Celebrating 25 Years of Scoop
Special: Up To 25% Off Scoop Pro Learn More

Video | Agriculture | Confidence | Economy | Energy | Employment | Finance | Media | Property | RBNZ | Science | SOEs | Tax | Technology | Telecoms | Tourism | Transport | Search

 

Fonterra Ingredient Contamination Prompts Recall

4th August 2013, 11:30am (AEST)

Product Recall – New Zealand Only

Karicare Infant Formula Stage 1 (0--6 Months) and Karicare Gold+ Follow On Formula Stage 2 (6--12 Months)
Limited Batches In New Zealand

Fonterra Ingredient Contamination Prompts Recall

This issue does not affect any Nutricia products sold in Australia.

Fonterra yesterday informed Nutricia that one of their ingredients had a potential quality issue.

Nutricia received a further update from Fonterra at 8.15pm (NZ time) on Saturday 3rd August.

This new information indicated that some of the ingredients supplied to Nutricia may also have been contaminated.

For this reason, Nutricia has instigated a precautionary recall in New Zealand.

The safety of our consumers is our primary concern.

Nutricia’s quality and food safety management system includes rigorous testing procedures of our finished products.

None of the products tested and sold in New Zealand indicate any contamination.

However, given the new information supplied by Fonterra, we have taken the decision to make a precautionary recall on specific products

The products being recalled are:

Karicare Infant Formula Stage 1 (0–6 months) in NEW ZEALAND ONLY with batch numbers 3169 and 3170 (use by 17 06 2016 and 18 06 2016).

The batch number and use by date can be found on the base of the tin.

Karicare Gold+ Follow On Formula Stage 2 (6–12 months) in NEW ZEALAND ONLY with batch number D3183 (use by 31 12 2014).

Advertisement - scroll to continue reading

Are you getting our free newsletter?

Subscribe to Scoop’s 'The Catch Up' our free weekly newsletter sent to your inbox every Monday with stories from across our network.

The batch number and use by date can be found on the base of the tin.

Consumers should not feed products with these batch numbers to infants.

If you have been using these products to feed your infant and your child shows any sign of illness, please contact your health care professional as a precautionary measure.

This recall ONLY affects batch numbers 3169 and 3170 of Karicare Infant Formula Stage 1 (0–6 months), sold in New Zealand and batch number D3183 of Karicare Gold+ Follow On Formula Stage 2 (6–12 months), sold in New Zealand.

The recall DOES NOT include other Karicare products.

Again, this issue DOES NOT affect any Nutricia products sold in Australia.

If you have recently purchased any products with the batch numbers detailed above, please return them to the place of purchase for a full refund.

Further information can be obtained from the Customer Careline on 0800 258 268.

Nutricia apologises for any inconvenience or stress caused by this, but the safety of our consumers is our paramount concern.

We are doing everything we can to resolve this issue and provide as much information and support as possible.

ENDS

© Scoop Media

Advertisement - scroll to continue reading
 
 
 
Business Headlines | Sci-Tech Headlines

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Join Our Free Newsletter

Subscribe to Scoop’s 'The Catch Up' our free weekly newsletter sent to your inbox every Monday with stories from across our network.