Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 

Veroana Pretty Flash at North Islands


Veroana Pretty Flash at North Islands

Briar Burnett-Grant couldn’t believe it when she won the North Island Bayleys Real Estate Premier League at the APL Showjumping Waikato Festival at Mystery Creek.

She and her nine-year-old Fiber Fresh Veroana yesterday headed home a very smart field, including Olympians, to win their first premier league.

“I came into this with no expectations, thinking I would do my bit and he (Veroana) would do his . . . I wasn’t expecting to win,” said the 17-year-old from Taupo.

But win she did. In the opening round, Burnett-Grant picked up four faults after she dropped the last rail and another four in the second round when she took the first.

Katie Laurie (Mystery Creek) and Breeze were the only other combination on four faults, with Clarke Johnstone (Matangi) on Quainton Labyrinth and Georgia Massie (Dannevirke) aboard Larinium LS both on eight.

Just five of the 19 starters came back for a second crack at the John Vallance (AUS) designed course.

“It was quite technical out there,” said Burnett-Grant, who has previously won North Island titles in the young rider and junior rider divisions.

Everyone added faults to their tallies in the second round – Laurie and Johnstone adding four apiece and Massie another 12.

In the end, while Laurie and Burnett-Grant were both on eight faults, the younger rider’s 49.95 second round was the winner. Laurie came home in 57.42 seconds.

Veroana’s win was the second title of the day for breeders Ike and Kylie Unsworth – they also bred Grand Cabello, who with Mikayla Herbert (Rotorua) won the North Island FMG Young Rider.

It was all about speed in the North Island Country TV Pony Grand Prix.

Winner Emma Watson (Morrinsville) and the former Pony of the Year Maddox Fun House were the only combination in the six-strong jump-off to finish with a clean slate and making it two North Island consecutive titles. Watson flew home in 46.63 seconds, however, Olivia Dalton (Coatesville) and Simply Samantha HH looked well on track to take the title until the last fence where they bagged four faults, stopping the clock at 42.54.

It’s been a tough weekend for Watson who lost her horse Maddox Oscar Star on Friday.

“It was a really special to win for me,” said the 14-year-old. “I have been trying all weekend to keep my mind off Oscar and it was all a bit emotional when I won.”

Watson had watched Dalton go before her and says she didn’t think she would have been able to better her time.

“She rode a beautiful round but had an unlucky rail at the end. I was lucky to be last to go but had to go clear, so the pressure was on. I definitely wanted to win for Oscar.”

The reserve for Dalton rounded off a brilliant weekend. The teen also won the North Island Speed Pony 1.2m crown with Simply Samantha HH, and was fourth in both the North Island FMG Young Rider and Dunstan Horsefeeds & EquiFibre Junior Rider title classes with Appleton and Bling Du Roue respectively.

Results -

Showjumping,

North Island Bayleys Real Estate Premier League: Briar Burnett-Grant (Taupo) Fiber Fresh Veroana 1, Katie Laurie (Mystery Creek) Breeze 2, Clarke Johnstone (Matangi) Quainton Labyrinth 3, Georgia Massie (Dannevirke) Larinium LS 4, Brayden Aarts (Auckland) LT Holst Aunty Annette 5, Samantha Peters (Northland) Zabambi 6.

North Island Country TV Pony Grand Prix: Emma Watson (Morrinsville) Maddox Fun House 1, Olivia Dalton (Coatesville) Simply Samantha HH 2, Ally Carson (Putaruru) Tony the Pony 3, Georgia Bouzaid (Cambridge) Redcliffs Bill 4, Ella Hawkeswood (Whitford) Kaycee MacKay 5, Tyla Hackett (Waiuku) The Dreamer 6.

North Island Dunstan Horse Feeds & EquiFibre Pro Amateur Rider: Louise Bowie (Pahiatua) Kiwi Hammer 1, Jeremy Whale (Cambridge) Aldivo 2 2, Karen Riddle (Rotorua) LC Talent 3, Cerys Tarr (Rotorua) Madam Coco 4, Karen Riddle (Rotorua) LC Telepathy 5, Abby Robinson (Ohaupo) Hillman Hunter 6.

North Island Speed Horse 1.3m: Elmo Jackson (Auckland) Next 1, Keean Cooper (Te Kauwhata) Amarula MVNZ 2, Sinead Dolman (Gisborne) Kiwi Lansing 3, Amanda Wilson (Hikurangi) Caretino Jewel 4, Daniel Blundell (Auckland) U Can Dance NZPH 5, Jeremy Whale (Cambridge) Aldivo 2 6.

North Island FMG Young Rider: Mikayla Herbert (Rotorua) Grand Caballo 1, Oliver Croucher (Rotorua) Waitangi Surf 2, Emily Hayward (Te Awamutu) Yandoo Lady Gold 3, Olivia Dalton (Coatesville) Appleton 4, Elmo Jackson (Auckland) Dr Fell Good 5, Briar Burnett-Grant (Taupo) Fiber Fresh Cormina Obolensky 6.

North Island Speed Pony 1.2m: Olivia Dalton (Coatesville) Simply Samantha HH 1, Georgia Bouzaid (Cambridge) Recliffs Bill 2, Sarah West (Matamata) Showtym Cruiser 3, Brooke Hawthorne (Cambridge) Easy As 4, Summer Denize (Kerikeri) Limerick’s Black Samba 5, Ally Carson (Putaruru) Tony the Pony 6.

North Island Pony 1.1m: Eloise Beattie (Nelson) Demi Quaver 1, Fenella Skelton (Whitianga) Starlight Il Divo 2, Emma Watson (Morrinsville) Bells Mystique 3, Tara Gower (Otorohanga) Ngahiwi Roany Pony 4, Caira Manson (Auckland) Maserati II 5, Kirsty Browne (Morrinsville) All That Jazz 6.

North Island Horse 1.35m Championship: Jasmine Sketchley (Whangarei) Bravado Ego Z 1, Rachel Malcolm (Cambridge) Henton Excalibur 2, Catherine Cameron (Cambridge) WTF Cabello 3, Amanda Wilson (Hikurangi) Caretino Jewel 4, Logan Massie (Dannevirke) Intellect 5, Paula Mussen (Papakura) KK Tane Mahuta 6.

North Island Pure Pine Shavings Seven-Year-Old: Duncan McFarlane (Taupo) Be Mine NZPH 1, Lucy Fell (Longburn) Faratona STS 2, Ash Hart (Hastings) Kiwi Showtime 3, Catherine Cameron (Cambridge) Kingslea Couture 4, William Willis (Karaka) Sabine MS 5, Helen McNaught-McFarlane (Taupo) La Riviere 6.

North Island Mitavite Six-Year-Old: Samantha Peters (Whangarei) Cadillac NZPH 1, Rachel Malcolm (Cambridge) Monte Carlo MVNZ 2, Logan Massie (Dannevirke) Lamondo GNZ 3, Maurice Beatson (Dannevirke) Central Park 4, William Willis (Karaka) Cassera MS 5, Katie Laurie (Mystery Creek) McCaw MVNZ 6.

North Island East Coast Performance Horses Five-Year-Old: Logan Massie (Dannevirke) Double J Kelvin 1, Amanda Wilson (Hikurangi) Daminos TWS 2, Heloise Tolo (Ohariu Valley) Doris NZPH 3, Helen Kippen (Ocean Beach) Dakota NZPH 4, Heloise Tolo (Ohariu Valley) Dangermouse NZPH 5, Vicki Prendergast (Matamata) Selena C 6.

North Island Dunstan Horsefeeds & EquiFibre Junior Rider: Blake Davis (Palmerston North) TM Marjay 1, Sinead Dolman (Gisborne) Kiwi Lansing 2, Deanna Horsburgh (Cambridge) Ngahiwi Possum 3, Olivia Dalton (Coatesville) Bling Du Rouet 4, Colleen Crous (Dairy Flat) Orames Girl VDL 5, Sophie Littlewood (Helensville) Peak Wood Quiz GNZ 6.

North Island Caledonian Holdings Amateur Rider: Shelley Bridgeman (Auckland) Midway Smooth Dude 1, Carla Ross (Taupo) Tricks Unlimited 2, Kelly Hawkeswood (Whitford) Little Curioso 3, Laura Pratt (Hamilton) Just Jess 4, Tessa Ranger (Putaruru) La Paz 5, Julia Johnston (Tuakau) Starlight Dalaman 6.

North Island Horse 1.25m Championship: Greta van den Brink (Auckland) Billy Sparky 1, Bob Bleakley (Whangarei) Airthrey Resolution 2, Emma Gaze (Ohaupo) Woodland Bug 3, Oliver Croucher (Rotorua) Delta Fasteuex 4, Louise Bowie (Pahiatua) Kiwi Hammer 5, Catherine Cameron (Cambridge) Kingslea Couture 6.

Show Hunter, North Island Cat A Pony Championship 70cm: Emma Bates (Rotorua) My Gemma Bear 1, Zara Main (Waitoki) Benrose Obbi 2, Vienna Wilson (Taupo) Love Joy 3, Emma Bates (Rotorua) Destiny’s Park Royal 4, Sophie McQuade (Matamata) Adlou Patrick Star 5, Tessa Harre (Pio Pio) Whistledown Galileo 6.

North Island Cat B Pony Championship 80cm: Amelia Newsom (Tauranga) Moonspirit Jitterbug 1, Fenella Skelton (Whitianga) Starlight Smarda 2, Charlotte Guy (Auckland) Tuff Enuff III 3, Brieanna Kersel (Reporoa) Annabelle of Alshar 4, Maddi Davidson (Te Awamutu) Starlight Indrani 5, Alisha MacFarlane (Cambridge) Starlight Ignite 6.

North Island Open Pony Riders Equitation 80cm: Brianna Lette (Rotorua) My Duplicate 1, Michaelee Head (Cambridge) Chantilly Lace III 2, Emily Hayman (Pukekawa) Triple Star Clean Slate 3, Lena Hayes (Waikato) Prince Charming 4, Amelia Paull (Gisborne) Platinum Playboy 5, Molly Pike (Cambridge) Kaimai Rua 6.

North Island Aniwell Cat C Pony Championship 90cm: Michaelee Head (Cambridge) Chantilly Lace III 1, Molly Pike (Cambridge) Kaimai Rua 2, Emily Hayman (Pukekawa) Triple Star Clean Slate 3, James Steiner (Tauranga) Little Miss Vanilla Twist 4, Brianna Lette (Rotorua) My Duplicate 5, Lena Hayes (Waikato) Prince Charming 6.

North Island Junior Championship 1m: Katelyn Harper (Cambridge) GT 1, Bryony Smith (Waimauku) Ngahiwi Orlando 2, Mikayla Herbert (Rotorua) Snow Storm 3, Anna Kincheff (Rotorua) JR Graphite 4, Brianna Hayes (Raglan) Ruatoria Lady Sioux 5, Madison Tibbits (Auckland) Stone-River Rakau 6.

North Island Amateur Championship 1m: Chloe Van den Boorn (Auckland) Mirrabella Piper 1, Stephie Joustra-Smith (Waumauku) Disney 2, Macey Gill (Auckland) Astin Martin II 3, Sharyn Goodwin (Hamilton) Showtym Duchess 4, Michael Morton-Beetham (Cambridge) Flint RC 5, Laura Madden (Papakura) Sedbury’s Wholly Moses 6.

North Island Open Horse Rider Equitation 1m: Abby Robinson (Ohaupo) Hillman Hunter 1, Stephie Joustra-Smith (Waumauku) Disney 2, Katelyn Harper (Cambridge) GT 3, Macey Gill (Auckland) Astin Martin II 4, Paxton Conder (Tirau) Your Royal Highness 5, Melanie Dudding (Tuakau) Country Vogue 6.

North Island Open Horse Championship 1.1m: Stephie Joustra-Smith (Waumauku) Disney 1, Macey Gill (Auckland) Astin Martin II 2, Phillip Steiner (Tauranga) Alaska NZPH 3, Melanie Dudding (Tuakau) Country Vogue 4, Sharyn Goodwin (Hamilton) Showtym Duchess 5, Abby Robinson (Ohaupo) Hillman Hunter 6.

ends

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 


Howard Davis: Emerald Fennell's Promising Young Woman'


The Guardian needed not one, but three reviews to do justice to Fennell's unsettling approach, which indicates exactly how ambiguous and controversial its message really is. More>>


Howard Davis: Jill Trevelyan's Rita Angus

Although Angus has become one of Aotearoa’s best-loved painters, the story of her life remained little known and poorly understood before Jill Trevelyan's acclaimed and revelatory biography, which won the Non Fiction Award at the Montana New Zealand Book Awards in 2009, and has now been republished by Te Papa press. More>>

Howard Davis: The Back of the Painting

Painting conservators are the forensic pathologists of the art world. While they cannot bring their subjects back to life, they do provide fascinating insights into the precise circumstances of a painting's creation, its material authenticity, and constructive methodology. More>>


Howard Davis: Black Panthers on the Prowl

A passionate and gripping political drama from Shaka King, this is an informative and instructive tale of human frailty that centers around the charismatic Chicago Black Panther leader Fred Hampton, who was murdered at the age of twenty-one during a police raid. More>>

Howard Davis: Controlling the High Ground

Stephen Johnson's raw and angry film not only poses important questions with scrupulous authenticity, but also provides a timely reminder of the genocidal consequences of casual bigotry and xenophobia. More>>

Howard Davis: Dryzabone - Robert Conolly's The Dry

After the terrible devastation caused by last year’s bushfires, which prompted hundreds of Australians to shelter in the ocean to escape incineration and destroyed uncountable amounts of wildlife, The Dry has been released during a totally different kind of dry spell. More>>


Howard Davis: Hit the Road, Jack - Chloé Zhao's Nomadland

Nomadland is perhaps the ultimately 'road' movie as it follows a group of dispossessed and disenfranchised vagabonds who find a form of communal refuge in camp sites and trailer parks after the economic contraction of 2008. More>>

 
 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • CULTURE
  • HEALTH
  • EDUCATION
 
 
  • Wellington
  • Christchurch
  • Auckland