https://www.scoop.co.nz/stories/PO1701/S00150/pokie-takings-continuing-to-increase.htm
|
| ||
Pokie takings continuing to increase |
||
January 2017
Pokie takings continuing to increase
Despite the continual decline in the number of gaming machines across New Zealand, spending on pub and club pokies has risen again, according to figures from the Department of Internal Affairs.
Proceeds in the fourth quarter of 2016 were $9.2 million or 4.3 per cent more than for the same period in 2015. Spending in the three months to 31 December 2016 was $223.6 million compared with $214.3 million for the three months to 31 December 2015; it was also $4.7 million or 2.1 per cent more than the $218.9 million spent in the previous three months to September 2016.
For the year to 31 December 2016 expenditure totalled $858.2 million – $30 million or 3.6 per cent more than the $828.1 million for the 12 months ended 31 December 2015.
There were fewer licence holders, gambling venues and gaming machines at 31 December 2016, compared with 12 months earlier. Over the year licence holders fell 6.3 per cent from 300 to 281, venues declined 2.6 per cent from 1238 to 1206, and gaming machines dropped 1.5 per cent from 16,393 to 16,148.
Non-casino GM spending by Society
Type – Oct-Dec 2016
| Society Type | Total GMP Quarter | % of Total |
| Non-Club | 197,535,109.40 | 88.3% |
| Sports Clubs | 3,790,305.58 | 1.7% |
| Chartered Clubs | 15,498,332.01 | 8.2% |
| RSAs | 6,794,148.39 | 3.0% |
| Total Club | 26,082,786.39 | 12.0% |
| Total All | 223,617,895.79 | 100.0% |
Media
contact:
Emma Blackmore, Communications Manager PREA,
Department of Internal Affairs
Ph 027 201
7415
(Background statistics)
Non-casino GM spending in quarter ended
| 31 December 2016 | $223.6 m |
| 30 September 2016 | $218.9 m |
| 30 June 2016 | $216.1 m |
| 31 March 2016 | $199.5 m |
| 31 December 2015 | $214.4 m |
| 30 September 2015 | $213.5 m |
| 30 June 2015 | $207.0 m |
| 31 March 2015 | $193.2 m |
| 31 December 2014 | $210.1 m |
| 30 September 2014 | $207.8 m |
| 30 June 2014 | $200.7 m |
| 31 March 2014 | $192.8 m |
| 31 December 2013 | $206.7 m |
| 30 September 2013 | $206.0 m |
| 30 June 2013 | $206.1 m |
| 31 March 2013 | $192.7 m |
| 31 December 2012 | $214.6 m |
| 30 September 2012 | $212.9 m |
| 30 June 2012 | $208.5 m |
| 31 March 2012 | $203.7 m |
| 31 December 2011 | $220.4 m |
| 30 September 2011 | $221.4 m |
| Date | Licence holders | Venues | Gaming machines |
| 31 December 2016 | 281 | 1206 | 16,148 |
| 30 September 2016 | 284 | 1214 | 16,221 |
| 30 June 2016 | 287 | 1220 | 16,238 |
| 31 March 2016 | 292 | 1224 | 16,274 |
| 31 December 2015 | 300 | 1238 | 16,393 |
| 30 September 2015 | 309 | 1255 | 16,440 |
| 30 June 2015 | 309 | 1266 | 16,579 |
| 31 March 2015 | 312 | 1277 | 16,614 |
| 31 Dec 2014 | 312 | 1287 | 16,717 |
| 30 Sept 2014 | 321 | 1300 | 16,814 |
| 30 June 2014 | 329 | 1321 | 17,130 |
| 31 March 2014 | 336 | 1330 | 17,182 |
| 31 Dec 2013 | 338 | 1335 | 17,266 |
| 30 Sept 2013 | 347 | 1343 | 17,320 |
| 30 June 2013 | 351 | 1356 | 17,534 |
| 31 March 2013 | 353 | 1367 | 17,542 |
| 31 Dec 2012 | 357 | 1381 | 17,670 |
| 30 Sept 2012 | 361 | 1390 | 17,827 |
| 30 June 2012 | 361 | 1400 | 17,943 |
| 31 March 2012 | 359 | 1403 | 18,001 |
| 31 Dec 2011 | 360 | 1410 | 18,133 |
| 30 Sept 2011 | 360 | 1409 | 18,167 |
ends