Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 

Karters Revel In Return Of Islands Title Racing Over Long Weekend

Kiwi karters revelled in the return of National-level Sprint Championship competition at this year’s North & South Islands meetings at Hastings and Napier over Labour Weekend.

Both meetings saw spirited racing across all classes, with defending title holders, Ryan Grant (KZ2) from Auckland heading the winning roll call at the Napier City Council-backed North Island meeting and local driver Willian Exton (125cc Rotax Max Light) doing the same at the Cresswell Electrical-backed South Island meeting.

The pair led a mixture of defending Island title-holders and up-and-comers to claim class wins at the two meetings.

Class title winners at the KartSport Hawke’s Bay club’s Carter’s Tyres Raceway at Roy’s Hill on the outskirts of Hastings were;

KZ2 – Ryan Grant (Auckland)

Vortex ROK DVS – Rianna O’Meara-Hunt (Wellington)

125cc Rotax Max Light - Michael McCulloch (Kapiti Coast)

125cc Rotax Max Heavy - Campbell Joyes (Hamilton)

Junior Rotax - Thomas Bewley (Havelock North)

Vortex Mini ROK - Judd Christiansen (Palmerston North)

Cadet ROK - Grayson Stowe (Hastings)

Class title winners at the KatSport Marlborough-organised Cresswell Electrical South Island Sprint Championhsip title meeting at the club’s Cresswell Electrical Kart Raceway on the outskirts of Blenheim were;

125cc Rotax Max Light – William Exton (Blenheim)

125cc Rotax Max Heavy – Matthew Butchart (Blenheim)

Rotax Junior – Chris White (Christchurch)

Vortex Mini ROK – Zach Tucker (Christchurch)

Cadet ROK – Jackson Culver (Rangiora)

Two non-championship support classes were also contested at the South Island titles meeting for drivers running Briggs & Stratton 4-stroke engined LO206 karts.

They were won by;

ClubSport Briggs LO206 Light – Tony Dyer (Nelson)

ClubSport Briggs LO206 Heavy – Anton Rasmussen (Nelson)

Photo Credit: Fast Company/Emilee Jane Photography. 

2020 Napier City Council KartSport NZ North Island Sprint Championships KartSport Hawke’s Bay – Carter’s Tyres Raceway Hastings Sat-Sun Oct 24-25

KZ2

Final

  1. Ryan Grant 28 laps; 2. Graeme Smyth + 0.416; 3. Regan Hall +0.961; 4. Joshua Parkinson +1.714; 5 . Riley Jack +2.343; 6. Nathan Craig + 2.829

Vortex ROK DVS

Final

  1. Rianna O’Meara-Hunt 28 laps; 2. Jacob Cranston + 0.154; 3. Jamie van den Berk +8.458; 4. Ben Stewart +8.748; 5. Tyler Edney +8.854; 6. Jacob Smith 11 laps

Rotax Max Light

Final

  1. Michael McCulloch 28 laps; 2. Zac Stichbury +2.169; 3. Josh Richmond +2.994; 4. Jackson Rooney +5.866; 5. Ryan Crombie +8.356; 6. Riley Spargo +9.954; 7. Rianna O'Meara-Hunt +10.255.

Rotax Max Heavy

Final

  1. Campbell Joyes 28 laps; 2. Darren Walker + 6.293; 3. Adam Bell +9.227; 4. Ashley Higgins +9.582; 5. Aaron Tahu +13.442; 6. Brendon Hart +20.491; 7. Zach Zaloum 7 laps.

Junior Rotax

Final

  1. Thomas Bewley 28 laps; 2. Logan Manson +0.295; 3. Jay Urwin +1.016; 4. Luke Thompson +2.200; 5. Ryan Hancock +4.788; 6. Tayler Payne +5.099.

Vortex Mini ROK

Final

  1. Judd Christiansen 22 laps; 2. Jamie Thompson +0.530; 3. Marco Manson +2.982; 4. Jacob Bellamy +3.361; 5 . Maxim Kirwan + 6.722; 6. Cole Turney +10.866.

Cadet ROK

Final

  1. Grayson Stowe 22 laps; 2. Aryan Lala +13.338; 3. Cooper Insley +21.425. 4 Seth Comer +21.854

2020 Cresswell Electrical KartSport NZ South Island Sprint Championships KartSport Marlborough – Cresswell Electrical Kart Raceway, Blenheim Sat-Sun Oct 24-25

Rotax Max Light

Final

  1. William Exton 20 laps; 2. Scott Manson + 8.487; 3. Harry McDonald +9.699; 4. Cameron Hay +10.911; 5. Findlay Dixon +12.857; 6. Luca Burns +19.225

Rotax Max Heavy

Final

  1. Matthew Butchart 20 laps; 2. Arron Black + 0.213; 3. Kevin Barker + 7.521; 4. Thomas Emmerson + 8.055; 5. Ian Carter +13.891; 6 . Tony Rankin +15.823

Rotax Junior

Final

  1. Chris White 20 laps; 2. Blake Knowles +0.083; 3. Bo Hill +2.410; 4. William Neale +4.141; 5. Kiahn Burt +5.289; 6. Dylan Jessop +5.504

Vortex Mini ROK

Final

  1. Zach Tucker 17 laps; 2. Arthur Broughan +3.645; 3. Jacob Earley +7.049; 4. Zavier Harvey +11.090; 5. Levi McMillan +11.981; 6. Archie Botham +16.255

Cadet ROK

Final

  1. Jackson Culver 17 laps; 2. Charlie Botham + 0.130; 3. Aston Walker +0.408; 4. Jaxon Waugh +9.830; 5. Robbie Batt +10.271; 6. Henry Fisher + 10.298

Non championship ClubSport LO206 Light

Final

  1. Tony Dyer 17 laps; 2. Cory Crossan +0.561; 3. Shaun Croskery +2.476; 4. William Chronis +5.815; 5. Brent Melhop +12.137; 6. Rob Frans +12.541.

Non-championship ClubSport LO206 Heavy

Final

1. Anton Rasmussen 17 laps; 2. Mike Kendrick +0.840; 3. Alex Chronis +1.021; 4. Kevin Barker +1.057; 5. Thomas Batt + 5.009; 6 . Paul Cambie +10.395.

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 

Stage: Wellington’s Theatre Awards To Go Ahead

The Wellington Theatre Awards will go ahead despite a devastating year for New Zealand’s creative sector. Wellington Theatre Awards Trust Chair Tom Broadmore said, “the creative sector, and Wellington’s vibrant theatre sector has been gutted by the ... More>>

Journalism: An Icon Returns. New-Look North & South Magazine Hits Shelves

One of New Zealand’s most iconic magazines, North & South, is back on the shelves this week – with new independent ownership. The magazine, which has set the benchmark for investigative journalism in New Zealand since 1986, relaunches this week, ensuring ... More>>


Howard Davis: Three New Art Books for Xmas

Massey University and Te Papa Presses have published three new art books just in time for Xmas: Dick Frizzell's Me, According to the History of Art, Railways Studios, celebrating unique examples of government-sponsored advertising and design, and Nature - Stilled, Jane Ussher's extraordinary photographs of flora and fauna from the museum's natural history collections.
More>>



Howard Davis: Inside The King's Head - Girl in the Loft at BATS

Katherine Wyeth weaves together a dramatic tapestry of memory, identity, and legacy, exploring what it was like to grow up in the second oldest operating pub theatre in the UK. More>>

Howard Davis: Fiddling While America Burns - Wellington's T-Bone Cut A Rug

Just a few days prior to the most significant US Presidential elections in decades, local denizens of Lower Hutt's Moera Hall were treated to a broad canvas of musical styles, including tinges of bluegrass, old-time, country, cajun, and zydeco influences. More>>

Howard Davis: Troy Kingi Rules The San Fran

The award-winning Northland musician performed songs from his new record The Ghost of Freddie Cesar, the fourth installment in his 10/10/10 series - ten albums in ten years in ten genres. More>>

Howard Davis: The Phoenix Foundation Rises From The Ashes (& Chris O'Connor Talks)

Simultaneously dreamy and structured, understated and subtle, spacious and hypnotic, The Phoenix Foundation's new album Lifeline includes gorgeous vocal harmonies, lilting lyrics with no lack of wry, self-deprecating humour, and gently weeping guitar parts. More>>

 
 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • CULTURE
  • HEALTH
  • EDUCATION
 
 
  • Wellington
  • Christchurch
  • Auckland