Celebrating 25 Years of Scoop
Special: Up To 25% Off Scoop Pro Learn More

Gordon Campbell | Parliament TV | Parliament Today | News Video | Crime | Employers | Housing | Immigration | Legal | Local Govt. | Maori | Welfare | Unions | Youth | Search

 

President Releases Democrats Party List

President Releases Democrats Party List

‘Democrats for social credit’ President Neville Aitchison today released the Party’s list of candidates for the 2005 Election.

“I’m proud to announce the Party’s list of candidates: our talented line-up features a colourful combination of youth and experience. It reflects the indicative vote of our members and represents a strong, credible alternative for voters.”

Despite the old parties billing this election as a two-horse race, Mr Aitchison said that voters over 30 know that hasn’t been the case for fifty years.

“In fact since the 1960’s social credit has either had MPs in the House or has been influential in the outcome of each election. This election will offer voters’ many choices: the field will be competitive.

“Democrat candidates will stand tall and speak out about social and economic justice for New Zealanders. There will be more than two horses in this election race.” Mr Aitchison concluded.

Election ’05: Democrats Party List Name Designation Home Town 1. Stephnie de Ruyter Party Leader Christchurch 2. John Pemberton Finance Spokesman Matamata 3. David Wilson Deputy Leader Paparoa 4. Richard Prosser Otago Candidate Alexandra 5. John Steemson East Coast Bays Candidate Auckland 6. Katherine Ransom Tauranga Candidate Matamata 7. John Kilbride Cambridge 8. Mark Atkin Party Secretary Lower Hutt 9. Heather M. Smith Seniors Advocate Wanganui 10. David Tranter Social Issues Researcher Lake Ellesmere 11. Ken Goodhue Whangarei 12. Bill Holvey Kirwee 13. Malcom Murchie Whanganui Candidate Waikanae 14. Ross Weddell Upper Hutt 15. David Espin Karapiro Village 16. Catherine Foster Auckland 17. Ross Hayward Woodend 18. Bruce Stirling Invercargill 19. Karl Hewlett Thames 20. John MacCaskey Amberley 21. Ron England Wellington 22. Kelly Pemberton Matamata 23. Bob Warren Dunedin 24. David Wood Timaru 25. Mary Weddell Upper Hutt 26. Allen Cookson Oxford 27. Barry Pulford Hastings 28. Errol Baird Petone 29. Hessel van Wieren Cromwell 30. Alida Steemson Thames 31. Bob Fox Rangiora 32. Coralie Leyland Wellington 33. Roger White Gore 34. John Rawson Whangarei

ENDS

Advertisement - scroll to continue reading

Are you getting our free newsletter?

Subscribe to Scoop’s 'The Catch Up' our free weekly newsletter sent to your inbox every Monday with stories from across our network.

© Scoop Media

Advertisement - scroll to continue reading
 
 
 
Parliament Headlines | Politics Headlines | Regional Headlines

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • PARLIAMENT
  • POLITICS
  • REGIONAL
 
 

InfoPages News Channels


 
 
 
 

Join Our Free Newsletter

Subscribe to Scoop’s 'The Catch Up' our free weekly newsletter sent to your inbox every Monday with stories from across our network.