Scoop has an Ethical Paywall
Work smarter with a Pro licence Learn More

Search

 

Cablegate: Fy-03 Mrp: "Foreign Policy and Human Rights

This record is a partial extract of the original cable. The full text of the original cable is not available.

UNCLAS COLOMBO 000042

SIPDIS

STATE FOR ECA/PE/V/P-MBENSON/SROBINSON, ECA/PE/V/C/P-
KYATES; INFO: ECA/PE/V/G/N-ASHIFFLETT/KRICKS, SA/PD

E.O. 12958: N/A
TAGS: OEXC SCUL KPAO
SUBJECT: FY-03 MRP: "FOREIGN POLICY AND HUMAN RIGHTS
ISSUES" JANUARY 16-FEBRUARY 6, 2003: INTERNATIONAL
TRAVEL ITINERARY OF SRI LANKAN GRANTEE MS. DAYANI
PANAGODA
PROJECT NUMBER: E/VP-2003-0009

REF: (A) STATE 265759, (B) RSANDANAYAKE/MBENSON E-MAIL

DATED 12/26/02

1. THE ONWARD TRAVEL ITINERARY OF GRANTEE FOLLOWS:
DEP. COLOMBO 0245 HRS. TUE. JAN. 14 VIA UL 505
ARR. LONDON (LHR) 0845 HRS. TUE. JAN. 14
DEP. LONDON (LHR) 1200 HRS. TUE. JAN. 14 VIA UA 919
ARR. WASHINGTON(IAD)1520 HRS. TUE. JAN. 14
PLEASE MEET AND ASSIST.

2. FOLLOWING IS THE RETURN TRAVEL ITINERARY.
DEP. NEW YORK (JFK)1855 HRS. FRI. FEB. 07 VIA UA 956
ARR. LONDON (LHR) 0650HRS. SAT. FEB.08
08
DEP. LONDON (LHR) 1025 HRS. SAT. FEB. 15 VIA UL 506
ARR. COLOMBO 0255 HRS. SUN. FEB.16

3. THE COST OF INTERNATIONAL AIR TICKET IS SRI LANKAN
RUPEES 180,000, WHICH IS US DOLS. 1,870 AT TODAY'S RATE
OF EXCHANGE.

4. POST ALSO CONFIRMS THAT GRANTEE PANAGODA WILL BE
PAID THE TRAVEL ALLOWANCE OF DOLS. 100 PRIOR TO HER
DEPARTURE.

5. PASSPORT DETAILS OF GRANTEE ARE AS FOLLOWS:

SURNAME: PANAGODA
OTHER NAMES: DAYANI SUMITHRA
PASSPORT NUMBER: M1765259
DATE OF BIRTH: 30/11/1962 (NOVEMBER 30, 1962)
PLACE OF BIRTH: MARADANA (SRI LANKA)
DATE OF ISSUE: 20/04/1999 (APRIL 20, 1999)
PLACE OF ISSUE: COLOMBO (SRI LANKA)
DATE OF EXPIRY: 20/04/2004 (APRIL 20, 2004)

WILLS

Advertisement - scroll to continue reading

Are you getting our free newsletter?

Subscribe to Scoop’s 'The Catch Up' our free weekly newsletter sent to your inbox every Monday with stories from across our network.

© Scoop Media

Advertisement - scroll to continue reading
 
 
 
World Headlines

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Join Our Free Newsletter

Subscribe to Scoop’s 'The Catch Up' our free weekly newsletter sent to your inbox every Monday with stories from across our network.