Video | Agriculture | Confidence | Economy | Energy | Employment | Finance | Media | Property | RBNZ | Science | SOEs | Tax | Technology | Telecoms | Tourism | Transport | Search

 

Huge Surges Projected For Businesses As COVID-19 Restrictions Ease

New research shows what New Zealanders say they will do when released from Alert Level 4 lockdown.

In the first six months, if allowed, there will be huge surges in custom for the retail, postal and courier and travel sectors.

Within these, fast food outlets, hardware stores, garden centres and cafes will see millions of customers return.

Some services open during Alert Level 4 lockdown, will also see a large growth in trade.

The April 8-14, 2020, survey by Horizon Research finds the number using petrol stations will jump from 43% of adults to 82% (up from around 1,553,200 people to an estimated 2,930,100 people).

The number using hardware stores will lift from 4% during the lockdown to 52% (151,000 now, rising to 1,876,600).

For hard hit hospitality businesses, like cafes, there will be a strong resurgence – as soon as their use is allowed.

Cafes rank seventh for intended use out of 47 potential activities measured: 51% of adults will use a café, around 1,837,200 adults.

Between 13% and 25% of adults will shop at electronics, appliance and furnishing stores.

The tourism and related businesses will enjoy a re start, with more than a million adults intending to take domestic holidays and road trips.

29%, or around 1,053,000 adults, will go on a domestic holiday.

33%, or around 1,175,700 would go on New Zealand road trips.

19%, or around 697,000 adults, would definitely take domestic flights, 327,200 say they would take international flights – assuming they are available.

8%, or around 276,800, would stay in hotels and 11% (an estimated 388,300 people) in motels.

Courier and postal services will enjoy some of the biggest increases in the first six months as lockdown restrictions are eased.

The number of adults sending non-essential, non-commercial, courier items will increase from 7% to 43% (258,900 to 1,528,000 users).

Events and lifestyle:

While there will be a huge return to eating fast foods and going to restaurants and cafes, half a million will go back to the gym, around the same level of use measured in 2016 and by Horizon in 2018.

There will also be a resurgence in the numbers attending sports events, funerals, weddings and events.

The number going to movies will rise to 31% of adults, around 1,110,900 people.

Results by activity type are detailed in tables below.

Lockdown support and confidence:

While New Zealanders are intending a return to a new normal after Alert Level 4 lockdown, they are also in strong support of most being required to stay at home in an effort to contain and eliminate the COVID-19 threat.

Compliance:

Amid comment that the lockdown was too severe and growing calls for the economy to be re-opening quickly, between April 8 and 14 95% of adults were complying with the lockdown restrictions. Another 4% of respondents were essential workers – leaving just 1% (around 39,500 adults) saying they were definitely not complying.

Coping:

In March, on the first days of the lockdown, 75% thought they, their household and families would cope well with the lockdown. In April, after 2 weeks of the lockdown, 95% said they, their household and families were coping well with the lockdown (48% very well).

However, in the latest survey, 7% were not coping well – which equates to about 237,300 adults (2% not well at all: 61,100 adults).

Confidence lockdown will work:

72% are confident that COVID-19 can be contained, and widespread community transmission prevented, rating their confidence on a 0 to 10 scale, where 0 = “Not confident at all” and 10 = “Very confident”.

72% give a 6+ rating; 46% a rating of 8 out of 10 or more.

26% rate their confidence at 5 or less, with 4% saying they are not confident at all.

Trust Ministry of Health and Government to manage in the best way:

Horizon asked: “At this time, how much do you trust the Ministry of Health and Government to manage the COVID-19 pandemic in a way which best protects you and other New Zealanders?”

88% trust the threat will be managed in the best way (33% totally, 40% mostly, 15% somewhat trust).

13% are distrustful (3% totally) while 1% are not sure.

Events and pastimes:

In general, 1% of adults claimed to have been doing any of the listed events during the lockdown period.

CategoryDuring lockdownIn the 6 months after lockdown lifted
%Estimated No.%Estimated No.
     
EVENTS AND PASTIMES    
Attend sports events1%25,20017%596,800
Attend funerals1%50,30023%830,500
Attend weddings1%43,10016%586,000
Events1%32,40023%834,100
     
Gym/ exercise facility1%36,00014%517,700
Bars1%21,60027%967,100
Movies2%64,70031%1,110,900
     

The survey was conducted among members of Horizon’s nationwide specialist HorizonPoll online research panel between April 9 and 14 (mostly between April 9 and 10). There were 1,267 respondents aged 18+. The survey sample is weighted by age, gender, employment status, educational level and personal income to ensure a representative sample of the adult population at the 2018 census. At a 95% confidence level, the maximum margin of error is +/- 2.8%.

www.horizonpoll.co.nz

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
Business Headlines | Sci-Tech Headlines

 

DIY Law: Government Exempts Some Home Improvements From Costly Consents

Homeowners, builders and DIYers will soon have an easier time making basic home improvements as the Government scraps the need for consents for low-risk building work such as sleep-outs, sheds and carports – allowing the construction sector ... More>>

ALSO:

Media Awards: The New Zealand Herald Named Newspaper Of The Year, Website Of The Year At Voyager Media Awards

The New Zealand Herald has been labelled a “powerhouse news operation” as it claims the two biggest prizes – Newspaper of the Year and Website of the Year – along with many individual awards at the 2020 Voyager Media Awards Website of the ... More>>

ALSO:

ASB Bank: ASB Takes The Lead Again With New Low Home Loan Interest Rate

ASB has moved again to support its customers, cutting a number of home loan rates, including the two-year special rate to a new low of 2.69% p.a. Craig Sims, ASB executive general manager Retail Banking says the reduced rate will be welcome news for many ... More>>

ALSO:

Nathan Hoturoa Gray: The Problems With Testing And Case Statistics For Covid-19

To begin to understand disease transmission in a country requires adequate testing of your population with properly vetted, accurate tests. As the world struggles to find what 'adequate percentage' of the population is necessary, (estimates predict ... More>>

ALSO:

RNZ: Fletcher Building To Lay Off 1000 Staff In New Zealand

The construction company will cut around 10 percent of its workforce as it struggles with the fallout from Covid-19. More>>

ALSO:

Can Pay, Won't Pay: Cashflow Moves Urged

Government Ministers are asking significant private enterprises to adopt prompt payment practices in line with the state sector, as a way to improve cashflow for small businesses. More>>

ALSO:

Gordon Campbell: On Why We Should Legally Protect The Right To Work From Home

For understandable reasons, the media messaging around Level Two has been all about “freedom” and “celebration”, but this is not necessarily going to be a universal experience. When it comes to workplace relations, Level Two is just as likely to ... More>>

ALSO:


Telecoms: Spark Welcomes Spectrum Allocation And Prepares For 5G Rollout Over The Next 12 Months

Spark welcomes spectrum allocation and prepares for 5G rollout over the next 12 months Spark today welcomed the announcement of the direct allocation process of 5G spectrum, with the Company to be offered management rights to 60 MHz of 3.5 GHz ... More>>

ALSO:


Trade: Record Monthly Surplus As Imports Dive

Imports in April 2020 had their biggest fall since October 2009, resulting in a monthly trade surplus of $1.3 billion, Stats NZ said today. “This is the largest monthly trade surplus on record and the annual goods trade deficit is the lowest ... More>>

ALSO:


Media Blues: Stuff Chief Executive Buys Company For $1

Stuff chief executive Sinead Boucher has purchased Stuff from its Australian owners Nine Entertainment for $1.
The chief executive was returning the company to New Zealand ownership, with the sale is expected to be completed by 31 May.
"Our plan is to transition the ownership of Stuff to give staff a direct stake in the business as shareholders," Boucher said in a statement.... More>>

ALSO:

RNZ: Bar Reopening Night 'much, Much Quieter'

Pubs and bars are reporting a sluggish first day back after the lockdown, with the fear of going out, or perhaps the joy of staying home, thought to be a reason for the low numbers. More>>

ALSO:

Stats NZ: New Zealand’s Population Passes 5 Million

New Zealand's resident population provisionally reached 5 million in March 2020, Stats NZ said today. More>>

NIWA: Seven Weeks Of Clearing The Air Provides Huge Benefits: Scientist

Seven weeks of lockdown has provided evidence of how pollution can vanish overnight with benefits for the environment and individuals, says NIWA air quality scientist Dr Ian Longley. Dr Longley has been monitoring air quality in Auckland, Wellington ... More>>

ALSO:

Government: Milestone In Cash Flow Support To SMEs

A significant package of tax reforms will be pushed through all stages in Parliament today to throw a cash flow lifeline to small businesses. More>>

ALSO:



University Of Canterbury: Astronomers Discover The Science Behind Star Bursts That Light Up The Sky

University of Canterbury (UC) astronomers are part of an international team that has revealed how explosions on the surface of a white dwarf star can increase its brightness by thousands or millions of times making it look like a new star. For ... More>>

Air NZ: Air New Zealand Adds Business-timed Flights For Regions

Air New Zealand will operate business-timed flights in and out of a number of regional ports from next month.
The flights will allow customers in Hamilton, Tauranga, Napier, New Plymouth, Palmerston North, Nelson, Dunedin and Invercargill to undertake a day of business in either Auckland, Wellington or Christchurch... More>>

ALSO: