Search

 

Cablegate: Visas Viper Submission

This record is a partial extract of the original cable. The full text of the original cable is not available.

UNCLAS MADRID 002443

SIPDIS

VISAS VIPER

DEPT FOR CA/VO/L/C AND INR/IC/TIPOFF

E.O. 12958: N/A
TAGS: CVIS KVPR PTER ASEC CMGT PINR PREL SP EL
FATMI, NOURIDDINE ET AL)
SUBJECT: VISAS VIPER SUBMISSION


1. POST WISHES TO SUBMIT AND/OR UPDATE THE FOLLOWING
NAMES AND INFORMATION TO CLASS IN ACCORDANCE WITH VIPER
PROCEDURES:

2. ON JUNE 11, 2004, PORTUGUESE AUTHORITIES ARRESTED
THE FOLLOWING MOROCCAN NATIONALS IN PORTO, PORTUGAL, ON
SUSPICION OF PLANNING A TERRORIST ATTACK. THE GROUP OF
SUSPECTS HAD ARRIVED IN PORTUGAL ON JUNE 8 FROM THE
NETHERLANDS.

3.
4. NAME: EL FATMI, NOURIDDIN

- AKA: ABU EL QUAE-QAE
- AKA: MUHAND IBN LARBI
- AKA: IBN IDRIS
- AKA: ABU TAHAR
- GENER: MALE
- DPOB: AUG. 15, 1982, MIDAR, MOROCCO
- MOROCCAN PASSPORT NUMBER: N829139
- CLASS: -------

5. NAME: EL MORABIT, MOHAMED

- GENDER: MALE
- DPOB: JAN. 24, 1981, AL HOCEIMA, MOROCCO
- ALSO IN POSSESSION OF A DUTCH DRIVER'S LICENSE
(NFI)
- CLASS: ------

6. NAME: EL GOMRI, ISMAIL

- GENDER: MALE
- DPOB: JUL. 10, 1979, KSAR BULED AISSA, MOROCCO
- MOROCCAN PASSPORT NUMBER: N127519
- CLASS: -------

7. NAME: EL MEHDI, HARHOUR

- GENDER: MALE
- DPOB: AUG. 16, 1981, FNIDER, MOROCCO
- MOROCCAN PASSPORT NUMBER: L328659
- DUTCH RESIDENCE PERMIT NLD 48675182 ISSUED FEB.
11, 2004 AND VALID UNTIL NOV. 27, 2008.
- CLASS: --------

ARGYROS

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
World Headlines

 


Save The Children: Tonga Volcano Ash And Smoke Cause Concern For Air And Water Safety
Families in Tonga are at risk of exposure to unsafe air and water due to ash and smoke from the Hunga Tonga-Hunga Ha’apai volcano that erupted on Saturday, reports Save the Children...
More>>



Sudan: 15 Attacks On Health Facilities And Workers In Two Months

With the crisis escalating in Sudan, there have been 15 reports of attacks on healthcare workers and health facilities since last November, the World Health Organization (WHO) said on Wednesday... More>>

Kazakhstan: Bachelet Urges Peaceful Resolution Of Grievances
Amid alarming reports of deadly violence in Kazakhstan, UN High Commissioner for Human Rights Michelle Bachelet on Thursday urged all, including security forces, protesters and others, to refrain from violence and to seek a peaceful resolution of grievances... More>>


Tigray: Agencies Suspend Aid As ‘Scores’ Are Killed Due To Airstrikes
Recent airstrikes on camps for internally displaced persons and refugees in Tigray, northern Ethiopia, have reportedly killed scores of civilians, including children, and left many more injured... More>>


UN News: For 25th Year In A Row, Greenland Ice Sheet Shrinks

2021 marked the 25th year in a row in which the key Greenland ice sheet lost more mass during the melting season, than it gained during the winter, according to a new UN-endorsed report issued on Friday... More>>


Afghanistan: Economy In ‘Freefall’, Threatening To Take Entire Population With It

Afghanistan’s economy is in “free fall”, the UN Emergency Relief Coordinator told a special meeting on Sunday, warning that if decisive and compassionate action is not taken immediately, it may “pull the entire population with it”... More>>