Celebrating 25 Years of Scoop
Special: Up To 25% Off Scoop Pro Learn More

Video | Agriculture | Confidence | Economy | Energy | Employment | Finance | Media | Property | RBNZ | Science | SOEs | Tax | Technology | Telecoms | Tourism | Transport | Search

 

Wellington Region Business Excellence Awards Finalists Named

Hutt Valley Chamber of Commerce & Industry - Wellington Region Business Excellence Awards Finalists Named

Picking a supreme winner from a top line-up of the Wellington regions businesses will be a tough call for judges at this year’s prestigious Chamber of Commerce business excellence awards to be staged at the Avalon Studios - Studio 8 on Friday 6 Novem-ber, says chamber Chief Executive Mark Futter. “Business confidence has grown in the last year and top performing companies and organisations have emerged to contest the awards again this year,” he says.

The black tie awards dinner at the Avalon Studios will attract more than 400 people. “There is a lot of interest from across the Hutt Valley and the greater Wellington region in the awards which acknowledge excellence by companies, organisations and indi-viduals who have made a significant contribution to business activity throughout the Hutt Valley and Wellington region during the year.

Mr. Futter believes the business excellence awards promote and encourage business achievement and enterprise, essential in-gredients to business growth. The Hutt Valley Chamber of Commerce & Industry plays a vital role in supporting the growth of business enterprise across the region. Our job is to support and nurture new business and help them succeed through introduc-tions to other chamber members, learning and development, and the promotion of growth and investment in the cities of Lower Hutt and Upper Hutt, and the wider Wellington region. “The successful companies and individuals named as this year’s finalists have set the standards for others to follow and emulate,” he says.

Advertisement - scroll to continue reading

Are you getting our free newsletter?

Subscribe to Scoop’s 'The Catch Up' our free weekly newsletter sent to your inbox every Monday with stories from across our network.

Hutt Valley Chamber President Helen Down, says the business awards provide an opportunity to showcase examples of successful business enterprise in the business community.

The Hutt Valley Chamber of Commerce & Industry – Wellington Region Business Excellence Awards 2015,

Categories Finalists are:

Not For Profit Sponsored by Spark Business Hutt-Kapiti

New Zealand Centre for Gifted Education Ltd

Wellington Zoo Trust Incorporated

Youth Inspire – Mayor’s Taskforce for Jobs

Innovation & Sustainability Sponsored by GNS Science

Caii-Michelle & Associates NZ Limited

Earthlink Incorporated

Sanpro Industries Limited

Manufacturing, Distribution & Trade Services Sponsored by BNZ

Hammond Transport Ltd

King Toyota

Nexus Vinyls 2010 Ltd

Small Business & Professional Services Sponsored by Gibson Sheat

Blackler Smith & Co

Driving Miss Daisy Upper Hutt

Homeimprovement.co.nz Ltd

HR Shop Ltd

Strictly Savvy Limited

Hospitality & Tourism Sponsored by Hutt City Council

Mediterranean Food Warehouse

Quinn’s Post

Upper Hutt Cosmopolitan Club

Education in Business Sponsored by Crowe Horwath (NZ) Limited

Love to Grow

GoFi8ure

Technology Sponsored by Technology Valley

Label & Litho

Neos Systems Limited

Panhead Custom Ales

Special Categories

Best Emerging Business Sponsored by Grow Wellington Ltd

Boutique Eyelashes Limited

Element Roofing Limited

McKone Consultancy Limited

Panhead Custom Ales

Strictly Savvy Limited

Young Business Person of the Year Sponsored by Hutt Valley Chamber of Com-merce

Brady Dyer – Brady Dyer Photography

Anna Schouten – Go Cake Yourself

Liam Brady – IT Works Limited

Jo Muggeridge – Strictly Savvy Limited

Leadership (Individual) Sponsored by Boulcott Hospital

Trish Love - Love to Grow

Mel Griffiths - Griffiths Drilling (NZ) Ltd

Maurice Picard - Earthlink Incorporated

Liam Brady – IT Works Limited

Retail Top Shop Sponsored by Upper Hutt City Council

Boutique Eyelashes Limited

Cupcake Sweeties

Mediterranean Food Warehouse

Mayoral Award Sponsored by Hutt News

Malcolm Sanderson – Sanpro Industries Limited

Bruce Heesterman – Aspeq Ltd

Duncan McLennan – J & D McLennan Ltd

Malcolm Gillies – Gillies Group

Alan Parkin – The Surveying Company (Wellington) Limited

ENDS


© Scoop Media

Advertisement - scroll to continue reading
 
 
 
Business Headlines | Sci-Tech Headlines

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Join Our Free Newsletter

Subscribe to Scoop’s 'The Catch Up' our free weekly newsletter sent to your inbox every Monday with stories from across our network.