World Video | Defence | Foreign Affairs | Natural Events | Trade | NZ in World News | NZ National News Video | NZ Regional News | Search


Research industry calls for more transparency on privacy pro

Friday 16 November 2012

Research industry calls for more transparency on privacy protection

Major survey of consumer attitudes on personal data

to be revealed at Conference

Every day, Australians freely give personal information to retailers, banks, health funds, government agencies and countless other organisations, often via the internet but are they aware of what happens to their information?

A major survey of attitudes towards personal data collection and knowledge of how, when and where it might be used shows a majority of people don’t understand what becomes of their information or how organisations use it.

Commissioned by the Association of Market and Social Research Organisation (AMSRO) as part of its privacy code review process the exclusive nationwide poll was conducted by Newspoll and surveyed consumer attitudes towards privacy to examine what Australians know and how much they care about data privacy.

The results show that just under ten percent of those questioned claimed they know a lot about how companies and organisations protect their personal information while a quarter claimed they knew nothing about it. Between these extremes, close to two thirds of the population said they knew “a little” about how these organisations protect personal information.

“As researchers, AMSRO members are aware that we hold the privileged position of being allowed into people’s lives. We work hard to protect that honour by ensuring that as we collect information, we also protect the confidentiality of participants. As an industry we recognise that the long-term success of research depends on the cooperation of the public.’

“This poll demonstrates that while people might be willing to share their information, there is a need for people to be kept informed about how that data is used. Market and social research works hard to protect personal data. To ensure quality research is not lost to business and government, it’s important that government and industry continue to work together to ensure the public understands the protective measures market and social research have in place and the difference between research and other marketing practices” said Hugh Amoyal, President AMSRO.

In addition to gauging how much is known about protection of privacy, the poll also tested community response to questions about providing personal information over the internet.

The findings will be released at the ‘Data Privacy, Marketing, Research and the Consumer Conference’. The guest speaker will be the Australian Privacy Commissioner, Timothy Pilgrim. Other guests will include the N.S.W Privacy Commissioner, Dr Elizabeth Coombs.

Event Details

Date Friday 16th November 2012

Time 3.00 PM – 6.30 PM

Venue Forum Restaurant

The Darlington Centre

City Road, The University of Sydney


© Scoop Media

World Headlines


Haiti: $5 Million To Kick-Start Aid In Wake Of Hurricane Matthew

UN emergency fund allocates $5 million to kick-start assistance in wake of Hurricane Matthew More>>


Not Helen Clark: António Guterres Favourite For Next UN Secretary-General

Former Portuguese Prime Minister António Guterres has emerged as the clear favourite to become the next United Nations Secretary-General following the sixth secret ballot held today by the UN Security Council, which is expected to take a formal decision tomorrow and forward Mr. Guterres’ name to the 193-Member General Assembly for final confirmation. More>>


Preliminary Results: MH17 Investigation Report

The Joint Investigation Team (JIT) is convinced of having obtained irrefutable evidence to establish that on 17 July 2014, flight MH-17 was shot down by a BUK missile from the 9M38-series. According to the JIT there is also evidence identifying the launch location that involves an agricultural field near Pervomaiskyi which, at the time, was controlled by pro-Russian fighters. More>>


At The UN: Paris Climate Agreement Moves Closer To Entry Into Force

The Paris Agreement on climate change moved closer toward entering into force in 2016 as 31 more countries joined the agreement today at a special event hosted by United Nations Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon. More>>



Gordon Campbell: On The End Game In Spain (And Other World News)

The coverage of international news seems almost entirely dependent on a random selection of whatever some overseas news agency happens to be carrying overnight... Here are a few interesting international stories that have largely flown beneath the radar this past week. More>>

Amnesty/Human Rights Watch: Appalling Abuse, Neglect Of Refugees On Nauru

Refugees and asylum seekers on Nauru, most of whom have been held there for three years, routinely face neglect by health workers and other service providers who have been hired by the Australian government, as well as frequent unpunished assaults by local Nauruans. More>>


Other Australian Detention

Get More From Scoop

Search Scoop  
Powered by Vodafone
NZ independent news