Celebrating 25 Years of Scoop
Special: Up To 25% Off Scoop Pro Learn More
Parliament

Gordon Campbell | Parliament TV | Parliament Today | Video | Questions Of the Day | Search

 

Minister applauds NZ’s - Apprentices of the Year

21 October 2008

Minister applauds NZ’s - Apprentices of the Year


Ten of New Zealand’s best young carpentry apprentices are to be honoured at a national awards dinner in Wellington tomorrow night, with prizes presented by the Building and Construction Minister Shane Jones.

Regional finalists of the Apprentice of the Year Awards have converged on Wellington from all parts of New Zealand to attend the national finals and presentations, supported by their employers and family members.

The annual awards, organised by the Registered Master Builders Association and part-sponsored by the Department of Building and Housing, are a celebration of the attributes that make a good apprentice “great”. The awards aim to nurture young carpenters and grow apprentice numbers in the building industry by recognising excellence.

“These awards reinforce the importance of education and training, says Mr Jones. “They also provide an incentive for trainees and demonstrate the kind of personal and trade skills we are looking for in our young people coming through.
“Apprenticeship schemes, including the Modern Apprenticeships programme, are an important part of our broader Skills Strategy, aimed at ensuring the skills of working New Zealanders will be honed to meet the needs of a complex modern workplace.

“The continued success of these schemes works to further strengthen the perception of the trades and ensure that young people who have a real interest in them are prepared for the workplace.

Advertisement - scroll to continue reading

Are you getting our free newsletter?

Subscribe to Scoop’s 'The Catch Up' our free weekly newsletter sent to your inbox every Monday with stories from across our network.

“The construction industry is an excellent career choice and we believe rewarding successful apprentices is a great way to nurture and grow the future of the sector,” says Mr Jones.

NB: Regional winners in the National Finals:

Matthew Ball - Central North Island; Jarred Biggs – Auckland Region; Michael Bigwood - Northern Region; Joe Dobson - Southern Region; Adam Gaskin – Wellington Region; Andrew Morrin - East Coast Region; Christopher Rushton - Central South Island; Shane Swan - Bay of Plenty; Greg Thomson – Waikato; Roger Townley - Upper South Island.

ENDS

© Scoop Media

Advertisement - scroll to continue reading
 
 
 
Parliament Headlines | Politics Headlines | Regional Headlines

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • PARLIAMENT
  • POLITICS
  • REGIONAL
 
 

InfoPages News Channels


 
 
 
 

Join Our Free Newsletter

Subscribe to Scoop’s 'The Catch Up' our free weekly newsletter sent to your inbox every Monday with stories from across our network.