Video | Agriculture | Confidence | Economy | Energy | Employment | Finance | Media | Property | RBNZ | Science | SOEs | Tax | Technology | Telecoms | Tourism | Transport | Search

 


Finalists Announced For New Zealand Television Awards 2012

26 September 2012

Finalists Announced For the New Zealand Television Awards 2012

The build up to New Zealand’s most glamorous Television event began today, with the announcement of this year’s Television Awards finalists.

The 46 categories cover the full spectrum of Television production, from News, Drama, Reality, documentary and everything in-between. New categories, such as One-Off Drama and Breaking News, were well received and reflect the changing nature of Television programming. Leading the nominations was Tangiwai: A Love Story, a finalist in nine categories, while perennial favourites like Underbelly and Go Girls were also multiple nominees.

The Awards will be presented at a full, formal dinner event to be held at The Langham, Auckland on Saturday, 3 November. Highlights will screen on TV ONE on Sunday, 4 November.

Tickets for the Awards event are now on sale and are available at www.televisionawards.co.nz.

The New Zealand Television Awards 2012 finalists are:

News and Current Affairs
Qantas Best Scheduled News Programme
ONE News
Tonight
3 News
Kordia Best Coverage Breaking News
3 NewsChristchurch Earthquakes December 2011
ONE News Caterton Ballooning Tragedy
3 NewsEwen Macdonald Verdict
Best News OR Current Affairs Presenter
Julian WilcoxNative Affairs
Mike McRoberts3 News
John CampbellCampbell Live
Best News Reporting
Amanda Gillies3 News
Heather du Plessis-AllanONE News
Duncan Garner & Patrick Gower3 News
Best Current Affairs Reporting for a Weekly Programme OR One-Off Current Affairs Special
Melanie Reid60 Minutes
Janet McIntyre, Max Adams & Chris CookeSunday
Mark Crysell & Julie ClothierSunday
Janet McIntyre & Carolyne Meng-YeeSunday
Best Current Affairs Reporting for a Daily Programme
Gill Higgins & Chris LynchClose Up
Tristram ClaytonCampbell Live
John CampbellCampbell Live
Best Current Affairs Series
60 Minutes
Campbell Live
Sunday
Investigation of the Year
John Hudson & Chris CookeSunday – Steel Trap
John Campbell and Pip KeaneCampbell Live – Friends : John Banks & Kim Dotcom
Melanie Reid & Eugene Bingham60 Minutes – The Eye of the Storm
The Langham, Auckland Journalist of the Year
Finalists to be announced at the Awards ceremony, being the winners of each of the four reporting categories.
Best News Camera
Bob Grieve3 News
Phil Johnson3 News
James MarshallONE News
Best Current Affairs Camera
Chris Brown20/20
Daniel Grade60 Minutes
Warren ArmstrongCampbell Live
Best News Editing
Brent WaltersONE News
Rebecca O’Sullivan3 News
Luis PortilloBreakfast
Best Current Affairs Editing
Paul SparkesClose Up
Andrew GibbClose Up
Bob Grieve60 Minutes
Best Graphics
Vinay Ranchhod
Vinay Ranchhod
Ben Ashby
General Television
Images & Sound Best Drama Series
Underbelly NZ: Land of the Long Green CloudScreentime NZ Ltd
Go Girls Season 4South Pacific Pictures
Nothing TrivialSouth Pacific Pictures
NZ On Air Best One-Off Drama
BLISS - the beginning of Katherine MansfieldMF Films
SiegeScreentime NZ Ltd
RageTom Scott Productions
Best Comedy OR Comedy Series
7DaysMediaWorks / thedownlowconcept
Wilson Dixon -The New Zealand TourSatellite Media
Houndsthedownlowconcept
Te Māngai Pāho Best Māori Language Programme
Kia Ora MolweniGeorge Andrews Productions
Tamaki Paenga HiraMāori Television
Whare TaongaScottie Productions Limited
Best Presenter: Te Reo Māori
Pania PapaAKO
Piripi TaylorTe Kaea
Julian Wilcox Native Affairs
Best Children’s/Youth Programme
Girl vs. BoyKHF Media
Let's Get Inventin'Luke Nola
The Erin Simpson ShowWhitebait TV
Best Information Series
Global RadarJam TV
NeighbourhoodSatellite Media
The Nutters ClubTop Shelf Productions
Best Entertainment OR Event Programme
2012 Comedy GalaMediaWorks
Vodafone NZ Music Awards 2011MediaWorks
The SittingTop Shelf Productions
Best Factual Series
Radar Across the PacificAlexander Behse / Zeitgeist Productions
Intrepid JourneysJam TV
Funny RootsTwo Heads
Best Observational Reality Series
Songs From the InsideAwa Films Ltd
Rescue 1Great Southern Television
SPCA Rescue - Christchurch Earthquake SpecialImagination Television
Best Constructed Reality Series
Missing PiecesEyeworks New Zealand
Marae DIYScreentime NZ Ltd
The Food TruckTwo Heads
Best Performance by an Actress
Sara WisemanWhat Really Happened - Votes for Women
Kate ElliottBLISS - the beginning of Katherine Mansfield
Amanda BillingShortland Street
Best Performance by a Supporting Actress
Miranda HarcourtTangiwai - A Love Story
Sarah PierseBLISS - the beginning of Katherine Mansfield
Miriama SmithSiege
Best Performance by an Actor
Craig ParkerShackleton's Captain
Mark MitchinsonSiege
Ryan OkaneRage
Best Performance by a Supporting Actor
Mick RoseTangiwai - A Love Story
Peter ElliottBLISS - the beginning of Katherine Mansfield
Mike MinogueRage
Best Presenter - Entertainment/Factual
Andrew LumsdenGlobal Radar
Matai SmithHomai Te Pakipaki
Paul HenryWould I Lie To You?
Best Script - Drama/Comedy
Paula Boock & Donna MalaneTangiwai - A Love Story
John BanasSiege
Tom Scott and Grant O'FeeRage
Images & Sound Best Director - Drama/Comedy
Fiona SamuelBLISS - the beginning of Katherine Mansfield
Mike SmithSiege
Danny MulheronRage
Best Director - Entertainment/Factual
Julie ChristieThe Block NZ
Peter YoungGet Fresh with Al Brown
Mike SmithUnderbelly NZ: Land of the Long Green Cloud
Best Multi-camera Direction
Robert HagenDame Kiri Te Kanawa "A Gala Concert"
Mitchell HawkesVodafone NZ Music Awards 2011
Mitchell HawkesWilson Dixon -The New Zealand Tour
Best Cinematography Drama/Comedy
David PaulTangiwai - A Love Story
DJ StipsenSiege
David PaulRage
Images & Sound Best Editing Drama/Comedy
Margot FrancisBLISS - the beginning of Katherine Mansfield
Margot FrancisSiege
Jono Woodford RobinsonRage
Best Original Music
Joel HainesStrongman - The Tragedy
Peter HobbsTangiwai - A Love Story
Don McGlashanBLISS - the beginning of Katherine Mansfield
Best Sound Design
Dick ReadeStrongman - The Tragedy
Phil Burton, Chris Hiles, Don PaulinTangiwai - A Love Story
Chris BurtSiege
Best Production Design
Images & SoundShackleton's Captain
John HardingTangiwai - A Love Story
Tracey CollinsBLISS - the beginning of Katherine Mansfield
Best Costume Design
Nic SmillieTangiwai - A Love Story
Kirsty CameronBLISS - the beginning of Katherine Mansfield
Sarah VoonGo Girls Season 4
Best Make-Up Design
Tracey SharmanStrongman - The Tragedy
Linda WallTangiwai - A Love Story
Vanessa Hurley & Stefan KnightGo Girls Season 4
Documentary
JDA Best Popular Documentary
Rhodes, Actor SingerRobert Hagen / Arts and Entertainment Productions
Inside Child PovertyRed Sky Film & Television Ltd
The Green ChainMeg Douglas & Kathleen Mantel / Scottie Productions Limited
Best Feature OR Drama Documentary
Strongman - The TragedyPaula McTaggart and Gaylene Preston / A Bigger Picture
When a City Falls - the people's storyGerard Smyth & Alice Shannon / Frank Film
Shackleton's CaptainJames Heyward & Andy Salek / Making Movies
Best Director Documentary
Gerard Smyth /Alice ShannonWhen a City Falls - the people's story
Leanne PooleyShackleton's Captain
Bryan BruceInside Child Poverty
Best Cinematography - Documentary/Factual
Thomas Burstyn CSC & Chris BrokenshaStrongman - The Tragedy
Simon BaumfieldShackleton's Captain
Mark ChamberlinNeighbourhood
Best Editing - Documentary/Factual
Ken Sparks, Richard LordWhen a City Falls - the people's story
Tim WoodhouseShackleton's Captain
Mark AlbistonBlakey

About the New Zealand Television Awards
The Television Awards are presented annually to recognise and celebrate the very best of talent and achievement in New Zealand’s Television industry.

Entries for the 2012 Awards closed on 8 August. Since then 112 judges have spent many (many) hours working their way through the 478 entries across 46 categories to determine this year’s finalists. Winners will be announced on Saturday, 3 November at a Gala Dinner event to be held in the magnificent The Great Room at The Langham, Auckland.

For general information about the Awards (including Awards Show Dinner event tickets) please see the Awards website www.televisionawards.co.nz or email your query to televisionawards@thinktv.co.nz

ENDS

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Business Headlines | Sci-Tech Headlines

 

Scoop Business: PayPal Stops Processing Mega Payments; NZX Listing Still On

PayPal has ceased processing payments for Mega, the file storage and encryption firm looking to join the New Zealand stock market via a reverse listing of TRS Investments, amid claims it is not a legitimate cloud storage service. More>>

ALSO:

Housing Policy: Auckland Densification As Popular As Ebola, English Says

Finance Minister Bill English said calls by the Reserve Bank Governor for more densification in Auckland’s housing were “about as popular in parts of Auckland as Ebola” would be. More>>

ALSO:

Crown Accounts: NZ Government Deficit Smaller Than Expected In First Half

The New Zealand government's operating deficit was smaller than expected in the first six months of the financial year, as the consumption and corporate tax take rose ahead of forecast in December, having lagged estimates in previous months. More>>

ALSO:

Fruit & Veg Crackdown: Auckland Fruit Fly Find Under Investigation

The Ministry for Primary Industries (MPI) is investigating a find of a single male Queensland fruit fly in a surveillance trap in the Auckland suburb of Grey Lynn... MPI has placed legal controls on the movement of fruit and some vegetables outside of a defined circular area which extends 1.5km from where the fly was trapped in Grey Lynn. More>>

ALSO:

Scoop Business: Westpac NZ Reaches $2.97M Swaps Settlement

Westpac Banking Corp’s New Zealand unit has agreed to pay $2.97 million in a settlement with the Commerce Commission over the way the bank sold interest rate swaps to farmers between 2005 and 2012. More>>

ALSO:

Get More From Scoop

 
 
Standards New Zealand

Standards New Zealand
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Business
Search Scoop  
 
 
Powered by Vodafone
NZ independent news