Parliament

Gordon Campbell | Parliament TV | Parliament Today | Video | Questions Of the Day | Search

 

Minister wishes best of luck to those heading back to school

As Kiwi kids and teachers return to classrooms over the coming weeks, the families of around 428,000 students will feel a bit less of a financial pinch than in previous years, Education Minister Chris Hipkins said today.

“The Government’s decision to increase funding for schools that don’t ask parents for donations takes a lot of pressure off,” Chris Hipkins said.

“Our school donations scheme is just one of a number of Wellbeing Budget initiatives that will make a real difference in the coming year.

“We’re also rolling out a free school lunches programme that will initially benefit 6,000 students, increasing to 21,000 children by the end of the year.

“This year parents won’t face the prospect of fees for NCEA and Scholarship exams, and 623 new Learning Support Coordinators will be starting in schools this year, providing a much needed boost to ensure all children and young people who need a bit of extra help get the support they need.

“Kids and teachers can look forward to a much improved learning environment over the next few years as the benefits of the Government’s $400 million injection into school capital works starts to show.

“Teacher aides, school administration staff, caretakers and ground staff, and all of the other people who keep our schools running will also start the year in a much better position thanks to the Government’s commitment to pay at least the Living Wage to all school staff from the start of this year.

“The combination of these changes will make a huge difference to students, their families, and local communities.

Parents looking for extra advice about their child’s first day can find it on the Ministry of Education’s website.

“I wish all students the best of luck for their first week back,” Chris Hipkins said.


Projected number of new entrants and total enrolments, by regional council, 2020

Regional councilNew entrants
2020 School Year
Year 1-13 2020 School Year
Auckland Region27,337268,601
Bay of Plenty Region5,39156,773
Canterbury Region9,21195,334
Gisborne Region9419,934
Hawke's Bay Region2,98231,442
Manawatu-Wanganui Region4,08541,941
Marlborough Region7017,159
Nelson Region7788,794
Northland Region3,18531,684
Otago Region3,18934,261
Southland Region1,69617,500
Taranaki Region2,15121,750
Tasman Region7458,259
Waikato Region8,26782,588
Wellington Region7,94281,836
West Coast Region4434,511
Area Outside Region*663
Total79,050802,430

*
Kaingaroa School (Chatham Islands)
Pitt Island School
Te One School

ends


© Scoop Media

 
 
 
Parliament Headlines | Politics Headlines | Regional Headlines

Gordon Campbell: On The Rationing Of PPE Gear, Masks And Everything Else

From the outset, the perceived need to ration our scarce resources seems to have driven the response to Covid-19. Rationing still appears to be limiting the ability of nurses and other frontline workers to access and routinely wear the PPE gear they need to do their job safely. Initially at least, we were also rationing the public’s access to Covid-19 testing. We also continue to pick and choose among the scientific evidence to justify advising the public against the need for them to wear masks…. If it hasn’t done so already, this trend will end up eroding public confidence in the Ministry of Heath assurances that hey don’t worry people, we have enough PPE gear, testing kits and masks to go around. Counter factual : if we’re rationing it, we haven’t got enough... More>>


 
 

Gordon Campbell: On The Ethics (and Some Of The Economics) Of Lifting The Lockdown

As New Zealand passes the half-way mark towards moving out of Level Four lockdown, the trade-offs involved in life-after-lockdown are starting to come into view. All very well for National’s finance spokesperson Paul Goldsmith to claim that “The number one priority we have is to get out of the lockdown as soon as we can”…Yet as PM Jacinda Ardern pointed out a few days ago, any crude trade-off between public health and economic well-being would be a false choice... More>>

ALSO:


Police Commissioner: Christchurch Terrorist Pleads Guilty

Police acknowledge the guilty pleas in the Christchurch Mosque attacks prosecution that were entered in the Christchurch High Court today. The guilty pleas to 51 charges of murder, 40 charges of attempted murder and one charge of engaging in a terrorist ... More>>

ALSO:

Transport: $54 billion Investment In Draft GPS 2021

The Draft Government Policy Statement (GPS) 2021 on land transport confirms that the Government will invest a record $54 billion in its balanced transport policy over the next decade. More>>

ALSO:

Gordon Campbell: On The Loss Of Abortion Safe Zones

No doubt, last night’s defeat of abortion law reform provisions that would have created safe zones around abortion clinics will be portrayed, by some, as a victory for free speech. It isn’t. It was a victory for bigotry and intimidation directed ... More>>

ALSO:

Gordon Campbell: On National's Regulation Crusade

Lets step back in time now, to simpler days and to simple-minded solutions. So…. if National gets elected, landlords will once again be able to evict tenants at will, raise rents anytime they like, and ignore the need to install a healthy standard of heating in the homes they put out to rent. This promised ‘bonfire of regulations’ is being done in the name of cutting red tape... More>>

ALSO:

SMC - Expert Reaction: PF2050 Strategy

DOC has released a strategy to reach Predator Free 2050, along with an action plan through to 2025. The predator-free goal focuses on three groups of mammals: possums, three species of rats, plus stoats, ferrets and weasels... More>>

ALSO:

 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • PARLIAMENT
  • POLITICS
  • REGIONAL
 


 

InfoPages News Channels