Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 

Winners Announced: Aotearoa Film & Television Awards

MEDIA RELEASE
Saturday 12 November 2011

Winners Announced: Aotearoa Film & Television Awards

New Zealand screen industry movers and shakers gathered tonight in Auckland to celebrate outstanding achievement on the big and small screen as the Aotearoa Film & Television Awards recognised our top talent.

TV ONE was awarded Qantas Best News while the News and Current Affairs presenter categories were dominated by TV3, taking out Best News Reporting, Best News or Current Affairs Presenter, Investigation of the Year, and Journalist of the Year for Hamish Clark.

Maori TV emerged with Best Current Affairs Series for Native Affairs, and continued their success in the General Television categories, picking up four awards including Kordia Best Multi-Cam Broadcast for Rise Up Christchurch.

Images & Sound Best Drama went to This Is Not My Life; TV3’s Missing Pieces and The Secret Lives of Dancers took out both Reality Series categories, and television series Bloodlines scored multiple acting accolades and Images & Sound Best Director – Drama/Comedy.

Florian Habicht’s feature film Love Story was awarded Best Director, Best Editing and Best Feature Film, while Ebony Society won Best Short Film. The Insatiable Moon took home two acting titles and Predicament scooped numerous production awards in the Feature Film categories. My Wedding And Other Secrets also made an impact, winning Best Screenplay and Best Lead Actress.

Anna Cahill, Screen Director’s Guild of New Zealand Executive Director and Awards committee co-chair says, “the awards really reflect a very high calibre of work having been entered this year, which is very exciting".

This sentiment is echoed by New Zealand Television Broadcasters’ Council chief executive and fellow Awards committee co-chair Rick Friesen who said, “once again, New Zealand has shown it has world class talent in the film and television industries, and I want to congratulate all the finalists and winners. They are most deserving of all the accolades they have received.”

Highlights from the Awards Gala ceremony will screen on TV3 from 10:35 pm tonight.

AOTEAROA FILM & TELEVISION AWARDS WINNERS 2011

Winners are listed first and in bold typeface.

NEWS AND CURRENT AFFAIRS:

Qantas Best News
ONE News (TV ONE)
3 News (TV3)
Tonight (TV ONE)

Best News or Current Affairs Presenter
Hilary Barry, 3 News (TV3) Christchurch Earthquake
John Campbell ,Campbell Live (TV3) The Christchurch Earthquake
Peter Williams, ONE News (TV ONE) Pike River

Journalist of the Year
Hamish Clark, 3 News (TV3) Christchurch Earthquake

Best News Reporting
Hamish Clark, 3 News (TV3) Christchurch Earthquake
Guyon Espiner, One News (TV ONE) Garrett
Duncan Garner & Tony Reid, 3 News (TV3) Brash Rolls Hide

Best Current Affairs Reporting for a weekly programme or one-off current affairs special
Amanda Millar & Joanne Mitchell, Sunday (TV ONE) Innocent
Janet McIntyre, Sunday (TV ONE) A Tale of Two Light Bulbs
Sonya Wilson, 20/20 (TV2) Taken

Best Current Affairs Reporting for a daily programme
Mark Crysell & Kate McCallum, Close Up (TV ONE) Webster
John Campbell, Campbell Live (TV3) Please tell us what is happening to our homes? Christchurch Earthquake
Gill Higgins & Kate McCallum, Close Up (TV ONE) Chaston 1

Best Current Affairs Series
Native Affairs (Maori TV)
60 Minutes (TV3)
Sunday (TV ONE)

Investigation of the Year
John Campbell, Pip Keane & Claudine MacLean – Campbell Live (TV3) The Tsunami Aid Money Investigation
Paula Penfold & Eugene Bingham (TV3) Secrets and Lies
Rachel Stace & John Hagen (TV ONE) A Rotten Shame

Best News Camera *
Cameron Williams, 3 News (TV3) Niger Series/Airline Investigation
Christie Douglas, 3 News (TV3) Pyne Gould Corp. Building Collapse/Christchurch Quake: Pyne Gould Building Flattened
Bob Grieve, 3 News (TV3) Hoar/Singer/Students
Best Current Affairs Camera *
Martin Anderson, 20/20 (TV2) Rite of Passage
Chris Brown, 20/20 (TV2) Breaking Back
Leander Scott-Donelan, Close Up (TV ONE) Pheasant

Best News Editing *
Paul Sparkes, ONE News (TV ONE) Special Report CCTV
Sarah Rowan, 3 News (TV3) Pike River Memorial/Amy Gilbert/Commonwealth
Paul Sparkes, ONE News (TV ONE) Special Report 1080

Best Current Affairs Editing *
Nick Reid, 20/20 (TV2) Sitting on a Killer
Will Kong, Sunday (TV ONE) Officer Down
Elisabeth Topping, Sunday (TV ONE) Big on the Blogosphere

GENERAL TELEVISION

Images & Sound Best Drama Programme
This Is Not My Life, Desert Road (TV ONE)
Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
What Really Happened: Waitangi, Eyeworks New Zealand (TV ONE)

NZ On Air Best Comedy or Comedy Series
7 Days, MediaWorks TV (TV3)
A Night At The Classic, Two Heads (TV2)
Super City, Carthew Neal - Super Fumes (TV3)

Māori Language Commission/Te Māngai Pāho Best Māori Language Programme
E Tū Kahikatea, Maramena Roderick - Te Noni (Māori TV)
Katerina Te Heikoko Mataira, Maori Television (Maori TV)
Kowhao Rau, Kura Productions (Maori TV)

Best Children’s/Youth Programme
Kaitangata Twitch, ProductionShed.tv (Maori TV)
The Amazing Extraordinary Friends, Greenstone TV (TV2)
What Now 30th Birthday Show, Whitebait TV (TV2)

Best Information Programme
Whare Maori, Scottie Productions (Maori TV)
North, JAM TV (TV ONE)
The Politically Incorrect Guide to Teenagers, Razor Films (TV ONE)

Auckland Council Best Entertainment/Factual Entertainment Programme
MasterChef New Zealand, Imagination Television (TV ONE)
Making Tracks, Two Heads & Like Rice (C4)
The New Zealand Variety Show, Eureka Productions (TV ONE)

Kordia Best Multi-cam Broadcast
Rise Up Christchurch – Global Telethon, Commotion TV (Maori TV)
ANZAC Day 2011 - Kotahi Te Wairua, Maori Television (Maori TV)
Polynesian Blue Pacific Music Awards, TVNZ (TV ONE)

Best Observational Reality Series
The Secret Lives of Dancers, Eyeworks New Zealand (TV3)
Intrepid Journeys, JAM TV (TV ONE)
Rescue 1, Great Southern Television (TV2)

Best Constructed Reality Series
Missing Pieces, Eyeworks New Zealand (TV3)
Are You My Tribe?, Claudette Hauiti (TV ONE)
Bigger, Better, Faster, Stronger, thedownlowconcept (TV3)

Best Performance by an Actress
Madeleine Sami, Super City - Super Fumes Ltd (TV3)
Miriama McDowell, This Is Not My Life - Desert Road (TV ONE)
Tandi Wright, This Is Not My Life - Desert Road (TV ONE)

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress
Rena Owen, Shortland Street - South Pacific Pictures (TV2)
Nathalie Boltt, Bloodlines - Screentime Ltd (TV ONE)
Fern Sutherland, The Almighty Johnsons - South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

Best Performance by an Actor
Mark Mitchinson, Bloodlines - Screentime Ltd (TV ONE)
Jarod Rawiri, What Really Happened: Waitangi - Eyeworks New Zealand (TV ONE)
Antony Starr, Spies And Lies - South Pacific Pictures (TV ONE)

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor
Craig Hall, Bloodlines - Screentime Ltd (TV ONE)
Dean O'Gorman, Nights in the Gardens of Spain - Cinco Cine Film Productions & Conbrio Media (TV ONE)
Craig Parker, Legend of the Seeker (Prime)

Best Presenter - Entertainment/Factual
Jeremy Corbett, 7 Days - MediaWorks TV (TV3)
Nigel Latta, Politically Incorrect Guide to Teenagers - Razor Films (TV ONE)
Marcus Lush, North - JAM TV (TV ONE)

Best Script - Drama/Comedy
James Griffin, Outrageous Fortune - South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Paula Boock & Donna Malane, Bloodlines - Screentime Ltd (TV ONE)
Madeleine Sami & Thomas Sainsbury, Super City - Super Fumes Ltd (TV3)

Images & Sound Best Director - Drama/Comedy
Peter Burger, Bloodlines - Screentime Ltd (TV ONE)
Peter Burger, What Really Happened: Waitangi - Eyeworks New Zealand (TV ONE)
Britta Johnstone, Stolen - South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

Best Director - Entertainment/Factual
Dean Cornish & Nick Dwyer, Making Tracks - Two Heads & Like Rice (C4)
James Anderson, The Food Truck - Two Heads (TV ONE)
Karen Mackenzie & Michael Bennett, Whare Māori Episode.1 Kainga - Maori Television (Maori TV)
Kordia Best Multi-camera Direction *
Darryl McEwen, MasterChef New Zealand - Imagination Television (TV ONE)
Nigel Carpenter & Mitchell Hawkes, Band Together for Canterbury - MediaWorks TV (TV3)
Rob McLaughlin, One’s Countdown to New Year – TVNZ (TV ONE)

Best Cinematography Drama/Comedy *
Kevin Riley, Legend of the Seeker (Prime)
Andrew Commis, This Is Not My Life - Desert Road (TV ONE)
David Paul, Reservoir Hill: Everyone Lies - KHF Media (TV2)

Images & Sound Best Editing Drama/Comedy *
Allanah Milne, Stolen - South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Paul Maxwell, This Is Not My Life - Desert Road (TV ONE)
Bryan Shaw, The Almighty Johnsons - South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

Best Original Music *
Don McGlashan, This Is Not My Life - Desert Road (TV ONE)
Sean Donnelly & Victoria Kelly, The Almighty Johnsons - South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Gareth Farr, Panic At Rock Island - Gibson Group (TV2)

Best Sound Design *
Chris Burt, Legend of the Seeker (Prime)
Phil Burton, Don Paulin & Mark Cornish, Panic At Rock Island - Gibson Group (TV2)
Tom Miskin, James Hayday, Mike Bayliss & Steve Finnigan, Stolen - South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

Best Production Design *
Tracey Collins, This Is Not My Life - Desert Road (TV ONE)
Tracey Collins, What Really Happened: Waitangi - Eyeworks New Zealand (TV ONE)
Gary Mackay, Go Girls 3 - South Pacific Pictures (TV2)

Best Contribution to Design *
Jane Holland, Legend of the Seeker (Prime)
Katrina Hodge, Outrageous Fortune - South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Peter McCully, This Is Not My Life - Desert Road (TV ONE)

DOCUMENTARY:

Best Popular Documentary or Documentary Series
Jesus The Cold Case, Red Sky Film & Television (TV ONE)
The Banker, The Escorts, and The $18 Million, KHF Media (TV3)
October 15, Pietra Brettkelly & Kim Webby (Maori TV)

Best Arts/Festival/Feature Documentary
I am the River, Razor Films (Maori TV)
Gordonia, Colossus Films
Operation 8, cutcutcut

Best Director Documentary
Annie Goldson, Brother Number One - BNO & Pan Pacific Films
John Bates, 50 Years of Television - Greenstone TV (Prime)
Merata Mita (posthumous), Saving Grace - StanStrong Ltd (Maori TV)
Best Cinematography Documentary/Factual *
David Paul, The Banker, The Escorts, and The $18 Million - KHF Media (TV3)
Jacob Bryant, North - JAM TV (TV ONE)
Renaud Maire, I am the River - Razor Films (Maori TV)

Best Editing Documentary/Factual *
Annie Collins, The Waterfall - Watershed Films (TV ONE)
Geoff Conway, 5 Days in the Red Zone - Greenstone TV (TV ONE)
Gretchen Peterson, The Banker, The Escorts, and The $18 Million - KHF Media (TV3)

FILM:

Best Feature Film
Love Story, Pictures for Anna
My Wedding And Other Secrets, South Pacific Pictures
Predicament, Novel Productions

Outstanding Feature Film Debut
Josh McKenzie, The Hopes & Dreams of Gazza Snell - Eyeworks New Zealand
Michael Bennett, Matariki - Filmwork Ltd
Simone Horrocks, After the Waterfall - THE Film Ltd

Best Director in a Feature Film
Florian Habicht, Love Story - Pictures for Anna
Roseanne Liang, My Wedding And Other Secrets - South Pacific Pictures
Jason Stutter, Predicament - Novel Productions Limited

Best Lead Actor in a Feature Film
Rawiri Paratene, The Insatiable Moon - Holy Bucket Productions
Antony Starr, After the Waterfall - THE Film Ltd
Matt Whelan, My Wedding And Other Secrets - South Pacific Pictures

Best Lead Actress in a Feature Film
Michelle Ang, My Wedding And Other Secrets - South Pacific Pictures
Robyn Malcolm, The Hopes & Dreams of Gazza Snell - Eyeworks New Zealand
Sara Wiseman, The Insatiable Moon - Holy Bucket Productions

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film
Greg Johnson, The Insatiable Moon - Holy Bucket Productions
Josh McKenzie, The Hopes & Dreams of Gazza Snell - Eyeworks New Zealand
Edwin Wright, Matariki - Filmwork Ltd

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film
Sara Wiseman, Matariki - Filmwork Ltd
Alix Bushnell, Matariki - Filmwork Ltd
Teresa Woodham, The Insatiable Moon - Holy Bucket Productions

Best Screenplay for a Feature Film
Roseanne Liang & Angeline Loo, My Wedding And Other Secrets - South Pacific Pictures
Mike Riddell, The Insatiable Moon - Holy Bucket Productions
Jason Stutter, Predicament - Novel Productions Limited

Best Cinematography in a Feature Film *
Simon Raby, Predicament - Novel Productions Limited
Alun Bollinger, Love Birds - GFC
Maria Ines Manchego, Love Story - Pictures for Anna

Best Editing in a Feature Film *
Peter O'Donoghue, Love Story - Pictures for Anna
Cushla Dillon, After the Waterfall - THE Film Ltd
Jonathan Woodford-Robinson, Predicament - Novel Productions Limited

Best Original Music in a Feature Film *
Plan 9, Predicament - Novel Productions Limited
Neville Copland, The Insatiable Moon - Holy Bucket Productions
Don McGlashan, Matariki - Filmwork Ltd

Images & Sound Best Sound in a Feature Film *
Dick Reade & Gethin Creagh, After the Waterfall - THE Film Ltd
Tim Prebble, Chris Todd, Mike Hedges & Gilbert Lake, The Hopes & Dreams of Gazza Snell - Eyeworks New Zealand
Matt Stutter, Martin Kwok, Michael Hedges, Gilbert Lake & Ken Saville, Predicament - Novel Productions Limited

Best Production Design in a Feature Film *
John Harding, Predicament - Novel Productions Limited
Miro Harre, Matariki - Filmwork Ltd
Andrew McAlpine, Love Birds – GFC

Best Costume Design in a Feature Film *
Lesley Burkes-Harding, Predicament - Novel Productions Limited
Bob Buck, Tracker - THE Film Ltd
Kirsty Cameron, Love Birds – GFC

Best Make-Up Design in a Feature Film *
Angela Mooar, Predicament - Novel Productions Limited
Denise Kum, Love Birds – GFC

Best Visual Effects in a Feature Film *
Sauce VFX, Predicament - Novel Productions Limited
Digipost, Love Birds - GFC

Best Short Film
Ebony Society, Whenua Films, Grouchy Films and StanStrong
BIRD, Great Southern Television
Go The Dogs, Jackie van Beek and Aaron Watson

Best Performance in a Short Film *
Peter Hawes, BIRD - Great Southern Television Ltd
Jennifer Ludlam, Hauraki - Mr FilmPants
Brittany-Anne Romijn, Go The Dogs

Best Screenplay for a Short Film *
Tammy Davis, Ebony Society - Whenua Films, Grouchy Films and StanStrong
Sam Holst, Meathead - StanStrong Ltd
Gregory King, Jane Shearer & Steve Ayson, BIRD - Great Southern Television Ltd

Outstanding Technical Contribution to a Short Film *
Maria-Elena Doyle, Meniscus - Meniscus Film
James Cunningham, Das Tub - Media Design School
James Cunningham, First Contact - Media Design School

*These categories were presented at the Craft Awards luncheon on Thursday 10 November 2011

ENDS

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 

2021: NZ To Host Women’s Rugby World Cup

New Zealand’s successful bid to host the 2021 Women’s Rugby World Cup will raise the profile of the game locally and provide a valuable economic boost for the game, Minister for Sport and Recreation Grant Robertson says. More>>

ALSO:

Max Rashbrooke Review: Mahler 7 - NZSO

Gustav Mahler’s Seventh Symphony may be one of the least well-known of its ilk, but Edo de Waart and the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra made a compelling case for a reassessment. They showed us a work of immense variety, surprising contrast and delicate shades of light and dark. More>>

Howard Davis Review: Strange Overtones - David Byrne's American Utopia Tour

Scotch-born singer-songwriter David Byrne starts each show on his latest world tour stroking a pink brain as he sits alone at a table in a gray three-button Kenzo suit singing a song called Here from his latest album American Utopia. More>>

Governor-General's Speech: Armistice Day 100 Years On

The response was more muted amongst our soldiers at the Front. Many received the news quietly... There was no cheering. The chaps didn’t get excited. It was just a matter of relief. We didn’t celebrate at all. More>>

ALSO:

Auckland Fringe Programme: A Celebration Of The Bizarre And Beautiful

Building on a huge 2018 programme that saw 492 creatives take 81 events for ventures around the city for a total of 347 performances, Auckland Fringe returns this summer, running February 19 – March 3, 2019. More>>

 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • CULTURE
  • HEALTH
  • EDUCATION
 
 
  • Wellington
  • Christchurch
  • Auckland