Video | Agriculture | Confidence | Economy | Energy | Employment | Finance | Media | Property | RBNZ | Science | SOEs | Tax | Technology | Telecoms | Tourism | Transport | Search

 

Pokie numbers and expenditure down

31 July 2013

Pokie numbers and expenditure down

Pub and club gaming machine expenditure in the year ended June 2013 fell 3 per cent from $854 million to $826.3 million. There were also fewer licence holders, gambling venues and gaming machines compared with 12 months earlier. Licence holders fell from 361 to 351, venues declined from 1400 to 1356 and the number of gaming machines decreased from 17,943 to 17,534.

Figures from the Department of Internal Affairs also show that spending rose between the first and second quarters of 2013, from $192.7 million at the end of March to $206.1 million at 30 June 2013.

The spending is captured through the electronic monitoring of non-casino gaming machines (EMS), which became fully operational in March 2007, enabling the Department to track and monitor operations, ensure the integrity of games and the accurate accounting of money.

Non-casino GM spending by Society Type – April - June 2013

Society TypeTotal GMP Quarter% of Total
Non-Club178,652,601.4486.7%
Sports Clubs4,022,781.332.0%
Chartered Clubs16,412,207.198.2%
RSAs6,972,157.343.4%
Total Club27,407,145.8613.3%
Total All206,059,747.30100.0%

Further information, including numbers of venues, machines and expenditure by territorial authority and changes in the quarter, is available from the Department’s Gaming Statistics web page at: www.dia.govt.nz. The figures are based on territorial authority boundaries that existed prior to the new Auckland super city.

Non-casino GM spending in quarter ended

30 June 2013$206.1 m
31 March 2013$192.7 m
31 December 2012$214.6 m
30 Sept 2012$212.9 m
30 June 2012$208.5 m
31 March 2012$203.7 m
31 December 2011$220.4 m
30 September 2011$221.4 m
30 June 2011$219.9 m
31 March 2011$205.1 m
31 December 2010$215.8 m
30 September 2010$215.2 m
30 June 2010$209.8 m
31 March 2010$199.9 m
31 December 2009$218.8 m
30 September 2009$220.7 m
30 June 2009$217.3 m
31 March 2009$208.7 m
31 December 2008$230.7 m
30 September 2008$232.3 m
30 June 2008$231 m
31 March 2008$218.5 m
31 December 2007$245.3 m
30 September 2007$243.5 m
30 June 2007$237.7 m

Licensed gambling operations in pubs and clubs

DateLicence holdersVenuesGaming machines
30 June 2013351135617,534
31 March 2013353136717,542
31 Dec 2012357138117,670
30 Sept 2012361139017,827
30 June 2012361140017,943
31 March 2012359140318,001
31 Dec 2011360141018,133
30 Sept 2011 360140918,167
30 June 2011 364142118,309
31 March 2011365143018,484
31 Dec 2010367144318,681
30 Sept 2010369143818,601
30 June 2010370145518,944
31 March 2010374147019,115
31 Dec 2009378149119,359
30 Sept 2009377148619,296
30 June 2009384150119,479
31 March 2009394152719,739
31 Dec 2008399153719,879
30 Sept 2008405155120,025
30 June 2008415155219,856
31 March 2008421156920,018
31 Dec 2007428158520,182
30 Sept 2007435159320,163
30 June 2007439159820,120

ENDS

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
Business Headlines | Sci-Tech Headlines

 



Reserve Bank: Monetary Conditions Tighten By More And Sooner

The Monetary Policy Committee today increased the Official Cash Rate (OCR) to 2.0 percent. The Committee agreed it remains appropriate to continue to tighten monetary conditions at pace to maintain price stability... More>>


The Download Weekly: Vodafone FibreX back in court

Vodafone and the Commerce Commission head back to court over FibreX in a week the TCF issues broadband marketing codes that should avoid similar problems in the future... More>>


NIWA: Tonga Eruption Discoveries Defy Expectations
New findings from the record-breaking Tongan volcanic eruption are “surprising and unexpected”, say scientists from New Zealand’s National Institute for Water and Atmospheric Research (NIWA)... More>>

Stats: Quiet Start For Retail In 2022
The volume of retail sales was relatively unchanged in the March 2022 quarter, following a strong increase in the December 2021 quarter, Stats NZ said today... More>>



Finder: RBNZ Survey: 64% Of Experts Say Rising Inflation Will Push More Kiwis Into Debt

Soaring inflation and cost of living pressures will see many households pushed to the financial limit, according to experts... More>>



Barfoot & Thompson: Rents Up By Around 3% In Most Areas

The average weekly rent paid for homes in most areas of Auckland has risen by around 3 percent year-on-year. The figures for end March from more than 16,000 properties... More>>