Countdown for Champion Sharemilkers
Media release
8 May 2006
For immediate release
Countdown for Champion Sharemilkers
New
Zealand will soon know the identity of the 2006 New Zealand
Sharemilker of the Year.
A team of three judges is currently on the road visiting each of the 12 regional finalists on their farms. However, the final decision on who will be crowned this country’s elite sharemilker will not be made until all finalists go through a rigorous interview session in Christchurch on May 13.
“The on-farm judging is, of course, extremely important – analysing each entrant’s strengths in areas such as pasture production, animal welfare, business and farm safety,” says this year’s chief judge, Bank of New Zealand agribusiness manager Peter Gunn.
“But the winner of the competition is expected to be an ambassador for the industry. It’s therefore important that the Sharemilker of the Year is a good communicator and can represent all sharemilkers.”
Tickets are selling fast for the awards dinner on May 13 that will be attended by more than 400 of the dairy industry's key figures – including Fonterra chairman Henry van der Heyden and Charlie Pedersen, President of Federated Farmers of New Zealand.
Also attending will be representatives from all the event’s sponsors: ACC, Bank of New Zealand, Blue Wing Honda, Dairy InSight, Dexcel, Ecolab, Fonterra, Livestock Improvement and Ravensdown.
But all eyes will be on the finalists and on master of ceremonies Bull Allen as he opens the envelope to reveal the new title holder.
“It’s a magical moment,” says management committee chairman, Alison Watters, who, with husband Andrew, won the national title in 2003.
The finalists are competing for a prize pool of more than $65,000, including a $16,000 Honda TRX 500 FA all terrain vehicle.
The New Zealand Sharemilker of the Year has run nationally for the past 17 years.
The 12
finalists are:
Canterbury:
Rangitata Island
sharemilkers Kieran and Leonie Guiney
Northland:
Ruawai
sharemilker Paddy and Teri Gordon
Waikato:
Matamata
sharemilkers Peter and Vanessa Wilcox
Bay of Plenty
Te
Puke sharemilkers Jacob and Sheree Horton
Central
Plateau
Reporoa sharemilkers Kyle and Madelein
Brennan
Hawkes Bay/Wairarapa
Woodville sharemilkers
Mark Wood and Gretchen
Percy
Manawatu/Rangitikei
Shannon sharemilkers Dave and
Barbara Hands
Southland
Otahuti sharemilkers Wayne and
Elaine Cook
Taranaki
Rahotu sharemilkers Craig and Lucy
Bradley
Top of the South/West Coast
Barrytown
sharemilkers Colin and Jody
Cudmore
Auckland/Hauraki
Huntly sharemilkers Richard
and Amanda Jones
Otago
Taieri sharemilker Geoffrey
Wilson
ENDS