Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 

Investitures at Government House

Investitures at Government House

Social campaigners Louise Nicholas and Lesley Elliott; New Zealand cricket captain Brendon McCullum; internationally recognised health researcher and the Prime Minister’s Chief Science Advisor Dr Peter Gluckman and New Zealand’s first professor of Pacific Studies Tagaloatele Professor Peggy Fairbairn-Dunlop are amongst the people whose achievements will be celebrated at investiture ceremonies at Government House in Wellington this week.

The Governor-General, Lt Gen The Rt Hon Sir Jerry Mateparae, and Lady Janine Mateparae, will host six ceremonies at Government House Wellington onTuesday 8 September (10am and 2.30pm), Wednesday 9 September (10am), Thursday 10 September (10am and 2.30pm) and Friday 11 September (10am).

Media wanting to attend must contact Public Affairs Adviser Jo Blick on 021 243 7958 by 8:00am on the day of the ceremony. Media are reminded that a reasonable standard of dress is expected at Government House. Entry to the grounds is via the MAIN GATE (Basin Reserve Entrance). Gates open half an hour before the ceremony starts.

Tuesday 8 September - 10.00am

• Professor David Bibby, of Lower Hutt, CNZM, for services to science and education

• Detective Superintendent Andrew Lovelock, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to the New Zealand Police and the community

• Louise Nicholas, of Rotorua, ONZM, for services to the prevention of sexual violence

• Margaret (Maggie) Comer, of Hamilton, MNZM, for services to philanthropy

• Associate Professor Rae De Lisle, MNZM, of Auckland, for services to music

• Peter (Pete) Masters, of Taupo, MNZM,for services to Search and Rescue, conservation and cycling

• John (Clive) Rennie, of Kaikoura, MNZM, for services to education and sport

• Keith Stanton, of Christchurch, MNZM, for services to business and philanthropy

• Paul Swallow, of Porirua, MNZM, for services to the State and the community

• Dr Anthony (Tony) Townsend, MNZM, of Whangamata, for services to health

• Faye (Mollie) Kainuku, of Masterton, QSM, for services to people with diabetes

• Vivienne McLean, of Whitianga, QSM, for services to conservation

• Teaku Petaia, of Wellington, QSM, for services to the Tokelauan community

• Ian Roberts, of Palmerston North, QSM, for services to the community and education

• Arthur (Morris) Robertson, of Wellington, QSM, for services to the community

• Elizabeth Sneyd,of Wellington, QSM, for services to music education

• Allan (Derek) Spratt, of Te Puke, QSM, for services to agriculture

• Craig Utting, of Wellington, QSM, for services to music education

Tuesday 8 September – 02.30pm

• Dame Diane Robertson, of Auckland, DNZM, for services to the community

• Tagaloatele Professor Margaret (Peggy) Fairbairn-Dunlop, CNZM, of Auckland, for services to education and the Pacific community

• Dr Lionel (John) Wood, of Kaikoura, CNZM, for services to tertiary education and Māori

• Edward Ellison, of Dunedin, ONZM, for services to Māori and conservation

• Dr Michelle Dickinson, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to science

• Rosemary Gordon, of Wellington, MNZM, for services to legal education

• Rachel Jacobsen, of Seattle, MNZM, for services to New Zealand-United States relations

• The Late Mauriora Kingi, of Rotorua, MNZM, for services to Māori

• Graeme Murray, of Lake Tekapo, MNZM, for services to tourism and conservation

• Bruce Trask, of Tauranga, MNZM, for services to the environment and sport

• Waynne Williams, of Christchurch, MNZM, for services to the television industry

• Judith Billens, of Nelson, QSM, for services to Māori

• David Halstead, of Christchurch, QSM, for services to business and the community

• Prudence (Prue) Matthews, of Blenheim, QSM, for services to heritage preservation

• James (Jim) Shepherd, of Taranaki, QSM, for services to the community

• Mervyn (Craig) Sullivan, of Christchurch, QSM, for services to rugby

• Te Uru O Te Whetu Frederick Whata, of Rotorua, QSM, for services to Māori

Wednesday 9 September – 10.00am

• Professor Sir Peter Gluckman, of Auckland, ONZ, for services to New Zealand

• Associate Professor Christopher (Chris) Atkinson, of Fendalton, CNZM, for services to cancer care

• Anthony (Tony) Hawken, of Whakatane, ONZM, for services to the kiwifruit industry

• Raewyn Lovett, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to netball

• Mark Pennington, of Wellington, ONZM, for services to design

• Denise Sheat, of Rolleston, ONZM, for services to Māori and education

• Linda Clapham, of Wellsford, MNZM, for services to the community

• Richard (Rick) Edmonds, of Picton, MNZM, for services to art and the community

• Geoffrey (Geoff) Henry, of Wellington, MNZM, for services to athletics

• Richard Ussher, of Nelson, MNZM, for services to multisport

• Shirley Brown, of Greymouth, QSM, for services to tennis

• Kathryn (Jane) Logan, of Auckland, QSM, for services to swimming and waterpolo

• Terence (Terry) Logan, of Auckland, QSM, for services to swimming and waterpolo

• Dr Daniel Muthumala, of Wellington, QSM, for services to the Sri Lankan community

• Mere Pirikahu, of Whanganui, QSM, for services to Māori

• Olga Stancliff, of Whakatane, QSM, for services to music

• Herewini Tarawa, of Taumarunui, QSM, for services to Māori

• Ronald (Ron) Turner, of Wellington, QSM, for services to the community

• Lieutenant Daniel Edginton, of Otaki, DSD, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force

• Staff Sergeant Robert (Rob) McGee, of Burnham, DSD, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force

Thursday, 10 September – 10.00am

• Dame Bronwen Holdsworth, of Gisborne, DNZM, for services to business and the arts

• Michael Macknight, of Dunedin, CNZM, for services to science

• Dr Philip Norman, of Christchurch, CNZM, for services to music and musical theatre

• Judge Neil MacLean, of Hamilton, QSO, for services to the judiciary

• Murray Dudfield, of Wellington, ONZM, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service

• Professor Elizabeth McKinley, of Australia, ONZM, for services to education and Māori

• Brian Stevenson, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to the arts and health

• Colleen Bond, of Gore, MNZM, for services to netball

• Andrew (Garth) Browning, of New Plymouth, MNZM, for services to health and the community

• Trevor Daley, of Invercargill, MNZM, for services to music

• Terence (Terry) Farrell, of Hokitika, MNZM, for services to conservation

• Peter Murray, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to basketball

• Mary O'Hagan, of Wellington, MNZM, for services to mental health

• Neil Wilkinson, of Rangiora, MNZM, for services to education

• Wendy Coutts, of Blenheim, QSM, for services to people with disabilities and motorsport

• Valmai (Val) Hall, of Gisborne, QSM, for services to senior citizens and people with disabilities

• Leonard Hughes, of Pauanui, QSM, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service

• Murray Lamb, of Woodend, QSM, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service

• Colin McKenna, of Featherston, QSM, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service

• Betty Nelley, of Maungaturoto, QSM, for services to history and tourism

• The late Stewart (James) Panapa, QSM, of Hastings, for services to Māori and education

Thursday 10 September – 02.30pm

• Dame Therese Walsh, of Wellington, DNZM, for services to sports administration.

• The late John Marshall, QC, of Wellington, CNZM, for services to the law

• Carol Donaldson, of Christchurch, ONZM, for services to people with intellectual disabilities

• Michael (Mike) Hesson, of Dunedin, ONZM, for services to cricket

• Brendon McCullum, of Christchurch, ONZM, for services to cricket

• Ann Judson Farr, of Christchurch, MNZM, for services to ballet

• Professor Roderick MacLeod, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to hospice and palliative care

• Donald (Don) McFarlane, of Geraldine, MNZM, for services to agriculture and the community

• Manahi Paewai, of Dannevirke, MNZM, for services to Māori

• Robyn Rosie, of Te Puke, MNZM, for services to education

• Edward Andrews, of Nelson, QSM, for services to the community

• Norma McCallum, of Waikanae, QSM, for services to the community

• Lynette (Lyn) McFedries, of Otaki, QSM, for services to surf life saving

• Napier McFedries, of Otaki, QSM, for services to surf life saving

• Christine Rodda, of Christchurch, QSM, for services to netball

• Robert (Bob) Shearing, of Christchurch, QSM, for services to the intellectually disabled and the community

• John (Jock) Sutherland, of Nelson, QSM, for services to cricket

Friday 11 September – 10:00 AM

• Sir Peter Talijancich (Peter Talley), of Motueka, KNZM, for services to business and philanthropy

• Geoffrey (Owen) Poole, of Wanaka, CNZM, for services to the meat industry

• Dr Christopher Hale, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to horticultural science and the summerfruit industry

• Andrew Meehan, of Wellington, ONZM, for services to youth and tourism

• Donna Neill, of Christchurch, ONZM, for services to victim support

• Dr Lynne Coleman, of Auckland, MNZM, for services as a sports doctor

• Sarah Delahunty, of Paekakariki, MNZM, for services to theatre

• Lesley Elliott, of Dunedin, MNZM, for services to the prevention of domestic violence

• David Kernohan, of Carterton, MNZM, for services to architecture

• Dr Norman MacLean, of Invercargill, MNZM, for services to obstetrics and gynaecology

• Marcia Petley of Hamilton, MNZM, for services to athletics

• Terrence (Terry) Sheldrake, of Gisborne, MNZM, for services to sport

• Michael Willis, of Christchurch, MNZM, for services to wildlife conservation

• Bryan Andrews, of Christchurch, QSM, for services to the community and sport

• Susan (Sue) Baker Wilson, of Katikati, QSM, for services to historical research and war commemoration

• Paku Brown, of Gisborne, QSM, for services to Māori

• John (Gary) Clarke, of Christchurch, QSM, for services to sport and philanthropy

• Susan Heath, of Tauranga, QSM, for services to foster care

• Ronald Hudson, for Palmerston North, QSM, for services to Māori

• Beth Richardson of Te Awamutu, QSM, for services as a nurse and to the community

ENDS

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 


Howard Davis: Emerald Fennell's Promising Young Woman'


The Guardian needed not one, but three reviews to do justice to Fennell's unsettling approach, which indicates exactly how ambiguous and controversial its message really is. More>>


Howard Davis: Jill Trevelyan's Rita Angus

Although Angus has become one of Aotearoa’s best-loved painters, the story of her life remained little known and poorly understood before Jill Trevelyan's acclaimed and revelatory biography, which won the Non Fiction Award at the Montana New Zealand Book Awards in 2009, and has now been republished by Te Papa press. More>>

Howard Davis: The Back of the Painting

Painting conservators are the forensic pathologists of the art world. While they cannot bring their subjects back to life, they do provide fascinating insights into the precise circumstances of a painting's creation, its material authenticity, and constructive methodology. More>>


Howard Davis: Black Panthers on the Prowl

A passionate and gripping political drama from Shaka King, this is an informative and instructive tale of human frailty that centers around the charismatic Chicago Black Panther leader Fred Hampton, who was murdered at the age of twenty-one during a police raid. More>>

Howard Davis: Controlling the High Ground

Stephen Johnson's raw and angry film not only poses important questions with scrupulous authenticity, but also provides a timely reminder of the genocidal consequences of casual bigotry and xenophobia. More>>

Howard Davis: Dryzabone - Robert Conolly's The Dry

After the terrible devastation caused by last year’s bushfires, which prompted hundreds of Australians to shelter in the ocean to escape incineration and destroyed uncountable amounts of wildlife, The Dry has been released during a totally different kind of dry spell. More>>


Howard Davis: Hit the Road, Jack - Chloé Zhao's Nomadland

Nomadland is perhaps the ultimately 'road' movie as it follows a group of dispossessed and disenfranchised vagabonds who find a form of communal refuge in camp sites and trailer parks after the economic contraction of 2008. More>>

 
 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • CULTURE
  • HEALTH
  • EDUCATION
 
 
  • Wellington
  • Christchurch
  • Auckland