Parliament

Gordon Campbell | Parliament TV | Parliament Today | Video | Questions Of the Day | Search

 

Select Committee Business to 30 August 2002

Select Committee Business
From 26 August to 30 August 2002
Committee meetings

There were 15 committee meetings, all held in the parliamentary complex.


Reports presented
(available at http://www.clerk.parliament.govt.nz/cgi-bin/select-reports)

No reports were presented.


Committee membership

The following committees have been established with membership as follows:

Commerce Committee
Gerry Brownlee (Deputy Chairperson), Brent Catchpole, Darren Hughes, David Parker, Mark Peck (Chairperson), Hon Richard Prebble, H V Ross Robertson, Hon Maurice Williamson

Education and Science Committee
Donna Awatere Huata, John Carter, Dr Ashraf Choudhary, Hon Brian Donnelly (Chairperson), Helen Duncan, Dr Paul Hutchison, Dr Bernie Ogilvy, Mark Peck, Jill Pettis (Deputy Chairperson)

Finance and Expenditure Committee
Dr Don Brash, Gordon Copeland (Deputy Chairperson), Clayton Cosgrove (Chairperson), David Cunliffe, Rod Donald, Rodney Hide, Luamanuvao Winnie Laban, Janet Mackey, Craig McNair, David Parker, Rt Hon Winston Peters, Dr the Hon Lockwood Smith

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee
Tim Barnett, Hon Peter Dunne (Chairperson), Martin Gallagher, Graham Kelly (Deputy Chairperson), Keith Locke, Dr Wayne Mapp, Ron Mark, Matt Robson, Dr the Hon Lockwood Smith

Government Administration Committee
Russell Fairbrother, Sandra Goudie, Jill Pettis, Pansy Wong (Deputy Chairperson), Dianne Yates (Chairperson)

Health Committee
Judith Collins, Ann Hartley, Dave Hereora, Sue Kedgley (Deputy Chairperson), Nanaia Mahuta (Chairperson), Pita Paraone, Jill Pettis, Heather Roy, Dr Lynda Scott, Judy Turner, Dianne Yates

Justice and Electoral Committee
Tim Barnett (Chairperson), Russell Fairbrother, Stephen Franks (Deputy Chairperson), Darren Hughes, Dail Jones, Lynne Pillay, Simon Power, Mita Ririnui, Murray Smith, Nandor Tanczos, Richard Worth

Law and Order Committee
Marc Alexander, Georgina Beyer, Brian Connell, Taito Phillip Field, Martin Gallagher (Chairperson), Mahara Okeroa, Edwin Perry (Deputy Chairperson), Hon Tony Ryall

Local Government and Environment Committee
Shane Ardern, Larry Baldock, Hon Rick Barker, John Carter, David Cunliffe (Deputy Chairperson), Jeanette Fitzsimons (Chairperson), Ann Hartley, Nanaia Mahuta, Jim Peters, Hon Dover Samuels, Hon Ken Shirley, Lindsay Tisch

Mâori Affairs Committee
Bill Gudgeon, Hon Murray McCully, Mahara Okeroa (Chairperson), Mita Ririnui, Hon Georgina te Heuheu (Deputy Chairperson), Metiria Turei, Hon Tariana Turia

Officers of Parliament Committee
David Benson-Pope, Peter Brown, Hon Mark Burton, Rt Hon Jonathan Hunt (Chairperson), Graham Kelly, Keith Locke, Hon Richard Prebble, Hon Clem Simich, Murray Smith, Lindsay Tisch

Primary Production Committee
Hon David Carter (Chairperson), Dr Ashraf Choudhary, Clayton Cosgrove, Gerrard Eckhoff, Ian Ewen-Street, Phil Heatley, Janet Mackey, Hon Damien O’Connor, R Doug Woolerton

Privileges Committee
John Carter, Hon Dr Michael Cullen, Hon Lianne Dalziel, Hon Peter Dunne, Dr Wayne Mapp, Rt Hon Winston Peters, Hon Richard Prebble, Matt Robson, Metiria Turei, Hon Margaret Wilson

Regulations Review Committee
Russell Fairbrother, Stephen Franks, Dail Jones, David Parker, H V Ross Robertson, Hon Tony Ryall, Richard Worth (Chairperson), Dianne Yates (Deputy Chairperson)

Social Services Committee
Paul Adams, Georgina Beyer (Chairperson), Sue Bradford, John Carter, Taito Phillip Field, Dave Hereora, Luamanuvao Winnie Laban, Dr Wayne Mapp, Dr Muriel Newman (Deputy Chairperson), Barbara Stewart

Standing Orders Committee
Hon Jim Anderton, David Benson-Pope, Peter Brown, Gerry Brownlee, John Carter, Hon Dr Michael Cullen, Rod Donald, Hon Peter Dunne, Rt Hon Jonathan Hunt (Chairperson), Hon Richard Prebble (Deputy Chairperson)

Transport and Industrial Relations Committee
Peter Brown, Deborah Coddington, Helen Duncan (Chairperson), Hon Harry Duynhoven, John Key, Lynne Pillay, Hon Roger Sowry, Hon Judith Tizard, Mike Ward


Bills referred to select committees

The Remuneration Authority (Members of Parliament) Amendment Bill was referred to the Standing Orders Committee.


Committee notes
(for further information on an item, please contact the committee staff noted in italics)

Justice and Electoral (Louise Sparrer, SC-JE@parliament.govt.nz)
The committee will meet next week on Wednesday, 4 September from 10.00 am to 1.00 pm to consider the 2002/03 Estimates for Vote Justice. This meeting is in 11.03 Bowen House and is open to the public from 10.45 am to 12 noon.

Law and Order (Tracey Rayner, SC-LO@parliament.govt.nz)
The committee will meet next week on Wednesday, 4 September from 10.00 am to 12.30 pm, to consider the Land Transport (Street and Illegal Drag Racing) Amendment Bill and the 2002/03 Estimates for Vote Courts, Vote Corrections, Vote Police and Vote Serious Fraud.

Primary Production (Bob Bunch, SC-PP@parliament.govt.nz)
The committee meets on Thursday, 5 September to hear evidence on the 2002/03 Estimates for Vote Lands.

Standing Orders (David Bagnall, SC-SO@parliament.govt.nz)
The Remuneration Authority (Members of Parliament) Amendment Bill has been referred to the committee, which has set a closing date for submissions of 30 September 2002. The bill seeks to implement recommendations set out in the report of the Review Group on Improving Current Arrangements for the Determination and Administration of MPs’ Salaries, Allowances, and Other Entitlements (the Todd Review Group). The bill renames the Higher Salaries Commission as the Remuneration Authority, and requires the Authority to restructure the remuneration and expenses of members of Parliament. Principles for that restructuring are also set out. The Authority is required to make a determination to implement the restructuring on 1 April 2003. Submitters who wish to be heard in person should contact committee staff prior to the closing date (Robina Richardson, ph 471 9079).

Transport and Industrial Relations (Lyn Main, SC-TI@parliament.govt.nz)
The committee will next meet on Thursday, 5 September. It will continue consideration of the Health and Safety in Employment Amendment Bill. This meeting is not open to the public. The deadline for reporting this bill is 29 November 2002.


Closing dates for submissions
Committees are receiving submissions on the following items with the closing date shown:

Local Government and Environment
Masterton Trust Lands Bill (4 October 2002)

Standing Orders
Remuneration Authority (Members of Parliament) Amendment Bill (30 September 2002)


General

You can find further information about select committees on our website at www.clerk.parliament.govt.nz. If you require additional information or have any feedback on the contents, please contact:

Carol Rankin
Senior Parliamentary Officer
at carol.rankin@parliament.govt.nz

Compiled in the Select Committee Office, Office of the Clerk, 30 August 2002

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
Parliament Headlines | Politics Headlines | Regional Headlines



Gordon Campbell: On Canada’s Election, And The AUKUS Defence Pact


Yesterday, Canada held an election in which everyone lost, including the voters. After holding its most expensive ( $C600 million) election campaign ever, the result was Groundhog Day, with the five main parties getting almost exactly the same number of seats as they did last time around, in 2019. Same overall result too: Liberals leader and PM Justin Trudeau will once again be leading a minority government... More>>

Covid-19, 24/9: 1,131 Overall Cases, 4,900,000+ Vaccine Doses


9 new cases have been discovered in Auckland, currently at Level 3. 886 of the Auckland cases have recovered alongside all of the Wellington cases... More>>

ALSO:




 
 

Government: Next Steps To Improve Safety In Wake Of Whakaari White Island Tragedy
The Government is moving to improve safety in light of the Whakaari White Island tragedy and has released proposals to reinforce safety standards in registered adventure activities... More>>

Government: Expert Group Appointed To Lead New Zealand’s Future Health System
An outstanding group of people with extensive and wide-ranging governance and health experience have been appointed to lead the Māori Health Authority and Health New Zealand, Health Minister Andrew Little says... More>>

ALSO:

Green Party: Kiwis Overseas Must Be Allowed To Vote Next Year
New Zealanders stranded overseas should be allowed to vote in next year’s local government elections and the 2023 general election, the Green Party said today. “The reality of this pandemic is lots of people cannot renew their voting rights when they are home as they normally would... More>>


Power: Bill Changes Bring Fairness To Charges

A key recommendation of an independent panel to make electricity charges fairer across all households will be put in place, the Energy and Resources Minister Megan Woods has announced... More>>



Government: Parks expiry of licenses, WoFs and regos
As a result of the Delta outbreak, driver licences, Warrants of Fitness (WoFs), Certificates of Fitness (CoFs), vehicle licences (‘regos’) and licence endorsements that expired on or after 21 July 2021 will be valid until 30 November 2021, Transport Minister Michael Wood has announced today... More>>



Child Poverty Action Group: Highest jump in weekly benefit numbers since first lockdown

The current lockdown has triggered the largest weekly increase in benefit recipient numbers since the first lockdown last year, and Child Poverty Action Group is concerned the Government isn't doing enough to assist affected families... More>>


 
 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • PARLIAMENT
  • POLITICS
  • REGIONAL
 
 

InfoPages News Channels