Gordon Campbell | Parliament TV | Parliament Today | News Video | Crime | Employers | Housing | Immigration | Legal | Local Govt. | Maori | Welfare | Unions | Youth | Search

 

Amid COVID-19, New Zealanders Disregard Privacy Concerns For Convenience

Amid COVID-19, New Zealanders disregard privacy concerns for convenience – 1.2m affected by cybercrime, 600k by identity theft

Over a third of New Zealanders estimated to have experienced cyber crime in the past 12 months

Highlights:

  • More than half of New Zealand respondents (59 percent) have been a victim of cyber crime, with more than 1 in 3 (36 percent) having experienced cyber crime in the past 12 months (a directional increase on 33 percent in 2018).
  • About 1 in 6 New Zealand respondents (17 percent) have experienced identity theft, with 5 percent impacted in the past year alone.
  • Younger adults (18-39) are no more or less likely than older adults (40+) to have experienced identity theft but are more likely to have experienced cyber crime (68 percent vs. 54 percent).
  • 2 in 3 Kiwis (67 percent) say they would not know what to do if they were to fall victim to ID theft, with the vast majority (85 percent) wishing they had more information on what to do if they did.
  • The majority of New Zealand adults (86 percent) believe consumers should always read companies’ privacy policies in full, but more than half of Kiwis rarely or never read privacy policies in full (56 percent).

New Zealanders losing both time and money as a result of cyber crime

The NortonLifeLock Cyber Safety Insights Report has found that over 1.2 million New Zealanders (36 percent) are estimated to have experienced cyber crime in 2019. And nearly 5.4 million hours – or an average of 4.3 hours1 per victim – were spent resolving issues created by the crime.

Close to a third of New Zealand cyber crime victims (30 percent) were impacted financially with an estimated loss of 108 million NZD in the past year alone.

Over 605,000 New Zealand adults (17 percent) have experienced identity theft, with 5 percent impacted in 2019. Over half of Kiwis (56 percent), whether they have experienced identity theft or not, are very worried that their identity will be stolen, but this trails the global average of 66 percent.

Half of New Zealanders (50 percent) also feel they are well-protected against ID theft occurring, but two thirds (67 percent) say they would have no idea what to do if their identity were stolen and 85 percent wish they had more information on what to do if their identity were stolen.

“What we’re seeing is New Zealanders who have historically taken a ‘she’ll be right’ attitude are increasingly aware of the chance of identity theft but don’t know what to do if it does happen, and they’re desperate for more information,” says Mark Gorrie, Territory Manager and Cyber Security expert, APJ, NortonLifeLock.

Trust and distrust in our institutions

The report also found that distrust among New Zealand consumers towards social media providers outpaced the global average (54 percent do not trust at all vs. 43 percent global average). However, compared to those in other markets, more New Zealand respondents trust healthcare providers (94 percent trust a lot/a little vs. 89 percent global average) and the government (84 percent trust a lot/a little vs. 72 percent global average) when it comes to managing and protecting personal information.

Less than half of New Zealand consumers give credit to companies (40 percent) or the government (46 percent) for doing enough when it comes to data privacy and protection. And, almost half (46 percent) believe that New Zealand is behind most other countries when it comes to data privacy laws.

Once the Privacy Bill comes into force, New Zealanders may begin to feel differently, says Gorrie.

“Once enacted, the Privacy Bill should put the onus on businesses to ensure they’re keeping personal information safe and secure.”

“Under the proposed new regulations, New Zealand businesses must report serious data breaches to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner. Businesses also must provide the personal information held on an individual back to that individual if they ask for it. An important part of the bill requires overseas service providers, like social media or cloud software companies, to also comply with the new laws,” he adds.

Responsible for private information

New Zealanders are split on who should be held most responsible for ensuring personal information and data privacy are protected. Nearly 4 in 10 (38 percent) believe the government should be held most responsible, while one-third (33 percent) put the burden on companies, followed closely by individual consumers (29 percent) who should be protecting their own data privacy by reading the policies and ensuring their personal information is shared only with companies they trust.

Interestingly, the majority of New Zealand adults (86 percent) believe consumers should always read companies’ privacy policies in full but a mere 2 percent report always doing so themselves. Only 9 percent say they do it often. In fact, New Zealanders are among the most likely to rarely/never read privacy policies (56 percent vs. 47 percent global average).

Most of the New Zealanders who don’t always read privacy policies in full say it’s because they are too confusing (80 percent vs. 73 percent global average) and they feel they have no choice but to accept the policies in order to use the app or service (86 percent vs. 78 percent global average). And 9 out of 10 (89 percent) say that they would be more willing to read privacy policies if they were given choices about how their personal information could or couldn’t be used; this is even more persuasive for adults in New Zealand than many other markets (82 percent global average).

Facial recognition familiarity

As security measures in public spaces increase, facial recognition technology is becoming more common place. New Zealand consumers are among the most familiar with facial recognition (64 percent vs. 52 percent global average), second only to India (70 percent) and on par with the United States (64 percent).

Despite familiarity with the technology, skepticism remains. The majority of New Zealand consumers (66 percent) believe facial recognition will be abused or misused in the next year – above the global average of 62 percent.

New Zealanders overwhelmingly believe businesses (93 percent) and the government (92 percent) should be required to inform and report where or when they are using facial recognition – well above the global averages (87 and 86 percent respectively). Specifically, the top concern2 among New Zealand consumers when it comes to facial recognition is the ability for cyber criminals to access and/or manipulate their facial recognition data and steal their identity (41 percent).

“The NortonLifeLock Cyber Safety Insights Report brings to light the trends we’ve been seeing in New Zealand over the past year. People are becoming more aware of their presence online and the value of their personal data. It’s not enough to simply have anti-virus software installed on a laptop anymore. It’s critical that any cyber security plan designed to protect you and your family is comprehensive,” says Gorrie.

To learn more information on the real impact of cyber crime and how consumers can protect their privacy, identity, and digital information, visit here https://nz.norton.com/nortonlifelock-cyber-safety-report.

 

Editors notes:

1Average has been trimmed to remove outliers.

2Respondents were asked to select up to 2 concerns.

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
Parliament Headlines | Politics Headlines | Regional Headlines

Gordon Campbell: On The Politics Of Using The Word “Fascist”

“Fascist” is one of those labels with the ability to capsize any debate. Call your opponents “fascists” – or “agitators” or “terrorists” or “scum” and you’ve taken the option of mutual respect and compromise off the table. Interesting then to see the ( paywalled) Washington Post seriously debating with itself yesterday over whether… Hmm, is it now finally time to bring out the f-word in connection with the presidency of Donald J. Trump, and with his enablers in the Republican Party..? More>>

 


RNZ: Covid-19 rules and restrictions on businesses to be lifted under alert level 1


Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern says there will still be strict controls on the border, but all current rules and restrictions on businesses and services will be "essentially lifted" under alert level 1.
She said the lower alert level would also put an end to restrictions for hospitality businesses, and gatherings - including funerals and tangihanga - of any size could take place..... More>>

ALSO:

Gordon Campbell: On The Twitter Wars, And The Muller Muddles

Whatever the failings of our own politicians, spare a kind thought for the majority of Americans who did not vote for Donald Trump. Sure, it was depressing this week to watch Todd Muller clinging for dear life to his talking points on Q&A, ... More>>

ALSO:

Green Party: Statement On The Death Of George Floyd

“Today and every day we stand in solidarity with George Floyd’s family, friends and community who feel pain and fear about his untimely death at the hands of Minneapolis police”, said Green Party Co-leader and Māori Development spokesperson Marama ... More>>

ALSO:


Government: Freshwater Package Backed By Comprehensive Economic Analysis

Decisions on the Action for Healthy Waterways package are supported by comprehensive environmental and economic impact analysis by leading New Zealand research institutes, universities, and private sector firms. More>>

ALSO:

National: "Todd Muller Announces Shape Of Next Government"

National Party Leader Todd Muller has announced the line-up of the next Government. “New Zealand is facing perhaps the toughest time that almost anyone alive can remember. “We are borrowing tens of billions of dollars to get us through this crisis. There ... More>>

ALSO:

Gordon Campbell: On National’s Day Of Reckoning

Congratulations. You are one of the 55 members of the National caucus being called together tomorrow to choose who will lead you to either (a) catastrophic or (b) honourable defeat on September 19, thereby saving some (but not all) of the jobs currently on the line. Good luck. Your decision process starts NOW... More>>

ALSO:


Budget 2020: Jobs Budget To Get Economy Moving Again

Investments to both save and create jobs in Budget 2020 mean unemployment can be back to pre COVID-19 levels within two years and could see the economy growing again as early as next year. More>>

ALSO:

Government: Five New Super Hercules To Join Air Force Fleet

The Coalition Government has confirmed five Lockheed Martin C-130J-30 Super Hercules transport aircraft will be purchased to replace the existing fleet, Defence Minister Ron Mark announced today. More>>

ALSO:

Government: Queen's Birthday Honours List 2020

The New Zealand Order of Merit The Queen has been pleased, on the occasion of the celebration of Her Majesty's Birthday, to make the following appointments to The New Zealand Order of Merit: DNZM To be Dames Companion of the said Order: Distinguished ... More>>

Government: Support For Arts And Music Sector Recovery

A jobseekers programme for the creative sector and four new funds have been set up by the Government to help our arts and music industry recover from the blow of COVID-19. Thousands of jobs will be supported through today’s $175 million package ... More>>

ALSO:

Government: New Zealand Joins Global Search For COVID-19 Vaccine

Foreign Affairs Minister Winston Peters, Research, Science and Innovation Minister Megan Woods, and Health Minister David Clark today announced a COVID-19 vaccine strategy, which will enable New Zealand scientists to contribute to global research efforts ... More>>

ALSO:

The Dig: Steady State Economics: We’ve Got Some (systems) Thinking To Do

In this time of impending economic and ecological crises, we urgently need to aim for a sustainable or ‘steady state’ economy. In order to get there, we will need to adopt a ‘systems-thinking’ outlook taking into account the interconnections of our complex world.

In short, we’ve got some systems thinking to do... More>>

ALSO:

Election 2020: Parties Get Into gear

The Green Party is pleased to reveal its candidate list for the upcoming election. With a mix of familiar faces and fresh new talent, this exceptional group of candidates are ready to lead the Greens back into Government. Using the most democratic list ... More>>

ALSO:

Insight Into Regenerative Agriculture In New Zealand

There is a fast growing movement in New Zealand that has been happening out in paddocks, fields, gardens and hill country across the nation. It is a movement that holds the promise to reshape our productive land use industries towards systems that work with the natural environment to regenerate the land. The movement is that of regenerative agriculture. More>>

ALSO:

Covid-19: Tracer App Released To Support Contact Tracing

The Ministry of Health has today formally released the NZ COVID Tracer app to support contact tracing in New Zealand. Kiwis who download the app will create a digital diary of the places they visit by scanning QR codes displayed at the entrances to ... More>>

ALSO:


Govt: Deep Concern At Hong Kong National Security Legislation
Foreign Affairs Minister Winston Peters today reiterated the deep concern of the New Zealand Government following confirmation by China’s National People’s Congress of national security legislation relating to Hong Kong.... More>>

ALSO:


 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • PARLIAMENT
  • POLITICS
  • REGIONAL
 


 

InfoPages News Channels