Gordon Campbell | Parliament TV | Parliament Today | News Video | Crime | Employers | Housing | Immigration | Legal | Local Govt. | Maori | Welfare | Unions | Youth | Search

 

Investitures at Government House Wellington

1 August 2011

Investitures at Government House Wellington

Cricketer Stephen Fleming, Silver Ferns Coach Ruth Aitken, plastic surgeon Professor Swee Tan, businessman Christopher Parkin, former Mayor of Wellington Kerry Prendergast, winemaker Allan Scott, and educationalist Sir John Graham are among more than 120 people whose diverse achievements will be celebrated at investiture ceremonies at Government House in Wellington this week.

The Governor-General, Rt Hon Sir Anand Satyanand, and Lady Susan Satyanand, will host five ceremonies at Government House Wellington on Tuesday 2 August (10am and 2.30pm), Wednesday 3 August (10am), and Thursday 4 August (10am and 2.30pm).

Tuesday 2 August 10am:
• Christopher Parkin, Wellington, CNZM, for services to business and the arts.
• Kerry Prendergast, Wellington, CNZM, for services to local body affairs.
• Professor Warren Tate, of Kaikorai, CNZM, for services to science.
• Dr Kelvin Berryman, Plimmerton, QSO, for services to science.
• Judith Kirk, Taupō, ONZM, for services to the community.
• Dr Elliston Rowland, Palmerston North, ONZM, for services to genetic research.
• Professor Swee Tan, Wellington, ONZM, for services to medicine.
• Barry Cleal, Auckland, MNZM, for services to rowing.
• Bill Dooley, Oamaru, MNZM, for services to the restoration of historic buildings
• Paul Ellis, Auckland, MNZM, for services to the music industry
• Richard Hawke, Christchurch, MNZM, for services to pipe bands.
• Roka Ngarimu-Cameron, Opotiki, MNZM, for services to Māori.
• Diana Parkes, Lower Hutt, MNZM, for services to textile art.
• David Adamson, Invercargill, QSM, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service
• Murray Gane, Te Awamutu, QSM, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service
• Chief Fire Officer Raymond Huxford, Feilding, QSM, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service.
• Roddy McKenzie, Masterton, QSM, for services to local body affairs & the community
• Jennifer Roper, Wairoa, QSM, for services to the community.
• Mary Sturgeon, Runanga, QSM, for services to the community
• Tahi Takao, Motueka, QSM, for services to Māori.
• Anita Thirtle, Wanganui, QSM, for services to the Chinese community
• Harry Tolley, Masterton, QSM, for services to the community
• Pamela Wilson, Mangakino, QSM, for services to the community
• Senior Station Officer Ivan Young, Napier, QSM, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service

Tuesday 2 August 2.30pm:
• Sir Patrick Higgins, Palmerston North, KNZM, for services to philanthropy & the community.
• William Sheat, Lower Hutt, CNZM, for services to the arts.
• Ruth Aitken, of Paeroa, ONZM, for services to netball.
• Dr Jack Parle, Hamilton, ONZM, for services to agricultural science
• Nolan Raihania, Tokomaru Bay, ONZM, for services to Māori
• William Guest, Wellington, MNZM, for services to the performing arts
• Adam Hall, Dunedin, MNZM, for services to sport
• David Hartnell, Auckland, MNZM, for services to entertainment
• Jim Law, Featherston, MNZM, for services to the community
• Sister Marie Roche, Upper Hutt, MNZM, for services to the community
• Lois Scott, Dunedin, MNZM, for services to the community.
• Amanda Calder, Wellington, QSM, for services to the community
• Barbara Mahutonga, New Plymouth, QSM, for services to early childhood education
• Heneriata Maxwell, Lower Hutt, QSM, for services to Te Kōhanga Reo
• Marilyn Nelson, Christchurch, QSM, for services to philanthropy
• Grant Nelson, Christchurch, QSM, for services to philanthropy
• The late Desmond Templeton, Riverton, QSM, for services to flax milling heritage
• Frank Vosper, Tauranga, QSM, for services to the community
• Wally Wilson, Christchurch, QSM, for services to surf lifesaving & rugby league
• Warrant Officer Class 1 Ian Ponse, DSD, Royal New Zealand Army Logistic Regiment
• Acting Warrant Officer Darren Smith, DSD, Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Wednesday 3 August 10am:
• Sir Graeme Harrison, Wellington, KNZM, for services to business.
• John Clarke, Lower Hutt, CNZM, for services to Māori.
• June Clifford, Napier, CNZM, for services to music and the community.
• Judge Paul von Dadelszen, Havelock North, QSO, for services to the Family Court.
• Diedre Irons, Wellington, ONZM, for services to music
• Professor Ron Paterson, Auckland, ONZM, for services to health
• Professor Nigel Roberts, Wellington, ONZM, for services to education.
• Dr Rodger Hilliker, Temuka, MNZM, for services as a general practitioner.
• Michael Johnson, Auckland, MNZM, for services to paralympic sport
• Daphne Luke, Otaki, MNZM, for services to business and the community.
• Lew McIvor, Christchurch, MNZM, for services to diabetes research.
• Allan Scott, Blenheim, MNZM, for services to viticulture
• Isabella Tedcastle, Auckland, MNZM, for services to the community
• Bill Bevan, Porirua, QSM, for services to the community
• Emma Kesha, Dunedin, QSM, for services to the Pacific community
• Youn Soo Lee, Christchurch, QSM, for services to the Korean community
• Violet Lynch, Gore, QSM, for services to netball
• Anita Mansell, Lower Hutt, QSM, for services to the Filipino community
• Carol Marshall, Turangi, QSM, for services to early childhood education
• Tim Metcalfe, Wanganui, QSM, for services to the community
• Ian Munro, Auckland, QSM, for services to the community
• Sergeant Richard Spendelow, of Auckland, QSM, for services to the NZ Police

Thursday 4 August 10am:
• Hon Sir Grant Hammond, Wellington, KNZM, for services to the law.
• Christopher Doig, Christchurch, CNZM, for services to the arts and sport.
• Roger Kerr, Wellington, CNZM, for services to business
• Carol Moffatt, Kaiapoi, QSO, for services to education.
• Dr John Hellstrom, Picton, ONZM, for services to biosecurity
• John Turner, Lumsden, ONZM, for services to the meat industry
• Jenny Harper, Christchurch, MNZM, for services to the arts.
• Gregory Jenks, Tauranga, MNZM, for services to conservation
• Ivan Sutherland, Blenheim, MNZM, for services to rowing and viticulture.
• Roger Taylor, Nelson, MNZM, for services to the arts
• Laurence Zwimpfer, Wellington, MNZM, for services to information technology
• Irene Barnes, Manapouri, QSM, for services to the community
• Douglas Clemens, Rotorua, QSM, for services to the community
• Janet Colby, Auckland, QSM, for services to health.
• Doreen Erueti, New Plymouth, QSM, for services to Māori
• Gweneth Fairbrother, Dannevirke, QSM, for services to the community
• Peter Franks, Gisborne, QSM, for services to the community
• Dick Glover, Gisborne, QSM, for services to surf lifesaving and the community.
• Ethne Hanna, Auckland, QSM, for services to the community
• Ross Hanna, Auckland, QSM, for services to the community
• Milton Hollard, Wellington, QSM, for services to the House of Representatives
• Brian Palmer, Tauranga, QSM, for services to search and rescue
• Ani Wickliffe, Kawerau, QSM, for services to Māori

Thursday 4 August 2.30pm
• Sir John Graham, Auckland, KNZM, for services to education and sport.
• Mark Ford, Auckland, CNZM, for services to local government
• Boyd Klap, Wellington, CNZM, for services to business and the community.
• Dr Paul Livingstone, Wellington, QSO, for services to veterinary science.
• Professor Emeritus Martin Devlin, Waikanae, ONZM, for services to education
• Rob Fisher, Auckland, ONZM, for services to sport
• Stephen Fleming, Wellington, ONZM, for services to cricket
• Casey Williams, Hamilton, ONZM, for services to netball.
• Therese Angelo, Christchurch, MNZM, for services to museums.
• Robyn Duncan, Feilding, MNZM, for services to youth.
• Ken Gilligan, Napier, MNZM, for services to business.
• Keith Neylon, Invercargill, MNZM, for services to agriculture
• Valentino Pereira, Wellington, MNZM, for services to the Pacific community
• John Roadley, Blenheim, MNZM, for services to the dairy industry
• Dr Kantha Soni, Auckland, MNZM, for services to medicine and the community
• Audrey Bevege, Te Kuiti, QSM, for services to the community
• Dorothy Burley, Upper Hutt, QSM, for services to the community
• Simon Chaffey, Picton, QSM, for services to the community
• Henry Cranefield, Auckland, QSM, for services to the community
• Glenis Crutchley, Ranfurly, QSM, for services to the community
• James Dickson, Christchurch, QSM, for services to the New Zealand Customs Service
• Julie Dwyer, Wellington, QSM, for services to Māori and the community
• Michael Dwyer, Wellington, QSM, for services to Māori and the community
• Rupene Mare, Kaitaia, QSM, for services to Māori and the community
• Margaret Rex-Benner, Tauranga, QSM, for services to the community.

ENDS

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
Parliament Headlines | Politics Headlines | Regional Headlines

Gordon Campbell: On The Supermarket Scam, And On Tunisia’s Scrapping Of Democracy

Are we paying too much for our groceries? Hmm. Is the Pope a Catholic? Given that the two Australian supermarket chains that dominate our grocery industry routinely rack up profits in the order of $22 billion annually, that’s a no-brainer. Yet as with New Zealand’s other socio-economic problems created by our 1980s reforms, the practical solutions seem pretty thin on the ground... More>>

 


Government: Welcomes Draft Report On The Retail Grocery Sector

The Commerce Commission’s draft report into the retail grocery sector is being welcomed by Government as a major milestone. “I asked the Commerce Commission to look at whether this sector is as competitive as it could be and today it has released its draft report for consultation,” Commerce and Consumer Affairs Minister, David Clark said... More>>

ALSO:

Child Poverty Action Group: Poverty Burden For Children Increased Due To Government Neglect - New Report

Poverty, inequity, homelessness and food insecurity are among the burdens which increased for tamariki Māori and other children in the first year of Covid-19 - partially due to Government neglect... More>>

Government: Cabinet Accepts Turkish Authorities’ Request For The Managed Return Of Three NZ Citizens

Cabinet has agreed to the managed return of a New Zealand citizen and her two young children from Turkey, Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern announced today. The three have been in immigration detention in Turkey since crossing the border from Syria earlier this year... More>>

ALSO:


NZUS Council: Welcomes Nomination Of Senator Tom Udall As US Ambassador To NZ

The NZUS Council welcomes the nomination of Senator Tom Udall to the role of US Ambassador to New Zealand and Samoa, NZUS Council executive director Jordan Small said... More>>

BusinessNZ: Visa Extensions Welcomed
BusinessNZ has welcomed the extension of some critical skill visa durations and changes to immigration systems to speed processing. Chief Executive Kirk Hope says move acknowledges advocacy by the hospitality sector, the BusinessNZ Network and others, and comes not a moment too soon.... More>>



Social Development: Government Initiatives Contribute To Fall In Benefit Numbers

Minister for Social Development Carmel Sepuloni has welcomed the release of the June quarter Benefit Statistics which show a continuing fall in the number of people receiving a Main Benefit... More>>


 
 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • PARLIAMENT
  • POLITICS
  • REGIONAL
 
 

InfoPages News Channels