Video | Agriculture | Confidence | Economy | Energy | Employment | Finance | Media | Property | RBNZ | Science | SOEs | Tax | Technology | Telecoms | Tourism | Transport | Search

 

Celebrating the best in hair, beauty and barbering

Celebrating the best in hair, beauty and barbering

Finalists have been announced for The Industry Awards, celebrating the talent in New Zealand’s hair, beauty and barbering industries.

Hundreds of entries were received for the awards, which recognise business success, exceptional training, creative skills and excellent apprentices.

The much-anticipated winners will be announced on November 11th at The Industry Awards. The annual glamourous ceremony is held at the Cordis Hotel, Auckland.

The awards are jointly hosted by the New Zealand Hair and Beauty Industry Training Organisation (HITO), Kitomba Salon & Spa Software and the New Zealand Association of Registered Hairdressers (NZARH).

This is the first year NZARH’s creative categories have been included in The Industry Awards. There’s been an unprecedented number of entries and this year’s event is set to be better than ever.

Finalists are from across the country. See the list below.
-End-
The NZ Hair and Beauty Industry Training Organisation (HITO) set the standard for hair and beauty qualifications in New Zealand and manage apprenticeships for hair, barbering, and beauty therapy.
Kitomba Salon & Spa Software is driven by the desire to provide innovative, easy-to-use software with great support that helps New Zealand salons and spas be more successful.
The New Zealand Association of Registered Hairdressers (NZARH) are committed to raising the standards of the hairdressing industry nationwide and to giving a much-needed voice to our qualified members.
For more information, images, or to request contact details, please contact Aniqah Mitha or visit www.industryawards.co.nz.







Full list of finalists:

Business Awards

New Zealand Hair Salon of the Year
• Aurum Hairstylists & Barbers (Dunedin)
• Fox Hair Blonde Bar (Hamilton)
• La Villa Hairdressing and Extensions (Wellington)
• Rodney Wayne Dominion Road (Auckland)
• Tayla’d Styling (Auckland)
New Zealand Beauty Salon of the Year
• Alluminus Beauty Therapy (Greytown)
• Cocoon Beauty & Day Spa (Rangiora)
• FaceTime Skin Clinic (Auckland)
• Pamper Me Medispa (Thames)
• Pania Ryan Beauty Retreat (Palmerston North)
Top Performing Stylist of the Year
• Jasmine Hutchings - La Villa Hairdressing and Extensions (Wellington)
• Jasmin Ure - La Villa Hairdressing and Extensions (Wellington)
• Kiri Roberts - Mane Salon (Wellington)
• Renee Letcher - Fox Hair Blonde Bar (Hamilton)
• Tayla Carpenter – Tayla'd Styling (Auckland)
Excellence in Marketing
• Body Glow Spray Tanning (Rangiora)
• La Villa Hairdressing and Extensions (Wellington)
• Pania Ryan Beauty Retreat (Palmerston North)
• Shazly Experience Hair and Wellness (Wellington)
• Zaibatsu Hair Art (Dunedin)
Sustainable Salon of the Year
• Amanda Baker Hair & Makeup (Auckland)
• Chairs Hair Design (Otaki)
• Cocoon Hair Design (Timaru)
• Cremebrulee Hair & Beauty (Taupo)
• Scout (Wellington)
Best Salon Design
• Dinh Collective (Christchurch)
• Glamour Hair Boutique (Auckland)
• Mancraft Barbers (Taupo)
• Niche Boutique Hair Salon (Palmerston North)
• Pamper Me MediSpa (Thames)
Training Awards
Apprentice of the Year
• Emily Kate Southern (Northern)
• Courtney Hale (Northern Central)
• Jade Scott (Central)
• Libby Fleck (Southern)
Workplace of the Year
• Pania Ryan Beauty Retreat (Palmerston North)
• Reds Hairdressing (Porirua)
• Spectra (Palmerston North)
Industry Trainer of the Year
• Natasha Bird – MPhosis Hair Studio (Hastings)
• Patricia Ross – Ross & Co Hair Design (Hamilton)
• Victoria Thrussell – Bliss Hair Salon (Northern)
Jasmine McBeth Memorial Scholarship
• Bethany Stringer – Minx Hair Spa (Ashburton)
• Jade Scott – VIVO Hair and Beauty Tory St (Wellington)
• Jason Parker – Dragonfly Hair Design (Wellington)

Creative Awards
Editorial Stylist of the Year - Colour Concept
• Caren Mackay - Do Hair (Invercargill)
• Irihia Bourke - Morph Hair Studio (Hamilton)
• Kylie Hayes - Moha (Dunedin)
• Kylie Pointon - Glamour Hair Boutique (Auckland)
• Natasha King - Freds Hair and Beauty (Auckland)
Editorial Stylist of the Year - Le Male
• Irihia Bourke - Morph Hair Studio (Hamilton)
• Mana Dave – Blaze (Auckland)
• Nellie Rogers - KN Colab (New Plymouth)
• Patreece Corban - Cremebrulee Hair and Beauty (Taupo)
• Warren Dion Smith - Hair and Makeup Artist (Wellington)
Editorial Stylist of the Year - Next Generation Stylist
• Ashlee Lewis - Nova Hair Boutique (Gisborne)
• Irihia Bourke - Morph Hair Studio (Hamilton)
• Natalie Knox – Zibido (Hamilton)
• Savanna Ferrel - Mane Salon (Wellington)
Editorial Stylist of the Year - Novice Champion
• Amrin Piuza - Servilles Academy (Auckland)
• Ayrton Quader - BHB Academy (Palmerston North)
• Chloe O’Donell - BHB Academy (Palmerston North)
Editorial Stylist of the Year - Derek Elvy Visionary Award
Anthony Bayer - Anthony Bayer Hair (Auckland)
Caren Mackay - Do Hair (Invercargill)
Christopher Woods - Vivo Chancery CBD (Auckland)
Courtney Taylor - Buoy Salon and Spa (Wellington)
Natasha King – Freds Hair and Beauty (Invercargill)
Regional Finalists – Auckland
• Kylie Pointon - Glamour Hair Boutique (Auckland)
• Nirender Kaur - Vivo Mount Eden (Auckland)
Regional Finalists – Bay of Plenty
• Chrissy de Mey - Vivo Bethlehem (Tauranga)
• Elyse Bowyer - Cremebrulee Hair and Beauty (Taupo)
• Nicky Crombie - Vivo Bethlehem (Tauranga)
• Patreece Corban - Cremebrulee Hair and Beauty (Taupo)
Regional Finalists – Canterbury
• Amber King - True Grit
• Gemma Woods – Surreal
• Willow Cox - Rodney Wayne Northlands
Regional Finalists - Hawkes Bay
• Bonnie Stewart - Pure Hair
• Kelly McKenzie - Pure Hair
• Megan Perfect - Pure Hair
• Meredith van der Linden - Pure Hair
Regional Finalists – Manawatu
• Amelia London - Spectra Hair and Beauty
• Carrie Fisher - Niche Boutique Hair Salon
• Gillian Gosper – UCOL
Regional Finalists – Otago
• Jaimee Smith - Zaibatsu Hair Art
• Kimberlie Dunn - Zaibatsu Hair Art
• Kylie Hayes - Moha
• Mikaela Campbell - Opulence Hair
Regional Finalists - Poverty Bay
• Ashlee Lewis - Nova Hair Boutique
• Ashleigh George - House of Hair
• Claudette Lewington - Nova Hair Boutique
• Emma Smith - House of Hair
• Sam Virtue - Nova Hair Boutique
Regional finalists - South Canterbury
• Debbie Tiddy - Fusion Hair Design
• Rachel Batchelor - Wellcut and More
• Ricky Arras - RA Hair
Regional finalists – Southland
• Caren Mackay - Do Hair
• Natasha King - Freds Hair and Beauty
• Vanessa White - Vision Hair and Beauty
Regional finalists – Taranaki
• Kerrie Jordan - KN Colab
Regional finalists – Waikato
• Dave Rogers - Morph Hair
• Irihia Bourke - Morph Hair
• Shannon Dowd – Zibido
Regional finalists - Wellington
• Michael Beel - Buoy Salon and Spa
• Nichola Miti - Reds Hairdressing Salon
• Warren Dion Smith - Hair and Makeup Artist
Patrick Cameron Instagram Challenge - Under 4 years in the Industry
• Ayrton Quader - BHB Academy (Palmerston North)
• Hayley Makinson – Lifestyle Hair Studio (Paraparaumu)
• Shaquelle Leitch – MeCHE Hair (Hawkes Bay)
• Sophie Squires – Southern Institute of Technology (Invercargill)
Patrick Cameron Instagram Challenge - Over 4 years in the Industry
• Cathy Davys – Vivo Tory Street (Wellington)
• Caren Mackay – Do Hair (Invercargill)
• Nicole Higgs – MeCHE Hair (Hawkes Bay)


© Scoop Media

 
 
 
Business Headlines | Sci-Tech Headlines

 


Stats: Auckland’s Population Falls For The First Time
In the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, New Zealand’s population growth slowed down with Auckland recording a population decline for the first time ever, Stats NZ said today. “New Zealand saw slowing population growth in all regions... More>>



BusinessNZ: Third Snapshot Report Reveals $9.5 Billion Business Investment In Climate Action

Signatories to the Climate Leaders Coalition have committed to invest $9.5 billion over the next five years to reduce emissions from their businesses, as revealed in their third anniversary snapshot report released today... More>>

Digitl: The home printer market is broken
Printers are more of a security blanket that a serious aid to productivity. Yet for many people they are not optional.
Even if you don’t feel the urge to squirt ink onto dead trees in order to express yourself, others will insist on printed documents... More>>


Retail NZ: Some Good News In COVID Announcements, But Firm Dates Needed

Retail NZ is welcoming news that the Government is increasing financial support for businesses in light of the ongoing COVID-19 lockdown, and that retail will be able to open at all stages of the new “Covid Protection Framework... More>>

ComCom: Companies In Hot Water For Selling Unsafe Hot Water Bottles And Toys

A wholesaler and a retailer have been fined a total of $140,000 under the Fair Trading Act for selling hot water bottles and toys that did not comply with mandatory safety requirements. Paramount Merchandise Company Limited (Paramount) was fined $104,000 after pleading guilty in the Manukau District Court... More>>



Reserve Bank: Robust Balance Sheets Yield Faster Economic Recovery

Stronger balance sheets for households, businesses, financial institutions and the government going into the pandemic contributed towards maintaining a sound financial system and yielding a faster economic recovery than following previous deep recessions... More>>