Celebrating 25 Years of Scoop
Special: Up To 25% Off Scoop Pro Learn More

Gordon Campbell | Parliament TV | Parliament Today | News Video | Crime | Employers | Housing | Immigration | Legal | Local Govt. | Maori | Welfare | Unions | Youth | Search

 

Preliminary results for Thames-Coromandel

Preliminary results for Thames-Coromandel local body elections


Voting in the local elections 2016 closed at noon on 8 October. This page has the preliminary results. Confirmed official results will be published in the week following the close of voting.
Mayoral Candidates
• Peter French 5103
• Sandra Goudie 5584
________________________________________
Councillor Candidates
Coromandel-Colville WARD
(One councillor will be elected from this ward)
• Tony Brljevich
________________________________________
Mercury Bay WARD
(Two councillors will be elected from this ward)
• Tony Fox 1738
• Murray McLean 1452
• Len Salt 853
• Debbie Farrell 871
• Lesley McCormick 1074
________________________________________
South Eastern WARD
(Two councillors will be elected from this ward)
• Terry Walker 1722
• Jan Bartley 1376
• Helen McCabe 1011
• Chris Cooper 842
________________________________________
Thames WARD
(Three councillors will be elected from this ward)
• Wayne Williscroft 903
• Strat Peters 2092
• Murray Wakelin 1168
• Craig Cassidy 1377
• Rex Simpson 1421
• Sally Christie 2429
Community Board Candidates
Coromandel-Colville COMMUNITY BOARD
(Four community board members will be elected from this ward)
• Jan Autumn 540
• Kim Brett 466
• Colin Caldwell 410
• Peter Pritchard 555
• Keith Stephenson 493
• Jean Ashby 428
• Chris Stark 195
• John Walker 559
• Nigel Strongman 430
________________________________________
Mercury Bay COMMUNITY BOARD
(Four community board members will be elected from this ward)
• June Bennett 1135
• Paul Kelly 1591
• Debbie Farrell 1089
• Rekha Giri-Percival 1673
• Bill McLean 1360
• Chris Twemlow 1291
• Paul Hopkins 1259
• Deli Connell 1403
________________________________________
Tairua-Pauanui COMMUNITY BOARD
(Four community board members will be elected from this ward)
• Warwick Brooks 656
• Sarah Campbell 802
• Bob Renton 881
• Brent Turner 621
• Gloria Rennie 611
________________________________________
Thames COMMUNITY BOARD
(Four community board members will be elected from this ward)
• Catherine Croft 2211
• Mike Veal 2177
• Diane Connors 2390`
• Clancy Nixon 1807
• Lester Yates 1949
________________________________________
Whangamata COMMUNITY BOARD
(Four community board members will be elected from this ward)
• Masele Siatu'u 491
• Gaye Barton 545
• Ken Coulam 1158
• Kay Baker 1007
• Angela Hannken 374
• Ryan Thompson 941
• Evelyn Adams 772

Advertisement - scroll to continue reading

Are you getting our free newsletter?

Subscribe to Scoop’s 'The Catch Up' our free weekly newsletter sent to your inbox every Monday with stories from across our network.

© Scoop Media

Advertisement - scroll to continue reading
 
 
 
Parliament Headlines | Politics Headlines | Regional Headlines

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • PARLIAMENT
  • POLITICS
  • REGIONAL
 
 

InfoPages News Channels


 
 
 
 

Join Our Free Newsletter

Subscribe to Scoop’s 'The Catch Up' our free weekly newsletter sent to your inbox every Monday with stories from across our network.