Celebrating 25 Years of Scoop
Special: Up To 25% Off Scoop Pro Learn More
Parliament

Gordon Campbell | Parliament TV | Parliament Today | Video | Questions Of the Day | Search

 

Opposition Teams And Responsibilities List

The Leader of the Opposition has allocated her members into five teams. The following is the full list of the teams, and each members responsibilities within each of the groups.

Team:::Sub Teams:::Members Portfolios

ECONOMIC
English (Team Leader) Finance, Macro and Regulatory
Smith L (Sub-Team Leader) Commerce, Associate Finance, Communications, Statistics
Bradford Economic Development, Labour, Industrial Relations
Brownlee ACC, Associate Labour
Young Revenue
Vernon Associate Revenue
Wong Associate Commerce

Capacity Building
Bradford (Sub Team Leader) Economic Development, Labour
Hutchinson CRIs
Kyd Compliance Costs, Foreign Investment
McCully Infrastructure (incl Auckland)
Steel Associate Tertiary Education (ETSA and Industry Training)
Williamson Tertiary Education, IT, Research Science and Technology

Productive Sector
Luxton (Sub-Team Leader) International Trade Negotiations, Industry and Regional Development
Ardern Rural Affairs, Associate Agriculture
Carter D Tourism
Hasler Wholesale and Retail Services and Consumer Affairs
Heatley Forestry (excl SILNA and Timberlands)
Herlihy Agriculture
Kidd Fisheries (incl Fisheries Commission)
Kyd Small Business Manufacturing
Rich Broadcasting
Simich SOEs, Racing
Sowry Transport & Civil Aviation
Wong Energy

SOCIAL
Creech (Team Leader) Health
Hutchinson Associate Health
McKinnon Pacific Island Affairs
Mapp Associate Maori Affairs
Power Youth Affairs
Rich National Library, Archives
Ryall Housing
Scott Senior Citizens, Associate Health (Disability Services)
Simcock Social Services, Employment, Community and Voluntary Sector
Smith N Education ERO
Te Heuheu Maori Affairs
Tolly Early Childhood Education, Women's Affairs
Upton Superannuation
Vernon Work and Income (excl Employment)
Wong Ethnic Affairs

Advertisement - scroll to continue reading

Are you getting our free newsletter?

Subscribe to Scoop’s 'The Catch Up' our free weekly newsletter sent to your inbox every Monday with stories from across our network.

JUSTICE AND SECURITY
Ryall (Team Leader) Justice
Carter J Civil Defence & Emergency Services
Mapp Associate Justice
Neeson Police
Power Courts
Simich Attorney General
Steel Correction
Te Heuheu Treaty

EXTERNAL
Upton (Team Leader) Foreign Affairs
Carter D Tourism, Biosecurity and Boarder Control
Hasler Immigration
Luxton International Trade Negotiations, Associate Foreign Affairs
Mapp Defence

SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT
Smith N (Team Leader) Associate Environment (ERMA)
Carter D Biosecurity and Border Control
McCully Local Government
Roy Conservation
Ryall Timberlands, SILNA
Sowry Transport
Williamson Research Science and Technology
Worth Environment
Wong Energy

© Scoop Media

Advertisement - scroll to continue reading
 
 
 
Parliament Headlines | Politics Headlines | Regional Headlines

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • PARLIAMENT
  • POLITICS
  • REGIONAL
 
 

InfoPages News Channels


 
 
 
 

Join Our Free Newsletter

Subscribe to Scoop’s 'The Catch Up' our free weekly newsletter sent to your inbox every Monday with stories from across our network.