Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 

Finalists for 2006 National Maori Sports Awards

Publicity Release
Monday October 30 2006

Finalists Announced for 2006 National Maori Sports Awards

League captain Ruben Wiki and women’s rugby champion Farah Palmer lead a top-class field of finalists for the 2006 NATIONAL MAORI SPORTS AWARDS.

The prestigious awards ceremony will be televised on the same night for the first time in its history – thanks to the home of Maori sport, Maori Television – on Saturday November 18 from 9.00 PM to 11.00 PM and replayed on Sunday November 19 from 2.00 PM to 4.00 PM.

The national awards organiser, Te Tohu Taakaro o Aotearoa Charitable Trust, is hosting the 2006 event at the Telstra Clear Pacific Events Centre in south Auckland on Saturday November 18.

The trust will present a range of awards including administrator, coach, umpire/referee, team, disabled sportsperson, and junior and senior sportsman and sportswoman as well as 13 world champions.

Last year, golfer Michael Campbell took out the title of senior Maori sportsman before receiving a World Champion Award and then the supreme award – the Albie Pryor Memorial Maori Sportsperson of the Year.

The 2006 finalists are:

Maori Sports Umpire/Referee:
Carl Cowley (Ngati Kahungunu, Ngati Apakura), Whakatane – Kickboxing, Boxing, Martial Arts

Maori Sports Administrator:
Donna Tamaariki (Ngati Whatua, Tainui), Onehunga, Auckland – Waka Ama
Alma Andrews (Waikato), Wellington – Rugby
Maggie Greening (Ngati Porou), Wellington – Waka Ama

Disabled Maori Sportsperson:
Peter Martin (Te Arawa), Hamilton – Wheelchair Athletics

Maori Sports Coach:
Dale Atkins (Ngai Tahu), New Plymouth – Rugby
James Kupa (Ngati Kahungunu), Auckland – Golf
Kiwi Takao (Ngai Tuhoe), Gisborne – Waka Ama

Maori Sports Team:
Manawaru, Gisborne – Waka Ama
NZ Maori All Black Rugby Team

Community Initiative:
Ngati Porou Inter-Marae Sports – Sports and Cultural

Junior Maori Sportsman:
Sam Rapira (Tainui), Hamilton – Rugby League
Shannon Mcllroy (Ngati Porou), Gisborne – Lawn Bowls
Jordan Vandermade (Ngai Tuhoe), Auckland – Athletics

Junior Maori Sportswoman:
Larissa Eruera (Ngapuhi), Auckland – Golf
Nicky Lee Crawford (Ngati Ruanui, Ngati Apa), Cambridge – Rowing
Irini Mason (Ngati Awa), Queensland, Australia – Board Surfing

Senior Maori Sportsman:
Ruben Wiki (Ngapuhi), Auckland – Rugby League
Carl Hayman (Ngati Tuwharetoa), Dunedin – Rugby
Storm Uru (Ngai Tahu), Cambridge – Rowing

Senior Maori Sportswoman:
Temepara George (Ngapuhi), Manukau City – Netball
Leanne Baker (Tainui), Te Awamutu – Tennis
Farah Palmer (Ngati Raukawa), Palmerston North – Rugby

Maori World Champions:
Jason Wynyard (Ngapuhi), Waitakere – Woodchopping
Mihi Wells (Ngapuhi), Manukau City – Body Surfing
Shelley Kitchen (Ngapuhi), Northland – Squash
Tamsyn Leevey (Ngati Tuwharetoa), Wellington – Squash
Manawaru Kahurangi, Gisborne – Waka Ama
Manawaru, Gisborne – Waka Ama
Wooley Kumaras, Gisborne – Waka Ama
Hinerupe, Gisborne – Waka Ama
Rangimaria Brightwater-Wharf (Ngati Kahungunu), Wellington – Powerlifting
Storm Uru (Ngai Tahu), Cambridge – Rowing
Nyree King (Ngapuhi), Northland – Waka Ama
Rose King (Ngapuhi), Northland – Waka Ama
Peter Martin (Te Arawa), Hamilton – Paralympic Field Athletics

The home of Maori sport, Maori Television will screen a two-hour special, 2006 NATIONAL MAORI SPORTS AWARDS, on Saturday November 18 from 9.00 PM to 11.00 PM and replayed on Sunday November 19 from 2.00 PM to 4.00 PM.

ENDS

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR 2006 NATIONAL MAORI SPORTS AWARDS

Year 2006
Censor Not rated
Duration 120-minute special broadcast
Language Maori and English language

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 

Howard Davis: The Phoenix Foundation Friend Ship Tour Docks In Wellington

A sense of local pride was certainly running high at the Opera House on Saturday night, as the lads ran through a tasty little set drawn mostly from their latest album Friend Ship (splash out for Xmas on the shocking pink extra-thick vinyl edition). More>>


Howard Davis: Avantdale Bowling Club

Auckland rapper and MC Tom Scott brought his stunning jazz-infused Taite Music Prize-winning project Avantdale Bowling Club to the Opera House headlining Wellington's 2020 Jazz Festival. More>>

Howard Davis: Kevin Field Quintet

With the hardest pews in town and an icon of Ruth Bader Ginsburg adorning the walls, St Peter's Church added a distinctly spiritual element to the debut of three new pieces by Kiwi jazz pianist and composer Kevin Field that celebrated our common humanity. More>>


Howard Davis: Three New Art Books for Xmas

Massey University and Te Papa Presses have published three new art books just in time for Xmas: Dick Frizzell's Me, According to the History of Art, Railways Studios, celebrating unique examples of government-sponsored advertising and design, and Nature - Stilled, Jane Ussher's extraordinary photographs of flora and fauna from the museum's natural history collections.
More>>

Howard Davis: Troy Kingi Rules The San Fran

The award-winning Northland musician performed songs from his new record The Ghost of Freddie Cesar, the fourth installment in his 10/10/10 series - ten albums in ten years in ten genres. More>>

Stage: Wellington’s Theatre Awards To Go Ahead

The Wellington Theatre Awards will go ahead despite a devastating year for New Zealand’s creative sector. Wellington Theatre Awards Trust Chair Tom Broadmore said, “the creative sector, and Wellington’s vibrant theatre sector has been gutted by the ... More>>

 
 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • CULTURE
  • HEALTH
  • EDUCATION
 
 
  • Wellington
  • Christchurch
  • Auckland