Scoop has an Ethical Paywall
Work smarter with a Pro licence Learn More

Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 

Maurer North Island Young Rider Champion

Maurer North Island Young Rider Champion

Danielle Maurer cemented her dominance in young rider circles today (Saturday) taking out the North Island young rider championship at Foxtonj.

The 18-year-old from Kaukapakapa and her lovely roan horse Blue Rinse were the only clear of the class, notching her fourth consecutive young rider win of the season.

But Maurer was quick to lay praise on her horse.

“ He just loves to jump and is very competitive,” she said of the nine-year-old horse who was bred by Gisborne's Bruce Holden.

Yesterday Kumeu horsewoman Lisa Coupe showed the benefit of her vast experience taking the Cathay Pacific one star grand prix aboard new ride My Ocean Wave.

In just their second outing together, Coupe headed home a field of 30 starters to take the honours on the opening day of the show, a comfortable three seconds ahead of runner-up Julie Davey (Hastings) aboard Air Hill Myka.

Ten went through to the jump-off, with the first four all going double clear.

Coupe is riding the pretty light bay gelding My Ocean Wave for Russell Green (Auckland).

The championships will run through to Sunday.

Results -
Pony 1.25m: Rebecca Porter (Hastings) Chobidong 1, Logan Massie (Dannevirke) Kickin the Clouds 2, Melanie Weal (Te Awamutu) Hopeful Illusion 3, Kalah McKay (Levin) Kabo So Far 4, Robert Wellwood (Hastings) Airborne Magic 5, Morgan Percy (Masterton) Surprise Illusion 6.

Southern Rangitiki Vet Services 1.4m: Catherine Cameron (Cambridge) Kahurangi Tardak 1, Julie Davey (Hastings) Airhill Myka 2, Lucy Akers (Opiki) Tinapai 3, Doug Isaacson (Dannevirke) Major Brown 4, Adrian Bruce (Gisborne) Witheze 5, Jason Ellmers (Dannevirke) Millie’s Wish 6.

Advertisement - scroll to continue reading

Are you getting our free newsletter?

Subscribe to Scoop’s 'The Catch Up' our free weekly newsletter sent to your inbox every Monday with stories from across our network.

Freedom Suzuki 1.25m Speed Championship: Megan Stacey (Tauranga) Shimmerman 1, Anna Stephen (Martinborough) Constantine 2, Pearl Delaney-Girdlestone (Waikanae) Windale Gracious 3, Douglas Thomson (Wellington) Marksman Arrow 4.

Cushionride seven year old: Katie McVean (Mystery Creek) Sunstan Zasjany D 1, Amanda Gossen (Taupo) Qualine de Kergane 2, Lisa Coupe (Kumeu) Bates Amaretto MVNZ 3, Catherine Cameron (Cambridge) The Mighty Quinn 4, Phillip Steiner (Tauranga) Annandale Waitangi Triple X 5, Katie McVean (Mystery Creek) Dunstan Zimorena G 6.

North Island young rider: Danielle Maurer (Auckland) Blue Rinse 1, Stephanie Anderson (Cambridge) I Reckon 2, Hannah Burnett Grant (Taupo) Winston Darco V 3, Brad Cunningham (Christchurch) Cheltenham 4, Mathew Dickey (Taranaki) Kiwi Guard 5, Rachael Bentall (Hastings) Kiwi Brave 6.

Cathay Pacific one star grand prix: Lisa Coupe (Auckland) My Ocean Wave (owned by Russell Green) 1, Julie Davey (Hastings) Air Hill Myka 2, Phillip Steiner (Tauranga) Annandale Online NZPH 3, Danielle Maurer (Auckland) Blue Rinse 4, Brad Cunningham (Christchurch) Cheltenham 5, Bernard Denton (Gisborne) Suzuki 6.

Turks Poultry 1.3m horse: Katie McVean (Mystery Creek) Dunstan Zasjany D 1, Tessa Williams (Gisborne) Alltech Walnut Brown 2, Lisa Coupe (Auckland) Bates Amaretto MVNZ 3, Catherine Cameron (Cambridge) Campione GNZ 4, Rachael Bentall (Hastings) Kiwi Brave 5.

ends

© Scoop Media

Advertisement - scroll to continue reading
 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • CULTURE
  • HEALTH
  • EDUCATION
 
 
  • Wellington
  • Christchurch
  • Auckland
 
 
 

Join Our Free Newsletter

Subscribe to Scoop’s 'The Catch Up' our free weekly newsletter sent to your inbox every Monday with stories from across our network.