World class athletes selected to receive golden support
World class athletes selected to receive golden support
Seventeen students have been selected as the first recipients of the Mahé Drysdale Sports Support Fund.
Among the seventeen recipients are 2012 Olympic silver medalist Peter Burling and 2010 NZ Commonwealth Games athlete and current NZ women’s high jump champion, Elizabeth Lamb.
Louis Rattray, Director for Sport and Recreation at the University, was impressed by the quality of all applicants for the fund, and the commitment required to combine both elite sport and academic study.
“The University of Auckland has some of the best athletes in the country studying here, evident by the large number of applications we received for this fund, all of whom are great ambassadors for their sport.
“It is great the University supports the aspirations of these athletes with some financial assistance, and I wish them all the best of luck over the coming months as they represent their country and The University of Auckland.”
The fund will help students travel to tournaments and competitions as far afield as England for the Student Rugby League World Cup, Russia for the World University Games, and the United States of America for the Inline Hockey World Cup.
Those receiving the fund include the current NZ Men’s Beach Volleyball champions, as well as NZs only female to qualify, and be selected for, the North Face Ultra-trail du Mont Blanc, considered the most difficult foot race in Europe.
The fund is in its inaugural year and is named after 2012 Olympic gold medalist and University of Auckland Alumnus, Mahé Drysdale. It provides financial support for athletes that are currently studying at the University and have been selected to represent New Zealand.
The 2013
recipients of the Mahé Drysdale Sports Support Fund
are:
• Renee Beveridge, Bachelor of Science
(Orienteering)
• Peter Burling, Bachelor of Engineering
(Hons) (Sailing)
• Sam Bullock, Bachelor of Engineering
(Hons) (Sailing)
• Ashlee Caskie, Bachelor of Science
(Rowing)
• Rose Crooks, Bachelor of Science
(Rowing)
• Ben Goodwin, Bachelor of Engineering (Hons)
(Sailing)
• Troy Hanley, Bachelor of Laws, Bachelor of
Arts (Conjoint) (Rugby league)
• Thomas Hartles,
Bachelor of Commerce, Bachelor of Property (Conjoint) (Beach
volleyball)
• Jessie Hawkins, Bachelor of Arts,
Bachelor of Commerce (Conjoint) (Beach volleyball)
•
Kayla Imrie, Bachelor of Science (Canoe sprint)
• Gemma
Jones, Bachelor of Commerce (Sailing)
• Penny Kirkwood,
Graduate Diploma in Teaching (Early Childhood) (Ultra
marathon)
• Elizabeth Lamb, Bachelor of Commerce,
Bachelor of Science (Conjoint) (Athletics)
• Julia
McMillan, Bachelor of Commerce (Orienteering)
• Tony
Manoa, Bachelor of Business and Information Management
(Rugby league)
• Eythan Prendergast, Bachelor of
Engineering (Hons) (Inline hockey)
• Laura Robertson,
Bachelor of Science
(Orienteering)
ENDS