World Video | Defence | Foreign Affairs | Natural Events | Trade | NZ in World News | NZ National News Video | NZ Regional News | Search

 


Research industry calls for more transparency on privacy pro

Friday 16 November 2012

Research industry calls for more transparency on privacy protection

Major survey of consumer attitudes on personal data

to be revealed at Conference

Every day, Australians freely give personal information to retailers, banks, health funds, government agencies and countless other organisations, often via the internet but are they aware of what happens to their information?

A major survey of attitudes towards personal data collection and knowledge of how, when and where it might be used shows a majority of people don’t understand what becomes of their information or how organisations use it.

Commissioned by the Association of Market and Social Research Organisation (AMSRO) as part of its privacy code review process the exclusive nationwide poll was conducted by Newspoll and surveyed consumer attitudes towards privacy to examine what Australians know and how much they care about data privacy.

The results show that just under ten percent of those questioned claimed they know a lot about how companies and organisations protect their personal information while a quarter claimed they knew nothing about it. Between these extremes, close to two thirds of the population said they knew “a little” about how these organisations protect personal information.

“As researchers, AMSRO members are aware that we hold the privileged position of being allowed into people’s lives. We work hard to protect that honour by ensuring that as we collect information, we also protect the confidentiality of participants. As an industry we recognise that the long-term success of research depends on the cooperation of the public.’

“This poll demonstrates that while people might be willing to share their information, there is a need for people to be kept informed about how that data is used. Market and social research works hard to protect personal data. To ensure quality research is not lost to business and government, it’s important that government and industry continue to work together to ensure the public understands the protective measures market and social research have in place and the difference between research and other marketing practices” said Hugh Amoyal, President AMSRO.

In addition to gauging how much is known about protection of privacy, the poll also tested community response to questions about providing personal information over the internet.

The findings will be released at the ‘Data Privacy, Marketing, Research and the Consumer Conference’. The guest speaker will be the Australian Privacy Commissioner, Timothy Pilgrim. Other guests will include the N.S.W Privacy Commissioner, Dr Elizabeth Coombs.

Event Details

Date Friday 16th November 2012

Time 3.00 PM – 6.30 PM

Venue Forum Restaurant

The Darlington Centre

City Road, The University of Sydney

ends

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
World Headlines

 

UN: Ban Ki-Moon Condemns Texas Shooting

4 May 2015 – United Nations Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon has condemned yesterday’s shooting in Texas that injured a law enforcement officer, reiterating that such criminal acts have nothing to do with religion or belief. More>>

Release Of 200 Nigerian Girls Held Captive By Boko Haram

UN envoy Gordon Brown welcomes release of 200 Nigerian girls held captive by Boko Haram More>>

Ban Calls For Immediate End To Hostilities In Northern Mali

Chadian UN peacekeepers heading to their base in Tessalit, northern Mali. Photo MINUSMA/Marco Dormino More>>

New UN Special Envoy On Ebola Response Visit To Sierra Leone

29 April 2015 – The United Nations World Health Organization ( WHO ) today said that surveillance and community engagement still require improvement in some areas of Guinea and Sierra Leone where new cases continued to surface, a day after the ... More>>

Somalia Registers Record Export Of Livestock In 2014

Somalia registers record export of livestock in 2014 due to trade boost with Gulf States More>>


United States: Riots In Baltimore – National Guard Sent In [graphic Images]

Riots have broken out in Baltimore following the funeral of Freddie Gray, a 25 year old black man who died from injuries sustained while in police custody. More>>

West Papua: “Lest We Forget”

AS Anzac approaches and Australians and New Zealanders remember those who fought and lost their lives on Anzac Day, it is hoped we will also remember the unfree people of the Pacific region and in particular those who are still suffering from human ... More>>

Iran: 81 Executions In One Week

Coincident with mass executions in the prisons of Ghezel-Hessar, Karaj and other cities, the anti-human regime of mullahs sent 16 other prisoners to the gallows in Mashhad and Birjand (northeastern Iran). Twelve of them were hanged collectively ... More>>

Al-Shabaab: Four Unicef Staff Killed In Somalia

Four UNICEF staff members have been killed in an attack on their vehicle in Garowe, Somalia. Four other UNICEF colleagues are in a serious condition. The IED (improvised explosive device) attack occurred when the staff were travelling from their guest ... More>>

UN: Suicide Attack In Jalalabad Condemned

NEW YORK/KABUL/GENEVA (18April 2015) – “I strongly condemn the brutal suicide attack that coincided with my visit to Jalalabad today,” said United Nations Assistant Secretary-General for Human Rights Ivan Šimonović during his visit to Afghanistan. ... More>>

Save The Children: STC Urges EU Leaders To Act To Prevent More Mass Drownings

Save the Children Urges EU Leaders to Act to Prevent More Mass Drownings at Sea. More>>

ALSO:

Japan: Independent Experts Slam Japan’s New Whaling Plan

Independent experts slam Japan’s new whaling plan and declare no more whales need to be killed for Antarctic research More>>

Gaza Strip: Attacks In The Border Areas

Following disengagement from the Gaza Strip in September 2005, Israel unilaterally and illegally established a so-called “buffer zone”, an area prohibited to Palestinians along the land and sea borders of the Gaza Strip. The precise area designated by ... More>>

Get More From Scoop

 
 
 
 
 
World
Search Scoop  
 
 
Powered by Vodafone
NZ independent news