Parliament

Gordon Campbell | Parliament TV | Parliament Today | Video | Questions Of the Day | Search

 

Scholarships to help athletes study and train

7 September 2005

Scholarships to help athletes study and train

Sport and Recreation Minister Trevor Mallard today presented Prime Minister's Athlete Scholarships to some of a group of 285 talented athletes from the Northern region.

The 285 athletes are among a larger group of over 466 nationwide who were offered a Prime Minister’s Athlete Scholarship this year, allowing them to pursue their studies, as well as reach their sporting goals.

Trevor Mallard presented some of the scholarships at a ceremony at Cuthbert College, in Auckland.

“These scholarships help relieve some of the pressure on athletes who struggle to achieve their sporting and academic lives goals at the same time,” said Trevor Mallard.

“Training to be a high performance athlete is relentless. Studying towards a tertiary qualification can provide a release from the rigours of training as well as open doors to other career paths once you leave sport.”

Today's scholarship recipients include World Swimming Championships finalist and World University Games silver medallist Melissa Ingram, and women's pair rower Juliette Haigh - who has just won a gold medal the World Rowing Championships in Gifu, Japan over the weekend. Juliette also placed 6th in the final at the Athens Olympics.

Melissa is aiming to qualify for the Commonwealth Games in March, and is continuing to study for a Bachelor of Arts at the university of Auckland. Juliet is studying a Graduate Diploma in Public Relations at the University of Waikato.

Trevor Mallard said athletes receiving these scholarships will have their full tertiary fees paid, up to $10,000 per annum, and receive a living allowance of up to $6,000.

Scholarships are available to athletes who are currently carded by their national sport organisation and accessing services linked to the New Zealand Academy of Sport, or to athletes from non-carded sports who are prioritised by their national sport organisation.

The scholarships are administered by Sport and Recreation New Zealand (SPARC) through the New Zealand Academy of Sport, SPARC’s high performance network. SPARC invests a total of $30 million each year into high performance programmes through the national sports organisations.

Prime Minister's Scholarships

Name Sport Hometown
Aitken, Joanna Auckland Gymnastics
Aitken, Kelly Auckland Gymnastics
Aleh, Jo Auckland Yachting
Alison, Amy Northshore Squash
Allison, Hamish Auckland Rowing
Archbold, Lisa Auckland Judo
Atkins, Paul Auckland Rugby League
Avaiki, Luisa Auckland Rugby League
Barnett, Shaun Auckland Hockey
Baron, Hamish Auckland Hockey
Bartrom, Jake Auckland Yachting
Bateman, Alison Auckland Archery
Bauer, Andreas Auckland Rugby League
Bearda, Craig Auckland Athletics
Bentson, Kahukura Auckland Boxing
Bernard, Nathalie Auckland Swimming
Bond, Stephanie Auckland Netball
Boric, Anthony Auckland Rugby
Bowden, Daniel Auckland Rugby
Bowker, Richard Auckland Cycling
Bradshaw, James Auckland Orienteering
Brooks, Gareth Newton Hockey
Buchanan, Rhianna Auckland Hockey
Buck, Michael Auckland Surf Life Saving
Bullot, Michael Auckland Yachting
Burmester, Moss Auckland Swimming
Castles, Belinda Auckland Gymnastics
Chan, Michelle Auckland Badminton
Charlesworth, Philippa Auckland Basketball
Chun, Kevin Auckland Golf
Clarkson, Kelly Auckland Surfing
Codling, Monalisa Auckland Rugby
Collier, Benjamin Northshore Hockey
Cooper, Craig North Shore Badminton
Coster, Elizabeth Auckland Swimming
Coupe, Lisa Auckland Equestrian
Cox, Emily Auckland Water Polo
Cranston, Donna Auckland Badminton
Dallow, Natasha Auckland Curling
Dalton, Tania Auckland Netball
Donald, James Auckland Water Ski
Donaldson, Tony Auckland Gymnastics
Eason, Anna Auckland Yachting
Ebden, Peter Auckland Archery
Elson, Nina Auckland Karate
Elvery, Anna Auckland Triathlon
Elvery, James Auckland Triathlon
England, Joshua Albany Cycling
Evans, Cameron Auckland Water Ski
Evans, Michael Auckland Water Ski
Faull, Timothy Auckland Ice Hockey
Fitch, Alison Auckland Swimming
Fleming, Cain Auckland Hockey
Flynn, Gregory Auckland Orienteering
Gaffney, Eamonn Auckland Archery
Gibson, Cameron Auckland Swimming
Good, Daniel Auckland Gymnastics
Gordon, John Auckland Badminton
Gosling, Dion Auckland Hockey
Grayson, Campbell Auckland Squash
Green, Will Auckland Triathlon
Grieve, Nicholas Auckland Water Polo
Grogan, Amber Auckland Athletics
Haigh, Juliette Auckland Rowing
Hall, Stephenie Auckland Karate
Hamilton, Anna Auckland Triathlon
Harris, Daniel Grafton, Auckland Surf Life Saving
Harvey, Laura Auckland Fencing
Healy, David Auckland Yachting
Heighway, Victoria Auckland Rugby
Henry, Lance Auckland Gymnastics
Herring, Mark Auckland Swimming
Hesson, Shelley Auckland Yachting
Higgie, Sam Auckland Athletics
Hill, Caleb Auckland Triathlon
Hill, Jamie Auckland Bowls
Holyoake, Mark Auckland Gymnastics
Hooper, Nikki Auckland Touch
Horne, Michael Auckland Soccer
Horton, Kimberley Auckland Netball
Huang, Andy Auckland Table Tennis
Humphrey, Brent Auckland Kart Sport
Illingworth, Scott Auckland Yachting
Ingram, Melissa Auckland Swimming
Itunu, Linda Auckland Rugby
Jack, Michael Auckland Swimming
Jensen, Emma Auckland Rugby
Johnson, Tim Auckland Paralympics
Kember, Rosamond Auckland Cricket
Kenealy, Aidan Auckland Soccer
Kennedy, Scott Auckland Yachting
Kitchen, Chris North Shore Yachting
Koo, Simon Auckland Badminton
Kuo, Vicky Auckland Ice Skating
Lambrechs, Tracey Auckland Weightlifting
Lane, Charles Auckland Water Polo
Larsen, Scott Auckland Triathlon
Lavea, Justine Auckland Rugby
Lavea, Vaniya Auckland Rugby
Leat, Alister Auckland Judo
Li, Chunli Auckland Table Tennis
Li, Karen Auckland Table Tennis
Lichtwark, Michael Auckland Yachting
Lichtwark, Nick Auckland Yachting
Linton, Rebecca Auckland Swimming
Lowe, Nathan Auckland Table Tennis
Macky, Jane Auckland Yachting
Macky, Sarah Auckland Yachting
Maddox, Scott Auckland Underwater Sports
Manuel, Huriana Auckland Rugby
Mathews, Joel Auckland Soccer
McCormick, Matthew Auckland Yachting
McKinnon, Sheena Auckland Yachting
McMillan, Angela Auckland Gymnastics
McMurray, Gary Auckland Paralympics
Moors, Jane Auckland Surf Life Saving
Moors, Richard Auckland Golf
Mowlem, Andrew Auckland Yachting
Murdoch, Andrew Auckland Yachting
Myers, Hannah Auckland Rugby
Nolan, Ailish Auckland Gymnastics
Norfolk, Helen Auckland Swimming
Overington, Mark Auckland Yachting
Pardon, Lisa Auckland Basketball
Paterson, Claire Auckland Orienteering
Patterson, Richard Auckland Weightlifting
Pattison, Sarah Auckland Water Polo
Payne, Amenda Auckland Netball
Pine, Stacey Auckland Skate Sports
Pocock, Katie Auckland Canoeing
Provan, Jaimee Auckland Hockey
Rapson, Samuel Auckland Athletics
Raudkivi, Sarah Auckland Fencing
Read, Graeme Auckland Athletics
Repia, Kirsten Auckland Boxing
Repia, Zoey Auckland Boxing
Richards, Anna Auckland Rugby
Robertson, Gareth Auckland Rowing
Rumball, Lesley Auckland Netball
Russell, Andrew Auckland Archery
Sao-Taliu, Valuese Auckland Rugby
Schumacher, David Auckland Rowing
Scopes, Julia Auckland Triathlon
Shaw, Gareth Auckland Cricket
Snyders, Glenn Auckland Swimming
Spooner, Mark Auckland Weightlifting
Stephens, Shelley Auckland Tennis
Strankowski, Kate Auckland Equestrian
Swanepoel, Corney Auckland Swimming
Taamaru, George Auckland Paralympics
Taite, Te Rina Auckland Swimming
Talbot-Cameron, Scott Auckland Swimming
Tam, Janet Auckland Badminton
Tanner, Debbie Auckland Triathlon
Tapene, Brigette Auckland Netball
Taylor, Erin Auckland Surf Life Saving
Te Huna, Jodi Auckland Netball
Thode, Tristan Auckland Ice Skating
Thomas, Melissa Auckland Athletics
Thompson, Alastair Auckland Yachting
Thornley, Roberta Auckland Hockey
Thumath, Jeffrey Auckland Athletics
Tololima-Aura'a, Onosai Auckland Rugby
Troup-Paul, Mark Auckland Rowing
Tutaia, Maria Auckland Netball
van Dijck, Veronika Auckland Surf Life Saving
Vickers, Richard Auckland Kart Sport
Visser, Ben Auckland Triathlon
Voss, Robert Auckland Swimming
Waite, Jai Auckland Paralympics
Walker, Michael Auckland Canoeing
Walker, Paddy Auckland Cycling
Wallbutton, Lisa Auckland Basketball
Watson, Helen Auckland Cricket
Weaver, David Auckland Yachting
Whiting, Kirsty Auckland Triathlon
Williams, Jay Auckland Rugby
Williams, Steffanie Auckland Yachting
Wilson, Tammi Auckland Rugby
Windsor, Kimberly Auckland Badminton
Winther, Sara Auckland Yachting
Woolley, Geoffrey Auckland Yachting
Worth, Julie Auckland Yachting
Yates, Angelina Auckland Netball
Malcolm, Alicia Queensland 4179 Volleyball
Robb, Kirsty Victoria Cycling
Stephenson, Lloyd W.A. 6160 Hockey
Cowley, Sarah Rotorua Athletics
Fornusek, Marnie Rotorua Canoeing
Janes, Daniel Tauranga Surf Life Saving
Metcalfe, Jaime Paeroa Water Ski
O'Connor, Johanna Tauranga Surf Life Saving
Perfect-Tait, Dylan Rotorua Basketball
Soloman, Matiu Rotorua Touch
Thorpe, Miah Tauranga Surf Life Saving
Tobin, Jon-Paul Whakatane Yachting
van Welie, Elizabeth Mt Maunganui Swimming
Wilkes, Carissa Rotorua Cycling
Grant, Duncan Ashburton Rowing
Butler, Travis Kerikeri Karate
Cardno, Blair Whangarei Karate
Clarke, Jane Whangarei Hockey
Ferris, Sharon Kerikeri Yachting
Moody, John Whangarei Badminton
Southorn, Fiona Northland Paralympics
Stuart, Caroline Whangarei Hockey
Mercer, Genevieve Palmerston North Skate Sports
Baildon, Genevieve Hamilton Bowls
Barbalich, Keiran Cambridge Rowing
Bill, Michael Morrinsville Squash
Boswell, Dane Kihikihi Rowing
Bridgewater, George Cambridge Rowing
Campbell, Thomas Hamilton Golf
Cederman, Luke Raglan Surfing
Coles, Nicola Cambridge Rowing
Corkill, Cameron Ohaupo Rowing
Cox, Nikki Hamilton Surf Life Saving
De Boer, Haden Hamilton Cycling
de Bruin, Leana Cambridge Netball
Devoy, Sarah Hamilton Athletics
Dobson, Tracey Hamilton Rowing
Engebretsen, Lauren Hamilton Rugby
Evers-Swindell, Georgina Cambridge Rowing
Finlay, Rebecca Hamilton Judo
Fisher, Hayden Hamilton Athletics
Gill, James Hamilton Golf
Grant, Conal Cambridge Touch
Grant, Keshia Hamilton Touch
Gudsell, Timothy Te Awamutu Cycling
Gudsell, Timothy Te Awamutu Cycling
Hale, Liam Hamilton Rowing
Hales, Rebecca Hamilton Touch
Halley, Bess Cambridge Rowing
Hammond, Candice Cambridge Rowing
Hodges, Emma Hamilton Rowing
Holt, Melissa Cambridge Cycling
Hooks, Shane Hamilton Soccer
Horsfall, Amy-Kelly Hamilton Triathlon
Horsley, Nick Hamilton Cricket
Hyland, Michelle Te Awamutu Cycling
Jenkins, Miriam Hamilton Paralympics
Langman, Laura Hamilton Netball
Latham, Peter Te Awamutu Cycling
Lewis, Kimberley Hamilton Soccer
Lissington, Scott Cambridge Rowing
Lowe, Danielle Hamilton Marching
Mahon, Kate Hamilton Hockey
Metcalfe, Amigene Cambridge Netball
Murtagh, Daniel Te Awamutu Rowing
Nielsen, Jaime Hamilton Rowing
O'Halloran, Liam Ohaupo Rowing
Oxley, Donald Cambridge Water Ski
Paterson, Fiona Cambridge Rowing
Petherick, Richard Hamilton Hockey
Pledger, Alex Hamilton Basketball
Pope, Ellen Cambridge Rowing
Rameka, Melynne Pukekohe Gymnastics
Rapira, Sam Hamilton Rugby League
Read, Garit Hamilton Athletics
Rogers, Gabrielle Hamilton Rowing
Sanders, Liam Pukekohe Paralympics
Scott, Benjamin Hamilton Rowing
Sharp, Oliver Hamilton Motorcycling
Snaddon, Brent Hamilton Boxing
Snaddon, Shane Hamilton Boxing
Stanton, Nadine Hamilton Shooting
Stormont, Vicky Pukekohe Judo
Stuart, Trudy Cambridge Rowing
Sweeney, Dwayne Morrinsville Rugby
Timbs, Darnelle Cambridge Rowing
Tolhurst, Erin Cambridge Rowing
Toon, Maurice Hamilton Paralympics
Twigg, Emma Cambridge Rowing
Twining, Paula Cambridge Rowing
Ulmer, Sarah Cambridge Cycling
Watling, Bradley-John Hamilton Cricket
Williams, Casey Hamilton Netball
Wright, Richard Hamilton Golf
Wu, Joe Hamilton Badminton
Press, Victoria Wellington Rowing
Abraham, Jackie Wanganui Rowing
Henry, Joline Whanganui Netball
Laurenson, Jackie Ohakune Squash

ENDS

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
Parliament Headlines | Politics Headlines | Regional Headlines

Scoop 3.0: How You Can Help Scoop’s Evolution

Entering into its third decade of operation, the Scoop news ecosystem is set to undergo another phase of transformation and evolution.

We have big plans for 2018 as we look to expand our public interest journalism coverage, upgrade our publishing infrastructure and offer even more valuable business tools to commercial users of Scoop. More>>

 
 

Speaking Of Transport: Public Engagement On Wellington Scenarios

“Our work on possible solutions for Wellington’s transport future is ongoing, but has progressed to the stage where we’re ready to share our ideas with the public and seek their feedback to help guide our next steps...” More>>

ALSO:

Parental Leave: National's Time-Sharing Change Fails

National has proposed a change to the Parental Leave and Employment Protection Amendment Bill that would allow both parents to take paid parental leave at the same time, if that is what suits them best. More>>

ALSO:

Train Free Thursday: Workers Strike To Defend Terms Of Employment

"They signed up to these conditions a year ago when they got the contract for Wellington's rail services. Now they're trying to increase profits by squeezing frontline workers." More>>

ALSO:

Seclusion: Ombudsman Emphasises Importance Of Monitoring

Disability Rights Commissioner Paula Tesoriero says that while there have been changes to the Education (Update) Amendment Act 2017 to prohibit the use of seclusion, the report is an important reminder of the importance of regular monitoring of schools. More>>

ALSO:

United Future History: "All Good Things Must End"

'We’re extremely proud of what we’ve achieved over the past 15 years, working alongside the government of the day, both National and Labour.' Mr Light told members on Monday. More>>

Gordon Campbell: On The TPP Outcome, And The Hobbit Law

Somehow the Trans Pacific Partnership trade deal has come lurching back from the dead – and as predicted in this column last week, the member countries gathered in Vietnam have announced a deal in broad principle, shunted aside until a later date the stuff on which they don’t agree, and declared victory. More>>

Agreeing To Differ: Greens Maintain Opposition To TPPA
“The Green Party has long opposed the TPPA. The new proposed deal, which came out of the weekend’s talks, still contains key ISDS concessions to corporations that put our democracy at risk, so our position remains the same,” said Green Party trade spokesperson Golriz Ghahraman. More>>

ALSO:

Monitoring Report: A New Chapter For Children’s Rights In New Zealand?

The Children’s Commissioner is calling on the country to embrace children’s rights to ensure their overall well-being. More>>

ALSO:

 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • PARLIAMENT
  • POLITICS
  • REGIONAL
 
 

Featured InfoPages

Opening the Election