Video | Agriculture | Confidence | Economy | Energy | Employment | Finance | Media | Property | RBNZ | Science | SOEs | Tax | Technology | Telecoms | Tourism | Transport | Search

 

Qantas Media Awards 2004 Broadcasting Results


Qantas Media Awards 2004 Broadcasting Results

Qantas Award For Television Journalism

CHARLOTTE GLENNIE

The Bill Toft Memorial Award For Broadcasting Excellence

SUE INGRAM

Broadcasting Industry Award For Outstanding Achievement

HENARE TE UA

Radio

Radio News Reporter

Senior Winner: SUE INGRAM, Radio New Zealand Finalists: JENNIFER DANN, Radio New Zealand BRAD MARKHAM, Radio New Zealand

Junior Winner: REBECCA BEEHRE, Radioworks Rotorua Finalists: JANE O’LOUGHLIN, Radio New Zealand RACHEL MORTON, Newstalk ZB, Radio Network CATHERINE WILSON, Radio New Zealand Sub-Categories

BUSINESS, FINANCE & CONSUMER AFFAIRS Winner: CATHERINE WILSON, junior, Radio New Zealand – Power blackouts COVERAGE OF A BREAKING STORY Winner: REBECCA BEEHRE, junior, Radioworks Rotorua – Eastern Bay of Plenty floods /2

EDUCATION Winner: GAEL WOODS, Radio New Zealand – Grammar cheats

ENVIRONMENT & CONSERVATION – SHELL award Winner: BRAD MARKHAM, Radio New Zealand – Land contamination report

GENERAL NEWS Winner: KIRSTY JONES, Radio New Zealand – Erebus report

HEALTH & MEDICINE Winner: JENNIFER DANN, Radio New Zealand – National Women’s

MAORI ISSUES –TE PUNI KOKIRI award No award

PACIFIC ISLANDS ISSUES – PACIFIC CO-OPERATION FOUNDATION award Winner: SARA VUI-TALITU, junior, Radio New Zealand International – Pacific Arts Festival

POLITICS Winner: CONAN YOUNG, junior, Radio New Zealand – Aged care SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY
Winner: GEOFF MOFFETT, Radio New Zealand – Albert Jones astronomer

SOCIAL ISSUES Winner: SUE INGRAM, Radio New Zealand – Pitcairn life

SPORT – DB BREWERIES award Winner: STEPHEN HEWSON, Radio New Zealand – Dedicated follower of fashion

THE ARTS - CREATIVE NEW ZEALAND award Winner: TAREK BAZLEY, Radio New Zealand – Gore’s great art coup

RADIO CURRENT AFFAIRS REPORTER

Winner: SUE INGRAM, Radio New Zealand Finalists: ERIC FRYKBERG, Radio New Zealand KIRSTY JONES, Radio New Zealand COLIN PEACOCK, Radio New Zealand

Sub-Categories BUSINESS, FINANCE & CONSUMER AFFAIRS (INCLUDES AGRICULTURE) Winner: CAROL STILES, Radio New Zealand – February floods /3

EDUCATION Winner: GAEL WOODS, Radio New Zealand – School closures

ENVIRONMENT & CONSERVATION – SHELL NEW ZEALAND award Winner: DEAN WILLIAMS, Radio New Zealand – The ethics of pest trapping

GENERAL CURRENT AFFAIRS Winner: COLIN PEACOCK, Radio New Zealand – Lives in limbo

HEALTH & MEDICINE Winner: SUE INGRAM, Radio New Zealand – Pesticide residues

MAORI ISSUES –TE PUNI KOKIRI award Winner: LOIS WILLIAMS, Radio New Zealand – The bogus court

PACIFIC ISLANDS ISSUES – PACIFIC CO-OPERATION FOUNDATION award Winner: ERIC FRYKBERG, Radio New Zealand – Niue reconstruction

POLITICS Winner: PHILIPPA TOLLEY, Radio New Zealand – French Polynesia

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY Winner: CAROL STILES, Radio New Zealand – Closing the gate SOCIAL ISSUES Winner: KIRSTY JONES, Radio New Zealand – Charities documentary SPORT –DB BREWERIES award Winner: STEPHEN HEWSON, Radio New Zealand – Sports tribunal investigation

THE ARTS - CREATIVE NEW ZEALAND award Winner: LYNNE FREEMAN, Radio New Zealand – Can culture save us ?

RADIO PROGRAMMES

NEWS

Winner: MORNING REPORT, Radio New Zealand Finalists: CHECKPOINT, Radio New Zealand

CURRENT AFFAIRS

Winner: TAGATA O TE MOANA, Radio New Zealand and Radio New Zealand International

/4

Finalists: DANNY WATSON AFTERNOONS, Newstalk ZB, Radio Network SATURDAY MORNING WITH KIM HILL, Radio New Zealand SUNDAY MORNING WITH CHRIS LAIDLAW, Radio New Zealand DOCUMENTARY

Winner: THE SUNDAY FEATURE: The Gujarat Experiment and After Mabo, Radio New Zealand Finalists: EUREKA & INSIGHT: Transit of Venus and Arts Trafficking in Cambodia, Radio New Zealand INSIGHT: Pitcairn: A Broken Dream and Minority Language TV, Radio New Zealand

SPORT

Winner: 2004 ATHENS OLYMPICS, Radio Sport, Radio Network FEATURES

Winner: RAKIURA – STEWART ISLAND and THE WAITING ROOM, Radio New Zealand Finalists: EUREKA: WILLIAM PICKERING –A LIFE and ORIGINS OF ANGKOR, Radio New Zealand A CHANGE IS GONNA COME: YOU SEND ME SALVATION and SAY IT LOUD: CIVIL RIGHTS, Radio New Zealand RADIO NEWS & CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER

Winner: LEIGHTON SMITH, Newstalk ZB, Radio Network Finalist: LINDA CLARK, Radio New Zealand RADIO NEWS READER

Winner: GAEL LUDLOW, Global News/Radio Pacific,RadioWorks Finalist: HILARY BARRY, More FM, RadioWorks NICOLA WRIGHT, Radio New Zealand

TELEVISION

TELEVISION NEWS REPORTER

Senior

Winner: CHARLOTTE GLENNIE, ONE News,Tonight, TVONE /5

Finalists: EWART BARNSLEY, ONE News, TVONE BOB MCNEIL, 3 News, TV3

Junior Winner: MEREANA HOND, 3 News, TV3 Finalists: ERIN CONROY, ONE News, TVONE JUANITA HAMPTON, 3 News, TV3 Sub-Categories

BREAKING NEWS Winner: TANIA PAGE, 3 News – Piha phone call

BUSINESS, FINANCE & ECONOMICS Winner: OWEN POLAND, ONE News – Origin Pacific financial crisis CRIME & JUSTICE Winner: PHILIP KITCHIN, CHRIS HARRINGTON, ONE News - Police pack rape news special

ENVIRONMENT & CONSERVATION - SHELL NEW ZEALAND award Winner: INGRID LEARY, 3 News - Dolphins

HEALTH & MEDICINE Winner: LORELEI MASON, ONE News – The gift of sound HUMAN RELATIONS Winner: LISA OWEN, ONE News – Unknown warrior

INFORMATION & COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY - THE BOEING Co. Award Winner: No award

LIFESTYLE Winner: CARLY KIRKWOOD, 3 News – Te Groceries

MAORI ISSUES – TE PUNI KOKIRI award Winner: TINI MOLYNEUX, ONE News - Hikoi

PACIFIC ISLANDS ISSUES – PACIFIC CO-OPERATION FOUNDATION award Winner: BARBARA DREAVER, ONE News – Adoption ring POLITICS Winner: DUNCAN GARNER, 3 News – Tamihere golden handshake/ SFO investigation

SCIENCE No award

/6 SPORT – DB BREWERIES award Winner: MICHAEL HOLLAND, ONE News – Cycle gold

THE ARTS - CREATIVE NEW ZEALAND award Winner: MIKE JASPERS, ONE News – Oscars triumph OTHER Winner: BARBARA DREAVER, ONE News – Pensioner housing scam TELEVISION CURRENT AFFAIRS REPORTER

TELEVISION CURRENT AFFAIRS REPORTER

Winner: MIRIAMA KAMO, Sunday, TVONE Finalist: SARAH HALL, 60 Minutes, TV3

TELEVISION CURRENT AFFAIRS PRODUCER

Winner: ALISON HORWOOD, 60 Minutes, TV3

Sub-Categories

BUSINESS, FINANCE & ECONOMICS No award CRIME & JUSTICE Winner: Reporter: SARAH HALL Producer: PHILLIP PRENDEVILLE 60 Minutes, TV3 – I’m a survivor

ENVIRONMENT & CONSERVATION - SHELL NEW ZEALAND award Winner: Reporter: BRENT FRASER Producer: PIP KEANE Holmes, TVONE – Cloverhorses HEALTH & MEDICINE Winner: Reporter: MIRIAMA KAMO Producers: CHRIS HARRINGTON, DENISE MONTGOMERY Sunday, TVOne – The lost children HUMAN RELATIONS Winner: Reporter: AMANDA MILLAR Producer: PETER STEVENS 20/20, TV3 – Death in the family INVESTIGATIVE Winner: Reporter: SARAH HALL Producer: SHANE TEEHAN 60 Minutes, TV3 – School ruler MAORI ISSUES – TE PUNI KOKIRI award No award /7

PACIFIC ISLANDS ISSUES – PACIFIC CO-OPERATION FOUNDATION award No award

POLITICS Winner: Reporter: PETER CRONSHAW Producer: JOHN KEIR Sunday,TVONE – Return to sender SCIENCE Winner: Reporter:ALASTAIR WILKINSON Producer: ROD VAUGHAN 60 Minutes, TV3 – A breath of fresh air SPORT – DB BREWERIES award No award THE ARTS - CREATIVE NEW ZEALAND award Winner: Reporter: MARK CRYSELL Producer: JANE SKINNER Sunday, TVONE – Sharp focus

OTHER Winner: Reporter: PHILIP VINE Producer: ALISON HORWOOD 60 Minutes,TV3 – In suspense

TELEVISION PROGRAMMES

CHILDREN'S / YOUTH

Winner: SECRET AGENT MEN Operation: Cloak and Dagger, Greenstone Pictures Finalists: P.E.T. DETECTIVES Time after Time, Screentime Ltd WANNABES Final, Whitebait TV

COVERAGE OF A SPORTING EVENT

Winner: SHELL HELIX MOTORSPORT NZ V8 International, TVNZ Sport Finalists: ONE SPORT NETBALL NZ V Australia, 3rd Test, TVNZ Sport VODAFONE X-AIR 2004 Shows 3 & 4, Sticky Pictures

CURRENT AFFAIRS

Winner: SUNDAY 5.3.04 & 11.11.04, TVONE Finalists: 60 MINUTES Episodes 15 & 30, TV3 FRONT SEAT Episode 8, Gibson Group

/8

DOCUMENTARY

Winner: ENEMY OF THE STATE, ONE News Insight, TVONE Finalists: NEW FACES, OLD FEARS, Bates Productions FROM LEN LYE TO GOLLUM: NEW ZEALAND ANIMATORS, Cobalt VFX COLIN MCCAHON: I AM, Screentime Ltd.

INFORMATION

Winner: PEPI Episode 5, Maori Televison Finalists: A QUEEN’S TOUR Timaru, TV3 KORERO MAI Episodes 106, 107, Cinco Cine MAGAZINE/LIFESTYLE

Winner: TASTE NEW ZEALAND – TAKES OFF IRELAND, TVNZ Finalists: HEADLINERS, NZ Idol Special, TVNZ TUHONO, Episode 7, Whitebait TV

NEWS

Winner: ONE NEWS, TVONE Finalist: NIGHTLINE, TV3 SPORTS –DB BREWERIES award

Winner: THE BROWN FACTOR, Documentary New Zealand Aka Productions Finalists: SHELL HELIX MOTOR SPORT 2004 Australian Grand Prix, TVNZ Sport VODAFONE X-AIR 2004 Preview Shows, Sticky Pictures

TELEVISION NEWS & CURRENT AFFAIRS CRAFT

CAMERA NEWS- SENIOR

Winner: SALLY BLANK, 3 News & Nightline, TV3 Finalists: CHRIS BROWN, ONE News, TVONE EDWARD WI, Tonight, TVONE

CAMERA NEWS - JUNIOR

Winner: LEON MENZIES, Nightline, TV3 Finalists: JASON HULL, ONE News, TVONE JARED MASON, ONE News, TVONE /9

CAMERA CURRENT AFFAIRS

Winner: GEORGE MURAHIDY, 60 Minutes, TV3 Finalists: ROSS KENWARD, 60 Minutes, TV3 PHILLIP MELVILLE, Sunday, TVONE

EDITING NEWS

Winner: PAUL SPARKES, ONE News, TVONE Finalists: DARRYN FOUHY, 3 News, DAVID RANGI, Tonight, TVONE

EDITING CURRENT AFFAIRS

Winner: MARK SLEEMAN, Sunday, TVONE Finalists: TAMARA FINAU-MOIR, 20/20, TV3 SIMON BECK, Holmes, TVONE

INTERVIEWING

Winner: AMANDA MILLAR, 20/20, TV3 Finalists: MELANIE REID, 20/20, TV3 SUSAN WOOD, Close Up @ 7, TVONE

PRESENTING

Winner: SUSAN WOOD, Close Up @ 7, TVONE Finalists: MARK SAINSBURY, Insight and Close Up @ 7, TVONE KATE HAWKESBY, Tonight, TVONE

SCRIPTING

Winner: SIMON MERCEP, Fair Go, TVONE Finalists: MIRIAMA KAMO, Sunday, TVONE LISA OWEN, ONE News, TVONE

STUDENT JOURNALIST AWARD The David Edmunds Award

Winner: ALEXI O’BRIEN, NZ Broadcasting School, Christchurch

/10

LIST OF BROADCASTING JUDGES

NEW ZEALAND AUSTRALIA Ted Anderson Leo Bowman Trish Armstrong Ian Cook Robert Boyd-Bell Lee Duffield Susan Boyd-Bell Craig Dyer John Chapman Andrew Haughton Mark Champion Steve Liebmann Colin Feslier Roger Patching Jim Greenhough Rob Raschke Malcolm Hall Neil Warren Nigel Horrocks Tim Wilson John Keir Eileen Lavranos Al Morrison Diane Musgrave David Shellock Merv Smith Ends


© Scoop Media

 
 
 
Business Headlines | Sci-Tech Headlines

 

Paymark: Lockdown Equals Slowdown For Some

The three days of lockdown for Auckland earlier this month made a clear impression on our retail spending figures. While only Auckland moved into Level 3 lockdown, the impact was felt across the country, albeit at different levels. Looking at the ... More>>

Infrastructure Commission: Te Waihanga Releases Report On Water Infrastructure

The New Zealand Infrastructure Commission, Te Waihanga’s latest discussion document highlights the importance of current reforms in the water sector. Its State of Play discussion document about water infrastructure is one of a series looking at the ... More>>

Sci-Tech: Perseverance Rover Lands On Mars – Expert Reaction

NASA has landed a car-sized rover on the red planet to search for signs of past life. The vehicle has more instruments than the four rovers preceding it, and it’s also carrying gear that could help pave the way for human exploration of Mars. The ... More>>

ALSO:


ASB: Quarterly Economic Forecast Predicts OCR Hike As Early As August 2022

Predictions of interest rate rises have been brought forward 12 months in ASB’s latest Quarterly Economic Forecast. Chief Economist Nick Tuffley now expects the RBNZ to begin raising the OCR from its current level of 0.25% as early as August ... More>>

ACT: Matariki Almost A Half Billion Dollar Tax On Business

“Official advice to the Government says an extra public holiday at Matariki could cost almost $450 million,” ACT Leader David Seymour can reveal. “This is a perfect example of the Prime Minister doing what’s popular versus what’s responsible. ... More>>

Genesis: Assessing 6,000 GWh Of Renewable Generation Options For Development By 2025

Genesis is assessing 6,000 GWh of renewable generation options for development after starting a closed RFP process with 11 partners. Those invited to participate offer a range of technologies as Genesis continues to execute its Future-gen strategy to ... More>>

OECD: Unemployment Rate Stable At 6.9% In December 2020, 1.7 Percentage Points Higher Than In February 2020

The OECD area unemployment rate was stable at 6.9% in December 2020, remaining 1.7 percentage points above the level observed in February 2020, before the COVID-19 pandemic hit the labour market. [1] In December, the unemployment rate was also stable ... More>>

Stats NZ: Unemployment Drops To 4.9 Percent As Employment Picks Up

The seasonally adjusted unemployment rate dropped to 4.9 percent in the December 2020 quarter, from 5.3 percent in the September 2020 quarter, Stats NZ said today. Last quarter’s unemployment rate of 5.3 percent followed the largest increase observed ... More>>