Kiwi Lawyers and Law Firms Law Award Finalists
Kiwi Lawyers and Law Firms Law Award Finalists - ALB Law Awards
www.LawFuel.co.nz - The Law Jobs and Legal NewsWire
A number of New Zealand lawyers are nominated in the ALB Law award 'Dealmakers of the Year' at an awards ceremony to be held in Sydney on 22 May. Included in the nominations are: Brynn Gilbertson, Bell GullyJohn Strowger, Chapman Tripp, Pip Greenwood, Russell McVeagh, Simon Vodanovich, Buddle Findlay, David Quigg, Quigg Partners and Dave Wetherell, Mayne Wetherell
New Zealand Deal Team
of the Year are:
Bell Gully - Corporate/M&A
Chapman
Tripp - Corporate/M&A
Russell McVeagh - Capital
Markets
Buddle Findlay - Corporate/M&A
Kensington Swan
- Corporate/M&A
Simpson Grierson - Corporate/M&A
Deals of the Year
Commercial Property & Construction Deal of the
Year
Investa Property Group acquisition
Myer Melbourne
Store Redevlopment Project
Auckland waterfront
redevelopment
Mirvac - Walker
Mindarie Council
Resource Recovery Project
Energy & Resources Deal of the
Year
Gindalbie Goldfields
NZ windfarm - EU
acquisition
Origin Energy - Sun Retail
Alinta
acquisition
AGL/Arrow - Enertrade
Murchison -
Mitsubishi
Insolvency & Restructuring Deal of the
Year
Sons of Gwalia
Croesus Administration
Sydney
Cross City Tunnel Sale
Becton Estate Property
Group
Advanced Group restructure
Securitisation Deal of
the Year
CBA Medallion Trust 2007-1G
Avis fleet
securitization
Rams Series 2007-1H Trust
Lion Series
2007-1 Trust
MSL-Pluma Masterfund P-13 RMBS
Project
Finance Deal of the Year
Victorian Royal Children's
Hospital redevelopment PPP
Cross City Tunnel
New
Schools 2 PPP
Coogee Resources
Debt Market Deal of the
Year
Macquarie Communications Group Fundraising
Swiss
Re Hybrid Debt Securities Issue
Rabobank Nederland Retail
Bond Issue
ANZ hybrid debt securities
PBL Media
Limited LBO
Equity Market Deal of the Year
Boart
Longyear IPO
Nyart
Newcrest Mining AREO
Slater and
Gordon IPO
Lihir Gold Rights Issue
CBA PERLS IV
Issue
M&A Deal of the Year
Wesfarmers - Coles
CEMEX
- Rinker
Suncorp-Promina Merger
Brookfield -
Multiplex
Australian Deal Team of the Year
Blake
Dawson - Capital Markets
Gilbert + Tobin -
Corporate/M&A
Mallesons Stephen Jaques -
Corporate/M&A
Allens Arthur Robinson -
Corporate/M&A
Freehills - Corporate/M&A
Corrs Chambers
Westgarth - Corporate/M&A
Australian Dealmaker of the
Year
Philipa Stone, Freehills
Michael Parshall,
Clayton Utz
Teresa Handicott, Corrs Chambers
Westgarth
David Friedlander, Mallesons Stephen
Jaques
Ewen Crouch, Allens Arthur Robinson
Marie
McDonald, Blake Dawson
Gina Cass-Gottlieb, Gilbert +
Tobin
New Zealand Deal of the Year
Rabobank Nederland
Retail Bond Offer
Fletcher Building-Formica Group
Acquisition
Telecom NZ - Yellow Pages
sale
Ironbridge-Mediaworks Acquisition
Australian Deal
of the Year
To be announced on the evening
Law
awards
Managing Partner of the Year
John Atkin, Blake
Dawson
Danny Gilbert, Gilbert + Tobin
John Denton,
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Robert Milliner,
Mallesons
Stephen Macliver, Bell Gully
Gary McDiarmid,
Russell McVeagh
CSR Law Firm of the Year
Baker &
McKenzie
Blake Dawson
Bell Gully
Chapman
Tripp
Simpson Grierson
Minter Ellison
Holding
Redlich
Corporate Citizen Law Firm of the Year
Simpson
Grierson
Blake Dawson
Russell McVeagh
Gilbert +
Tobin
Mallesons Stephen Jacques
Minter
Ellison
Employment Specialist Law Firm of the
Year
Australian Business Lawyers
Carroll &
O'Dea
Franklin Athanasellis
Harmers Workplace
Lawyers
Haywards Solicitors
Shanahan Tudhope
Kiely
Thompson Caisley
Blake Dawson
Intellectual Property
Specialist Law Firm of the Year
Davies Collison
Cave
FB Rice & Co
Griffith Hack
AJ Park
Baldwins
(NZ)
Spruson & Ferguson
Insurance Specialist Law Firm
of the Year
DLA Phillips Fox
Colin Biggers
Paisley
Piper Alderman
Moray &
Agnew
Monahan
Wotton & Kearney
Perth Law Firm of the
Year
Blakiston & Crabb
Cochrane Lishman
Jackson
McDonald
Lavan Legal
Pullinger Readhead
Lucas
Steinepreis Paganin
Adelaide Law Firm of the
Year
Finlaysons
Thompson Playford
Lempriere Abbott
McLeod
Mellor Olsson
Wallmans
JWS
Brisbane Law
Firm of the Year
Carter Newell
Cooper Grace
Ward
Hopgood Ganim
McCullough
Robertson
McDonalds
Melbourne Law Firm of the
Year
Cornwall Stodart
Frenkel Partners
Hall &
Wilcox
Madgwicks
Norton Gledhill
Mills
Oakley
ABL
Sydney Law Firm of the Year
Chang
Pistilli & Simmons
Cutler Hughes & Harris
Gilbert +
Tobin
Henry Davis York
Truman Hoyle
Watson
Mangioni
International Law Firm of the Year
Baker
McKenzie
Jones Day
Sidley
Austin
Skadden
Sullivan & Cromwell
In-house awards
Investment Bank In-House Team of the Year
ABN
AMRO
Deutsche Bank
Goldman
Sachs
Macquarie
UBS
Rothschild Australia
Banking
& Financial Services In-House Team of the Year
Babcock &
Brown
CBA
NAB
Suncorp
Westpac
HSBC
Government
In-House Team of the Year
Australian Taxation Office
Department of Employment & Workplace Relations
Department of Finance & Administration
Department of
Immigration & Multicultural Affairs
Department of
Environment and Water Resources
Department of Foreign
Affairs and Trade
Insurance In-House Team of the
Year
Allianz
IAG
QBE
Suncorp
Zurich
Group
New Zealand In-House Team of the Year
Contact
Energy
Fonterra
Telecom NZ
Westpac New
Zealand
Auckland International Airport
Australian
In-House Team of the
Year
Qantas
Telstra
Wesfarmers
Babcock &
Brown
NAB
Origin Energy
Australasian In-House Lawyer
of the Year
Martin Farrell, Fletcher Building
Brett
Johnson, Qantas
Ross O'Neill, Contact Energy
Judy
Loughnan, Suncorp
Richard Dammery, Coles
Margaret
Colle, Babcock &
Brown
ENDS