liverpool, Merseyside)

Hemendra Chhaganlal Mistry. For charitable services. (Leicester, Leicestershire)

Winston George Mitchell. Higher Executive Officer, Equality Mainstreaming Team, Department for Children, Schools and Families. For public and voluntary service. (Sheffield, South Yorkshire)

Colin Mitton. Construction Works manager, Costain Ltd. For services to Civil Engineering and to Health and Safety. (Devon)

Mrs Irene Anne Moffett. For voluntary service to the Girls' Brigade in Northern Ireland. (Carrickfergus, Antrim)

Andrew David William Moger. Senior Executive Officer, Child Support Agency. For public and voluntary service. (Plymouth, Devon)

James Mooney. For services to Disadvantaged and Unemployed People in Scotland. (Glasgow)

Clifford John Moore. Chief executive, Milibern Trust. For services to Social Housing in Northern Ireland. (Belfast)

Mrs Elizabeth Moore. For voluntary service to the community in Constantine, Cornwall. (Falmouth, Cornwall)

Mrs Judith Moore. Formerly County Court manager, Sheffield Combined Court Centre, Her Majesty's Courts Service. (Barnsley, South Yorkshire)

Mrs Margaret Moore. For voluntary service to the community in North Anston, South Yorkshire. (Sheffield, South Yorkshire)

Miss Susan Elizabeth Moore. Telephonist, Qualifications and Curriculum Authority. For services to Education and to Visually Impaired People. (London, W12)

Mrs Elizabeth Ann Morgan. Psychotherapist. For public and voluntary service in Shropshire. (Shrewsbury, Shropshire)

Mrs Anne Vivien Morrison. For services to Agriculture in Northern Ireland. (Ballymoney, Antrim)

John Sidney Mortimer. For services to the Civil Service Benevolent Fund Department for Work and Pensions and for public and voluntary service. (Falkirk, Stirling and Falkirk)

David Muirhead. For voluntary service to the Cornish Fishing Industry and to the Marine Environment. (Cornwall)

Ms Tracey Lorraine Mullings. Executive Officer, JobCentre Plus. For public and voluntary service. (London, SE14)

Professor David McKenzie Munro. President, Kinross-shire Civic Trust. For services to the Environment and to the community in Perth and Kinross. (Kinross, Perth and Kinross)

Mrs Elizabeth Annette Murphy. Founder and Chair, Beacon of Hope. For voluntary service to the community in Ceredigion. (Aberystwyth, Ceredigion)

John Haworth Myers. For voluntary service to the community in Lancashire. (Clitheroe, Lancashire)

Mrs Surina Narula. For charitable services in India. (Hertfordshire)

Ms Barbara Jean Natasegara. Chief executive Officer, Safer Wales. For services to the community in Cardiff. (Cardiff, South Glamorgan)

Mrs Doreen Buglass Neil. Teaching assistant, Lukes Lane Community Primary School, Hebburn, Tyne and Wear. For voluntary service to Education. (Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear)

Ms Susan Nelson. Learning and Development consultant, Maritime and Coastguard Agency. (Helston, Cornwall)

Martin Neville. Executive Officer, Child Support Agency. For public and voluntary service. (Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire)

Mrs Lynda Newman. For services to Stroke Patients in Blackwater Valley, Hampshire. (Farnham, Surrey)

John Francis Newnham. For voluntary service to the Royal Marines Association in Shropshire. (Shrewsbury, Shropshire)

Councillor Robert Gray Newton, MLA. Councillor, Belfast City Council. For services to Local Government and to the community in Northern Ireland. (Belfast)

Derek Noble. Chair, Wirral Heart Beat. For services to Healthcare and to the community in the Wirral. (Birkenhead, Merseyside)

Robert Paterson Noble. For voluntary service to Equestrian Sport in Ayrshire. (Kilmarnock, Ayrshire and Arran)

Paul James O'Grady. Comedian and Television Presenter. For services to Entertainment. (Ashford, Kent)

Mrs Marion Elizabeth O'Sullivan. Commercial director, D. J. Murphy (Publishers) Ltd. For services to the Publishing Industry and to Animal Welfare. (Haslemere, Surrey)

Mrs Ann Oldknow, JP. For voluntary services to the community in Leeds, West Yorkshire. (Leeds, West Yorkshire)

Professor Christopher Orr. Artist and head, Printmaking Department, Royal College of Art. For services to Art. (London, SW11)

Mrs Myra Orr. For services to the Soldiers', Sailors' and Airmen's Families Association. (Salisbury, Wiltshire)

Miss Anastasia Osbourne. Team Leader, Special Projects, Operations Directorate, Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform. (London, SW16)

Richard Oscroft. For voluntary service to the community in Essex. (Writtle, Essex)

Mrs Patricia Violet Ost. For charitable services. (Salisbury, Wiltshire)

Mrs Lilian Barbara Ostle. School secretary, Walesby Church of England Primary School, Newark, Nottinghamshire. For services to Education and to the community in New Ollerton, Nottinghamshire. (Newark, Nottinghamshire)

Mrs Avril Owton. Hotelier. For services to the Hospitality Industry and to Charity in Hampshire. (Brockenhurst, Hampshire)

Mrs Naana Otoo-Oyortey. For services to Human Rights Issues for Women. (London, NW10)

Lt Col Brian Arthur Page. For services to the community in Andover Hampshire. (Andover, Hampshire)

Albert Edward Pallent. Amateur Boxing Trainer. For services to Sport and for voluntary service to the community in Tonbridge, Kent. (Tonbridge, Kent)

Mrs Sandra Park. Formerly School Crossing Warden, Oxgangs Primary School. For services to Education and to the community in Edinburgh. (Edinburgh)

Mrs Linda Raymonde-Parker. Manager, Lemon Tree Nursery, Taunton. For services to Early Years Education. (Taunton, Somerset)

Ms Rebecca Parker. Head of Physics, Simon Langton Grammar School for Boys, Canterbury. For services to Science and to Education. (Canterbury, Kent)

Christopher Parkin. Formerly Senior Executive Officer, Jobcentre Plus. For public and voluntary service. (Swansea, West Glamorgan)

Dr Colin Howard Parsons. Chief executive Officer, North and Midlands School of Music. For services to Music Education and to Charity. (Scale Hill, Lancashire)

Balwantbhai Dayabhai Unka Patel. President, Hindu Association of Bilston. For services to the community in Wolverhampton. (Bilston, West Midlands)

Hitesh Kaji Patel. For services to Pharmacy and to the communities in Rothwell and Desborough Leicestershire. (Market Harborough, Leicestershire)

Mrs Anne Pater. Conductor-in-Charge of Music Performance, The Queen Katherine School, Kendal. For services to Education and to the Voluntary Sector in Cumbria. (Kendal, Cumbria)

Christopher Pearman. For service to the Voluntary Sector and to Disadvantaged Young People. (Oxted, Surrey)

Mrs Betty Pauline Pearson. For services to Animal Welfare. (Maidstone, Kent)

Mrs Wendy Peek. For voluntary service to Visually Impaired Children and Young People in Sussex. (West Sussex)

Mrs Catherine Latimer Peers. For services to the Hereford Garrison Play School and Creche. (Hereford, Herefordshire)

Alan Pendlebury. For services to Agriculture in the South West. (Taunton, Somerset)

David George Perkins. For voluntary service to the community in Ewhurst Green East Sussex. (Robertsbridge, East Sussex)

Mrs Ina Elaine Perry. Higher Officer, HM Revenue and Customs. (Rainham, Kent)

Mrs Philippa Perry. For services to the Natural Environment and to the community in North East Wales. (Connahs Quay, Flintshire)

Dr Richard Edward William Pettifer. Executive director, Royal Meterological Society. For services to Science and to the community in Sherborne St. John, Hampshire. (Basingstoke, Hampshire)

Lady Laura Clare Phillips. For voluntary service to Contemporary Dance. (Salisbury, Wiltshire)

William John Pike. For services to the Hospitality Industry in Scotland and to Charity. (Prestwick, Ayrshire and Arran)

David Pinniger. Entomologist. For services to Pest Control and to Museum Conservation. (Cookham, Berkshire)

David John Pope. For services to School Rugby and Athletics and to the community in Northamptonshire. (Northampton, Northamptonshire)

Christopher Anthony George Powell. For services to the community in Starbeck North Yorkshire. (Knaresborough, North Yorkshire)

Mrs Gloria Jean Powell. For voluntary service to the community in Hadleigh, Suffolk. (Ipswich, Suffolk)

David John Pratt. Senior Officer, HM Prison and Young Offenders' Institution New Hall, Wakefield. (Wakefield, West Yorkshire)

Andrew Graham Priaulx. Racing Driver. For services to Sport and for voluntary service to the community in Guernsey. (Guernsey, Channel Islands)

Mrs Daphne Anne Price. Governor, Northgate High School, Dereham, Norfolk. For voluntary service to Education. (Dereham, Norfolk)

Edward Godwin Price, JP. Formerly president, Gloucester and District Archaeological Group. For voluntary service to Archaeology in Frocester. (Stonehouse, Gloucestershire)

Jack Prime. Higher Officer, HM Revenue and Customs. (Witham, Essex)

Nicholas James Purdie. Temporary Inspector, Northamptonshire Police. For services to the Police. (Kettering, Northamptonshire)

Mrs Joan Purves. For voluntary service to the community in Hutton, Berwick-upon-Tweed. (Berwick-upon-Tweed, Northumberland)

Saleem Arif Quadri. Artist. For services to Art. (London, WC1N)

Mrs Sheliagh Ann Ram. For voluntary services to the Samaritans in London. (London, NW1)

Ms Rosemarie Ramsey. Founder and Headteacher, Mount Zion Supplementary School, Lewisham. For services to Education and to the community in South East London. (London, SE4)

Miss Moira Randall. Sergeant, South Wales Police. For services to the Police. (Neath, West Glamorgan)

Mrs Jocelyn Rawlence. For voluntary service to the community in Pulham Market, Norfolk. (Diss, Norfolk)

Ms Juliet Rawlings. Chair, Tenant Management Organisation. For services to Social Housing. (London, SW10)

Ms Vivienne Rayner. Policy manager, Federation of Small Businesses. For services to Business in the South West. (Bristol)

Bernard Rees. For voluntary service to the community in St. Just Cornwall. (Penzance, Cornwall)

Leslie Raymond Rees. Councillor, Caerphilly County Borough Council. For services to Local Government and to the community in Caerphilly. (Caerphilly, Mid Glamorgan)

Cyrille Regis. For services to the Voluntary Sector and to Football. (Birmingham, West Midlands)

Mrs Claudine Reid. For services to Social Enterprise and to the community in South London. (London, SW16)

Geoffrey Keith Rennie. For voluntary service to the community in North Yorkshire. (York, North Yorkshire)

Peter John Robert Richardson. For services to Foster Care in Hampshire. (Fareham, Hampshire)

Mrs Wendy Diane Richardson. For services to Foster Care in Hampshire. (Fareham, Hampshire)

John Riley. Chair, Strathfillan Community Council. For voluntary service to the community in Strathfillan, Perthshire. (Tyndrum, Perth and Kinross)

Miss Kathleen Rishworth. For voluntary service to the Civil Service Benevolent Fund. (Ilkley, West Yorkshire)

Peter John Risley. For voluntary service to People with Diabetes. (Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire)

David Roberts. For voluntary service to the community in Ottery St. Mary Devon. (Sidmouth, Devon)

Dennis Hughes Roberts. Formerly Deputy Chair, Local Government Boundary Commission for Wales. For services to Local Government and to the community in Gwynedd. (Y Felinheli, Gwynedd)

Mrs Lorraine Robertson. Grade E1, Ministry of Defence. For public and voluntary service. (Bexley, Kent)

Mrs Maureen Leonard Robertson. Chair, Glasgow Children's Panel Advisory Committee. For voluntary service to the Children's Hearings System. (Pollokshields, Glasgow)

Mrs Eileen Mary Robinson. For voluntary service to the Caterpillar Club. (Letchworth, Hertfordshire)

Mrs Gillian Ann Robinson. Founder, Milton Keynes Community Cardiac Group. For services to Healthcare and to the community in Buckinghamshire. (Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire)

Mrs June Robinson. For public service. (Donaghadee, Down)

Mrs Desiree Leila Margaret Roderick. For voluntary services to the Commandos Benevolent Fund. (Liss, Hampshire)

Mrs Shirley Julianne Rodwell. For voluntary services in the field of Appeals and Public Relations, for People with Learning Disabilities in Westminster, London. (London, NW4)

David Barter Rogers. Formerly Sergeant, Ministry of Defence Police. For services to the Police. (Gravesend, Kent) Brian Anthony Roper. For charitable services in Bath. (Bath, Somerset)

Andrew Dixon Rose. Formerly president, Irish Hockey Association. For voluntary service to Sport in Northern Ireland. (Belfast)

Mrs Jacqueline Mary Ross. Head, Population Management Unit, National Offender Management Service, Ministry of Justice. (London, N4)


ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE, CIVIL

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

MBE

Professor Margaret Ross. Professor of Software Quality, Southampton Solent University. For services to Higher Education. (Bournemouth, Dorset)

Roger Hannant Rowe. For voluntary service to Music in Norfolk. (Norwich, Norfolk)

Mrs Iris Roy. Non-Teaching assistant and lately School Crossing Warden, St. James Church of England Primary School, Haslingden, Lancashire. For services to Education. (Haslingden, Lancashire)

Mrs Ann Margaret Ruddick. Chair, Tynedale Talking Newspaper Association. For voluntary service to Visually Impaired People in the North East. (Northumberland)

Mrs Lesley Rushton. For services to the Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council. (Pewsey, Wiltshire)

Ian James Russell. Curriculum and Quality Leader, Forth Valley College. For services to Further Education in Central Scotland. (Whitburn, West Lothian)

Farouk Saeed. Deputy director, Export Control Compliance and Regulations, Thales UK. For services to the Defence Industry. (London, SW17)

Dr Paul Salveson. Head of Government and Community Strategies, Northern Rail. For services to the Rail Industry. (Huddersfield, West Yorkshire)

Brian Samuel Samuels. Regional Field Officer, East Midlands Region, National Association of head Teachers. For services to Education and to the Voluntary Sector. (Kimberley, Nottinghamshire)

Henry Sandon. For services to Broadcasting the Ceramics Industry and to Charity. (Worcester, Worcestershire)

Dudley Alexander Temple Savill. For charitable services in London. (London, W5)

Matthew Thomas Savill. Grade C1, Ministry of Defence. (London, SE16) Mrs Diane Scott. For voluntary service to North London Hospice. (London, N3)

Mrs Phyllis Mary Self. Director, Whitehall Garden Centre. For services to the community in Lacock, Wiltshire. (Chippenham, Wiltshire)

Uanu Seshmi. Co-Founder, From Boyhood to Manhood Foundation. For services to Black and Minority Ethnic People. (London, SE15)

Peter Sharott. Director, East and South East England Specialist Pharmacy Services. For services to Pharmacy. (Twickenham, Middlesex)

Ms Vanessa Shaw. Head of Dietetics, Great Ormond Street Hospital. For services to Children's Healthcare. (Watford, Hertfordshire)

Harry Lawton Sherratt. For voluntary service to the British Limbless Ex-Servicemen's Association. (Kendal, Cumbria)

Ronald Simison. For services to Archaeology and to the Tourist Industry in Orkney. (Orkney)

James White Simpson. Chair, Scottish Coastal Forum. For services to the Environment and to the Voluntary Sector. (Dunfermline, Fife)

Mrs Anne Sinclair. Higher Executive Officer, The Pension Service. For public and voluntary service. (Glasgow)

Bernard Gerald Sinclair. For voluntary service to Redbridge Jewish Youth and Community Centre London. (London, N10)

Ms Sheila Slingsby. Chief Emergency Planning Officer, Sheffield City Council. For services to Local Government and to the community in Sheffield, South Yorkshire. (Sheffield, South Yorkshire)

Andrew Smith. Purchasing director, BSW Timber plc. For services to the Scottish Forestry Industry. (Nr Canobie, Dumfries)

Brian John Robert Smith. Administrative Officer, HM Prison Stocken, Rutland. (Rutland)

Douglas Young Smith, QVRM. For services to the Water Industry, particularly Overseas. (Rosneath, Argyll and Bute)

Ian Trevor Gordon Smith. Formerly conductor, Southampton Youth Brass Band and Senior Music Teacher, Southampton Music Service. For services to Young People. (Southampton, Hampshire)

Mrs Jennifer Mary Smith. For voluntary service to Hearing Dogs for Deaf People. (Tring, Hertfordshire)

John Wilson Smith. For voluntary service to the community in Newchurch Isle of Wight. (Sandown, Isle of Wight)

Dr John Richard Harper-Smith. For voluntary service to the community in Horncastle Lincolnshire. (Horncastle, Lincolnshire)

Ms Kelly Smith. Striker, Arsenal Ladies and England. For services to Football. (Hertfordshire)

Mrs Pauline Smith. Deputy head of Communications, Staffordshire Police. For services to the Police. (Stone, Staffordshire)

Dr Philip Harold Smith. Co-ordinator, Teacher Scientist Network. For services to Science Education. (Norwich, Norfolk)

Raymond John Smith. Sailing Instructor, Mersea Island. For voluntary service to Young People and to Sport in Essex. (Colchester, Essex)

Roger William Smith. For services to Young People in the London Boroughs of Barnet and Brent. (East Barnet, Hertfordshire)

Steve Smith. For services to the NHS and to the community in Hampshire. (Southampton, Hampshire)

Mrs Linda Diane Soderberg. Manager, Radiological Sciences Directorate, Oxford Radcliffe Hospitals NHS Trust. For services to Healthcare in Oxfordshire. (Witney, Oxfordshire)

Mrs Joanna Christonie Annie Spiers. Founder and Trustee, Big Buzz, Everton, Liverpool. For voluntary service to Children.

The Reverend Robert Percival Spratt. Formerly Prison Chaplain, HM Prison Preston, Lancashire. For public and voluntary service. (Kendal, Cumbria)

John Stafford. For services to Rural Crafts particularly Hedge Laying. (Ashbourne, Derbyshire)

Giles Justin Maxwell Stimson. For services to the Financial Services Industry. (London, SW14)

John Francis Stocker. For charitable services to the Hospice Movement and to the community in St. Albans Hertfordshire. (St Albans, Hertfordshire)

Mrs Diana Miranda Stratton. For charitable services in Norfolk. (Norwich, Norfolk)

Mrs Louise Stuart. Consultant Podiatrist, Manchester Primary Care Trust and Senior Lecturer in Podiatry, University of Salford. For services to the Allied Health Professions. (Chorley, Lancashire)

Giles Patrick Sturdy, DL. For services to the community in Dorset. (Wareham, Dorset)

Brian Summers. Chair, Tourism West Midlands. For services to the Tourist Industry and to the Voluntary Sector. (Sambourne, Worcestershire)

Mrs Veronica Summers. For voluntary service to Older People in Cranbrook, Kent. (Cranbrook, Kent)

Peter Berkeley Douglas Sutherland. Founder and president, Upper Thames Rowing Club. For voluntary service to Sport. (Oxfordshire)

Raymond Albert Sykes. For services to Brass Band Music and to the community in South Elmsall West Yorkshire. (Pontefract, West Yorkshire)

Ms Shahien Taj. Founder and Executive director, Henna Foundation. For services to Diverse Community Engagement. (Cardiff, South Glamorgan)

Gerald Tasker. For voluntary service to the community in Royton Lancashire. (Oldham, Greater Manchester)

Anthony Peter Taylor. Chair of Governing Body, Walsall College. For voluntary service to Further Education. (Rugeley, Staffordshire)

Paul Duncan Taylor. For charitable services in West Yorkshire. (Batley, West Yorkshire)

Mrs Susan Terry. For voluntary service to the community in Shellingford, Oxfordshire. (Faringdon, Oxfordshire)

Mahesh Paul Thapar. Special Constable, Hertfordshire Constabulary. For services to the Police. (Hitchin, Hertfordshire)

Tyndale Thomas. For services to African Caribbean Gospel Music and to the community in the North. (Prestwich, Greater Manchester)

John Andrew Kershaw Thompson. Formerly Deputy Headteacher, Derby Moor Community Sports College, Derby. For services to Education. (Uttoxeter, Staffordshire)

Colin Thomson. For services to the NHS and to Charity in Wales. (Bridgend, Mid Glamorgan)

The Reverend Professor June Barbara Boyce-Tillman. Professor of Applied Music, University of Winchester. For services to Music and Education. (London, SW16)

Lady Beryl Julia Tindle. For voluntary service to the community in Farnham, Surrey. (Farnham, Surrey)

Mrs Margaret Elizabeth Tobin. For voluntary service to Children and Families in Leicestershire. (Market Harborough, Leicestershire)

Miss Anne Rosemary Tootle. For voluntary service to the Leprosy Mission West Bengal, India. (London, W2)

George Torrance. Formerly Facilities Management Team Leader, Linlithgow Academy, West Lothian. For services to Education. (Blackburn, West Lothian)

Louis Andreas Ttofa. For voluntary service to the community in Ormskirk Lancashire. (Ormskirk, Lancashire)

The Reverend Canon William Reginald Twaddell. Chair of the Board of Governors, Clounagh Junior High School Portadown. For voluntary service to Education in Northern Ireland. (Craigavon, Armagh)

Ms Anne Elizabeth Tyrrell. Founder and managing director, Anne Tyrrell Design Consultancy. For services to the Fashion Industry. (London, SW3)

Mrs Honor Ussher. For voluntary service to the community in Gloucester. (Dymock, Gloucestershire)

Morgan Lewis Vaughan. Former Councillor, Gwynedd County Council. For services to Local Government and to the community in Tywyn. (Tywyn, Gwynedd)

Mrs Amanda Elizabeth Wadsworth. Senior Executive Officer, Jobcentre Plus. For public and voluntary service. (Bramhall, Cheshire)

John Wainwright. Regional Winter Service Officer, Highways Agency. (Brighouse, West Yorkshire)

Mrs Janet Wales. Study Support manager, Runshaw College. For services to Special Needs Further Education and to the community in Preston, Lancashire. (Preston, Lancashire)

Eric Walker. For voluntary service to the Wey and Arun Canal. (Hayling Island, Hampshire)

Richard Edward Walker. Acting Sergeant, Police Service of Northern Ireland. For services to the Police. (Belfast)

Mrs Jennifer Wallace. Co-ordinator, Central England, Women's Royal Volunteer Service. For services to the community in the West Midlands. (Birmingham, West Midlands)

Edwin John Walsh. For services to the community in Blackburn Lancashire. (Preston, Lancashire)

Mrs Marian Walters. Formerly School secretary, Kempsey Primary School, Worcester and Clerk to the Governors, Kingfisher School, Redditch. For services to Education and to the Arts. (Worcester, Worcestershire)

Dr Anthony Edward Warn. For services to the Water Industry. (Bristol)

Don Warrington. Actor. For services to Drama. (London, NW3)

The Reverend Hilary Odette Watkins. For voluntary service to the Citizen's Advice Bureau and to the community in the South West. (Bridgwater, Somerset)

Roy Victor Watkinson. Formerly Hazardous Waste Policy manager, Environment Agency. For public service. (Lewes, East Sussex)

Rodney James Watson. Managing director, Killyhevlin Hotel. For services to the Tourist Industry in Northern Ireland. (Enniskillen, Fermanagh)

Herbert Ronald Watts. For voluntary service to Horticulture. (Farnham, Surrey)

Frederick Richard Webb. For voluntary service to the Scouts in Middlesex. (Hillingdon, Middlesex)

Mrs Kitty Elaine Joan Webber. Volunteer Ambulance Hospital Driver. For services to the community in Devon. (Okehampton, Devon)

Leslie Webber. For voluntary service to Angling and to Young People. (Reading, Berkshire)

Mrs Catherine Wegwermer. Principal, St. Joseph's Primary School, Crumlin. For services to Education in Northern Ireland. (Belfast)

Mrs Elizabeth Isabella Weir. Field Officer, Rural Support. For services to Farmers and to the community in Northern Ireland. (Dungannon, Tyrone)

Ms Wendy Wells. For services to the community in Sheffield South Yorkshire. (Sheffield, South Yorkshire)

Ms Paulette West. For services to Banking and to Business for Black and Minority Ethnic People. (London, N9)

Miss Judith Ann Westacott. For services to the community in Totnes Devon. (Totnes, Devon)

Alex Alphonso Wheatle. Writer. For services to Literature. (London, SW11)

William Charles Wheatley. For voluntary service to the community in Beeston Nottinghamshire. (Beeston Rylands, Nottinghamshire)

Colin John Wheeler. Chief executive, Licensed Trade Charity. For services to the Voluntary Sector. (Holsworthy, Devon)

Derek Wheeler. For voluntary service to Heritage in Hitchin Hertfordshire. (Hitchin, Hertfordshire)

Charles David White. For voluntary service to the Royal Naval Association. (Weymouth, Dorset)

Mrs Patricia White. Member, Technical Support Team, Department of Oncology, Queen's University, Belfast. For services to Biomedical Research. (Dundonald, Belfast)

Mrs Doris Irene Whiting. For voluntary service to the community in Trowbridge, Wiltshire. (Trowbridge, Wiltshire)

Jim Wiles. For voluntary service to the community in Newport Pagnell Buckinghamshire. (Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire)

Mrs Sheila Wiles. For voluntary service to the community in Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire. (Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire)

Mrs Margaret Ann Wilkinson. Head of Projects, Neighbourhood Initiatives Foundation. For services to Town and Country Planning. (Telford, Shropshire)

Mrs Susan Mary Wilkinson. Librarian, HM Prison Birmingham. For services to Reading and Literacy. (Birmingham, West Midlands)

Mrs Barbara Williams. For services to the communities in Deal and Walmer, Kent. (Deal, Kent)

The Reverend Diane Patricia Williams. Chaplain, University of Edinburgh. For services to Higher Education. (Pathhead, Edinburgh)

Dr John Hugh Williams. Formerly head of Heritage Conservation, Kent County Council. For services to Local Government. (Tonbridge, Kent)

Alexander Maybin Wilson. Chairman, Broughshane and District Community Association. For services to the community in Northern Ireland. (Ballymena, Antrim)

Miss April Geraldine Wilson. For charitable services to the community in Sheringham Norfolk. (Sheringham, Norfolk)

Colin Gordon John Wilson. Chair, Portishead and Bristol Lifeboat Trust. For voluntary service to Maritime Safety. (Somerset)

Miss Gillian Mary Wilson. For charitable services to the community in Sheringham Norfolk. (Sheringham, Norfolk)

Robert Henry Wilson. Conductor and Musical director, Donaghadee Male Voice Choir. For voluntary service to Music in Northern Ireland. (Donaghadee, Down)

Mrs Sheila Scott Anderson-Witty. Formerly head of Communications, Natural Environment Research Council. For services to Science. (Swindon, Wiltshire)

Patrick Hugh Mackenzie Smyth Wood. Chair, Harpenden Branch, Royal National Lifeboat Institution. For voluntary service to Maritime Safety. (Harpenden, Hertfordshire)

Ronald James Woollacott. For services to the community in the London Borough of Southwark. (London, SE15)

Miss Jane Woolley. For voluntary service to the community in Hambledon Surrey. (Godalming, Surrey)

Cdr Michael William Worrall. Royal Navy (Retd), Grade C2, Ministry of Defence. (Titchfield, Hampshire)

Neil Francis Wragg. Chief executive, Youth at Risk UK. For services to Young People. (Royston, Hertfordshire)

Robert John Wright. Coxswain, Royal National Lifeboat Institution, Pwllheli. For voluntary service to Maritime Safety. (Pwllheli, Gwynedd)

Mrs Alice Elizabeth Primrose Wyborn. For services to People with Eczema. (Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire)

Hai Shuet Yeung. Artist. For services to Chinese Art and to the community in North East Lincolnshire. (Grimsby, Lincolnshire)

Ian Macrae Young. Formerly director of International Development, NHS Scotland. For services to Healthcare. (Edinburgh)

Morris Young. Senior Officer, Audit Service, E-Commerce and International Team Leader, HM Revenue and Customs. (Isleworth, Middlesex)

DIPLOMATIC SERVICE AND OVERSEAS LIST

KNIGHTS BACHELOR

Dr Richard John Roberts. For services to molecular biology and UK science USA.


ORDER OF ST MICHAEL AND ST GEORGE

KCMG

Geoffrey Doyne Adams, CMG. HM Ambassador, Iran. Nigel Kim Darroch, CMG. UK permanent Representative, Brussels. CMG

Michael David Apted. For services to the British film and television industries USA.

Nigel Conrad Chapman. Director of the BBC World Service and Chair of the BBC World Service Trust. For services to international broadcasting.

Michael James Crawford. Counsellor, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

Mrs Karen Elizabeth Pierce. UK Deputy permanent Representative to the United Nations, New York.

Mark Sedwill. Formerly director, UKVisas, Foreign and Commonwealth Office/Home Office.

David Arthur Slinn, OBE. Formerly head, Provincial Reconstruction Team, Helmand, Afghanistan.

Anthony Donald Raymond Smith. Director, European Political Affairs, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

Nicholas Simon Syrett. Counsellor, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.


ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

CBE

Rajinder Loomba. For charitable services to poor widows and their children overseas particularly in India, and to UK/India interests more widely.

Richard Charles Perry, OBE. Vice president, Cable and Wireless Network Planning, UK.

Dr Oliver Wolf Sacks. Physician, author and academic. For services to medicine.

OBE

David William Alderdice. Formerly director, British Council, Iraq.

Miss Victoria Elizabeth Billing. Deputy Consul General, British Consulate-General Jerusalem.

Ms Hazel Cameron. Formerly First secretary (Civil Justice and Rights), Office of the UK permanent Representative to the European Union, Brussels.

David Gratton Campbell. For services to education and development in East Africa.

Dr George William Hunter Cautherley. For services to public policy development in Hong Kong.

Ms Gillian Angela Dare. Formerly First secretary Political, British Embassy, Harare.

Paul Tobias Doubleday. Director, British Council, Syria.

Stephen John Richard Gilman. For services to British commercial interests in Asia.

Miss Alison Jill Gordon. First secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

Mark Timothy Bundy Gore. Head of Education, British Council, Delhi.

Dr David Michael Haines. First secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

Dr Derek Charles Hathaway. For services to charitable interests in the UK.

Angus Francis Jackson. For reconstruction efforts in Southern Iraq.

Professor Judith Mary Longstaff MacKay, MBE. For services to tobacco control in Asia.

James McGilligan. For services to social causes and the use of alternative energy in rural communities in India.

Paul David Noon. Formerly Deputy head of Mission, British Embassy Kinshasa.

Mrs Vandana Saxena Poria. For services to British trade and investment in India.

John Richard Richardson. For services to British business interests in Libya.

John Edward Ryan. For services to business interests and the community in Montserrat.

Ian Paul Simmons. Counsellor, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

Ms Emma Morgan Sky, MBE. Formerly Political Adviser to the Commander of Multi-national Corps Iraq. For services to UK-Iraq and UK-US relations.

Professor Glyndwr Alan Vale. For services to controlling and eradicating tsetse flies in Africa.

Alexander Eric Vines. Founding head of the Africa Programme, Royal Institute of International Affairs.

Mark William Wardle. First secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office. Peter Michael Wentworth. For services to British commercial interests in Malaysia.

Ms Anna Wintour. Editor in chief of Vogue USA. For services to British journalism and British fashion in the USA.

MBE

Carlton Llewelyn Allen. For philanthropic activities in Montserrat.

Mrs Claire Elizabeth Borrell. For services to victims of domestic violence in Gibraltar.

Thomas John Burke. Formerly Second secretary, British Consulate-General Istanbul.

Mrs Alison Clare Cattanach. First secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

Peter Lloyd Chandler. First secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

Mrs Betty Jean Christian. Formerly Island secretary and Communications Officer, Pitcairn Island. For public service.

Adrian James Clarke. First secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

Mrs Sarah Jane Dean. For services to the education of deprived children in Zambia.

Peter Dobson. For services to the British community in Tunisia.

Jonathan Charles Douglas. For services to the British arts in Hong Kong.

Miss Kim Gould. Formerly Deputy head of Mission, British Embassy Asmara.

Stephen David Graham. First secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

Leslie Greaves. For services to ex-service men and women in Germany.

James Harkins. For services to humanitarian aid overseas especially Bosnia.

Professor Iraj Hashi. For services to education and economic reconstruction in Kosovo.

William Robert Henderson, LVO. Formerly Consul, British Consulate Portimao.

Stefan Alexander Howells. For services to sport and human and social development in southern Africa.

Stephen Howland. For services to British education in the Middle East.

Mrs Helen Lam Yim Kit Ling. Professional assistant to the director, British Council, Hong Kong.

Ms Shalini Mahtani. For services to corporate social responsibility in Hong Kong.

Mrs Norma Martindale. For services to British nationals in Tenerife.

James McDonald Checa. For services to British-Peruvian relations the British community and the arts in Peru.

Clive John Mendez. Deputy Registrar, Supreme Court, Gibraltar. For services to the judiciary.

Kalid Muhmood. For services to education in Vietnam.

Harry Edward Maughn Murphy. For services to sport in Gibraltar.

Ms Goona Naidu. For services to British ex-service men and women in France.

Mrs Diane Cheryl Perry. For services to education in Brussels.

Mrs Elizabeth Ramsay. Client Relations manager, British Council, Sydney.

William Robinson. Formerly chief Security Officer, British High Commission New Delhi.

Pastor Winston Audley Rose. For services to the community in the Cayman Islands.

Patrick George Martin Sherwood. For services to the British Hospital in Montevideo.

Mrs Anita Jane Smith. For charitable services to the Bansang Hospital in Gambia.

Paul Henry Richard Smith. Director general of Civil Aviation, Cayman Islands. For services to the aviation industry.

Dr Christopher Malcolm Stubbs. For services to mentally handicapped children and families in Sri Lanka.

David Leckie Thomas. For services to the construction of village schools in Nepal.

Ms Jane Walker. For services to disadvantaged children in the Philippines.

David George Wells. Overseas Security manager, British High Commission Karachi.

Brian Gordon James Wilkie. For services to British commercial interests and charitable activities in the United Arab Emirates.

Robin Wilfrid Woods. For services to the conservation of wildlife in the Falkland Islands.

Mrs Joan Elizabeth Dillas-Wright. For services to healthcare in Bermuda.

COMMONWEALTH

BAHAMAS

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

CBE

Mrs Wendy M. Craigg. For services to the finance industry.

David Albert Kelly. For services to business and sport.

Vincent Vanderpool-Wallace. For services to tourism.

OBE

Dr Davidson Hepburn. For public and foreign service.

McGregor Norton Robertson. For services to the financial industry.

Mrs Sylvia E. Scriven. For services to politics and development.

Dr George H. Sherman. For services to the medical profession.

MBE

John Campbell (Jack) Albury. For services to business and the community.

Rodney Wilbert Braynen. For services to architecture and education.

Edwin (Vikie) Brown. For services to politics.

Mrs Marina Glinton. For services to the public and private sector and the Bahamas Red Cross.

Ms Yvonne Isaacs. For services to politics and the community.

Oswald Marshall. For services as a Trade Unionist hotelier and businessman.

Frank Russell. For services to business and the community.

BRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL

BEM

Ms Beryl Adams. For services to banking.

Ms Melvern Cornish. For services to business and the community.

Ms Barbara Darville. For services to business and the community.

Laurin Knowles. For services to the community.

Ms Dolly Mills. For services to the community and business.

Ms Joanna Newton. For services to business and the community.

George Russell. For services to the fishing industry and the community.

Felamease Sawyer. For services to education and the community and as a social activist.

The Reverend Newton Williamson. For services to the community.


QUEEN'S POLICE MEDAL

QPM

Willard Mingo Cunningham. For services to law enforcement.

Christopher Noel McCoy. For services to law enforcement.


BELIZE

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

MBE

Mrs Philippa Audrey Griffith-Bailey, JP. For services to sport, the community and the environment.

Diego Santiago Bol, JP. For services to education and to the preservation of indigenous cultures.

Ruben Ricardo Campos Sr., JP. For services to health and to public life.

Mrs Addy Castillo. For services to business and to the community.

Ms Myrna Manzanares. For services to education culture and social development.

GRENADA

OBE

Winston Joseph James. For services to the Police.

Dr Carol M. McIntosh. For services to medicine.

PAPUA NEW GUINEA

KNIGHTS BACHELOR

Koitaga Mano, MBE. For services to Western Highlands, particularly the Mount Giluwe community.

ORDER OF ST MICHAEL AND ST GEORGE

KCMG

Chief Sir Mari Kapi, GCL, CBE. For services to the law and the judiciary as a Judge of the National Court and chief Justice.

CMG

Pastor Thomas Davai. For services to the community and the Seventh Day Adventist Church.

Andrew Sean Trawen, MBE. For services to the Electoral Commission and the implementation of the Limited Preferential Voting System.

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

KBE

Jerry Kasip Nalau. For services to public administration politics and the community.

CBE

Peter Robert Botten. For services to commerce and the mining and petroleum industry.

Simon Mow Kueng Foo, MBE. For services to tourism, hospitality and the community.

Michael Nali. For services to politics and the Southern Highlands Province.

OBE

Robert Bates. For services to the community aviation and the tourism industry.

Gavin Ernest Crosbie. For services to business and the community.

Aua Roy Evara. For services to education and politics.

Sister Marietta Garnier. For services to the Catholic Church and education.

Loani Ravu Henao. For services to law the United Church and the Bible Society.

John Ma'o Kali. For public service.

Kila Ara Karo, MBE. For diplomatic service and public administration.

Sister Maria Koae. For services to education and religious formation.

The Reverend Charles Nombo Lapa, MBE. For services to the community and the Christian Life Centre.

Kenneth George Lifu. For services to public administration and commerce.

Michael Malabag. For services to the Electoral Commission and the Public Employees Association.

Dr Bernard Stephen Minol. For services to education and the University of Papua New Guinea.

Manasupe Zure Zurenuoc. For public service in the Morobe Province.

MBE

Peter John Aitsi. For services to broadcasting and the Media Council.

Alois Yolape Alapala. For services to the community.

Jim Andrews. For services to the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.

Marus Bai. For services to sport and Rugby League.

Samson Waka Chicki. For public service.

The Reverend Boyd Daryl. For services to the community and the Evangelical Lutheran Church.

Neil Barton Feakes. For services to business and the community.

Colin Lindsay Gould. For services to the community and the Papua New Guinea Volunteer Rifle Association.

Kenneth Harvey. For services to commerce and sport.

Rodney Hoffmann. For services to banking and rural development.

Richard G. Knight. For services to tourism and the diving industry.

Victor Agilo Kunini. For services to education and the Hela community.

Sivore Lakou. For services to the community and the United Church.

Dr Misimoa Lam. For services to medicine and healthcare.

Bernard Limoto. For services to education.

Brother Bede MacKrell. For services to education.

Robert Mellor. For services to public administration and the Papua New Guinea Law Society.

Mrs Mary Mennis. For services to the Bel community of Madang through the recording of their traditional history.

Nanai Momo. For public service.

Dr Adolf Saweri. For services to health and medical education.

Derek Edward Smith. For services to architecture and the building industry.

Hakiso So-Omba. For services to forestry.

Mrs Anna Bernadette Solomon. For services to the print media industry.

Luke Vava. For services to the Magisterial Service.

John Oldham Waingut. For services to the community and to the National Broadcasting Corporation.

Jim Wan. For services to the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.

Daniel Wanma. For services to aviation and to Air Niugini.

IMPERIAL SERVICE ORDER

ISO

Karl Mondo. For public service.

Gerald Keimbu Poivi. For public service.

BRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL

BEM

Mrs Rose Bia. For services to the community.

Martin Brash. For services to project management.

Jack Bungtabu. For services to the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.

Darius Gilime. For services to radio broadcasting and the United Church.

Alexius Kavea Iva. For public service.

Benjamin Jaing. For services to the community and the Lutheran Church.

Vincent Kaiggu. For services to the community.

John W. Kalaut. For services to law and the community.

Jeffrey Kera. For services to the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.

Mrs Josephine Kiak. For services to education.

Roroi Levao. For services to the community.

Teine Stanley Malai. For services to agricultural extension.

Benjamin Mangobe. For services to the community.

Mrs Elizabeth Mission. For services to education.

Thomas Kulie Mond. For services to education and religion.

Mrs Agnes Mondia. For services to the community and to sport.

John Levo Morola. For services to education and to the community.

Theodore Muriki. For services to the community.

Konduna Nare. For services to the community.

Naiyo Niniko. For services to the Lutheran Church.

Ms Elsie Paisawa. For services to Air Niugini.

Yalura Pakopi. For services to the community.

Michael Singol. For services to the community.

Mrs Miliana Sitapak. For services to healthcare.

Nigel Sonadi. For services to the community and to the Anglican Church.

Miss Cecilia Teliwa. For services to the Church and to youth work.

Pouro Keto Tepuri. For services to the Lutheran Church.

Philip Tere. For services to education.

John Karisora Thomas. For services to the community.

Mrs Christina Tokmun. For services to the community.

Ua Vagi. For services to the community.

Clement K. Wariame. For services to the community.

Pulupe Wauwe. For services to rural agriculture.

Marcus Yacob. For services to healthcare and to the Goroka General Hospital.

Alpias Yanikawo. For services to the community.

Mrs Amy Yowano. For advancement of women in agriculture.


QUEEN'S POLICE MEDAL

QPM

Allan Kundi. For services to the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.

Gorobun Mondiai. For services to the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.

Ephraim Tomonmon. For services to the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.


ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

OBE

Capt Max Aleale. Papua New Guinea Defence Force.


MBE

Cdr Tau Charlie Ila. Papua New Guinea Defence Force.

Lt Col Dominic Bulungol. Papua New Guinea Defence Force.

Lt Col Mark Goina. Papua New Guinea Defence Force.


BRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL

BEM

PO Lawrence Pano. Papua New Guinea Defence Force.

Sgt David Barnabas. Papua New Guinea Defence Force.

Sgt Siaoa Harold. Papua New Guinea Defence Force.

Sgt Keana Keana. Papua New Guinea Defence Force.

Sgt Gimona Kuriki. Papua New Guinea Defence Force.


SAINT LUCIA

ORDER OF ST MICHAEL AND ST GEORGE

KCMG

Dr Leton Felix Thomas, CBE. For services to education and public administration.


ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

OBE

Dr Stephen James King. For services to medicine.

Christopher Renwick. For services to business.


MBE

Mrs Marie Petronilla Deterville. For services to music education.

Jeremy Clifton Joseph. For services to education and public administration.

Mrs Winifred Dora Serve. For services to early childhood education.


BRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL

BEM

Gregor Biscette. For services to education and the community.

Ms Lydia Charlemagne. For services to environmental conservation.

Raphael Eleuthere. For services to agriculture.

Ms Marylene Gaston. For services to folk culture.

Miss Lancia Mary Isidore. For services to the National Council and persons with disabilities.


SOLOMON ISLANDS

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

OBE

John Ratu Adifaka. For public service commerce and community development.

Martin Alufurai. For services to sport and youth development.


MBE

Eliel Ahikau. For services to education.

Kenneth Hall Averre. For public service and community development.

Ken Boon Kin Chan. For services to commerce and community development.

Walter Kola. For services to the Solomon Island Police Force and the community.

The Honourable Augustine Taneko. For public service and community development.

BRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL

BEM

Jack Balaga. For services to the Solomon Island Police Force.

Cecil Rhodes Kusapa. For services to the Solomon Island Police Force.

Joseph Manelugu. For services to the Solomon Island Police Force.

Gabriel Manelusi. For services to the Solomon Island Police Force and the community.

Jackson Ofu. For services to the Solomon Island Police Force.

Robert Piringisau. For services to the Solomon Island Police Force.

Johnson Siapu. For services to the Solomon Island Police Force.

Edmond Sikua. For services to the Solomon Island Police Force.

QUEEN'S POLICE MEDAL

QPM

Mrs Veronica Aoraunisaka. For services to the Solomon Island Police Force.

Capt Moala Pada. For service to the Solomon Island Police Force.

MILITARY DIVISION - ROYAL NAVY

ORDER OF THE BATH

GCB

Admiral Sir Jonathon Band, KCB, ADC.

CB

Rear Admiral Richard Jeffery Ibbotson, DSC.

Rear Admiral Paul Lambert.

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

KBE

Vice Admiral Anthony Knox Dymock, CB.

CBE

Rear Admiral Neil Degge Latham.

Commodore James Patrick. Royal Navy.

Commodore Simon David Whalley. Royal Navy.

OBE

Commodore Malcolm Byrne Avery. Royal Navy.

Cdr Alan Charles Cole. Royal Navy.

Cdr Kevin Andrew Fox. Royal Navy.

Cdr Michael Peter Martin. Royal Navy.

Surgeon Commodore (D) Graham Lindsay Morrison. Royal Navy.

Capt John Jeremy Taylor. Royal Navy.

Capt Simon Jonathan Woodcock. Royal Navy.

MBE

WO Class 1 Engineering Technician (Marine Engineering) Anthony Craig Butler.

CPO Warfare Specialist (Abovewater Warfare Weapons) Reginald David Ferguson.

Lt Cdr Mark Finn. Royal Naval Reserve (Combined Cadet Force).

WO Class 2 Kevin John Green. Royal Marines.

WO Class 1 (Underwater Warfare) Peter Thomas Bartlett-Horwood.

Maj Gwyn Jenkins. Royal Marines.

Lt Cdr Robert David Lintern. Royal Navy.

Capt Paul Ernest Nolan. Royal Marines.

WO Class 2 Air Engineering Technician Terence Andrew Parnell.

Lt Cdr Ian James Pears. Royal Navy.

WO Class 1 (Survey Recorder) Michael Jeremy Slater.

QUEEN'S VOLUNTEER RESERVES MEDAL

QVRM

Lt Cdr Christopher Montford Kenyon. Royal Naval Reserve.

MILITARY DIVISION - ARMY

ORDER OF THE BATH

KCB

Lt Gen John Nicholas Reynolds Houghton, CBE. Late The Green Howards.

CB

Maj Gen Gary Robert Coward, OBE. Late Army Air Corps.

Maj Gen Gerald Cavendish Grosvenor The Duke of Westminster, KG, OBE, TD, DL. Late The Queen's Own Yeomanry, Territorial Army.

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

CBE

Col William Neville Aldridge, OBE. Late The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers.

Col Richard William Currie. Late The Queen's Royal Hussars.

Brig Clive Richard Elderton, OBE. Late The Royal Logistic Corps.

Brig Colin Andrew Findlay, MBE. Late Adjutant General's Corps (Royal Military Police).

Brig Iain Robert Thomson. Late Army Air Corps.

Brig Carew Lovell Wilks, MBE. Late Corps of Royal Engineers.

OBE

Lt Col David Alfred John Brown. The Rifles.

Lt Col Richard Callander, TD. Queen's Own Yeomanry, Territorial Army.

Lt Col Mark Patrick Christie, MBE. The Parachute Regiment.

Lt Col (Acting Col) Mark Nicholas Claydon. The Mercian Regiment.

Lt Col Richard James Clements. The Royal Anglian Regiment.

Lt Col Charles Henry Waters Gray. The Duke of Lancaster's Regiment.

Lt Col Michael Thomas Haverty. The Royal Logistic Corps.

Lt Col Andrew Walton Ledger. The Queen's Royal Hussars.

Acting Col David George McCleery. Army Cadet Force.

Lt Col Christopher Edward Price. The Royal Regiment of Scotland, Territorial Army.

MBE

Maj Paul Leslie Baker. Adjutant General's Corps (Military Provost Staff Branch).

WO Class 2 Andrew Bishop. Adjutant General's Corps (Royal Military Police).

Capt Ian Booth. The Royal Logistic Corps.

Acting Lt Col Marjorie Cameron. Army Cadet Force.

Capt Patrick John Carley. Royal Corps of Signals.

Maj Richard Anthony Collins. The Royal Logistic Corps.

WO Class 2 Kenneth John Cooper. The Parachute Regiment, Territorial Army.

Capt Maureen Linda Coshall. Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps.

Maj Gareth Andrew Rosser Davies. The Royal Welsh.

WO Class 1 John Dawson. The Rifles.

Maj Sundeep Dhillon. Royal Army Medical Corps.

Maj Phillip Evans. Adjutant General's Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch).

Acting Maj Simon Beaufort Fraser. Army Cadet Force.

Maj Steven David Fraser. Royal Regiment of Artillery.

Capt Simon Charles Hale. The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment.

Maj David Patrick Hall. Coldstream Guards.

Maj Andrew John Hanna. Corps of Royal Engineers.

Maj James John Haughie. The Royal Regiment of Scotland.

Acting Capt Peter William Hawker. Army Cadet Force.

WO Class 1 James Darren Hicks. Adjutant General's Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch).

WO Class 2 Khalid Iqbal Hussain. The Royal Logistic Corps.

WO Class 2 Gordon Paul Hyatt. The Rifles, Territorial Army.

WO Class 2 Michael James Isted. The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment.

Capt Mark Richard Kitching. Life Guards.

Colour Sgt Bryn Martin John Knowles. The Mercian Regiment.

Sgt Darren Adrian Larham. The Royal Logistic Corps.

Maj David John Law. Royal Regiment of Artillery.

Maj Andrew Paul Layton. The Mercian Regiment.

Maj Daniel McCreesh. Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.

WO Class 2 Neil John Mitchell. Royal Corps of Signals.

Lt Col Alan John Lindsay Moore. Royal Army Medical Corps, Territorial Army.

Maj Clive Osborne. The Royal Logistic Corps.

Maj Alexander McLay Rennie. The Royal Regiment of Scotland.

Capt Stuart Douglas Samson. The Royal Regiment of Scotland.

Maj Nigel Anthony Sherwood. Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.

Maj Mark Russell McKay Lindsay-Smith. Adjutant General's Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch).

Capt Scott Smith. Royal Army Medical Corps.

Maj Andrew Prescott Speed. Scots Guards.

Maj Dean John Stefanetti. The Royal Anglian Regiment.

Acting Capt Alexander Stirling. Army Cadet Force.

Lt Col Andrew John Walker Stuart. Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.

Capt Robert James Stuart. The Royal Regiment of Scotland.

Maj James William Taylor. The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers.

Maj Joseph Edmund Tester. Intelligence Corps.

WO Class 2 Simon Kenneth Turner. The Parachute Regiment. Maj Arthur Kenneth John Norman-Walker. The Rifles, Territorial Army.

Capt Zoe Katharine White. Royal Corps of Signals.

Maj Mark Henry Graham Whittle. Royal Regiment of Artillery.

Acting Maj Brian Richard Young. Army Cadet Force.

ROYAL RED CROSS

RRC

Maj Carol Ann Chambers. Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps.

ARRC

Maj Julie Lingard, TD. Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps, Territorial Army.

Maj Karen Jennifer Stockbridge. Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps.

QUEEN'S VOLUNTEER RESERVES MEDAL

QVRM

Capt Keith Joseph Jarrett, TD. The Royal Logistic Corps, Territorial Army.

Capt Graham Jennings. Royal Corps of Signals, Territorial Army.

Maj William George Lee, TD. The Royal Regiment of Scotland, Territorial Army.

Lt Col Jennifer Rachel Stocks. The Royal Logistic Corps, Territorial Army.

MILITARY DIVISION - ROYAL AIR FORCE

ORDER OF THE BATH

GCB

Air Chief Marshal Sir Glenn (Lester) Torpy, KCB, CBE, DSO, ADC. Royal Air Force.

CB

Air Vice-Marshal Steven Chisnall. Royal Air Force.

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

CBE

Group Capt Sean Keith Paul Reynolds, OBE, DFC. Royal Air Force.

Air Commodore Mark Lee Roberts. M.B.E, Royal Air Force.

OBE

Wing Cdr Tomas Arne Barrett. Royal Air Force.

Group Capt Andrew Peter Bowen. Royal Air Force.

Wing Cdr Timothy John Bullement. Royal Air Force.

Wing Cdr Peter John Grinsted. Royal Air Force.

Flg Off Ian Stevenson Kerr. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (Training).

The Reverend (Wing Cdr) Christopher Webb. Royal Air Force.

MBE

Sqn Ldr James Rupert Elwine Ankers. Royal Air Force.

Flt Lt Mervyn John Ashe. Royal Air Force.

Wing Cdr Jeremy John Attridge. Royal Air Force.

Flt Lt Philip Martin Anthony Baker. Royal Air Force.

Sqn Ldr Robert William Barrett. Royal Air Force.

Flt Sgt Robert Nesbit Blain. Royal Air Force.

Sqn Ldr Anthony Brown. Royal Air Force.

WO John Edbrooke. Royal Air Force.

Sqn Ldr Alexander Graham Gordon. Royal Air Force.

WO Robert William Hargreaves. Royal Air Force.

WO Maurice Howard. Royal Air Force.

WO Jack Alexander MacFarlane. Royal Air Force.

Flt Lt Barry Matthews. Royal Air Force.

Flt Lt Stuart Ian Reeks. Royal Air Force.

Sqn Ldr Ross Piers Richards. Royal Air Force.

Flt Sgt Colin Stanley Yates. Royal Air Force.

Sqn Ldr Richard James Yates. Royal Air Force.

ROYAL RED CROSS

RRC

Group Capt Jacqueline Lesley Gross. Princess Mary's Royal Air Force Nursing Service.

ARRC

Sqn Ldr Sarah Elizabeth Charters. Royal Auxiliary Air Force.

Sqn Ldr Teresa Anne Griffiths. Princess Mary's Royal Air Force Nursing Service.

SUNDRIES

QUEEN'S POLICE MEDAL

QPM

ENGLAND AND WALES

Roger Baker. Chief Constable, Essex Police.

Andrew Belcher. Constable, West Midlands Police.

Keith Bristow. Chief Constable, Warwickshire Police.

Brian Fenlon. Constable, Greater Manchester Police; Treasurer, Police Federation of England and Wales.

John Edward Francis. Inspector, Metropolitan Police Service.

Roger Gomm. Superintendent, Metropolitan Police Service.

Christopher Adam Gregg. Chief Superintendent, West Yorkshire Police.

David Johnston. Formerly Commander, Metropolitan Police Service.

Brian David Langston. Chief Superintendent, Thames Valley Police.

Grahame Ronald Maxwell. Chief Constable, North Yorkshire Police.

David Richard Morgan. Constable, Dyfed Powys Police.

Stephen John Morgan. Chief Superintendent, British Transport Police.

Martin Barnabas Richards. Chief Constable, Sussex Police.

David Charles Nelson Warcup. Deputy chief Constable, Northumbria Police.

Russell John Wate. Detective chief Superintendent, Cambridgeshire Constabulary.

David Anthony White. Chief inspector, Metropolitan Police Service.

Janet Elizabeth Williams. Deputy assistant commissioner, Metropolitan Police Service.

SCOTLAND

Robert Ballantyne. Special Constable, Grampian Police.

Thomas Halpin. Deputy chief Constable, Lothian and Borders Police.

NORTHERN IRELAND

Derek David Harvey Douglas. Detective Superintendent, Police Service of Northern Ireland.

Andrew Galbraith. Inspector, Police Service of Northern Ireland.

Noel Charles Rogan. Inspector, Police Service of Northern Ireland.

QUEEN'S FIRE SERVICE MEDAL

QFSM

ENGLAND AND WALES

Paul Maurice Fuller. Chief Fire Officer, Bedfordshire and Luton Fire and Rescue Service.

Brian Hesler. Chief Fire Officer, Northumberland Fire and Rescue Service.

Maxwell Hood. Assistant commissioner, London Fire Brigade.

Terence Standing. Chief Fire Officer, Gloucestershire Fire and Rescue Service.

Geoffrey Alan Taylor. Chief Fire Officer, Shropshire Fire and Rescue Service.

SCOTLAND

Paul Austin. Formerly Group manager, Strathclyde Fire and Rescue Service.

James Campbell. Chief Officer, Fife Fire and Rescue Service.

(William) John Strachan. Retained Officer-in-Charge Stonehaven, Grampian Fire and Rescue Service.

COI ref 162089P

ENDS

Latest World News | Top World News | World Digest | Archives | RSS

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
World Headlines

 

Werewolf: Gordon Campbell On North Korea, Neo-Nazism, And Milo

With a bit of luck the planet won’t be devastated by nuclear war in the next few days. US President Donald Trump will have begun to fixate on some other way to gratify his self-esteem – maybe by invading Venezuela or starting a war with Iran. More>>

Victory Declared: New Stabilisation Funding From NZ As Mosul Is Retaken

New Zealand has congratulated the Iraqi government on the successful liberation of Mosul from ISIS after a long and hard-fought campaign. More>>

Gordon Campbell: On The Current US Moves Against North Korea

If Martians visited early last week, they’d probably be scratching their heads as to why North Korea was being treated as a potential trigger for global conflict... More>>

ALSO:

Gordon Campbell: On The Lessons From Corbyn’s Campaign

Leaving partisan politics aside – and ignoring Jeremy Corbyn’s sensational election campaign for a moment – it has to be said that Britain is now really up shit creek... More>>

ALSO:

Another US Court: Fourth Circuit Rules Muslim Ban Discriminatory

ACLU: Step by step, point by point, the court laid out what has been clear from the start: The president promised to ban Muslims from the United States, and his executive orders are an attempt to do just that. More>>

ALSO:

 
 
 
 
 
 
  • Pacific.Scoop
  • Cafe Pacific
  • PMC