Elite Selection For Netball Central Zone Youngsters
Elite Selection For Netball Central Zone Youngsters
Media
Release
5 November
2013
Netball Central Zone CEO Carolyn Young has heralded the achievement of the 19 players and two umpires who have been invited to attend the Netball New Zealand National Development Camp in December.
The camp is being held between 13 and 17 December at St Peters School in Cambridge and will feature 60 of the country’s leading young players and 15 top umpires chosen from the five netball zones.
“To have such a high number of our girls involved in the camp is a credit to all the hard work that is being achieved in our schools, clubs and netball centres across the Central Zone,” stated Young. “The camp will be an opportunity for our girls to represent the zone amongst the very best emerging netball talent in the country.
“This year we have seen a record number of invites to Wellington Centre players and for the first time in several years, invites have gone out to players in Hawke’s Bay, which means that all four lead centres in the zone are represented,” she explained.
“High performance is an area we will be focusing on over the next few years as we aim to increase the numbers of Netball Central Zone players in our flagship team, the Haier Pulse.” Included in this year’s selection is Bianca van Dyk, daughter of new Haier Pulse signing Irene van Dyk.
Invited Players:
Ariana
Ransom
Rua Mano
Sammy
Murphy
Wanganui Girls (Wanganui)
Bianca van
Dyk
Wellington Girls (Wellington)
Tenika
Leota
Wellington East Girls (Wellington)
Kimi Ora
Poi
Napier Girls (Hawke's Bay)
Kelsey
McPhee
Napier Girls (Hawke's Bay)
Emma
O'Neill
Wellington East Girls
(Wellington)
Ashley Tahiwi
Tu Toa
(Manawatu)
Mereana
Makea
Wellington East Girls (Wellington)
Jermaine
Howard-VallanceSt Mary's Wellington
(Wellington/Kapi Mana)
Emma-May
Murray-Fifita Tu Toa
(Manawatu)
Mairangi
Tamati
Sacred Heart New Plymouth (Taranaki)
Colleen
Faleafaga
St Mary's Wellington (Wellington/Kapi Mana)
Kelly
Jury
New Plymouth Girls (Taranaki)
Mila
Reuelu-Buchanan
Wellington East Girls (Wellington)
Kiwa Shelford-Salt
Tu Toa (Manawatu)
Camilla Time-Taotua
Porirua
College (Kapi Mana)
Marcelle
Parkes
Newlands College (Wellington)
Michaela
Major
Sacred Heart New Plymouth
(Taranaki)
Umpires:
Bella
Anastasiou
Wellington
Aleisha
Cotton
Manawatu
ENDS