World Video | Defence | Foreign Affairs | Natural Events | Trade | NZ in World News | NZ National News Video | NZ Regional News | Search

 


Research industry calls for more transparency on privacy pro

Friday 16 November 2012

Research industry calls for more transparency on privacy protection

Major survey of consumer attitudes on personal data

to be revealed at Conference

Every day, Australians freely give personal information to retailers, banks, health funds, government agencies and countless other organisations, often via the internet but are they aware of what happens to their information?

A major survey of attitudes towards personal data collection and knowledge of how, when and where it might be used shows a majority of people don’t understand what becomes of their information or how organisations use it.

Commissioned by the Association of Market and Social Research Organisation (AMSRO) as part of its privacy code review process the exclusive nationwide poll was conducted by Newspoll and surveyed consumer attitudes towards privacy to examine what Australians know and how much they care about data privacy.

The results show that just under ten percent of those questioned claimed they know a lot about how companies and organisations protect their personal information while a quarter claimed they knew nothing about it. Between these extremes, close to two thirds of the population said they knew “a little” about how these organisations protect personal information.

“As researchers, AMSRO members are aware that we hold the privileged position of being allowed into people’s lives. We work hard to protect that honour by ensuring that as we collect information, we also protect the confidentiality of participants. As an industry we recognise that the long-term success of research depends on the cooperation of the public.’

“This poll demonstrates that while people might be willing to share their information, there is a need for people to be kept informed about how that data is used. Market and social research works hard to protect personal data. To ensure quality research is not lost to business and government, it’s important that government and industry continue to work together to ensure the public understands the protective measures market and social research have in place and the difference between research and other marketing practices” said Hugh Amoyal, President AMSRO.

In addition to gauging how much is known about protection of privacy, the poll also tested community response to questions about providing personal information over the internet.

The findings will be released at the ‘Data Privacy, Marketing, Research and the Consumer Conference’. The guest speaker will be the Australian Privacy Commissioner, Timothy Pilgrim. Other guests will include the N.S.W Privacy Commissioner, Dr Elizabeth Coombs.

Event Details

Date Friday 16th November 2012

Time 3.00 PM – 6.30 PM

Venue Forum Restaurant

The Darlington Centre

City Road, The University of Sydney

ends

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
World Headlines

 

Ban Condemns Killing Of Former Lesotho Military Commander

United Nations Secretary-General today condemned the killing of Lt. Gen. Maaparankoe Mahao, former Commander of the Lesotho Defence Force, on 25 June, near Maseru. More>>

Ban Welcomes US Supreme Court Ruling On Same-Sex Marriage

Ban welcomes US Supreme Court ruling guaranteeing right to same-sex marriage Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender and Intersex (LGBTI) pride march. Photo: OHCHR/Joseph Smida More>>

UN Agency Welcomes EU Measures On Refugee Arrivals

Afghan refugees in front of the abandoned hotel Captain Elias on Kos Island, Greece, where hundreds of refugees and migrants are waiting for their registration. Photo: UNHCR/J. Akkash More>>

Increase In Voluntary Blood Donors Can Save Millions Of Lives

Increase in voluntary blood donors can save millions of lives, UN health agency says on World Day More>>

Kenya: Funding Shortage Means Food Cut To 500,000 Refugees

Funding shortage forces UN agency to temporarily cut food aid to 500,000 refugees in Kenya More>>

UN Launches Education Appeal In Fight Against Child Labour

12 June 2015 – The United Nations has announced it is marking the 2015 edition of the World Day Against Child Labour with a call for the international community to invest in quality education as a key step in the fight against child employment ... More>>

Pope Francis & UN Agency On Sustainability Of Agriculture

Pope Francis (centre) with delegates to the 39th FAO Conference during a special audience at the Vatican. Photo: FAO More>>

South Sudan: Call For De-Escalation Of In-Country Conflict

Women and children have suffered devastating attacks in South Sudan’s Unity State. Photo: UNICEF/South Sudan/Sebastian Rich More>>

Burundi: Emergency Support To Refugees Fleeing Burundi Crisis

Burundians fleeing pre-election violence rest on the shores of Lake Tanganyika in the Democratic Republic of Congo after a gruelling 22-hour boat journey. More than 100,000 Burundians have fled over the past month, arriving in Tanzania, Rwanda and ... More>>

Afghanistan: Commitment To Advancing Women's Rights

While the outgoing senior United Nations rights official in Afghanistan said she expected the human rights advances made “will be sustained, will not be rolled back, and will not be sacrificed,” she lamented the high level of violence against ... More>>

Get More From Scoop

 
 
 
 
 
World
Search Scoop  
 
 
Powered by Vodafone
NZ independent news