Scoop has an Ethical Paywall
Work smarter with a Pro licence Learn More

Search

 

Cablegate: Visas Viper Submission

This record is a partial extract of the original cable. The full text of the original cable is not available.

UNCLAS MADRID 003210

SIPDIS

VISAS VIPER

DEPT FOR CA/VO/L/C AND INR/IC/TIPOFF

E.O. 12958: N/A
TAGS: CVIS KVPR PTER ASEC CMGT PINR PREL
(BEGHADALI, ABDELKRIM ET AL)
SUBJECT: VISAS VIPER SUBMISSION

1. POST WISHES TO SUBMIT AND/OR UPDATE THE FOLLOWING
NAMES AND INFORMATION TO CLASS IN ACCORDANCE WITH VIPER
PROCEDURES:

2. DAILY SPANISH PRESS OF AUG. 21 AND SUBSEQUENT DAYS
REPORTED THAT BASED ON THE INVESTIGATION BEING
CONDUCTED BY THE SPANISH SCIENTIFIC POLICE, THE SPANISH
NATIONAL COURT JUDGE IN CHARGE OF THE INVESTIGATION ON
THE MARCH 11TH TERRORIST ATTACKS, ORDERED THE ARREST OF
ABDELKRIM BEGHADALI AND SAFWAN SABAGH. THEY ARE ACCUSED
OF COLLABORATION WITH A TERRORIST ORGANIZATION. THEIR
FINGERPRINTS WERE FOUND IN SEVERAL BOOKS AND OTHER
DOCUMENTS RECOVERED BY POLICE AMONG THE DEBRIS OF THE
APARTMENT, IN THE OUTSKIRTS OF MADRID, WHERE 7
SUSPECTED TERRORISTS DETONATED THEMSELVES ON APRIL 3,
2004 DURING A POLICE RAID. IN ADDITION, SABAGH'S TWO
TELEPHONE NUMBERS WERE HANDWRITTEN ON A PIECE OF PAPER
WITH ANNOTATIONS, FOUND IN A STOLEN VEHICLE USED BY THE
TERRORISTS FOR THE TRANSPORTATION OF THE EXPLOSIVES AND
RECOVERED BY POLICE ON JUNE 13, 2004.

3. THE SPANISH POLICE PREVIOUSLY INVESTIGATED
BEGHADALI AND SABAGH IN 1997 AND 1998 PER THEIR ALLEGED
ASSOCIATION WITH THE ALGERIAN TERRORIST ORGANIZATION
"GIA". THEY WERE ALSO ARRESTED ON MARCH 23, 2004, AS A
RESULT OF A SPANISH POLICE INVESTIGATION ON ISLAMIST
TERRORIST CELLS. HOWEVER, THEY WERE RELEASED TWO DAYS
LATER FOR LACK OF INCRIMINATING EVIDENCE.

Advertisement - scroll to continue reading

Are you getting our free newsletter?

Subscribe to Scoop’s 'The Catch Up' our free weekly newsletter sent to your inbox every Monday with stories from across our network.

4. NAME: BEGHADALI, ABDELKRIM

- GENDER: MALE
- DPOB: 41 YEARS OLD, ALGERIA
- CLASS: NEGATIVE
- RESIDENT IN THE AREA OF VALENCIA, SPAIN SINCE
1988. HE RUNS A SMALL CONSTRUCTION BUSINESS AND
PRACTICES AS THE IMAM IN THE LOCAL MOSQUE OF TORRENT, A
LOCATION WITH A SMALL IMMIGRANT MUSLIM POPULATION.
- DURING THE FIRST COURT PROCEEDINGS BEGHADALI
ADMITTED TO THE EXAMINING JUDGE HAVING SENT IN 1998 A
MUSLIM RELIGIOUS BOOK WITH KORANIC VERSES TO ALLEKEMA
LAMARI, WHO WAS IN PRISON SERVING A PROVISIONAL
SENTENCE FOR HIS MEMBERSHIP IN THE ALGERIAN TERRORIST
ORGANIZATION "GIA". LAMARI IS AN ALGERIAN
FUNDAMENTALIST, WHOM SPANISH POLICE BELIEVE TO BE THE
NON-IDENTIFIED 7TH TERRORIST WHO DIED IN THE MADRID
APARTMENT BLAST. THE EXAMINING JUDGE ORDERED HIS
PROVISIONAL RELEASE WITHOUT CHARGES.

5. NAME: SABAGH, SAFWAN

- ALIAS: "ABU ABAIDA"
- GENDER: MALE
- DPOB: 41 YEARS OLD, SYRIA
- CLASS: NEGATIVE
- THE EXAMINING JUDGE ORDERED AN EXTENSION OF HIS
PROVISIONAL IMPRISONMENT PENDING ADDITIONAL
PROCEEDINGS. HE STATED HE GAVE ALGERIAN TERRORIST
ALLEKEMA LAMARI HIS PERSONAL AND BUSINESS TELEPHONE
NUMBERS.

MANZANARES

© Scoop Media

Advertisement - scroll to continue reading
 
 
 
World Headlines

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Join Our Free Newsletter

Subscribe to Scoop’s 'The Catch Up' our free weekly newsletter sent to your inbox every Monday with stories from across our network.