Video | Agriculture | Confidence | Economy | Energy | Employment | Finance | Media | Property | RBNZ | Science | SOEs | Tax | Technology | Telecoms | Tourism | Transport | Search

 

NZ hotels record solid year in 2019


New Zealand hotels recorded a solid year in 2019, with the same national occupancy level as 2018, Tourism Industry Aotearoa says.

New statistics from TIA’s 190 member hotels show the average national occupancy level was 79%[1], the same rate as in 2018. The only region to record a small growth (+2%, to 69%) was Central Park, which covers Taupō, Hawke’s Bay-Te Matau-a-Māui and Gisborne-Tairāwhiti.

Auckland-Tamaki-Makaurau hotels reported a small drop of 1% to 82%, the lowest occupancy in the city for the last five years. This was partly due to a drop in air crew room nights reflecting a small reduction in air capacity out of Auckland Airport.

“These figures confirm that the recent spectacular growth of our visitor economy has come to an end,” TIA Chief Executive Chris Roberts says.

“Along with flat occupancy, the average hotel rate was slightly down at the national level[2]. No growth in hotel income will eventually impact on employment and reinvestment. The challenge will be compounded by new hotels that are due to open around the country, with more than 1200 new rooms expected to become available in Auckland alone by the end of 2020.”

Across New Zealand, three-star hotels were the only star band to record occupancy growth in 2019.

52% of hotel guests were New Zealanders. Among our major visitor markets, New Zealand, USA and UK all increased their share of nights in hotels compared to 2018. China was static while Australia and Japan decreased their share of room nights for the year.

With no new major events scheduled in New Zealand this year, hoteliers are not expecting to see any significant improvement in their bottom line, Mr Roberts says. In 2021, New Zealand will host the America’s Cup and APEC but the impact of these events will be felt less in regional New Zealand.

With the end of the government’s Commercial Accommodation Monitor last year, TIA’s monthly hotel statistics are now the best measure available of what is happening in our valuable hotel sector. TIA is looking forward to an announcement shortly from the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment about what is planned to replace the CAM, Mr Roberts says.


Year ending 31 December 2019 statistics for each TIA Hotel region

Region2019 occupancy2018 occupancyNo. of rooms
Auckland 82%83%9126
Central Park 69%67%712
Christchurch76%77%2848
Dunedin68%70%588
Nelson/Marlborough74%74%514
Queenstown82%82%3316
Rotorua79%79%1686
Wellington79%79%3353


TIA Hotel Sector
TIA’s hotel sector represents the interests of over 190 members throughout New Zealand, including international chains, large independent and privately owned hotels. TIA hotel sector members have more than 22,000 rooms, employ over 12,000 staff nationally, and earn annual revenues of more than $1.67 billion. TIA’s hotel members contribute to a monthly performance survey conducted by the Fresh Information Company.


________________________________________
[1] On average, 79% of all available hotel rooms were occupied each night in 2019.
[2] Aggregated room rate information is provided to participants in the TIA survey.

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
Business Headlines | Sci-Tech Headlines

 

Forest And Bird: Misinformation Circulating On Biodiversity Policy

Forest & Bird is concerned at misinformation circulating regarding a policy statement aimed at protecting New Zealand’s unique biodiversity. The National Policy Statement for Indigenous Biodiversity is being consulted on by the ... More>>

ALSO:

NIWA: Scientists Say Methane Emitted By Humans ‘vastly Underestimated’

NIWA researchers have helped unlock information trapped in ancient air samples from Greenland and Antarctica that shows the amount of methane humans are emitting into the atmosphere from fossil fuels has been vastly underestimated... More>>

ALSO:

SMC Expert Reaction: Record Dry Spells And Effects On Forests

With no rain forecast before Sunday, Auckland is about to break a record for the city's longest dry spell. Niwa says Auckland is likely to hit 40 consecutive days without rain this weekend . The upper North Island is seeing severe meterological ... More>>

ALSO:



Reserve Bank: Official Cash Rate Remains At 1.0 Percent

The Monetary Policy Committee has decided to keep the Official Cash Rate (OCR) at 1.0 percent. Employment is at or slightly above its maximum sustainable level while consumer price inflation is close to the 2 percent mid-point of our target range. ... More>>

ALSO:

Science Media Centre: Novel Coronavirus Detected In China – Expert Reaction

The virus was detected after more than 40 people were hospitalised with pneumonia in Wuhan City, China and the outbreak traced to a large animal and seafood market. The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention reports that person-to-person transmission ... More>>

ALSO:

NZ First: Launch Of Parliament Petition To Remove Aluminium Dross

This afternoon to a crowd of over 100 people in Mataura -- Mark Patterson, New Zealand First List MP based in Clutha-Southland launched a parliamentary petition regarding the aluminium dross issue in Mataura, Southland. The petition asks that the House ... More>>

ALSO: