Scoop has an Ethical Paywall
Work smarter with a Pro licence Learn More
Parliament

Gordon Campbell | Parliament TV | Parliament Today | Video | Questions Of the Day | Search

 

Affordable housing needed so people can buy in Mt Roskill

2 November 2016

Affordable housing needed so young people can buy in Mt Roskill

Fewer than one in five adults under 40 in Mt Roskill own their own home according to new research, says Opposition Leader Andrew Little.

“Young people simply cannot afford to buy in Mt Roskill. As in much of New Zealand, prices are rising too fast while incomes are stagnant. The typical Mt Roskill house now costs $892,000, up $273,000 in the past two years.

“The median house price in Mt Roskill has been rising at $2,300 a week since June 2014. The median wage is up just $80 in the same time. Under National, the Kiwi dream of owning your own home is slipping away.

“Not a single affordable home has been built in Special Housing Areas in Mt Roskill, according to Auckland Council.

“I welcome Auckland Mayor Phil Goff’s call for central government to take the lead in fixing the housing crisis. Labour will build 100,000 affordable houses for first homebuyers to purchase and shut speculators out of the market.

“Labour’s comprehensive housing plan will stabilise house prices and give young people a fair shot at the Kiwi dream,” says Andrew Little.

Parliamentary Library research

Homeownership among people aged 20 to 39 years by area units mostly in the Mt Roskill electorate, 2013 Census
Area units mostly in Mt RoskillOwn or partly own usual residenceTotal people statedOwnership rate (%)
Sandringham East2611,14622.8
Maungawhau2461,22120.1
Mt Eden South3451,49123.1
Three Kings3421,84518.5
Royal Oak2851,42520.0
Hillsborough West4412,15420.5
Hillsborough East3181,18826.8
Walmsley991,1348.7
Wesley11488512.9
Akarana1351,6298.3
Lynfield South2851,15224.7
Waikowhai West2191,03521.2
Waikowhai East2221,36216.3
Onehunga North West2191,07420.4
Onehunga North East3421,09531.2
Total3,87319,83619.5
Note: Ownership includes people whose home is in a family trust.
Source: Statistics NZ, 2013 Census. Data extracted from NZ.Stat.
Dataset: Tenure holder by age group and sex, for the census usually resident population count aged 15 years and over, 2001, 2006 and 2013 Censuses (RC, TA, AU)
Ownership rate calculated by the Parliamentary Library.


ends

Advertisement - scroll to continue reading

Are you getting our free newsletter?

Subscribe to Scoop’s 'The Catch Up' our free weekly newsletter sent to your inbox every Monday with stories from across our network.

© Scoop Media

Advertisement - scroll to continue reading
 
 
 
Parliament Headlines | Politics Headlines | Regional Headlines



Gordon Campbell: On The Newshub/Smokefree Twin Fiascos


Here’s a tale of two sunset industries. One has a track record of quality investigative reporting, and sound reportage of the 24/7 news cycle. The other sunset industry peddles a deadly substance that kills and injures tens of thousands of New Zealanders every year, while imposing significant annual costs on the public health system.

Which industry is this government rushing to assist..?
More


 
 


ACT: New Zealand Dodges Dopey Experiment In Prohibition

“Labour’s attempted crackdown on smokers would have delivered criminal groups a near-monopoly over the cigarette trade,” says ACT Health spokesman Todd Stephenson... More


Government: Backs Police To Crackdown On Gangs
The coalition Government is restoring law and order by providing police new tools to crack down on criminal gangs, says Justice Minister Paul Goldsmith and Police Minister Mark Mitchell. “Over the last five years gangs have recruited more than 3000 members, a 51 per cent increase... More


Government: Humanitarian Support For Gaza & West Bank

Winston Peters has announced NZ is providing a further $5M to respond to the extreme humanitarian need in Gaza and the West Bank. “The impact of the Israel-Hamas conflict on civilians is absolutely appalling," he said... More


Government: New High Court Judge Appointed

Judith Collins has announced the appointment of Wellington Barrister Jason Scott McHerron as a High Court Judge. Justice McHerron graduated from the University of Otago with a BA in English Literature in 1994 and an LLB in 1996... More

 
 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • PARLIAMENT
  • POLITICS
  • REGIONAL
 
 

InfoPages News Channels


 
 
 
 

Join Our Free Newsletter

Subscribe to Scoop’s 'The Catch Up' our free weekly newsletter sent to your inbox every Monday with stories from across our network.