Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 

Shearing champs results

Shearing champs results


Results from the 50th Waimate Shears and New Zealand Spring Shearing and Woolhandling Championships at Waimate on October 13-14, 2017:
International:
Transtasman Blade Shearing Test (4 sheep): New Zealand (Tony Dobbs 11min 50.06sec, 51.753pts; Phil Oldfield 12min 59.91sec. 80.4455pts) 132.1985pts beat Australia (Ken French 11min 44.82sec, 84.241pts; John Dalla 11min 20.94sec, 89.797pts) 174.038pts. A return match will be held in Bendigo, Vic, on October 27.
New Zealand Spring Shearing Championships:
Open final (16 sheep): Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 16min 53.31sec, 58.853pts, 1; Troy Pyper (Winton) 16min 1.2sec, 61.81pts, 2; Paerata Abraham (Masterton) 16min 2.94sec, 65.2095pts, 3; Grant Smith (Rakaia) 19min 4.56sec, 69.6655pts, 4; Brook Todd 17min 47.77sec, 70.576pts, 5; Stacey Te Huia (Forbes, NSW/Te Kuiti) 16min 46.46sec, 78.948pts, 6.
Open Invitation Plate (10 sheep): Jack Fagan (Te Kuiti) 11min 2.94sec, 45.247pts, 1; Andy Mainland (Invercargill) 11min 43.46sec, 47.773pts, 2; Colin O’Neill (Alexandra) 11min 54.16secs, 48.308pts, 3; Ringakaha Paewai (Gore) 11min 19.43sec, 48.3715pts, 4; Ethan Pankhurst (Masterton) 12min 34.49sec, 48.9245pts, 5; John Dalla (South Australia) 12min 2.35sec, 62.2175pts, 6.
Senior final (8 sheep): Corey Smith (Rakaia) 10min 53.44sec, 43.797pts, 1; Linton Palmer (Dipton) 10min 53.25sec, 45.5375pts, 2; Lionel Taumata (Gore) 10min 47.4sec, 46.12pts, 3; David Gower (Stratford) 9min 36.53sec, 46.8625pts, 4; Corey White (Waimate) 10min 30.78sec, 46.914pts, 5; Vahni Stringer (Ranfurly) 11min 12.74sec, 47.887pts, 6.
Intermediate final (5 sheep): Liam Norrie (Cheviot) 10min 212.18sec, 40.809pts, 1; Brandon Maguire-Ratima (Winton) 9min 19.17sec, 41.1585pts, 2; Jesse Barclay (Gore) 9min 12.87sec, 41.2435pts, 3; Duncan Higgins (Havelock) 9min 14.78sec, 43.139pts, 4; Ben Martin (Lawrence) 9min 15.7sec, 50.385pts, 5; Sam Bryan (Darfield) 10min 25.11sec, 51.0555pts, 6.
Junior final (3 sheep): Brodie Horrell (Gore) 6min 34.62sec, 32.3976pts, 1; Darcy Tong (Taihape) 9min 52.6sec, 38.63pts, 2; Jonah Collins (-) 7min 49.72sec, 41.8193pts, 3; Jonathan Painter (Pahiatua) 8min 51.84sec, 42.9253pts, 4; Mitchell Menzies (Ranfurly) 7min 54.64sec, 48.3986pts, 5; Fred Highton (England) 10min 8.59sec, 57.0961pts, 6..
Blade shearing:
Open final(4 sheep): Tony Dobbs (Fairlie) 12min 8.83sec, 49.6915pts, 1; Mike McConnell (Cave) 12min 56.42sec, 52.571pts, 2; Phil Oldfield (Geraldine) 13min 23.25sec, 59.4125pts, 3; John Dalla (South Australia) 13min 29.41sec, 59.9705pts, 4; Ken French (Vic, Aust) 13min 55.75sec, 71.5375pts, 5; Billy Michelle (Timaru) 11min 27.34sec, 71.867pts, 6.
Intermediate final (2 sheep): Wiremu Kihi (Springfield) 10min 47.43sec, 62.8715pts, 1; Marohi Kennedy (Kaikoura) 9min 29.44sec, 65.472pts, 2; Andrew Murray (Australia) 134min 27.97sec, 74.8985pts, 3; Dallas Gorrie (Balclutha) 8min 34.22sec, 80.711pts, 4; Emarina Watson (North Canterbury) 12min 0.28sec, 88.514pts, 5; Paul Gallagher (Fairlie) 11min 33.5sec, 101.175pts, 6.
Woolhandling:
Open final: Joel Henare (Gisborne/Dunedin) 69.556pts, 1; Foonie Waihape (Gisborne) 100.58pts, 2; Logan Kamura (Marton) 131.156pts, 3; Tina Elers (Mataura) 138.844pts, 4.
Senior final: Ebony Turipa (Gore) 96.588pts, 1; Nova Kumeroa Elers (Mataura) 110.712pts, 2; Lashara Anderson (Christchurch) 114.278pts, 3; Maiden Elers (Mataura) 122.618pts, 4.
Junior final: Tyler Hira (Onewhero) 82.38pts, 1; Linda Duncan (Alexandra) 107.94pts, 2; Shanae Daniels (-) 124.776pts, 3; Autumn Hiri (Gore) 129.03pts, 4.

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 


Howard Davis: NZSQ Conclude National Tour With ‘Release’ Programme

The NZSQ concluded their national tour in Wellington with a three-part programme, the triumphant final installment of which was entitled ‘Release.’ It included three pieces representing radical musical innovation... More>>

Howard Davis: The Show Must Go On - ‘La Traviata’ Opening Night Wobbles
Casting problems have beset ‘La Traviata’ since its first performance in March 1853 at Venice’s La Fenice opera house. Sadly, Saturday night’s premiere at Wellington’s newly-restored St James Theatre proved no different... More>>



Howard Davis: Dennis Villeneuve’s Dune - A Brief History

So many elements of Herbert’s novel have since become tropes of popular SciFi that Villeneuve’s film sometimes seems deceptively derivative. What makes all this nonsense essential viewing is his astonishing visual sensibility. More>>


Howard Davis: Jill Trevelyan's Rita Angus

Although Angus has become one of Aotearoa’s best-loved painters, the story of her life remained little known and poorly understood before Jill Trevelyan's acclaimed and revelatory biography, which has been republished by Te Papa press. More>>

 
 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • CULTURE
  • HEALTH
  • EDUCATION
 
 
  • Wellington
  • Christchurch
  • Auckland