Video | Agriculture | Confidence | Economy | Energy | Employment | Finance | Media | Property | RBNZ | Science | SOEs | Tax | Technology | Telecoms | Tourism | Transport | Search

 

Pokie numbers and expenditure down

31 July 2013

Pokie numbers and expenditure down

Pub and club gaming machine expenditure in the year ended June 2013 fell 3 per cent from $854 million to $826.3 million. There were also fewer licence holders, gambling venues and gaming machines compared with 12 months earlier. Licence holders fell from 361 to 351, venues declined from 1400 to 1356 and the number of gaming machines decreased from 17,943 to 17,534.

Figures from the Department of Internal Affairs also show that spending rose between the first and second quarters of 2013, from $192.7 million at the end of March to $206.1 million at 30 June 2013.

The spending is captured through the electronic monitoring of non-casino gaming machines (EMS), which became fully operational in March 2007, enabling the Department to track and monitor operations, ensure the integrity of games and the accurate accounting of money.

Non-casino GM spending by Society Type – April - June 2013

Society TypeTotal GMP Quarter% of Total
Non-Club178,652,601.4486.7%
Sports Clubs4,022,781.332.0%
Chartered Clubs16,412,207.198.2%
RSAs6,972,157.343.4%
Total Club27,407,145.8613.3%
Total All206,059,747.30100.0%

Further information, including numbers of venues, machines and expenditure by territorial authority and changes in the quarter, is available from the Department’s Gaming Statistics web page at: www.dia.govt.nz. The figures are based on territorial authority boundaries that existed prior to the new Auckland super city.

Non-casino GM spending in quarter ended

30 June 2013$206.1 m
31 March 2013$192.7 m
31 December 2012$214.6 m
30 Sept 2012$212.9 m
30 June 2012$208.5 m
31 March 2012$203.7 m
31 December 2011$220.4 m
30 September 2011$221.4 m
30 June 2011$219.9 m
31 March 2011$205.1 m
31 December 2010$215.8 m
30 September 2010$215.2 m
30 June 2010$209.8 m
31 March 2010$199.9 m
31 December 2009$218.8 m
30 September 2009$220.7 m
30 June 2009$217.3 m
31 March 2009$208.7 m
31 December 2008$230.7 m
30 September 2008$232.3 m
30 June 2008$231 m
31 March 2008$218.5 m
31 December 2007$245.3 m
30 September 2007$243.5 m
30 June 2007$237.7 m

Licensed gambling operations in pubs and clubs

DateLicence holdersVenuesGaming machines
30 June 2013351135617,534
31 March 2013353136717,542
31 Dec 2012357138117,670
30 Sept 2012361139017,827
30 June 2012361140017,943
31 March 2012359140318,001
31 Dec 2011360141018,133
30 Sept 2011 360140918,167
30 June 2011 364142118,309
31 March 2011365143018,484
31 Dec 2010367144318,681
30 Sept 2010369143818,601
30 June 2010370145518,944
31 March 2010374147019,115
31 Dec 2009378149119,359
30 Sept 2009377148619,296
30 June 2009384150119,479
31 March 2009394152719,739
31 Dec 2008399153719,879
30 Sept 2008405155120,025
30 June 2008415155219,856
31 March 2008421156920,018
31 Dec 2007428158520,182
30 Sept 2007435159320,163
30 June 2007439159820,120

ENDS

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
Business Headlines | Sci-Tech Headlines

 

Stats NZ: Election Boosts October Job Numbers

Job numbers were boosted by general election staff in October 2020, along with rises in the manufacturing, retail, and hospitality industries, Stats NZ said today. Filled jobs rose by 27,667 to 2.2 million in October 2020 compared with September, after ... More>>

Government: New Year Border Exception For Seasonal Workers In The Horticulture And Wine Industries

2000 additional RSE workers to enter New Zealand early next year employers must pay these workers at least $22.10 an hour employers will cover costs of managed isolation for the RSE workers RSE workers will be paid the equivalent of 30 hours work a week ... More>>

ALSO:

Grey Power: Is Disappointed To Learn Of More Bank Closures

Many older people are being left without essential services because of cost cutting and the march of modern technology. It is now expected that most banking transactions can occur via the internet or telephone. Jan Pentecost, President of the Grey Power ... More>>

ALSO:


Department Of Conservation: Big Year Underway At Albatross Colony

Familiar faces are returning for the new season of Royal Cam, with a big breeding year underway for the toroa/northern royal albatross colony on Otago’s windswept Pukekura/Taiaroa Head. More than 120 albatrosses, a taonga species, have returned ... More>>

Real Estate: ASB Survey Reveals Majority Of Kiwis Expect House Prices To Keep Climbing

ALSO:

House price expectations are soaring as New Zealand’s housing market shifts up a gear. But stretched affordability is putting a dent in perceptions of whether it’s a good time to buy. While Kiwis reveal they do expect interest rates to fall further. ... More>>

ComCom: How Real Is That Bargain?

The Commerce Commission urges retailers and consumers to think hard about the bargains being offered as ‘Black Friday’ and Christmas draw near. Black Friday has now overtaken Boxing Day in terms of retail spending, according to data from electronic ... More>>

Stats NZ: Births And Deaths: Year Ended September 2020

Births and deaths releases provide statistics on the number of births and deaths registered in New Zealand, and selected fertility and mortality rates. Key facts For the year ended September 2020: 57,753 live births and 32,670 deaths ... More>>

ALSO: