Celebrating 25 Years of Scoop
Special: Up To 25% Off Scoop Pro Learn More

Search

 

Cablegate: Iraq Fy 06 International Visitor Program

This record is a partial extract of the original cable. The full text of the original cable is not available.

UNCLAS SECTION 01 OF 06 BAGHDAD 002622

SIPDIS

DEPARTMENT FOR ECA/PE/V/G/N FOR LMOODY AND SABED-KOTOB;
ECA/PE/V/M; NEA/PPD

AMMAN FOR CAO AND WALDADA

E.O. 12958: N/A
TAGS: KPAO OEXC SCUL PHUM PGOV SOCI IZ
SUBJECT: IRAQ FY 06 INTERNATIONAL VISITOR PROGRAM
NOMINATIONS

REF: A) STATE 005744; B) STATE 008455

1. The following is PAS Baghdad's FY 2006 slate of Iraqi
International Visitor nominees. PAS is nominating 75
(seventy-five) principal candidates at this time. All have
Country Team approval. PAS Baghdad is proposing 33 nominees
for Regional and Multi-Regional Programs, and 42 for Iraq-
only Single Country Projects. NB: The names as given below
have not yet been verified against actual passport names.

--------------------------
NOMINATED FOR RPS AND MRPS
--------------------------

2. Name: Mr. Falah Hassan Shanshal
Title: Transitional National Assembly (TNA) Member
Project: RP: "Foreign Policy Decision-Making Process," Mar
20 - Apr. 7, 2006
Nominating Section: POL Baghdad - Jeffrey Beals

3. Name: Mr. Mansoor Abdul Razak Mansoor Al-Tamimi
Title: Member, TNA
Project: RP: "Foreign Policy Decision-Making Process," Mar.
20-April 7, 2006
Nominating Section: REO Basrah - Tim Bashor

4.Name: Ms. Hanan Sa'eed Mouhsin
Title: Member, TNA and Medical Doctor
Project: RP: "Foreign Policy Decision-Making Process," Mar
20-April 7, 2006
Nominating Section: REO Hillah - Shawn Duncan

Advertisement - scroll to continue reading

Are you getting our free newsletter?

Subscribe to Scoop’s 'The Catch Up' our free weekly newsletter sent to your inbox every Monday with stories from across our network.

5. Name: Mr. Muneer H. Khudair
Title: Sunni Arab Cleric and Imam of Sheed al-Sabri
Mosque
in Baghdad
Project: RP: "Promoting Interfaith Dialogue," Nov. 21-Dec.
9, 2005
Nominating Section: POL Baghdad - Jeffrey Beals

6. Name: Dalsouz Ahamd Mohamad
Title: Imam and Member of the Diyala Provincial Council
Project: RP: "Promoting Interfaith Dialogue," Nov. 21-Dec.
9, 2005
Nominating Section: SET Diyala - Sherman Grandy

7. Name: Ms. Ekram Abdul Azez Abdul Wahab
Title: Director General of the Iraqi Housing Fund
Project: MRP: "U.S. Financial System," April 13- May 4,
2006
Nominating Section: IRMO Baghdad - Roliff Purrington

8. Name: Ms. Mariam T. Majeed (Al-Rais)
Title: Member, TNA and Secretary to the Constitution
Drafting Committee. Attorney.
Project: RP: "Promoting Rule of Law and Judicial Reform,"
Feb. 27-Mar. 17, 2006
Nominating section: POL Baghdad - Jeffrey Beals

9. Name: Ms. Jackleen Qusn Zumaiya
Title: Member, TNA
Project: RP: "Human Rights Advocacy and Awareness," Apr. 3-
21, 2006
Nominating Section: POL Baghdad - Jeffrey Beals

10. Name: Ms. Nadia K. Hassen
Title: Ethics Advisor for Iraq Commission on Public
Integrity
Project: MRP: "Accountability in Government and Business,"
Oct. 27 - Nov. 17, 2005
Nominating Section: IRMO Baghdad CPI)- Michael Hardiman

11. Name: Mr. Ridah M. Al-Zawi
Title: Deputy Chairman, Human Rights Association, Babil
Project: RP: "Human Rights Advocacy and Awareness," April 3-
21, 2006
Nominating Section: REO Hillah - Shawn Duncan

12.Name: Mr. Hayder Samee Kareem
Title: Head, Iraqi Independent Electoral Commission-Wasit
Project: RP: "Human Rights Advocacy and Awareness," April 3-
21, 2006
Nominating Section: REO Hillah/Wasit - John McNamara

13. Name: Ms. Saja M. Ali
Title: Official with Ministry of Youth and Sports, Scouting
Department
Project: MRP: "Volunteerism and Community Service," Mar. 9-
Feb.2, 2006
Nominating Section: IRMO Baghdad - Dr. Mounzer Fatfat

14. Name: Ms. Haifa K. Jassim
Title: Member, TNA
Project: RP: "Young Leaders: Effecting Social, Political
and Economic Change," May 8-26, 2006
Nominating Section: POL Baghdad - Jeffrey Beals

15.Name: Ms. Hanan Sa'eed Mouhsin
Title: Member, TNA
Project: RP: "Young Leaders: Effecting Social, Political
and Economic Change," May 8-26, 2006
Nominating Section: REO Hillah and POL Baghdad (Jeff Beals

16. Name: Mr. Omar N. Habib
Title: Special Ass't to the Min. of State for Provincial
Affairs
Project: RP: "Young Leaders: Effecting Social, Political
and Economic Change," May 8 - 26, 2006
Nominating Section: POL Baghdad - Jeffrey Beals

17. Name: Mr. Fatih A. Musa
Title: Advisor to the Minsters' Council
Project: MRP: "U.S. Foreign Policy," Oct. 6-27, 2005
Nominating Section: POL Baghdad - Michael Chung

18 Name: Mr. Mahir F.A. Al-Jibouri
Title: President of Tikrit University
Project: RP: "University Administration," Mar. 6-24, 2006
Nominating Section: SET Tikrit - Suzanne Inzerillo and Bob
Holby

19. Name: Fikret A. Abdul Majid
Title: Dean, Kirkuk Technical College
Project: MRP: "University Administration," April 6- 27,
2006
Nominating Section: REO Kirkuk - Deborah Hart

20. Name: Mr. Auwf Rahoumi
Title: Deputy Governor of Diyala Province; businessman
Project: RP: "Sustainable Development and Environmental
Protection"
Nominating section: SET Diyala - Sherman Grandy

21. Name: Mr. Hafith A. Jumaa
Title: Ass't Governor, Diyala Province
Project: RP: "State and Local Government," May 1-19, 2006
Nominating Section: SET Diyala - Sherman Grandy

22. Name: Mr. Saidon T. Sarhain
Title: Director of Media at Diyala University
Project: RP: "Curriculum Development and Civic Ed.," Jan.
17-Feb. 3, 2006
Nominating Section: SET Diyala - Sherman Grandy

23. Name: Ms. Sawsan Ali Magid Al-Sharifi
Title: Member, TNA
Project: RP: "Women as Economic and Business Leaders," Jan.
9-27, 2006
Nominating Section: FAS Baghdad - Anita Katial

24. Name: (Mr.) Judge Kassam Al-Najy
Title: Chief Judge, Tal Kief
Project: MRP: "U.S. Judicial System," Jan. 12 - Feb. 2,
2006
Nominating Section: REO Mosul- Mark Wells

25. Name: Mr Abdul Jabbar H. Hamadi
Title: Dean of Basrah Technical College
Project: MRP: "University Administration," April 6-27, 2006
Nominating Section: REO Basrah - Tim Bashor

26. Name: Mr. Abdul Hafidh Abdullah
Title: Chairman of the Basrah Business Center
Project: RP: "International Trade and Development," April
17-May 5, 2006
Nominating Section: REO Basrah - Tim Bashor

27. Name: Mr. Basim Jaim H. Al-Hussein
Title: Member, TNA, and businessman
Project: RP: "International Trade and Development," Apr.
17 - May 5, 2006
Nominating Section: REO Hillah - Shawn Duncan

28. Name: Awad Mohammed Mohammed Amen
Title: Member, Kirkuk Provisional Council
Project MRP: "Conflict Resolution," May 18-June 8, 2006
Nominating Section: REO Kirkuk - Deborah Hart

29. Name: Mr. Ali M. Sadek (aka Ali Mehdi)
Title: Leader of Turkmen ELI Party and businessman
Project: MPR: "Conflict Resolution," May 18-June 8, 2006
Nominating section: REO Kirkuk - Bryce Isham

30. Name: Mr. Abdullah Ali
Title: Member, Chief Exec. Committee of the PUK; former
Peshmerga forces commander
Project: MRP: "Civilian Control of the Military," Feb. 16 -
March 9, 2006
Nominating Section: REO Kirkuk - Deborah Hart

31. Name: Mr. Mohammed Ihsan Ahmad
Title: KRG Minister for Human Rights
Project: MRP: "U.S. For. Pol. And Human Rights Issues,"
June 15-July 6, 2006
Nominating Section: REO Kirkuk - Deborah Hart

32. Name: Mr. Basim M. Nayif
Title: Member, TNA
Project: MRP: "U.S. Foreign Policy and Human Rights
Issues," June 15-July 6, 2006
Nominating Section: REO Hillah - Shawn Duncan

33. Name: Mr. Saad M. Abad Allah (Madhloum)
Title: Head of Diwaniya Independent Election Commission and
College Instructor
Project: RP: "Curriculum Development and Civic Education,"
Jan. 17-Feb. 3, 2006
Nominating Section: REO Hillah - Patrick Smeller

34. Name: Dr. Hamid J. Kassim
Title: Medical Doctor
Project: MRP: "Substance Abuse Education, Treatment and
Prevention," Nov. 10-Dec. 1, 2005
Nominating Section: REO Hillah - Patrick Smeller

-----------------------------
NOMINATED FOR ALL-IRAQI SCPS:
-----------------------------

35. Proposed SCP-IVP Title: "WOMEN'S LEADERSHIP AND
ADVOCACY"

A. Name: Ms. Nafiaa Nafi'e Aze'ez
Title: Ninewah Provincial Council Woman; Human and
Women's Rights Committee
Nominating Section: REO Mosul - Craig Hall

B. Name: Ms. Najat Kh. Abbas
Title: Chief of Building Dept., Ministry of Construction
and Housing
Nominating Section: IRMO Baghdad - Roliff Purrington

C. Name: Ms. Madiha E. Obaid
Title: Dep. Head of Department, National Center for
Construction Laboratories
Nominating Section: IRMO Baghdad - Roliff Purrington

36. Proposed SCP-IVP Title: "YOUNG LEADERS: EFFECTING
SOCIAL, POLITICAL AND ECONOMIC CHANGE" (ages 21-35)

A. Name: Ms. Oras Haddad
Title: Baghdad University Senior and Human Rights
Activist
Nominating Section: POL Baghdad - Kathy Kerr

B. Name: Ms. Ahlam A. Abdulah
Title: Youth Development Officer at Ministry of Youth and
Sport
Nominating Section: Baghdad IRMO Officer (at Min. of Youth
and Sport), Dr. Mounzer Fatfat

C. Name: Ms. Maha Al-Katib
Title: University Senior and Human Rights NGO member
Nominating Section: POL Baghdad, Kathy Kerr

D. Name: Mr. Khaled Kamel Kazar
Title: Electoral Officer for Ninewa Province, and with the
IECI (Indep. Electoral Commission of Iraq since 2004).
Nominating Section: REO Mosul - Craig Hall
E. Name: Mr. Rebwar Sabir Hawaiz
Title: Sec'y General for N. Iraq, Kurdistan Student and
Youth Renaissance Organization
Nominating Section: REO Kirkuk - Deborah Hart

F. Name: Ms. Allya Ali Hussein Al-Shemry
Title: Babil Provincial Council Member; Journalist, and
Teacher
Nominating Section: REO Hillah - Shawn Duncan

G. Name: Ms. Nada M. Hussain
Title: Official at the Ministry of Youth and Sport
Nominating Section: Baghdad IRMO Officer (at Min. of Youth
and Sport), Dr. Mounzer Fatfat

37. Proposed SCP-IVP Title: "STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT"

A. Name: Mr. Hussein H. Abbas Title: Baghdad City and
District Council Member
Nominating Section: POL Baghdad - Michael Chung

B. Name: Mr. Hamad H. Shugte
Title: Governor of Salahaddin Province
Nominating Section: SET Tikrit - Suzanne Inzerillo and Bob
Holby

C. Name: Mr. Akeel Mahmood Karim
Title: Governor of Karbala Province
Nominating Section: SET Karbala - Tom Cooney

D. Name: Mr. Abdul Hussain A. Baker Abtan
Title: Deputy Governor of Najaf Province
Nominating Section: SET Najaf: Richard La Roche, Jr.

E. Name: Ms. Jala Y. Ahmad
Title: Kirkuk Provincial Council Member (Turkmen)
Nominating Section: REO Kirkuk - Deborah Hart

F. Name: Ms. Silvana Boya Nasir
Title: Kirkuk Provincial Council Member (Chaldo-Assyrian)
Nominating Section: REO Kirkuk - Deborah Hart

G. Name: Mr. Mohammed Kh. Nasef
Title: _Kirkuk Provincial Council Member (Sunni Arab) and a
leader of Iraqi Republican Gathering Party
Nominating Section: REO Kirkuk - Deborah Hart

H. Name: Rybwar F. Abdulmajeed
Title: Kirkuk Council Member (member of KIU Party)
Nominating Section: REO Kirkuk - Deborah Hart

I. Name: Mr. Khalil Jalil Mamza Al-Hamdawi
Title: Governor of Qadisiya Province
Nominating Section: REO Hillah - Patrick Smeller

J. Name: Mr. Zassim Mohammed Jalal
Title: Wasit Provincial Council Member
Nominating Section: REO Hillah/Wasit - John McNamara

38. Proposed SCP-IV Title: "JUDICIAL SYSTEMS: PROMOTING RULE
OF LAW AND JUDICIAL REFORM"

A. Name: Mr. Fasil Abrahem Ali
Title: Chief Judge of Balad
Nominating Section: SET Tikrit: Suzanne Inzerillo and Bob
Holby

B. Name: Mr. Qais Abdulwahab Issa
Title: Professor at Al-Habda College in Ninewa, Ph.D in Law
Nominating Section: REO Mosul - Mark Wells

C. Name: Mr. Faroq Amen Othman
Title: Chief Judge of the Kirkuk Investigations Court
Nominating Section: REO Kirkuk - Deborah Hart

D. Name: Mr. Muyad Obid Hassan
Title: Attorney, and Human Rights NGO Advisor
Nominating Section: REO Kirkuk - Deborah Hart

E. Name: Mr. Badeel Kadhim Mahdi
Title: Ministry of Justice, Iraq Corrections Service
Nominating Section: IRMO Baghdad (MOJ) - Stephen Hemphill

39. Proposed SCP-IV Title: "NGO MANAGEMENT"

A. Name: Mr. Suhil Ahmad Muhasen
Title: President and VP of two separate NGOs
Nominating Section: SET Tikrit: Suzanne Inzerillo and Bob
Holby

B. Name: Ms. Baheja Mahde Abdul Hosein
Title: Lawyer, Water Dept., Karbala Province and Member of
the Board of the Karbala Women's Center
Nominating Section: SET Karbala - Tom Cooney

C. Name: Ms. Aaeda N. Husseen
Title: NGO Manager, Najaf
Nominating Section: SET Najaf - Richard La Roche, Jr.

D. Name: Ms. Kazimea J. Amjaseer
Title: VP of an NGO, and Journalist
Nominating Section: SET Diyala - Sherman Grandy

E. Name: Ms. Shayma Abdul Ameer Hasun
Title: Member of the Board of Karbala Women's Center NGO
Nominating Section: SET Karbala - Tom Cooney

F. Name: Mr. Rizgar Taha Hammed
Title: Political Party Coordinator, NDI
Nominating Section: REO Kirkuk - Deborah Hart

G. Name: Ms. Ibteesam A. Jebr
Title: International Liaison Officer for the Iraqi "NGO
Assistance Office"
Nominating Section: PAS Baghdad - Vicki Stein

40. Proposed SCP - IV Title: "TEACHING ENGLISH AS A SECOND
LANGUAGE"

A. Name: Mr. Fareeq Ali Hassan
Title: English Prof. and Vice Chair of University
Instructors' League
Nominating Section: REO Kirkuk - Deborah Hart

B. Name: Mr. Ali Mehsen Gharab Al-Mejdawi
Title: English Dept. Chair, Wasit University
Nominating Section: REO Hillah/Wasit - John McNamara

C. Name: Ms. Nagham Q. Abdullah
Title: English Teacher, Baghdad University
Nominating Section: PAS Baghdad - Alan Cross

D. Name: Ms. Chinar H. Rashid
Title: English Teacher at Azar Girls H.S.
Nominating Section: REO Kirkuk - Deborah Hart, and PAS
Baghdad

41. Proposed SCP - IV Title: "ROLE OF THE MEDIA"

A. Name: Mr. Abdul Hussein R. Yousif
Title: TV Station Manager/News producer - Najaf TV
Nominating Section: SET Najaf - Richard La Roche, Jr.

B. Name: Mr. William Warda
Title: General Director, Ashur Sat. TV; Editor in Chief,
'Bahra' Newspaper
Nominating Section: PAS Baghdad - Cara Scherer/Sylvia
Blackwood Boutelle

C. Name: Mr. Luaai Majeed Hassan
Title: Editor in Chief, 'Al-Mutamar' Newspaper
Nominating Section: PAS Baghdad - Cara Scherer/Sylvia
Blackwood-Boutelle

D. Name: Mr. Basim H. Dibeyes
Title: Editor in Chief of 'Al-Dustoor' Newspaper
Nominating Section: Nominating Section: PAS Baghdad - Cara
Scherer/Sylvia Blackwood-Boutelle

E. Name: Ms. Huda J. Mohammed
Title: Baghdad Bureau Chief of 'Al-Sharq Al-Awsat'
Newspaper
Nominating Section: Nominating Section: PAS Baghdad - Cara
Scherer/Sylvia Blackwood-Boutelle

F. Name: Ms. Isra'a Shaker
Title: Editor-in-Chief, 'Al Iraq Al Yawm' newspaper
Nominating Section: Nominating Section: PAS Baghdad - Cara
Scherer/Sylvia Blackwood-Boutelle

42. The EVDB nominations will be forwarded septel.
43. Minimize considered.

SATTERFIELD

© Scoop Media

Advertisement - scroll to continue reading
 
 
 
World Headlines

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Join Our Free Newsletter

Subscribe to Scoop’s 'The Catch Up' our free weekly newsletter sent to your inbox every Monday with stories from across our network.