Parliament

Gordon Campbell | Parliament TV | Parliament Today | Video | Questions Of the Day | Search

 

Affordable housing needed so people can buy in Mt Roskill

2 November 2016

Affordable housing needed so young people can buy in Mt Roskill

Fewer than one in five adults under 40 in Mt Roskill own their own home according to new research, says Opposition Leader Andrew Little.

“Young people simply cannot afford to buy in Mt Roskill. As in much of New Zealand, prices are rising too fast while incomes are stagnant. The typical Mt Roskill house now costs $892,000, up $273,000 in the past two years.

“The median house price in Mt Roskill has been rising at $2,300 a week since June 2014. The median wage is up just $80 in the same time. Under National, the Kiwi dream of owning your own home is slipping away.

“Not a single affordable home has been built in Special Housing Areas in Mt Roskill, according to Auckland Council.

“I welcome Auckland Mayor Phil Goff’s call for central government to take the lead in fixing the housing crisis. Labour will build 100,000 affordable houses for first homebuyers to purchase and shut speculators out of the market.

“Labour’s comprehensive housing plan will stabilise house prices and give young people a fair shot at the Kiwi dream,” says Andrew Little.

Parliamentary Library research

Homeownership among people aged 20 to 39 years by area units mostly in the Mt Roskill electorate, 2013 Census
Area units mostly in Mt RoskillOwn or partly own usual residenceTotal people statedOwnership rate (%)
Sandringham East2611,14622.8
Maungawhau2461,22120.1
Mt Eden South3451,49123.1
Three Kings3421,84518.5
Royal Oak2851,42520.0
Hillsborough West4412,15420.5
Hillsborough East3181,18826.8
Walmsley991,1348.7
Wesley11488512.9
Akarana1351,6298.3
Lynfield South2851,15224.7
Waikowhai West2191,03521.2
Waikowhai East2221,36216.3
Onehunga North West2191,07420.4
Onehunga North East3421,09531.2
Total3,87319,83619.5
Note: Ownership includes people whose home is in a family trust.
Source: Statistics NZ, 2013 Census. Data extracted from NZ.Stat.
Dataset: Tenure holder by age group and sex, for the census usually resident population count aged 15 years and over, 2001, 2006 and 2013 Censuses (RC, TA, AU)
Ownership rate calculated by the Parliamentary Library.


ends

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
Parliament Headlines | Politics Headlines | Regional Headlines

Gordon Campbell: On The Epic Fails Of Kris Faafoi


Ever since Winston Peters first breathed life into this government in 2018, its own branding has been all about social justice and how we all need to be “kind” to each other. Somehow, Kris Faafoi must have missed the memo. His performance in the immigration portfolio (in particular) has neither been kind nor just, especially to the migrants whose skills New Zealand will need to get us through Covid, and grow the economy into the future... More>>

Covid-19 & Government: Government Green Lights Rapid Antigen Testing


Some of the country’s largest businesses have put in an order for 300,000 approved rapid antigen tests for their workforce, after working at pace with the Government on a new scheme unveiled by Associate Minister of Health and Research, Science and Innovation Ayesha Verrall... More>>


ALSO:




 
 


Government: Opportunity To Shape NZ’s First Emissions Reduction Plan
The Government is inviting New Zealanders to inform the country’s first Emissions Reduction Plan with the release of a consultation document containing a range of policy ideas to decrease the country’s emissions, Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern and Climate Change Minister James Shaw announced today... More>>

ALSO:


Government: Books Show Resilient And Strong Economy
The end of year audited Crown accounts released today show the Government’s health led approach to the COVID-19 pandemic has protected New Zealand’s economy. “On almost every indicator the accounts show that the New Zealand economy has performed better than forecast... More>>


Healthcare: Health System Is Ready For Assisted-dying Law
The health system is ready for the implementation of the End of Life Choice Act when it takes effect next month, making assisted dying legal in New Zealand, Health Minister Andrew Little said today... More>>

ALSO:



Government: Mandatory Vaccination For Two Workforces

Large parts of two workforces critical to preventing the spread of COVID-19 will be required to be vaccinated, COVID-19 Response Minister Chris Hipkins said today. “Our education and health and disability workforces have done an incredible job throughout this pandemic to keep themselves and people safe,” Chris Hipkins said.... More>>


Green Party: Deeply Concerned Space Launches May Be Breaching Nuclear-free Laws

The Green Party is deeply concerned that space launches by Rocket Lab may be breaching nuclear-free laws, given our long-standing position as a signatory of the Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty... More>>



Children's Commissioner: Call For Mandatory Vaccination Of Children’s Workforce
The Children’s Commissioner and Assistant Māori Commissioner are calling for a plan for the mandatory vaccination of teachers and the entire children’s workforce in New Zealand... More>>


 
 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • PARLIAMENT
  • POLITICS
  • REGIONAL
 
 

InfoPages News Channels